IRISH HOUSE OF COMMONS 1692-1800
Last updated 20/09/2012 (12 Sep 2022)
Sources:
For the membership of the Irish House of Commons, the primary source is the Return to Two Orders of the Honourable House of Commons dated 4 May 1876 and 9 March 1877. These Returns list, for all constituencies, the names of all members of the Lower Houses of England, Scotland and Ireland from the earliest times up to the date of publication of the Returns. These Returns were reprinted by Kraus-Thomson Organization GmbH, Munich in 1980.
The details of the various members of the Irish House of Commons have been extracted from The History of the Irish Parliament 1692-1800 by Edith Mary Johnston-Liik, published by the Ulster Historical Foundation in 6 volumes in 2002.
The effect of the Act of Union:
The Irish House of Commons was formally abolished on 31 December 1800, although it had, to all intents and purposes ceased to operate from 2 August 1800, the date upon which the Act of Union received royal assent. For this reason, I have used the date of August 1800 in a large number of places on the page to indicate when a member's term as an MP ceased. Notwithstanding the effective death of the Irish Parliament in August 1800, at least six members were apparently returned after that date. Five of these were in county seats (Cavan, Donegal, Galway, Meath and Monaghan), the purpose of these post-August 1800 by-elections being to ensure that two members would be available from these counties in the combined House of Commons in London.
During the period 1692-1800, all Irish constituencies returned two members each. However, under the terms of the Act of Union, only 100 members for Irish constituencies would be permitted to join the House of Commons of Great Britain and Ireland on 1 January 1801. In order to achieve this total, the following rules were to be followed:-
* Each of the 32 existing counties prior to the Act of Union were to continue to return two members for each county (i.e. a total of 64 members)
* Two borough seats (Dublin City and Cork City) were to continue to return two members each (i.e. 4 members)
* Dublin University (Trinity College, Dublin) was to return one member only, in lieu of its previous two members
* 31 borough seats which formerly returned two members were to have their representation halved to one member each (i.e. a total of 31 members, thus giving a combined total of 100 members for Irish seats at Westminster). These seats are indicated with an asterisk after their names.
* All other seats (84 in all) were abolished
The 31 borough seats were selected on the basis of their relative contributions to the Irish exchequer by way of hearth money and window tax. The members that were to represent these 31 boroughs (together with Dublin University) were to be chosen by lot from the existing members for each of these boroughs. This ballot took place on 1 December 1800 in the Irish House of Commons, when the names of the members taking part in the ballot were written on slips of paper, and then drawn from a glass placed on a table. The following table shows the results of each of the ballots. It will be noted that in only 15 (out of 32) seats was a ballot necessary - in a further 15 seats, one of the existing members resigned, thus negating the need for a ballot, and in the remaining two seats, both members resigned, with the result that the seat was initially unrepresented following the merger of the Houses of Commons and remained so until by-elections were held in early 1801. The order of the seats shown below (apart from Dublin University) is according to their financial importance.
In the table, blue = winners when a ballot was necessary, and red = winner where no ballot was necessary, since the other member had resigned.
Seat Winner of Ballot Other Member
Dublin University George Knox Arthur Browne
Waterford William Congreve Alcock Robert Shapland Carew
Limerick Henry Deane Grady Charles Vereker
Belfast James Edward May John Congreve
Drogheda Edward Hardman John Ball
Newry John Moore Isaac Corry
Kilkenny William Talbot James Wemys
Londonderry Henry Alexander Andrew Ferguson
Galway St. George Daly George Ponsonby
Clonmel Both members resigned
Wexford Francis Leigh Richard Nevill
Youghal John Keane Robert Uniacke
Bandon Bridge Sir Broderick Chinnery Robert William O'Callaghan
Armagh Patrick Duigenan Gerard Lake
Dundalk Both members resigned
Kinsale William Rowley Samuel Campbell Rowley
Lisburn George Hatton Stewart Bruce
Sligo Owen Wynne William Wynne
Carlow Henry Sadlier Prittie John Wolfe
Ennis John Ormsby Vandeleur Sir Edward O'Brien
Dungarvan Edward Lee John Brabazon Ponsonby
Downpatrick Clotworthy Rowley Josias Rowley
Coleraine Walter Jones John Beresford
Mallow John Longfield Denham Jephson
Athlone William Handcock Richard Handcock
New Ross Robert Leigh Charles Tottenham
Tralee Arthur Moore Henry Kemmis
Cashel Richard Bagwell Richard Pennefather
Dungannon John Knox James Verner
Portarlington Frederick Trench William Gregory
Enniskillen Arthur Cole-Hamilton Galbraith Lowry Cole
Carrickfergus Noah Dalway Ezekiel Davys Wilson
The table above is taken from the Caledonian Mercury of 8 December 1800. However, it leaves one mystery to be resolved.
The defeated candidate in the poll for Enniskillen is shown in the report as Galbraith Lowry Cole, but he ceased to represent that seat in February 1800, being replaced by Henry Osborne. Seemingly, Henry Osborne should have been the defeated candidate, but I can find no reason for this apparent discrepancy.
The two members for the various county seats in the Irish House of Commons continued into the newly enlarged House of Commons in London.
Some members have the phrase 'to Aug 1800 then UK' after their names. This is to indicate that these members became members of the United Kingdom House of Commons following the abolition of the Irish House of Commons at the end of 1800.
Date Name Born Died Age
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was buried on that date.
ANTRIM BOROUGH
Oct 1692 Sir Robert Adare (to 1693) Feb 1659 9 Feb 1745 85
Arthur Upton (to 1693) 31 May 1623 1706 83
Aug 1695 Thomas Brooke by 1650 1696
Thomas Dawson (to 1699) 13 Mar 1655 1732 77
1696 Robert Dalway (to 1699) by 1649 1699
Sep 1703 Hugh Montgomery, styled Viscount Montgomery, later [1731] 4th Earl of Mount Alexander c 1680 27 Feb 1745
Thomas Bell by 1652 16 Jan 1718
1713 Thomas Upton 4 Aug 1677 10 Nov 1733 56
Hugh Henry (to 1744) c 1680 Dec 1743
Nov 1715 John William MacMullan c 1680 10 Nov 1716
1717 John Skeffington 1696 12 Nov 1741 45
Nov 1727 Robert Colvill (to 1749) c 1697 30 Mar 1749
1744 James Smyth (to 1768) c 1716 22 Jun 1771
1749 Hungerford Skeffington (to 1769) 1725 18 Sep 1768 43
Jul 1768 William John Skeffington (to Aug 1800) 1747 1811 64
1769 Hugh Skeffington 1725 19 Apr 1803 77
Jun 1776 Chichester Skeffington, later [1811] 4th Earl of Massereene c 1746 25 Feb 1816
Jan 1798 Henry Skeffington, later [1805] 3rd Earl of Massereene (to Aug 1800) 1744 12 Jun 1811 66
ANTRIM COUNTY
1692 Sir Robert Colvill (to 1693) 1625 12 Jun 1697 71
Clotworthy Skeffington, later [1695] 3rd Viscount Massereene (to 1693) 1661 14 Mar 1714
Aug 1695 Sir Robert Colvill 1625 12 Jun 1697 71
Arthur Upton (to 1699) 31 May 1623 1706 83
1697 Hugh Colvill (to 1699) 1676 7 Feb 1701 24
Sep 1703 Clotworthy Skeffington, later [1714] 3rd Viscount Massereene c 1681 11 Feb 1738
Clotworthy Upton (to 1725) 6 Jan 1665 6 Jun 1725 60
Nov 1715 John Skeffington [He was declared not duly elected] 1696 12 Nov 1741 45
1715 Sir Arthur Langford, 2nd baronet c 1652 29 Mar 1716
1716 Thomas Upton (to 1727) 4 Aug 1677 10 Nov 1733 56
1725 John Upton (to 1741) 19 Apr 1671 26 Apr 1740 69
Nov 1727 John Skeffington 1696 12 Nov 1741 45
1741 Arthur Skeffington 1715 8 Apr 1747 31
Henry Seymour Conway (to 1768) 12 Aug 1719 9 Jul 1795 75
1747 Hugh Skeffington 1725 19 Apr 1803 77
Aug 1768 William Randall McDonnell, styled Viscount Dunluce, later [1789] 1st Marquess of Antrim 4 Nov 1749 28 Jul 1791 41
Francis Seymour-Conway (Seymour-Ingram from Dec 1807), styled Viscount Beauchamp, later [1794] 2nd Marquess of Hertford 12 Feb 1743 17 Jun 1822 79
1776 Henry Seymour-Conway 15 Jun 1746 5 Feb 1830 83
James Willson 1734 Mar 1812 77
1783 John O'Neill, later [1793] 1st Baron O'Neill and [1795] 1st Viscount O'Neill (to 1794) 16 Jan 1740 18 Jun 1798 58
Hercules Rowley, later [1791] 2nd Viscount Langford 29 Oct 1737 24 Mar 1796 58
1792 Edward Jones-Agnew (to 1797) 1767 1833 66
1794 Hugh Boyd 1765 26 Nov 1795 30
1796 John Staples (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1 Mar 1734 22 Dec 1820 86
1797 Edmund Alexander Macnaghten (to Aug 1800 then UK) 2 Aug 1762 15 Mar 1832 69
ARDEE (LOUTH)
1692 Henry Tichborne, later [1697] 1st baronet and [1715] 1st Baron Ferrard (to 1693) 1662 3 Nov 1731 69
James Tisdall (to 1693) 1649 2 May 1714 64
Aug 1695 Brabazon Moore (to 1699) 27 Aug 1674 13 Aug 1721 46
James Tisdall (to 1699) 1649 2 May 1714 64
Sep 1703 Robert Chambre c 1640 after 1713
James Tisdall (to 1714) 1649 2 May 1714 64
Nov 1713 Michael Tisdall (to 1727) 29 Nov 1672 7 Dec 1726 54
Nov 1715 William Moore c 1685 1 Apr 1732
Nov 1727 Robert Parkinson (to 1760) 1694 14 Feb 1761 66
John Donnellan 25 Sep 1704 20 Apr 1741 36
1741 Tichborne Aston 1 Nov 1716 4 Mar 1748 31
1748 William Ruxton 1697 15 Feb 1751 53
1751 John Ruxton (to 1776) 1721 7 Mar 1785 63
May 1761 Charles Ruxton 1726 1806 80
Aug 1768 George Lowther 1739 18 Aug 1784 45
Jun 1776 Francis McNamara 1750 1815 65
Peter Metge c 1741 1809
Oct 1783 John Ruxton 1721 7 Mar 1785 63
Charles Ruxton (to 1790) 1726 1806 80
1785 William Ruxton c 1745 1821
May 1790 William Parkinson Ruxton 1766 11 Oct 1847 81
John Wolfe, later [1803] 2nd Viscount Kilwarden 11 Nov 1769 22 May 1830 60
Jan 1798 Charles Ruxton 1726 1806 80
William Ruxton (to Aug 1800) c 1745 1821
1799 William Parkinson Ruxton 1766 11 Oct 1847 81
ARDFERT (KERRY)
1692 Christopher Dominick c 1644 late 1692
Andrew Young (to 1693) by Oct 1671 5 Oct 1718
Aug 1695 Andrew Young (to 1699) by Oct 1671 5 Oct 1718
Theobald Purcell (to 1699) by 1667 after 1713
Sep 1703 Henry Rose (to 1734) 1675 12 Jan 1743 67
Andrew Young by Oct 1671 5 Oct 1718
Nov 1713 William Crosbie (to 1743) c 1662 1742
1735 William Crosbie, later [1762] 2nd Baron Brandon and [1776] 1st Earl of Glandore (to 1762) May 1716 11 May 1781 64
1743 Edmond Malone 1713 24 Jan 1758 44
1758 Maurice Copinger (to 1783) 1727 6 Oct 1802 75
1762 Lancelot Crosbie c 1724 Aug 1780
Jun 1776 John Crosbie, styled Viscount Crosbie from 1776, later [1781] 2nd Earl of Glandore 25 May 1752 23 Oct 1815 63
1781 Edward Gleadowe by 1741 1814
Oct 1783 John Scott, later [1784] 1st Baron Earlsfort and [1793] 1st Earl of Clonmell (to 1783) [He was also returned for Portarlington, for which he chose to sit] 8 Jun 1739 23 May 1798 58
1783 John Tydd, later [1795] 1st baronet c 1742 11 May 1803
May 1790 Robert Day (to 1798) 1743 8 Feb 1841 97
Richard Archdall c 1746 8 Feb 1824
Jan 1798 Arthur Wolfe, later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
1798 Lord Charles James Fitzgerald, later [1800] 1st Baron Lecale (to 1800) 30 Jun 1756 18 Feb 1810 53
1798 Lorenzo Moore c 1741 1804
Feb 1800 John Talbot (to Aug 1800) c 1778 26 Jan 1818
Sep 1800 Matthew Franks [As the Irish Parliament met for the last time on 2 Aug 1800, he never took his seat] 1768 25 Mar 1853 84
ARMAGH BOROUGH*
1692 Marmaduke Coghill (to 1693) 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
Edward Lyndon (to 1693) 1671 1727 56
Aug 1695 Marmaduke Coghill (to 1699) 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
Samuel Dopping (to 1699) 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
1703 Marmaduke Coghill 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
Samuel Dopping (to 1714) 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
Nov 1713 Epaphroditus Marsh Jan 1637 Jul 1719 82
Nov 1715 Silvester Crosse (to 1727) 1671 1730 59
Samuel Dopping [He was also returned for Dublin University, for which he chose to sit] 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
Charles Bourchier 1665 18 May 1716 50
1716 John Eyre c 1682 Oct 1745
Nov 1727 Edward Knatchbull, later [1763] 7th baronet (to 1760) 12 Dec 1704 21 Nov 1789 84
Ambrose Philips 1675 18 Jun 1749 73
1749 Philip Bragg 1684 6 Jun 1759 74
1759 Francis Russell, styled Marquess of Tavistock 27 Sep 1739 22 Mar 1767 27
May 1761 Robert Cunninghame, later [1796] 1st Baron Rossmore (to 1768) 18 Apr 1726 6 Aug 1801 75
John Ponsonby [He was also returned for co. Kilkenny, for which he chose to sit] 29 Mar 1713 16 Aug 1787 74
1761 Barry Maxwell, later [1779] 3rd Baron Farnham and [1785] 1st Earl of Farnham 1723 7 Oct 1800 77
Aug 1768 Sir George Macartney, later [1776] 1st Baron Macartney, [1792] 1st Viscount Macartney and [1794] 1st Earl Macartney (to 1776) 3 May 1737 31 Mar 1806 68
Philip Tisdall [He was also returned for Dublin University, for which he chose to sit] 1 Mar 1703 11 Sep 1777 74
1769 Charles O'Hara 1715 3 Feb 1776
Jun 1776 Philip Tisdall 1 Mar 1703 11 Sep 1777 74
Henry Meredyth (to Jan 1790) after 1708 10 Dec 1789
1777 George Rawson (to 1796) by 1746 8 Jan 1796
Jan 1790 Henry Duquery c 1750 9 Jun 1804
May 1790 Robert Hobart, styled Baron Hobart from 1793, later [1804] 4th Earl of Buckinghamshire (to 1797) 6 May 1760 4 Feb 1816 65
1796 Sackville Hamilton 14 Mar 1732 29 Jan 1818 85
Jan 1798 Thomas Pelham, later [1805] 2nd Earl of Chichester 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
Patrick Duigenan (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1737 11 Apr 1816
1799 Gerard Lake, later [1804] 1st Baron Lake and [1807] 1st Viscount Lake (to Aug 1800) 27 Jul 1744 20 Feb 1808 63
ARMAGH COUNTY
1692 Arthur Brownlow (to 1693) 20 Mar 1645 27 Mar 1711 66
William Richardson (to 1693) 1656 1 Jun 1727 70
Aug 1695 Sir Nicholas Acheson, 4th baronet (to 1699) c 1656 1701
Arthur Brownlow (to 1699) 20 Mar 1645 27 Mar 1711 66
Sep 1703 Sir Hans Hamilton, 2nd baronet (to 1713) 1673 1731 58
Arthur Brownlow 20 Mar 1645 27 Mar 1711 66
1711 William Brownlow (to 1739) 31 Dec 1683 27 Aug 1739 55
Nov 1713 Robert Cope 1679 17 Mar 1753 73
Nov 1715 William Richardson 1656 1 Jun 1727 70
Nov 1727 Robert Cope (to 1753) 1679 17 Mar 1753 73
1739 William Richardson (to 1758) 1710 22 Feb 1758
1753 William Brownlow (to 1794) 10 Apr 1726 28 Oct 1794 68
1758 Francis Caulfeild c 1730 20 Oct 1775
1761 Sir Archibald Acheson, 6th baronet, later [1776] 1st Baron Gosford 1 Sep 1718 5 Sep 1790 72
1776 Thomas Dawson 19 Mar 1745 15 Sep 1812 67
1783 William Richardson (to 1797) 1749 23 Mar 1822 72
1795 William Brownlow 1 Sep 1755 10 Jul 1815 59
Jan 1798 Archibald Acheson, later [1807] 2nd Earl of Gosford (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1 Aug 1776 27 Mar 1849 72
Francis William Caulfeild, styled Viscount Caulfeild, later [1799] 2nd Earl of Charlemont 3 Jan 1775 26 Dec 1863 88
1799 Robert Camden Cope (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1771 5 Dec 1818
ASKEATON (LIMERICK)
1692 John Odell (to 1693) c 1641 Apr 1700
Robert Taylor (to 1693) by 1660 Mar 1696
Aug 1695 George Evans (to 1699) 1655 May 1720 64
Robert Taylor by 1660 Mar 1696
1696 Chichester Philips (to 1699) by 1664 1728
Sep 1703 Robert Taylor (to 1714) c 1682 by Aug 1723
Chichester Philips by 1664 1728
Nov 1713 Philip Perceval (to 1714) 13 Nov 1686 26 Apr 1748 61
Nov 1715 John Bury c 1650 14 Sep 1722
Edward Denny (to 1727) 1676 1727 51
1723 Berkeley Taylor (to 1736) by 1683 25 Jun 1736
Nov 1727 Edward Taylor (to 1760) after 1694 Dec 1760
1737 William Taylor Feb 1693 15 May 1746 53
1747 John Minchin-Walcott 1701 2 Oct 1753 52
1753 Edmond Malone 16 Apr 1702 22 Apr 1774 72
May 1761 Joseph Hoare, later [1784] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 25 Dec 1707 24 Dec 1801 93
James Cotter, later [1763] 1st baronet 1714 9 Jun 1770 55
Aug 1768 John Tunnadine 19 Dec 1726 15 May 1787 60
Jun 1776 Hugh Massy, later [1788] 2nd Baron Massy 14 Apr 1733 10 May 1790 57
Oct 1783 Richard Griffith 10 Jun 1752 30 Jun 1820 68
May 1790 Henry Alexander 1763 6 May 1818 54
Jan 1798 John Stewart, later [1803] 1st baronet [He was also returned for Bangor, for which he chose to sit] c 1758 22 Jun 1825
1798 Sir Vere Hunt, 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 1761 11 Aug 1818 57
ATHBOY (MEATH)
1692 Thomas Bligh (to 1693) 1654 28 Aug 1710 56
Peter Westenra (to 1693) by 1662 1693
Aug 1695 Garret Wesley (to 1699) c 1665 23 Sep 1728
James Napper (to 1699) c 1662 by Jul 1719
Sep 1703 Robert Johnson c 1657 1730
John Wade (to 1714) 1661 9 Oct 1735 74
1705 Robert Johnson c 1682 by Sep 1721
Nov 1713 John Bligh, later [1721] 1st Baron Clifton and [1725] 1st Earl of Darnley (to 1721) 28 Dec 1687 12 Sep 1728 40
Nov 1715 Thomas Bligh (to 1775) 14 Aug 1693 17 Aug 1775 82
1721 Richard Ashe [At the general election in 1727 he was also returned for Trim, for which he chose to sit] by 1686 20 Jan 1728
Nov 1727 Robert Napper c 1666 10 Nov 1739
1739 John Bligh, later [1747] 3rd Earl of Darnley [I] 1 Oct 1719 31 Jul 1781 61
1748 William Napper c 1716 after 1760
May 1761 William Tighe (to 1776) 1738 7 May 1782 43
1775 John Crosbie, styled Viscount Crosbie from 1776, later [1781] 2nd Earl of Glandore 25 May 1752 23 Oct 1815 63
Jun 1776 Edward Tighe 1740 1801 61
William Chapman c 1750 c 1796
Oct 1783 Hugh Howard (to 1799) 1731 27 Oct 1799 68
Thomas Cherburgh Bligh (to Aug 1800) 1761 17 Sep 1830 69
Jan 1800 Edward Bligh (to Aug 1800) 19 Sep 1769 2 Nov 1840 71
ATHENRY (GALWAY)
1692 Edward Pearce (to 1693) by 1660 1715
Richard Whaley (to 1693) by 1663 1725
Aug 1695 Richard Whaley (to 1699) by 1663 1725
John Ormsby (to 1699) 1654 16 Jun 1721 66
Sep 1703 Richard Whaley (to 1725) by 1663 1725
John Ormsby 1654 16 Jun 1721 66
1721 Robert Blakeney (to 1733) 1679 1 May 1733 53
1725 Arthur Ormsby 1677 28 Mar 1732 54
Nov 1727 John Blakeney (to 1747) c 1703 21 Aug 1747
1733 Thomas Bolton 1706 17 Mar 1741 34
1741 James Daly (to 1768) c 1716 1769
1747 Robert Blakeney c 1724 30 Dec 1762
1763 John Blakeney (to 1789) c 1729 25 Jul 1789
Aug 1768 Theophilus Blakeney c 1730 22 Sep 1813
Jun 1776 John Blakeney 12 Sep 1756 23 Aug 1781 24
1781 William Blakeney 1735 2 Nov 1804 69
Oct 1783 Theophilus Blakeney (to Apr 1800) c 1730 22 Sep 1813
Jan 1790 William Blakeney 1735 2 Nov 1804 69
Apr 1800 William Needham (to Aug 1800) 18 Mar 1770 13 Feb 1844 73
Michael Burke (to Aug 1800) 1760 29 Aug 1838 78
ATHLONE (WESTMEATH)*
1692 William Handcock (to 1693) by 1631 by Jul 1707
Arthur St. George (to 1693) 1629 Aug 1701 72
Aug 1695 William Handcock (to 1699) by 1631 by Jul 1707
Arthur St. George (to 1699) 1629 Aug 1701 72
Sep 1703 William Jones (to 1723) c 1658 by Aug 1723
William Handcock 1676 by Aug 1723
Nov 1715 Henry St. George (to 1723) 30 Jul 1676 Oct 1723 47
1723 Gustavus Handcock 13 Aug 1693 4 Sep 1751 58
1723 George St. George (to 1760) 2 Jul 1682 23 Dec 1762 80
Nov 1727 Peter Holmes 1675 8 Feb 1732 56
1732 Gustavus Handcock 13 Aug 1693 4 Sep 1751 58
1751 Robert Handcock 1712 24 Nov 1758 46
1759 William Handcock (to 1783) 1737 Apr 1794 56
May 1761 Henry St. George 18 Apr 1716 Jul 1763 47
1763 Richard St. George, later [1766] 1st baronet (to 1789) 1718 25 Feb 1789 70
Oct 1783 William Handcock, later [1822] 1st Viscount Castlemaine (to Aug 1800 then UK) 28 Aug 1761 7 Jan 1839 77
1789 Sir Richard Bligh St. George, 2nd baronet 5 Jun 1765 29 Dec 1851 86
May 1800 Richard Handcock, later [1839] 2nd Baron Castlemaine (to Aug 1800) 14 May 1767 18 Apr 1840 72
ATHY (KILDARE)
1692 Raphael Hunt (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1705
Richard Locke (to 1693) by 1653 1720
Aug 1695 Richard Locke (to 1699) by 1653 1720
Maurice Keating (to 1699) 1664 4 May 1727
Sep 1703 Richard Meredyth 1657 8 Oct 1743 86
Maurice Keating (to 1727) 1664 4 May 1727
Nov 1713 John Lyons c 1667 c 1732
Nov 1715 Richard Allen 22 Jul 1691 14 Apr 1745 53
Nov 1727 Sir Walter Borrowes, 4th baronet 1691 9 Jun 1741 49
Marcus Anthony Morgan (to 1752) 1703 3 Oct 1752 49
1741 James Fitzgerald, styled Baron Offaly, later [1766] 1st Duke of Leinster 29 May 1722 19 Nov 1773 51
1744 Walter Weldon (to 1760) 1 Jul 1724 23 Aug 1773 49
1753 Robert Sandford 13 Jun 1722 14 Jul 1793 71
May 1761 Henry Sandford [He was also returned for Kildare, for which he chose to sit] 30 Dec 1719 1796 76
James McManus (to Dec 1761) 1695 21 Oct 1761 66
1761 Robert Sandford (to 1768) 13 Jun 1722 14 Jul 1793 71
5 Dec 1761 Richard Stearne Tighe 1717 24 Dec 1761 44
Jan 1762 William Smith by Jan 1741 Jan 1805
Aug 1768 John St. Leger 10 Apr 1726 20 Mar 1769 42
William Burgh (to 1776) 1741 20 Dec 1808 67
1769 Walter Hussey-Burgh 23 Aug 1742 29 Sep 1783 41
Jun 1776 Thomas Burgh 23 Jan 1754 1832 78
Thomas Burgh (to 1790) May 1744 17 Jun 1810 66
Oct 1783 Lord Edward Fitzgerald 15 Oct 1763 4 Jun 1798 34
May 1790 Lord Henry Fitzgerald [He was also returned for Dublin, for which he chose to sit] 30 Jul 1761 8 Jul 1829 67
1790 Arthur Ormsby (to 1797) 29 Feb 1744 17 Feb 1809 64
1791 Frederick John Falkiner, later [1812] 1st baronet 8 Apr 1768 14 Sep 1824 56
Jan 1798 William Hare, later [1822] 1st Earl of Listowel (to Aug 1800) Sep 1751 13 Jul 1837 85
Richard Hare (to Aug 1800) 20 Mar 1773 24 Sep 1827 54
AUGHER (TYRONE)
19 Sep 1692 James Moutray (to 1693) by 1661 1719
Archibald Richardson (to 1693) by 1660 after 1693
20 Aug 1695 Sir Thomas Pakenham (to 1699) 1651 1706 55
David Creighton (to 1699) 1671 1 Jun 1738 66
Sep 1703 James Moutray by 1661 1719
John Hamilton 1656 Jan 1713 56
Nov 1713 William Balfour (to 1739) by 1684 19 Apr 1739
Henry Mervyn c 1687 11 Jan 1748
Nov 1727 Richard Tighe 1678 27 Jul 1736 58
1737 William Richardson (to 1755) c 1690 26 May 1755
1739 Richard Gorges (to 1760) 1709 Mar 1778 68
1755 St. George Richardson after 1711 Sep 1777
May 1761 William Montgomery c 1700 c Aug 1783
James Moutray (to 1776) 1722 21 May 1777 54
Aug 1768 Robert Rochfort 1743 17 Oct 1797 54
Jun 1776 George Hamilton 1734 Jul 1796 62
Sir William Fortick by Jun 1755 1 Jun 1789
Oct 1783 William Richardson, later [1787] 1st baronet (to 1790) after 1749 29 Oct 1830
Henry Vaughan Brooke [He was also returned for co. Donegal, for which he chose to sit] 1743 27 Nov 1807 64
1783 Samuel Hayes, later [1789] 1st baronet 1737 21 Jul 1807 70
May 1790 Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
Edmund Stanley [kt 1807] (to 1797) 7 Dec 1760 28 Apr 1843 72
1794 John Stewart, later [1803] 1st baronet [At the general election in 1797, he was also returned for Bangor, for which he chose to sit] c 1758 22 Jun 1825
Jan 1798 William Bailey (to Aug 1800) by 1765 25 Sep 1808
James Galbraith, later [1813] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) c 1759 30 Apr 1827
BALLYNAKILL (QUEEN'S COUNTY)
1692 John Barrington (to 1693) 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Daniel Weaver (to 1693) c 1656 after 1693
Aug 1695 Sir Edward Massey (to 1699) c 1646 after 1699
Walter Weldon (to 1699) by 1662 16 May 1729
Sep 1703 John Barrington (to 1714) 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Sir Arthur Gore, 2nd baronet by Sep 1682 10 Feb 1741
Nov 1713 Thomas Medlycott (to 1714) 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Nov 1715 Samuel Freeman 1655 11 Jan 1732 76
John Weaver 1654 after 1727
Owen Wynne 1665 28 Feb 1737 71
John Barrington 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Double return. Wynne and Barrington declared not duly elected
Nov 1727 John Barrington (to 1756) 1666 27 Jan 1756 89
Richard Warburton 1674 23 Jan 1747 72
1747 Jonah Barrington (to 1760) c 1698 Dec 1784
1756 Marcus Paterson (to 1768) 1712 12 Mar 1787 74
May 1761 Charles O'Hara 1715 3 Feb 1776 60
Aug 1768 William Montgomery, later [1774] 1st baronet (to 1788) 19 Nov 1717 25 Dec 1788 71
John Moore 21 Dec 1726 24 Sep 1809 82
Jun 1776 William Henry Burton [He was also returned for co. Carlow, for which he chose to sit] 16 Jul 1739 7 Jan 1818 78
1777 John Moore 21 Dec 1726 24 Sep 1809 82
Oct 1783 Sir Annesley Stewart, 6th baronet [He was also returned for Charlemont, for which he chose to sit] 1725 Mar 1801 75
John Moore (to 1790) 1756 21 May 1834 77
1789 John Egan 1755 May 1810 54
May 1790 John Tydd, later [1795] 1st baronet c 1742 11 May 1803
Eyre Coote [kt 1800] 20 May 1759 10 Dec 1823 64
Jan 1798 Montagu James Mathew 18 Aug 1773 20 Mar 1819 45
John Longfield (to Aug 1800) May 1767 18 Oct 1842 75
1800 David Walshe 1740 1802 62
Mar 1800 Francis Trench (to Aug 1800) 29 Jul 1757 Nov 1829 72
BALLYSHANNON (DONEGAL)
1692 Francis Folliot (to 1693) 1667 1701 34
John Folliott (to 1693) 1660 1697 37
Aug 1695 Henry Folliot, later [1697] 3rd Baron Folliott 1662 17 Oct 1716
Francis Folliot (to 1699) 1667 1701 34
1697 Richard Warburton (to 1699) 1636 Feb 1717 80
Sep 1703 Richard Geering by Sep 1682 1742
Richard Warburton 1636 Feb 1717 80
Nov 1713 Owen Wynne 1665 28 Feb 1737 71
John Rochfort Aug 1692 30 Jan 1771 78
Nov 1727 William Conolly [He was also returned for co. Londonderry, for which he chose to sit] 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
Thomas Pearson (to 1736) 1678 28 Jun 1736 57
1727 William James Conolly (to 1754) by Dec 1706 2 Jan 1754
1737 Edward Walpole [kt 1753] (to 1760) 1706 12 Jan 1784 77
1754 Michael Clarke (to 1774) 1712 30 Jun 1774 61
May 1761 Thomas Conolly [He was also returned for co. Londonderry, for which he chose to sit] c 1737 27 Apr 1803
1761 John Gustavus Handcock 1720 26 Feb 1766 45
1766 Hugh Henry Mitchell by Mar 1745 by Apr 1830
Aug 1768 Francis Andrews He was also returned for Londonderry, for which he chose to sit] 1718 12 Jun 1774 55
1769 William Gamble by 1714 Mar 1779
Jun 1776 John Staples 1 Mar 1734 22 Dec 1820 86
Sir Michael Cromie, later [Aug 1776] 1st baronet (to 1797) c 1744 14 May 1824
Oct 1783 William Ogilvie 1740 18 Nov 1832 92
May 1790 Thomas Dickson 1741 7 Jul 1817 76
Jan 1798 Somerset Lowry-Corry, styled Viscount Corry, later [1802] 2nd Earl of Belmore 11 Jul 1774 18 Apr 1841 66
David Babington (to Aug 1800) 1753 1836 83
1798 Sir William Richardson, 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) after 1749 29 Oct 1830
BALTIMORE (CORK)
1692 Thomas Beecher (to 1693) 1640 1709 69
Edward Richardson (to 1693) by Oct 1671 5 Dec 1729 58
Aug 1695 Thomas Beecher (to 1699) 1640 1709 69
Edward Richardson (to 1699) by Oct 1671 5 Dec 1729 58
1703 Thomas Beecher (to 1709) 1640 1709 69
Percy Freke c 1644 by Jul 1707
1707 Edward Riggs (to 1713) by Jul 1686 13 Nov 1741
1709 Francis Langston by 1660 6 Apr 1723
1713 Richard Barry 1665 1754 89
Michael Beecher (to 1726) 1673 1726 53
1715 William Southwell by Sep 1682 23 Jan 1720
1721 Sir Percy Freke, 2nd baronet (to 1728) 30 Apr 1700 10 Apr 1728 27
1727 Richard Tonson (to 1773) 6 Jan 1693 24 Jun 1773 80
1728 Sir John Redmond Freke, 3rd baronet [At the general election in 1761, he was also returned for Cork City, for which he chose to sit] by May 1707 13 Apr 1764
May 1761 William Clements 1733 4 Jun 1770 36
Aug 1768 Sir John Freke, 1st baronet (to 1777) 1744 20 Mar 1777 32
1773 Jocelyn Deane (to 1781) Jul 1749 19 Nov 1780 31
1777 William Evans (to 1783) 16 May 1747 Feb 1796 48
1781 James Chatterton, later [1801] 1st baronet c 1750 9 Apr 1806
1783 Arthur Saunders Gore, styled Viscount Sudley, later [1809] 3rd Earl of Arran 20 Jul 1761 20 Jan 1837 75
Richard Longfield, later [1796] 1st Baron Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount Longueville 9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
1790 Sir John Freke, 2nd baronet, later [1807] 6th Baron Carbery (to Aug 1800) 11 Nov 1765 12 May 1845 79
Richard Grace 1761 9 Jan 1801 39
Jan 1798 George Evans (to Aug 1800) Jul 1772 19 Jun 1829 56
BALTINGLASS (WICKLOW)
1692 Sir James Shaen, 1st baronet (to 1693) by 1629 13 Dec 1695
Richard Thompson (to 1693) by 1663 1719
Aug 1695 Sir James Shaen, 1st baronet by 1629 13 Dec 1695
Richard Thompson (to 1699) by 1663 1719
1696 Charles Ricasey (to 1699) 1667 Jul 1742 75
Sep 1703 Edward Stratford (to 1727) 28 Jan 1664 23 Feb 1740 76
Charles Ricasey 1667 Jul 1742 75
Nov 1715 Jeffrey Paul by Jul 1690 by Sep 1721
1721 John Stratford, later [1763] 1st Baron Baltinglass and [1777] 1st Earl of Aldborough (to 1763) 10 Aug 1697 29 May 1777 79
Nov 1727 Daniel Falkiner 1683 20 Jan 1759 75
1759 Edward Augustus Stratford, later [1777] 2nd Earl of Aldborough (to 1768) 1734 2 Jan 1801 66
1763 John Stratford, later [1801] 3rd Earl of Aldborough (to 1776) c 1740 7 Mar 1823
Aug 1768 Godfrey Lill 1719 Sep 1783 64
1775 Edward Augustus Stratford, later [1777] 2nd Earl of Aldborough (to 1777) [He was also returned for co. Wicklow, for he which to chose to sit] 1734 2 Jan 1801 66
1777 Benjamin O'Neale Stratford, later [1823] 4th Earl of Aldborough 1746 11 Jul 1833 87
John Godley 1732 5 Aug 1806 74
Oct 1783 Warden Flood 1735 Mar 1797 61
James Somerville [He was declared not duly elected] 22 Oct 1722 Sep 1797 74
1784 Sir John Allen Johnson (Johnson-Walsh from 1809), 1st baronet 19 Sep 1744 Dec 1831 87
1790 Benjamin O'Neale Stratford, later [1823] 4th Earl of Aldborough (to Aug 1800) 1746 11 Jul 1833 87
John Stratford, later [1801] 3rd Earl of Aldborough (to Aug 1800) c 1740 7 Mar 1823
BANAGHER (KING'S COUNTY)
1692 Thomas Lestrange (to 1693) 1645 1732 87
William Sprigge (to 1693) 9 Jul 1633 after 1699
Aug 1695 William Sprigge (to 1699) 9 Jul 1633 after 1699
Thomas Lestrange (to 1699) 1645 1732 87
Sep 1703 George Eyre 1680 by Jul 1711
Thomas Lestrange (to 1713) 1645 1732 87
1711 Charles Patrick Plunket (to 1729) 1686 by Sep 1729 43
Nov 1713 Peter Holmes (to 1714) 1675 8 Feb 1732 56
Nov 1715 Thomas Lestrange 1645 1732 87
Nov 1727 George Holmes (to 1734) 1676 29 Apr 1734 57
1729 William Sprigge (to 1735) 1678 17 Aug 1735 57
May 1734 Galbraith Holmes [He was declared unduly elected] 1706 Nov 1763 57
Nov 1735 Robert Holmes [He was declared unduly elected] 1706 22 Jan 1759 52
Dec 1735 Richard Trench 1708 1770 62
Henry Lestrange by Nov 1714 12 May 1774
May 1761 Peter Holmes (to 1790) 1731 Dec 1802 71
John Pigott 1715 12 Dec 1763 48
1764 Sir John Meade, 4th baronet, later [1776] 1st Earl of Clanwilliam 21 Apr 1744 19 Oct 1800 56
1767 Henry Prittie, later [1800] 1st Baron Dunalley 3 Oct 1743 3 Jan 1801 57
Aug 1768 Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
Jun 1776 James Cavendish c 1749 Jan 1808
Oct 1783 Richard Malone, later [1785] 1st Baron Sunderlin 1737 14 Apr 1816 78
1785 Edward Bellingham Swan 1734 21 Sep 1788 54
1789 William Tighe 5 May 1766 19 Mar 1816 49
May 1790 Edward Hoare, later [1801] 2nd baronet (to 1798) 14 Mar 1745 30 Apr 1814 69
John Metge after 1741 1824
Jan 1798 John Brabazon Ponsonby, later [1806] 2nd Baron and [1839] 1st Viscount Ponsonby [He was also returned for Dungarvan, for which he to chose to sit] 1770 21 Feb 1855 84
1798 Arthur Dawson (to 1800) 1745 6 Dec 1822 77
1798 John Metge [He was also returned for Tallow, for which to chose to sit] after 1741 1824
1798 Edward Hoare, later [1801] 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800) 14 Mar 1745 30 Apr 1814 69
1800 John Philpot Curran (to Aug 1800) 24 Jul 1750 14 Oct 1817 67
BANDON BRIDGE (CORK)*
1692 William Moore, later [1693] 2nd baronet (to 1693) 1663 28 Aug 1693 30
Edward Riggs (to 1693) c 1620 1706
Aug 1695 Edward Riggs (to 1699) c 1620 1706
Francis Bernard (to 1699) 1663 30 Jun 1731 67
Sep 1703 Richard Gorges 22 Mar 1662 12 Apr 1728 66
Francis Bernard (to 1727) 1663 30 Jun 1731 67
Nov 1713 Arthur Bernard 1666 after 1714
Nov 1715 Martin Bladen c 1680 14 Feb 1746
Nov 1727 George Freke by Sep 1682 Sep 1730
Stephen Bernard (to 1760) 17 Jul 1701 6 Sep 1761 60
1731 Bellingham Boyle 1690 13 May 1771 80
May 1761 William Conner 1701 9 Jan 1766 64
Thomas Adderley (to 1776) c 1713 28 May 1791
1766 Francis Bernard 28 Sep 1698 21 Mar 1783 84
Jun 1776 William Brabazon Ponsonby, later [1806] 1st Baron Ponsonby 15 Sep 1744 5 Nov 1806 62
Lodge Evans Morres (de Montmorency from 1815), later [1816] 1st Viscount Frankfort de Montmorency (to 1795) 26 Jan 1747 21 Sep 1822 75
Oct 1783 Francis Bernard, later [1800] 1st Earl of Bandon 26 Nov 1755 26 Nov 1830 75
May 1790 Broderick Chinnery, later [1799] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) 13 Feb 1742 May 1808 66
1796 William Ponsonby [kt 1815] 13 Oct 1772 18 Jun 1815 42
Jan 1798 Robert William O'Callaghan [kt 1815] (to Aug 1800) Oct 1777 9 Jun 1840 62
BANGOR (DOWN)
1692 Francis Annesley (to 1693) 23 Jan 1628 after 1705
David Campbell (to 1693) 1648 by Sep 1698
Aug 1695 Sir James Hamilton (to 1699) 1644 18 Jan 1706 61
David Campbell 1648 by Sep 1698
1698 Henry Maxwell (to 1699) 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
Sep 1703 Sir James Hamilton 1644 18 Jan 1706 61
Henry Maxwell (to 1713) 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
1707 Charles O'Neill by Jun 1676 Aug 1716
Nov 1713 Capel Moore 26 Oct 1693 aft Feb 1755
Robert Ward 1684 after 1730
Nov 1715 Michael Ward [He was also returned for co. Down, for which he chose to sit] 1683 21 Feb 1759 75
Hans Hamilton [He was also returned for Newry, for which to chose to sit] by Aug 1674 18 Feb 1728
1716 Edward Riggs by Jul 1686 13 Nov 1741
Acheson Moore (to 1760) 1691 14 Mar 1770 78
Nov 1727 Michael Ward 1683 21 Feb 1759 75
1727 Sir Robert Maude, 1st baronet 1677 4 Aug 1750 73
1751 Mathew Forde 10 Oct 1699 1780 80
May 1761 Robert Ward by Oct 1740 by Dec 1767
Robert Hamilton (to 1768) 1704 14 Oct 1768 64
1767 John Parnell, later [1782] 2nd baronet 25 Dec 1744 6 Dec 1801 56
Aug 1768 Bernard Ward, later [1770] 1st Baron Bangor and [1781] 1st Viscount Bangor (to 1770) [He was also returned for co. Down, for which he chose to sit] Aug 1719 20 May 1781 61
John Blackwood, later [1774] 2nd baronet (to 1776) 1722 26 Feb 1799 76
1771 Nicholas Ward, later [1781] 2nd Viscount Bangor 20 Nov 1750 11 Sep 1827 76
Jun 1776 Pierce Butler [He was also returned for Callan, for which he chose to sit] 11 Aug 1750 5 May 1826 75
Edward Ward (to 1783) [At the general election held in 1783, he was also returned for co. Down, for which he chose to sit] 30 Apr 1753 Nov 1812 59
1778 Edward Hunt (to 1790) c 1739 c 1802
Oct 1783 Richard Magenis 1737 Jun 1807 69
May 1790 Sir John Blackwood, 2nd baronet (to 1797) 1722 26 Feb 1799 76
Sir John Parnell, 2nd baronet [He was also returned for Queen's County, for which he chose to sit] 25 Dec 1744 6 Dec 1801 56
1791 John Keane, later [1801] 1st baronet 21 May 1757 19 Apr 1829 71
Jan 1798 Robert Ward (to Aug 1800) 14 Jul 1754 Mar 1831 76
John Stewart, later [1803] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) c 1758 22 Jun 1825
BANNOW (WEXFORD)
1692 Nathaniel Boyse (to 1693) c 1656 1714
John Cliffe (to 1693) 3 May 1661 1728 67
Aug 1695 Nathaniel Boyse (to 1699) c 1656 1714
John Cliffe (to 1699) 3 May 1661 1728 67
Sep 1703 John Cliffe (to 1727) 3 May 1661 1728 67
Nathaniel Boyse c 1656 1714
Nov 1715 James Boyse c 1660 May 1724
1725 Samuel Boyse (to 1730) 2 Feb 1697 1 Apr 1730 33
Nov 1727 George Ogle (to 1746) 18 May 1704 20 Oct 1746 42
1730 William Harrison by Oct 1671 3 Jun 1736
1737 Nicholas Loftus-Hume, later [1763] 2nd Viscount Loftus and [1766] 1st Earl of Ely (to 1760) 1714 31 Oct 1766 52
1747 Henry Loftus, later [1769] 4th Viscount Ely and [1771] 1st Earl of Ely (to 1768) 18 Nov 1709 8 May 1783 73
May 1761 Henry Mitchell by 1716 2 Aug 1768
Aug 1768 Charles Tottenham 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
Robert Hellen 1725 Aug 1793 68
Jun 1776 Henry Loftus 1725 Dec 1792 67
Nicholas Loftus Tottenham 1745 11 Mar 1823 77
May 1790 Ponsonby Tottenham 1746 13 Dec 1818 72
Ephraim Carroll (to 1799) 10 Mar 1753 1824 71
Jan 1798 William Loftus (to Mar 1800) 1752 15 Jun 1831 78
1799 Robert Shaw, later [1821] 1st baronet 29 Jan 1774 10 Mar 1849 75
Feb 1800 Joseph McClean (to Aug 1800) by Feb 1779 after 1801
Mar 1800 Thomas Prior (to Aug 1800) 1773 1832 59
BELFAST (ANTRIM)*
1692 George Macartney (to 1693) 7 Feb 1672 17 Oct 1757 85
James Macartney (to 1693) c 1652 16 Dec 1727
Aug 1695 Charles Chichester (to 1699) c 1665 after 1699
James Macartney (to 1699) c 1652 16 Dec 1727
Sep 1703 William Crafford (to 1713) by 1659 14 Jul 1716
William Cairnes c 1669 Aug 1707
1707 Samuel Ogle 25 Mar 1659 10 Mar 1719 59
Nov 1713 Robert Moore 11 Apr 1688 5 Oct 1762
Anthony Atkinson 12 Apr 1681 Dec 1743 62
Nov 1715 George Macartney (to 1757) 7 Feb 1672 17 Oct 1757 85
John Ichingham Chichester after 1660 1721
1721 George Macartney by 1700 by Aug 1724
1725 John Chichester 1700 1 Jun 1746 45
Nov 1727 David John Barry 1688 Oct 1744 56
1745 John Chichester 1700 1 Jun 1746 45
1747 William Macartney (to 1760) 1714 27 Jun 1793 78
1757 Arthur Barry 1724 23 Oct 1770 46
May 1761 John Chichester 26 Dec 1740 1783 42
John Ludford 18 May 1707 1775 68
Aug 1768 Henry Skeffington, later [1805] 3rd Earl of Massereene (to 1797) 1744 12 Jun 1811 66
George Hamilton 1732 14 Nov 1793 61
Jun 1776 Barry Yelverton, later [1800] 1st Viscount Avonmore [He was also returned for Carrickfergus, for which he chose to sit] 28 May 1736 19 Aug 1805 69
1777 Alexander Crookshank 30 Jun 1736 10 Dec 1813 77
1784 Joseph Hewitt 1754 1 Apr 1794 39
1792 Sir William Godfrey, 1st baronet 1739 20 Jan 1817 77
1797 Lord Spencer Stanley Chichester 20 Apr 1775 22 Feb 1819 43
George Crookshank (to Feb 1800) 26 Sep 1770 21 Jun 1831 60
1797 Alexander Hamilton 1765 4 Mar 1809 43
29 Jan 1800 James Edward May, later [1811] 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) 5 Oct 1751 23 Jul 1814 62
Feb 1800 John Congreve (to Aug 1800) 1764 17 Mar 1801 36
BELTURBET (CAVAN)
1692 Francis Butler (to 1693) 1634 15 Aug 1702 68
John Warburton (to 1693) c 1646 1703
Aug 1695 Francis Butler (to 1699) 1634 15 Aug 1702 68
John Warburton (to 1699) c 1646 1703
Sep 1703 Richard Tighe 1678 27 Jul 1736 58
Thomas Taylour, later [1704] 1st baronet 25 Jul 1662 8 Aug 1736 74
Nov 1713 Theophilus Butler, later [1715] 1st Baron Newtown-Butler 1669 11 Mar 1724 54
Brinsley Butler, later [1724] 2nd Baron Newtown-Butler and [1728] 1st Viscount Lanesborough (to 1724) 1670 6 Mar 1736 65
Nov 1715 Charles Delafaye (to 1727) 1677 11 Dec 1762 85
1725 Humphrey Butler, later [1736] 2nd Viscount Lanesborough and [1756] 1st Earl of Lanesborough (to 1736) c 1700 11 Apr 1768
Nov 1727 Thomas Butler (to 1753) c 1703 9 Dec 1753
1736 Robert Butler (to 1763) 24 Mar 1705 Sep 1763 58
1755 John Cramer (Coghill from c 1775), later [1778] 1st baronet 14 Jul 1732 8 Mar 1790 57
1761 John Butler [He was also returned for Newcastle, for which he chose to sit] 1703 14 Dec 1789 86
1761 John Cramer (Coghill from c 1775), later [1778] 1st baronet (to 1776) 14 Jul 1732 8 Mar 1790 57
1763 Edward Tighe 1740 1801 61
Aug 1768 George Glover by 1736 Feb 1770
1771 Robert Birch (to 1783) by 1741 after 1800
Jun 1776 Charles Francis Sheridan Jun 1750 24 Jun 1806 56
Oct 1783 Sir Skeffington Edward Smyth, 1st baronet May 1745 9 Sep 1797 52
David La Touche 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
May 1790 John McClintock 1 Jan 1743 23 Feb 1799 56
Maurice Copinger 1727 6 Oct 1802 75
Jan 1798 Charles King 1737 Nov 1799 62
Thomas Townsend (to Aug 1800) 7 Oct 1768 c 1835
Jan 1800 Blayney Townley-Balfour (to Aug 1800) 28 May 1769 22 Dec 1856 87
BLESSINGTON (WICKLOW)
1692 William Crowe (to 1693) c 1657 by Jul 1711
Sir Richard Levinge, later [1704] 1st baronet (to 1693) 2 May 1656 13 Jul 1724 68
Aug 1695 Denny Muschamp (to 1699) c 1637 1699
Gideon Delaune (to 1699) by 1659 28 Feb 1701
Sep 1703 William Crowe c 1657 by Jul 1711
John Jephson (to 1724) 1652 Feb 1724 71
1711 Charles Boyle, later [1718] 2nd Viscount Blessington after 1673 2 Jun 1732
1719 David Dunbar (to 1727) c 1687 8 Mar 1752
1724 Joseph Slattery c 1681 13 Nov 1726
Nov 1727 Sir Richard Levinge, 2nd baronet (to 1748) 1685 27 Feb 1748 62
Anthony Malone [He was also returned for co. Westmeath, for which he chose to sit] 5 Dec 1700 8 May 1776 75
1727 Patrick French c 1681 3 Jun 1744
1745 Charles Ussher (to 1768) 1694 28 Dec 1769 75
1748 Joseph Kelly May 1719 8 May 1749 30
1749 Francis McCartney after 1715 Jan 1759
1759 George Smyth (to 1769) 1705 15 Feb 1772 66
May 1761 John Monck Mason 1725 2 Apr 1809 83
1769 Charles Ussher 1694 28 Dec 1769 75
1769 John Monck Mason 1725 2 Apr 1809 83
1771 Charles Dunbar (to 1779) 11 Jul 1717 13 Oct 1778 61
Jun 1776 John Talbot Dillon, later [1801] 1st baronet (to 1783) 1739 17 Jul 1805 66
1779 John Reilly (to Aug 1800) 1745 26 Jul 1804 59
Oct 1783 William Montgomery [He was also returned for Hillsborough, for which he chose to sit] 1721 Nov 1799 78
1783 Sir Richard Johnston, 1st baronet 1 Aug 1743 22 Apr 1795 51
1796 David Ker 1747 12 Dec 1811 64
Jan 1798 Richard Annesley, later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
Feb 1800 William Saurin (to Aug 1800) 1757 11 Jan 1839 81
BOYLE (ROSCOMMON)
1692 William Handcock (to 1693) 11 Sep 1654 Sep 1701 47
Stephen Ludlow (to 1693) by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Aug 1695 Sir Edward Crofton, 2nd baronet (to 1699) c 1662 24 Nov 1729
John King, later [1708] 2nd baronet (to 1699) 1673 19 Mar 1721 47
Sep 1703 Sir Robert King, 1st baronet c 1625 c Feb 1707
John King, later [1708] 2nd baronet (to 1714) 1673 19 Mar 1721 47
1707 Henry King, later [1720] 3rd baronet (to 1727) 1680 1 Jan 1741 60
Nov 1715 Robert Sandford 1692 24 Mar 1777 84
Nov 1727 Arthur French (to 1760) 1690 Jun 1761 70
Richard Wingfield, later [1744] 1st Viscount Powerscourt 19 Aug 1697 21 Oct 1751 54
1743 Sir Robert King, 4th baronet, later [1748] 1st Baron Kingsborough 18 Feb 1724 22 May 1755 31
1749 Edward King, later [1755] 5th baronet,[1764] 1st Baron Kingston and [1768] 1st Earl of Kingston 29 Mar 1726 8 Nov 1797 71
May 1761 Henry King (to Aug 1800) 18 Feb 1733 23 Feb 1821 88
Benjamin Burton 12 Mar 1736 Jun 1763 27
1763 Richard Fitzgerald by 1733 Feb 1776
Jun 1776 Robert King, styled Viscount Kingsborough, later [1797] 2nd Earl of Kingston 1754 17 Apr 1799 44
Oct 1783 Peter Metge [He was also returned for Ratoath, for which he chose to sit] c 1741 1809
1783 Robert Boyd 1740 1814 74
May 1790 Laurence Harman Harman (later Parsons), later [1792] 1st Baron Oxmantown and [1806] 1st Earl of Rosse (to 1792) [He was also returned for co. Longford, for which he chose to sit] 26 Jul 1749 20 Apr 1807 57
1792 Thomas Tenison 1761 1835 74
1798 Robert King, styled Viscount Kingsborough, later [Nov 1797] 2nd Earl of Kingston [By the time the parliament met in Jan 1798 King had succeeded to the Earldom of Kingston, thus making him ineligible to sit] 1754 17 Apr 1799 44
Jan 1798 Robert Edward King, later [1800] 1st Baron Ennis and [1806] 1st Viscount Lorton (to Aug 1800) 12 Aug 1773 20 Nov 1854 81
CALLAN (KILKENNY)
1692 Samuel Booth (to 1693) c 1641 c Sep 1701
Sir Henry Wemys (to 1693) by 1643 1722
Aug 1695 Sir Henry Wemys (to 1699) by 1643 1722
Samuel Booth (to 1699) c 1641 c Sep 1701
Sep 1703 Francis Flood [expelled 7 Jun 1705] c 1660 1730
Silvester Crosse (to 1714) 1671 1730 59
1705 John Pacey by 1671 29 Aug 1727
Nov 1713 Francis Flood (to 1727) c 1660 1730
Nov 1715 James Agar 1672 30 Dec 1733 61
Nov 1727 Warden Flood (to 1760) 1694 15 Apr 1764 69
Henry Wemys 1703 12 Oct 1750 47
1751 James Wemys c 1709 20 Apr 1765
May 1761 Patrick Wemys 1707 20 Jan 1762 54
James Agar [He was declared to be not duly elected] 7 Sep 1713 25 Aug 1769 55
1762 Henry Flood (to 1776) [Following the general election in 1776, he was declared not duly elected] 1732 2 Dec 1791 59
1762 James Wemys c 1709 20 Apr 1765
1765 Jocelyn Flood 15 Jul 1746 19 May 1767 20
1767 John Flood 1736 1807 71
1776 Hercules Langrishe, later [1777] 1st baronet He was declared to be not duly elected] 1729 1 Feb 1811 81
Jun 1776 Pierce Butler 11 Aug 1750 5 May 1826 75
George Agar, later [1790] 1st Baron Callan (to 1790) 18 Apr 1754 9 Oct 1815 61
Oct 1783 John Bourke O'Flaherty c 1758 c 1801
May 1790 William Meeke (to 1797) 3 Jan 1758 15 Jul 1830 72
Nathaniel Warren 1737 15 Jan 1796 58
Mar 1796 Francis James Mathew, styled Viscount Mathew from 1797, later [1806] 2nd Earl of Llandaff 2 Jan 1768 12 Mar 1833 65
Nov 1796 Charles Kendal Bushe (to 1799) 1767 10 Jul 1843 76
Jan 1798 Patrick Welch (to Aug 1800) c 1751 1816
1799 James Savage (to Aug 1800) 1765 18 May 1803 37
CARLINGFORD (LOUTH)
1692 Elnathan Lum (to 1693) by 1668 23 May 1708
Zaccheus Sedgwick (to 1693) by Aug 1671 20 Aug 1695
Aug 1695 Sir John Hanmer (to 1699) c 1627 12 Aug 1701
Zaccheus Sedgwick by Aug 1671 20 Aug 1695
1695 Elnathan Lum (to 1699) by 1668 23 May 1708
Sep 1703 Charles Dering (to 1713) 1656 Jul 1719 63
Arthur Hill 24 Mar 1683 6 Apr 1704 21
1705 William Balfour by 1684 19 Apr 1739
Nov 1713 Sir Hans Hamilton, 2nd baronet 1673 1731 58
James Stannus (to 1721) 1686 Sep 1721 35
Nov 1715 Blayney Townley (to 1722) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
1721 William Stannus (to 1727) 1695 Oct 1732 37
1723 Robert Ross (to 1768) c 1701 5 Feb 1769
Nov 1727 Harry Townley 19 Dec 1693 20 Jul 1741 47
1741 John Macarell c 1695 26 May 1757
1757 William Townley-Balfour c 1725 21 Nov 1759
Jan 1760 Blayney Townley-Balfour (to 1776) 1705 Aug 1788 83
Aug 1768 Robert Ross 24 Feb 1729 24 Feb 1799 70
Jun 1776 Thomas Knox, later [1818] 2nd Viscount Northland and [1831] 1st Earl of Ranfurly 5 Aug 1754 26 Apr 1840 85
Theophilus Blakeney c 1732 22 Sep 1813
Oct 1783 John Blaquiere, later [1784] 1st baronet and [1800] 1st Baron de Blaquiere 15 May 1732 27 Aug 1812 80
Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
May 1790 Sir Charles des Voeux, 1st baronet c 1746 24 Aug 1814
James Blaquiere 1722 6 Feb 1802 79
Jan 1798 Robert Ross [He was also returned for Newry, for which he chose to sit] 24 Feb 1729 24 Feb 1799 70
Robert Johnson [He was also returned for Hillsborough, for which he chose to sit] 1745 1833 88
1798 Richard Magenis (to Aug 1800) 1737 Jun 1807 69
Sir Thomas Lighton, 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) by 1756 27 Apr 1805
CARLOW BOROUGH*
1692 Sir William Russell, 4th baronet (to 1693) by 1669 Sep 1707
Walter Weldon (to 1693) by 1662 16 May 1729
Aug 1695 Edmond Jones (to 1699) by Aug 1624 c 1700
Robert Curtis (to 1699) by 1655 29 Jul 1726
Sep 1703 Richard Wolseley (to 1713) c 1655 1724
Charles Howard, later [1731] 9th Earl of Suffolk [He was declared not duly elected] 1675 28 Sep 1733
1703 Walter Weldon (to 1727) by 1662 16 May 1729
Nov 1713 Thomas Burdett, later [1723] 1st baronet 14 Sep 1668 14 Apr 1727 58
Nov 1715 Richard Wolseley c 1655 1724
1725 John Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Mar 1757 71
1727 James Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Nov 1771 85
Richard Wolseley, later [1745] 1st baronet (to 1768) Feb 1696 8 Apr 1769 73
May 1761 Robert Burton 1695 Jan 1765 69
1765 Robert Doyne 11 Nov 1738 1790 51
Aug 1768 Edward Hoare, later [1801] 2nd baronet (to 1776) 14 Mar 1745 30 Apr 1814 69
John Hyde [He was also returned for co. Cork, for which he chose to sit] 1738 c 1800
1769 James Somerville 22 Oct 1722 Sep 1797 74
Jun 1776 John Prendergast, later [1816] 1st Viscount Gort (to 1783) 1742 23 May 1817 74
John Ponsonby [He was also returned for co. Kilkenny, for which he chose to sit] 29 May 1713 16 Aug 1787 74
1776 Arthur Dawson 1745 6 Dec 1822 77
Oct 1783 Sir John Browne, 7th baronet, later [1789] 1st Baron Kilmaine 1730 7 Jun 1794 63
Charles Des Voeux, later [1787] 1st baronet (to May 1790) c 1746 24 Aug 1814
Jan 1790 James Caulfeild Browne, later [1794] 2nd Baron Kilmaine [I] 16 Mar 1765 23 May 1825 60
May 1790 Augustus Cavendish-Bradshaw 17 Feb 1768 11 Nov 1832 64
John Ormsby Vandeleur (to 1797) c Nov 1765 28 Nov 1828 63
1796 Sir Frederick Flood, 1st baronet 1739 1 Feb 1824 84
Jan 1798 Henry Sadlier Prittie, later [1801] 2nd Baron Dunalley (to 1800 then UK) 3 Mar 1775 19 Oct 1854 79
William Elliot [He was also returned for St. Canice, for which he chose to sit] 12 Mar 1766 26 Oct 1818 52
1798 John Wolfe (to Aug 1800) 18 May 1753 18 Apr 1816 62
CARLOW COUNTY
1692 Sir Thomas Butler, 3rd baronet (to 1693) by 1649 Feb 1704
John Tench (to 1693) 1655 after 1713
Aug 1695 Sir Thomas Butler, 3rd baronet (to 1699) by 1649 Feb 1704
John Allen, later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen (to 1699) 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
Sep 1703 Sir Thomas Butler, 3rd baronet by 1649 Feb 1704
Pierce Butler, later [1704] 4th baronet (to 1714) 1670 17 Apr 1732 61
1704 Thomas Burdett, later [1723] 1st baronet 14 Sep 1668 14 Apr 1727 58
Nov 1713 Jeffrey Paul by Jul 1690 by Sep 1721
Nov 1715 Francis Harrison 1677 27 Jun 1725 47
Thomas Burdett, later [1723] 1st baronet (to 1727) 14 Sep 1668 14 Apr 1727 58
1725 Jeffrey Paul (to 1730) by 1687 6 Feb 1730
Nov 1727 Robert Burton (to 1760) 1695 Jan 1765 69
1730 Richard Butler, later [1732] 5th baronet 1699 25 Nov 1771 72
May 1761 Benjamin Burton 12 Jan 1709 1 Oct 1767 58
Thomas Butler, later [1771] 6th baronet (to 1768) 1735 7 Oct 1772 37
1767 John Hyde 1738 c 1800
Aug 1768 Beauchamp Bagenal 1741 1 May 1802 60
William Henry Burton (to 1800 then UK) 16 Jul 1739 7 Jan 1818 78
Jun 1776 William Bunbury 1736 18 Apr 1778 31
1778 Beauchamp Bagenal 1741 1 May 1802 60
Oct 1783 Sir Richard Butler, 7th baronet 14 Jul 1761 16 Jan 1817 55
1790 Henry Bruen 1741 14 Dec 1795 54
1796 Sir Richard Butler, 7th baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) 14 Jul 1761 16 Jan 1817 55
CARRICK (LEITRIM)
1692 Roger Smith (to 1693) by 1656 after 1703
Owen Wynne (to 1693) 1665 28 Feb 1737 71
Aug 1695 Richard St. George [He was also returned for Galway, for which he chose to sit] 28 Aug 1670 12 Jan 1755 84
John French (to 1699) 1662 1734 72
1695 Arthur Cooper (to 1699) c 1657 1710
Sep 1703 Sir George St. George (to Jan 1714) by 1640 Dec 1713
Oliver St. George 1661 15 Apr 1731 69
Nov 1713 John French (to 1714) 1662 1734 72
Jan 1714 Edward Ormsby 1676 1744 68
Nov 1715 John Ussher c 1682 by Oct 1741
Richard St. George (to 1755) 28 Aug 1670 12 Jan 1755 84
1741 St. George St. George, later [1763] 1st Baron St. George (to 1763) c 1715 2 Jan 1775
1755 John Pomeroy 1724 10 Jun 1790 65
May 1761 Robert French (to 1768) 1716 30 Jan 1779 62
1763 Dudley Alexander Sydney Cosby c 1730 22 Jan 1774
Aug 1768 Henry Sandford 30 Dec 1719 1796 76
Robert Clements, later [1783] 1st Baron Leitrim, [1793] 1st Viscount Leitrim and [1795] 1st Earl of Leitrim (to 1777) [At the general election held in 1776, he was also returned for co. Donegal, for which he chose to sit] 25 Nov 1732 27 Jul 1804 71
Jun 1776 Nathaniel Clements 1705 May 1777 71
1777 Edward Sneyd (to 1781) c 1719 15 Feb 1781
1777 Robert Tighe (to 1783) c 1719 1799
1781 Edward King c 1755 Nov 1793
Oct 1783 Thomas Pelham, later [1805] 2nd Earl of Chichester (to 1790) 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
George Sandford, later [1828] 3rd Baron Mount Sandford [He was also returned for Roscommon, for which he chose to sit] 10 May 1756 25 Sep 1846 90
1783 Edward King (to 1793) c 1755 Nov 1793
May 1790 Nathaniel Clements, styled Viscount Clements from 1795, later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim (to 1798) 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
1794 Nathaniel Sneyd (to Feb 1800) c 1767 31 Jul 1833
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the MPs for Cavan County in the British House of Commons pages
1798 Nathaniel Clements, styled Viscount Clements, later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim [He was also returned for Leitrim, for which he chose to sit] 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
Jan 1798 William Gore 1767 1 Sep 1832 65
Feb 1800 Robert Tighe (to Aug 1800) after 1740 c 1828
CARRICKFERGUS (ANTRIM)*
1692 Henry Clements (to 1693) 1644 2 Nov 1696 52
Henry Davis (to 1693) c 1636 1708
Aug 1695 Hercules Davys (to 1699) c 1636 14 Mar 1711
Henry Davis (to 1699) c 1636 1708
Sep 1703 Henry Davis c 1636 1708
Edward Lyndon (to 1713) 1671 1727 56
1709 Alexander Denton 14 Aug 1679 22 Mar 1740 60
1713 John Davys c 1665 12 Mar 1743
Arthur Davys by 1670 Oct 1733
1715 Alexander Dalway 1669 8 Feb 1718 48
Archibald Edmonstone (to 1727) 1680 25 Dec 1767 87
1719 Edward Lyndon 1671 1727 56
1727 Arthur Dobbs (to 1760) 2 Apr 1689 28 Mar 1765 75
John Lyndon 1699 23 Aug 1741 42
Oct 1741 Francis Clements [He was declared not duly elected] by 1700 26 Mar 1749
Dec 1741 Arthur Upton (to 1768) 9 Jan 1715 27 Sep 1768 53
May 1761 Marriot Dalway c 1725 7 Mar 1795
Aug 1768 John Chichester 26 Dec 1740 1783 42
Conway Richard Dobbs (to 1790) 22 Jul 1727 11 Apr 1811 83
Jun 1776 Barry Yelverton, later [1800] 1st Viscount Avonmore 28 May 1736 19 Aug 1805 69
Feb 1784 Waddell Cunningham [He was declared not duly elected] 1730 15 Dec 1797 67
1785 Ezekiel Davys Wilson (to Aug 1800) 1738 Jan 1821 82
May 1790 Alexander Hamilton 1765 4 Mar 1809 43
1797 Lord Spencer Stanley Chichester [He was also returned for Belfast, for which he chose to sit] 20 Apr 1775 22 Feb 1819 43
1798 George Augustus Chichester, styled Earl of Belfast, later [1799] 2nd Marquess of Donegall 14 Aug 1769 5 Oct 1844 75
25 Feb 1799 Noah Dalway (to Aug 1800 then UK) 24 Jul 1747 17 Jul 1820 72
CARYSFORT (WICKLOW)
1692 Richard Edwards (to 1693) 1659 17 Nov 1722 63
Thomas Whitshed (to 1693) 1645 c Apr 1697
Aug 1695 William Hoey by 1644 by Sep 1698
Edward Stratford (to 1699) 28 Jan 1664 23 Feb 1740 76
1698 Hugh Eccles (to 1699) c 1660 16 Oct 1716
Sep 1703 Hugh Eccles (to 1716) c 1660 16 Oct 1716
Thomas Burroughs [He was declared not duly elected] by 1663 after 1727
1703 Richard Thompson by 1663 1719
Nov 1713 Robert Allen (to 1714) 12 May 1687 16 Dec 1741 54
Nov 1715 John Sale (to 1732) by 1679 7 Jul 1732
1717 Edward Webster by 1691 1755
Nov 1727 James Tynte [He was also returned for Youghal, for which he chose to sit] 1682 8 Apr 1758 75
1728 Richard Hull (to 1759) by Sep 1708 21 Jun 1759
1733 John Allen, later [1742] 3rd Viscount Allen 11 Jun 1713 25 May 1745 31
1743 Stephen Trotter 27 Jan 1714 31 Mar 1764 50
May 1761 Sir William Osborne, 8th baronet [At the general election in 1768, he was also returned for Dungarvan, for which he chose to sit] c 1722 Oct 1783
William Mayne, later [1763] 1st baronet and [1776] 1st Baron Newhaven (to 1776) 1722 28 May 1794 71
1769 Sir Robert Deane, 5th baronet 1707 7 Feb 1770 62
1771 Sir Robert Tilson Deane, 6th baronet, later [1781] 1st Baron Muskerry 29 Nov 1745 25 Jun 1818 72
Jun 1776 Thomas Osborne, later [1783] 9th baronet (to 1797) 1757 3 Jun 1821 63
Warden Flood 1735 Mar 1797 61
Oct 1783 Sir William Osborne, 8th baronet c 1722 Oct 1783
1783 John Proby Osborne 1755 18 Dec 1787 32
1788 Alleyne Fitzherbert, later [1791] 1st Baron St. Helens 1 Mar 1753 19 Feb 1839 85
May 1790 Charles Osborne (to Aug 1800) 1759 5 Sep 1817 58
Jan 1798 Henry Osborne, later [1824] 11th baronet c 1761 27 Oct 1837
1799 Robert Aldridge (Aldridge-Busby from 1820) c 1768 9 Jul 1837
Feb 1800 Mark Singleton (to Aug 1800) 1762 17 Jul 1840 78
CASHEL (TIPPERARY)*
1692 Samuel Greene (to 1693) 1657 by May 1710
Samuel Hughes (to 1693) c 1654 1694
Aug 1695 Samuel Greene (to 1699) 1657 by May 1710
Anthony Maude (to 1699) 1638 20 Feb 1702 63
Sep 1703 Samuel Greene 1657 by May 1710
Kingsmill Pennefather (to 1714) 10 Jan 1671 1 Feb 1735 64
1710 Matthew Pennefather (to 1733) 15 Jun 1675 28 Nov 1733 58
Nov 1715 Richard Buckworth (to 1738) 18 Apr 1675 Sep 1738 63
1734 Richard Pennefather (to 1777) 1701 Oct 1777 76
1739 William Carr 1705 30 Jul 1753 48
1753 Kingsmill Pennefather 1727 2 May 1771 43
1771 William Pennefather (to 1783) 1733 Nov 1819 86
1777 Richard Pennefather (to Aug 1800) 1756 16 May 1831 74
1783 William Pennefather (to 1797) c 1761 Apr 1803
Jan 1798 Joseph Lysaght c 1736 8 Aug 1799
1799 Richard Bagwell (to Aug 1800 then UK) by Mar 1778 Apr 1826
CASTLEBAR (MAYO)
1692 John Bingham (to 1693) c 1655 by Mar 1707
Robert Ormsby (to 1693) c 1648 1714
Aug 1695 Robert Ormsby [He was also returned for Galway, for which he chose to sit] c 1648 1714
William Palmer (to 1699) 1657 22 Sep 1726 69
1695 Edward Eyre (to 1699) 1666 5 Nov 1739 73
Sep 1703 Gerald Cuffe (to 1714) 24 Jul 1669 after 1715
William Palmer 1657 22 Sep 1726 69
Nov 1713 Sir George Browne, 4th baronet (to 1714) c 1684 8 May 1737
Nov 1715 John Bingham by Nov 1694 1728
Henry Bingham (to 1743) 1688 5 Dec 1743 55
Nov 1727 John Wynne (to 1747) c 1689 9 Feb 1747
1744 John Browne, later [1760] 1st Baron Monteagle, [1768] 1st Viscount Westport and [1771] 1st Earl of Altamont (to 1760) 1709 4 Jul 1776 67
1747 Henry Mitchell by 1716 2 Aug 1768
May 1761 Joshua Cooper (to 1768) 1732 16 Dec 1800 68
Sir Charles Bingham, 7th baronet, later [1776] 1st Baron Lucan and [1795] 1st Earl of Lucan [He was also returned for co. Mayo, for which he chose to sit] 22 Sep 1735 29 Mar 1799 63
1761 Richard Gore c 1737 30 Dec 1807
Aug 1768 John Knox 1728 by Aug 1775
Edward Kirwan (to 1776) by Oct 1747 1807
1775 John William Hamilton c 1745 14 Jan 1781
Jun 1776 Stephen Popham 5 Jul 1745 13 Jun 1795 49
Thomas Coghlan 1728 Feb 1794 65
Oct 1783 James Browne c 1737 22 Oct 1790
Thomas Warren 1756 c 1820
May 1790 Edward Fitzgerald 1738 8 Mar 1814 75
John Francis Cradock (Caradoc from 1831), later [1819] 1st Baron Howden 11 Aug 1759 26 Jul 1839 79
Jan 1798 Thomas Lindsay (to Jan 1800) 15 Apr 1759 1811 52
Denis Browne [He was also returned for co. Mayo, for which he chose to sit] c 1760 14 Aug 1828
1798 Thomas Lindsay (to Aug 1800) by 1736 1814
Jan 1800 George Miller (to Aug 1800) 9 Sep 1763 1808 44
CASTLEMARTYR (CORK)
1692 Sir Richard Hull (to 1693) 1641 1693 52
Robert Pooley (to 1693) c 1644 after 1699
Aug 1695 Robert Pooley (to 1699) c 1644 after 1699
Samuel Morris (to 1699) by 1667 by Aug 1723
Sep 1703 Thomas Keightley [He was also returned for co. Kildare, for which he chose to sit] c 1650 19 Jan 1719
Joseph Deane [He was also returned for co. Dublin, for which he chose to sit] 1674 4 May 1715 40
1703 Robert Fitzgerald (to 1713) 1654 23 Sep 1718 64
Sir Thomas Dilkes 1667 12 Dec 1707 40
1709 St. John Brodrick c 1685 21 Feb 1728
Nov 1713 William Southwell by Sep 1682 23 Jan 1720
Robert Oliver 1674 Mar 1739 64
Nov 1715 Bartholomew Purdon (to 1737) 1675 17 Jul 1737 61
Charles Coote by Oct 1694 6 Oct 1761
Nov 1727 John Fitzgerald c 1646 Mar 1728
1728 Michael O'Brien Dilkes (to 1760) 1698 Aug 1775 77
1737 Thomas Evans c 1697 17 Sep 1753
1753 John Lysaght, later [1781] 2nd Baron Lisle 1729 9 Jan 1798 68
May 1761 Anthony Malone 5 Dec 1700 8 May 1776 75
John Magill by 1723 13 May 1775
Aug 1768 Sir John Conway Colthurst, 1st baronet by 1720 12 Sep 1775
Attiwell Wood (to 1776) 1728 28 Mar 1784 55
1775 John Bennett c 1731 25 Dec 1791
Jun 1776 James Lysaght c 1740 16 Jan 1801
Riggs Falkiner, later [1778] 1st baronet c 1712 24 Apr 1797
Oct 1783 John Bennett c 1731 25 Dec 1791
Brodrick Chinnery, later [1799] 1st baronet (to 1790) 13 Feb 1742 May 1808 66
1787 Henry Cox by Jun 1766 2 Dec 1821
May 1790 Sir James Laurence Cotter, 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800) 1748 9 Feb 1829 80
Charles O'Neill [He was also returned for Clonakilty, for which he chose to sit] c 1730 May 1793
1792 John Hobson 1763 Mar 1802 38
Jan 1798 John Townsend (to Aug 1800) 1737 4 Aug 1810 73
CAVAN BOROUGH
1692 Thomas Ashe (to 1693) by 1664 by Aug 1721
Robert Saunders (to 1693) c 1653 1708
Aug 1695 Thomas Ashe (to 1699) by 1664 by Aug 1721
Robert Saunders (to 1699) c 1653 1708
Sep 1703 Thomas Ashe (to 1713) by 1664 by Aug 1721
Robert Saunders c 1653 1708
1709 Joseph Addison 1 May 1672 17 Jun 1719 47
Nov 1713 Charles Lambart c 1673 1 Sep 1753
Theophilus Clements (to 1728) 1687 1728 41
Nov 1715 Thomas Nesbitt (to 1750) c 1675 10 Apr 1750
1729 Henry Clements 1704 May 1745 40
1745 Robert Clements 30 Jul 1724 c Jun 1747 22
1747 Edward Weston (to 1760) 1703 15 Jul 1770 67
1750 Cosby Nesbitt (to 1768) 1718 1791 73
May 1761 Nathaniel Clements [At the general election in 1768, he was also returned for Leitrim, for which he chose to sit] 1705 May 1777 71
Aug 1768 Thomas Nesbitt (to Aug 1800) c 1744 Dec 1820
1769 Henry Theophilus Clements 1734 26 Oct 1795 61
1776 Nathaniel Clements [At the general election in 1776, he was also returned for Carrick, for which he chose to sit] 1705 May 1777 71
1777 John Clements 1757 10 Jul 1817 60
Oct 1783 Henry Theophilus Clements 1734 26 Oct 1795 61
May 1790 Lord Charles James Fitzgerald, later [1800] 1st Baron Lecale 30 Jun 1756 18 Feb 1810 53
1798 Nathaniel Clements, styled Viscount Clements, later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim [He was also returned for Leitrim, for which he chose to sit] 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
1798 George Cavendish (to Aug 1800) 26 Aug 1766 13 Feb 1849 82
CAVAN COUNTY
1692 Sir Francis Hamilton, 3rd baronet (to 1693) c 1637 4 Feb 1714
Robert Saunderson (to 1693) 1653 28 Mar 1724 70
Aug 1695 Robert Saunderson [expelled 1696] 1653 28 Mar 1724 70
Sir Francis Hamilton, 3rd baronet (to 1699) c 1637 4 Feb 1714
1697 Francis White (to 1699) c 1661 after 1700
1703 Sir Francis Hamilton, 3rd baronet (to 1714) c 1637 4 Feb 1714
Theophilus Butler, later [1715] 1st Baron Newtown-Butler 1669 11 Mar 1724 54
1713 Robert Saunderson 1653 28 Mar 1724 70
1715 Mervyn Pratt 27 Apr 1667 1751 84
Brockhill Newburgh c 1659 11 Jan 1741
1727 Charles Coote 27 Aug 1695 6 Dec 1750 55
John Maxwell, later [1756] 1st Baron Farnham (to 1756) 1687 6 Aug 1759 72
1751 Brinsley Butler, styled Baron Newtown-Butler, later [1768] 2nd Earl of Lanesborough (to 1768) 4 Mar 1728 15 Jan 1779 50
1756 Barry Maxwell, later [1779] 3rd Baron Farnham and [1785] 1st Earl of Farnham 1723 7 Oct 1800 77
1761 Charles Coote, later Earl of Bellomont, later [1766] 5th Baron Coote of Coloony and [1767] 1st Earl of Bellomont 6 Apr 1738 20 Oct 1800 62
1766 William Stewart 1710 Aug 1778 68
1768 Barry Maxwell, later [1779] 3rd Baron Farnham and [1785] 1st Earl of Farnham (to 1779) 1723 7 Oct 1800 77
George Montgomery (to 1787) c 1727 Mar 1787
1780 John James Maxwell, later [1800] 2nd Earl of Farnham 5 Feb 1759 23 Jul 1823 64
1783 Charles Stewart (to 1793) c 1745 23 Feb 1793
1788 John Maxwell, later [1823] 5th Baron Farnham [He was declared not duly elected] 18 Jan 1767 20 Sep 1838 71
1788 Francis Saunderson (to Aug 1800 then UK) 15 Sep 1754 1827
1793 John James Maxwell, styled Viscount Maxwell, later [1800] 2nd Earl of Farnham 5 Feb 1759 23 Jul 1823 64
Oct 1800 Nathaniel Sneyd (then UK) c 1767 31 Jul 1833
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the MPs for Cavan County in the British House of Commons pages
CHARLEMONT (ARMAGH)
1692 Richard Gorges (to 1693) 22 Mar 1662 12 Apr 1728 66
William Stewart (to 1693) 1625 1706 81
Aug 1695 Stephen Ludlow (to 1699) by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Edward Riley (to 1699) by 1654 21 Nov 1723
Sep 1703 John Caulfeild (to 1707) 1661 1707 46
James Caulfeild, later [1726] 3rd Viscount Charlemont [I] 29 Jul 1682 21 Apr 1734 51
1705 John Davys (to 1713) c 1665 12 Mar 1743
1707 George Dodington c 1662 28 Mar 1720
Nov 1713 James Caulfeild, later [1726] 3rd Viscount Charlemont [I] (to 1726) 29 Jul 1682 21 Apr 1734 51
Andrew Lloyd by Nov 1692 after 1714
Nov 1715 Humphrey May by Aug 1674 11 Sep 1722
1723 John Caulfeild (to 1760) c 1690 19 Oct 1764
Nov 1727 John Moore May 1675 1 May 1752 76
1752 Thomas Adderley c 1713 28 May 1791
May 1761 Francis Caulfeild (to 1775) c 1730 20 Oct 1775
Henry William Moore 26 Dec 1725 May 1762 36
1763 Annesley Stewart, later [1769] 6th baronet (to 1797) 1725 Mar 1801 75
1775 Henry Grattan 3 Jul 1746 4 Jun 1820 73
May 1790 Richard Sheridan 1750 12 Dec 1793 43
1794 Richard Mountney Jephson, later [1815] 1st baronet (to 1798) 1 May 1765 17 Oct 1824 59
Jan 1798 Francis William Caulfeild, styled Viscount Caulfield, later [1799] 2nd Earl of Charlemont [He was also returned for co. Armagh, for which he chose to sit] 3 Jan 1775 26 Dec 1863 88
1798 William Conyngham Plunket, later 1827] 1st Baron Plunket (to Aug 1800) 1 Jul 1764 5 Jan 1854 89
1798 Francis Dobbs (to Aug 1800) 27 Apr 1750 1811 61
CHARLEVILLE (CORK)
1692 Henry Boreman (to 1693) by 1662 1701
George Crofts [expelled 11 Oct 1692] c 1640 1698
Aug 1695 Charles Boyle, later [1703] 4th Earl of Orrery [I] (to 1699) 28 Jul 1674 28 Aug 1731 57
John Ormsby (to 1699) c 1659 by Nov 1711
Sep 1703 George Evans 1655 May 1720 64
Robert Fitzgerald 1671 21 Jan 1725 53
Nov 1713 Sir Matthew Deane, 3rd baronet c 1680 11 Mar 1747
Brettridge Badham c 1678 early 1744
Nov 1715 George Evans 1655 May 1720 64
William Boyle (to 1725) c 1678 Oct 1725
1721 Henry Purdon (to 1727) c 1688 9 Dec 1737
1725 James O'Brien 1696 6 Dec 1769 73
Nov 1727 John Lysaght, later [1758] 1st Baron Lisle (to 1758) c 1702 15 Jul 1781
Price Hartstonge 1690 Feb 1744
1744 Edward Barry, later [1775] 1st baronet (to 1760) 1696 25 Mar 1776 77
1759 Hamilton Boyle, styled Viscount Dungarvan, later [1762] 6th Earl of Cork and Orrery 3 Feb 1730 17 Jan 1764 33
May 1761 Robert Barry (to 1776) 1731 1793 62
Richard Longfield, later [1796] 1st Baron Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount Longueville 9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
Aug 1768 James Lysaght c 1740 16 Jan 1801
Jun 1776 Richard Cox 15 Jan 1745 Jul 1790 45
Thomas Warren 1756 c 1820
Oct 1783 Rogerson Cotter (to Aug 1800) 1750 19 Feb 1830 79
John Bennett [He was also returned for Castlemartyr, for which he chose to sit] c 1731 25 Dec 1791
1783 Richard St. George 5 Oct 1757 10 Mar 1790 32
May 1790 Sir John Blaquiere, 1st baronet, later [1800] 1st Baron de Blaquiere 15 May 1732 27 Aug 1812 80
Jan 1798 Charles Boyle 1774 26 Nov 1800 26
1800 George Nugent, later [1806] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 10 Jun 1757 11 Mar 1849 91
CLARE COUNTY
1692 Sir Donough O'Brien, 1st baronet (to 1693) 1642 17 Nov 1717 75
Sir Joseph Williamson (to 1693) 25 Jul 1633 3 Oct 1701 68
Aug 1695 Sir Henry Ingoldsby, 1st baronet (to 1699) 1622 Mar 1701 78
Sir Donough O'Brien, 1st baronet (to 1699) 1642 17 Nov 1717 75
1703 Lucius O'Brien c 1674 6 Jan 1717
Sir Donough O'Brien, 1st baronet 1642 17 Nov 1717 75
1715 Francis Gore by 1664 early 1724
John Ivers (to 1727) c 1650 4 Dec 1729
1725 George Purdon 25 Jul 1688 Jul 1740 52
1727 Francis Burton 1 Dec 1696 20 Mar 1744 47
Sir Edward O'Brien, 2nd baronet (to 1765) 7 Apr 1705 26 Nov 1765 60
1745 Robert Hickman 1693 Aug 1756 63
1757 Murrough O'Brien, later [1777] 5th Earl of Inchiquin and [1800] 1st Marquess of Thomond 1726 10 Feb 1808 81
1761 Francis Pierpoint Burton, later [1781] 2nd Baron Conyngham (to 1776) c 1725 22 May 1787
1765 Charles MacDonnell 1736 23 Apr 1773 36
1768 Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien, 3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
1776 Edward Fitzgerald (to 1790) 1738 8 Mar 1814 75
Hugh Dillon Massy, later [1782] 1st baronet [He was declared not duly elected] c 1740 29 Apr 1807
1778 Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien, 3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
1783 Sir Hugh Dillon Massey, 1st baronet c 1740 29 Apr 1807
1790 Francis Nathaniel Burton [kt 1822] (to Aug 1800 then UK) 26 Dec 1766 27 Jan 1832 65
Francis McNamara 1750 1815 65
1797 Hugh Dillon Massey, later [1807] 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) 9 Nov 1767 28 Mar 1842 74
CLOGHER (TYRONE)
20 Sep 1692 Edward Davis (to 1693) 1660 after 1699
Stephen Ludlow [He was also returned for Boyle for which he chose to sit] by 1648 24 Feb 1721
17 Oct 1692 John Rogerson [kt 1693] (to 1693) 1648 1724 76
23 Aug 1695 William Wolseley [He was also returned for Longford, for which he chose to sit] 1640 17 Dec 1697 57
Richard Johnston (to 1699) c 1641 1706
1695 Henry Tenison [He was also returned for co. Monaghan, for which he chose to sit] 1667 22 Sep 1709 42
1696 Sir Robert Staples, 4th baronet (to 1699) 9 May 1643 21 Nov 1714 71
Sep 1703 Richard St. George (to 1726) 1657 28 Sep 1726 69
Henry St. George 30 Jul 1676 Oct 1723 47
Nov 1713 Thomas Ashe 1656 28 Jan 1722 65
1723 James Coghill (to 1727) c 1677 6 Sep 1734
Nov 1727 Sir Ralph Gore, 4th baronet (to 1733) 1675 23 Feb 1733 57
Silvester Crosse 1671 1730 59
1731 Walter Carey (to 1757) 17 Oct 1685 27 Apr 1757 71
1733 Richard Vincent (to 1760) 1672 14 May 1762 89
1757 Nehemiah Nixon Donnellan 1722 9 Mar 1784 61
May 1761 Sir Capel Molyneux, 3rd baronet (to 1768) 1717 Aug 1797 80
Samuel Lowe c 1714 by Oct 1765
1765 William Moore (to 1776) c 1732 21 Nov 1810
Oct 1768 John Staples 1 Mar 1734 22 Dec 1820 86
Jun 1776 Sir Capel Molyneux 1717 Aug 1797 80
Thomas St. George (to 1785) Oct 1738 1 Apr 1785 46
Oct 1783 Sackville Hamilton (to 1795) 14 Mar 1732 29 Jan 1818 85
1785 John Francis Cradock (Caradoc from 1831) [kt 1803] 11 Aug 1759 26 Jul 1839 79
May 1790 Richard Townsend Herbert (to 1797) 1755 18 Dec 1832 77
1795 Thomas Pelham, later [1805] 2nd Earl of Chichester 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
Jan 1798 Sir John Tydd, 1st baronet c 1742 11 May 1803
Thomas Burgh (to Jan 1800) May 1744 17 Jun 1810 66
1798 Jonah Barrington [kt 1807] 1764 8 Apr 1834 69
Jan 1800 William Gardiner [He was declared not duly elected] 23 Apr 1748 7 Feb 1805 56
Richard Annesley, later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley [He was declared not duly elected] 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
Mar 1800 John King (to Aug 1800) by Mar 1779 12 Sep 1810
Charles Ball (to Aug 1800) c 1755 1822
CLONAKILTY (CORK)
1692 Francis Bernard (to 1693) 1663 30 Jun 1731 67
Percy Freke (to 1693) c 1644 by Jul 1707
Aug 1695 Percy Freke (to 1699) c 1644 by Jul 1707
Bryan Townsend (to 1699) by 1660 1726
Sep 1703 Ralph Freke, later [1713] 1st baronet 2 Jun 1675 1717 42
George Freke (to 1727) by Sep 1682 Sep 1730
1717 Richard Cox 27 Oct 1677 15 Apr 1725 47
1725 Francis Bernard (to 1760) 28 Sep 1698 21 Mar 1783 84
1727 Richard Cox, later [1733] 2nd baronet (to 1766) 23 Nov 1702 2 Feb 1766 63
1761 Richard Boyle, later [1764] 2nd Earl of Shannon [I] [He was also returned for co. Cork, for which he chose to sit] 30 Jan 1728 20 May 1807 79
May 1761 Henry Sheares (to 1768) 20 Oct 1728 1 Dec 1775 47
1766 Matthew Parker 11 Oct 1718 27 Jul 1781 62
Aug 1768 Richard Longfield, later [1796] 1st Baron Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount Longueville 9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
Riggs Falkiner, later [1778] 1st baronet c 1712 24 Apr 1797
Jun 1776 Thomas Adderley (to 1791) c 1713 28 May 1791
Attiwell Wood 1728 28 Mar 1784 55
1784 Charles O'Neill (to 1793) c 1730 May 1793
1792 Sir Nicholas Colthurst, 3rd baronet (to 1795) c 1743 May 1795
1793 Henry Boyle, styled Viscount Boyle, later [1807] 3rd Earl of Shannon (to 1797) 8 Aug 1771 22 Apr 1842 70
1796 Thomas Prendergast (to Aug 1800) 1764 1804 40
1797 John Hobson (to Aug 1800) 1763 Mar 1802 38
CLONMEL (TIPPERARY)*
1692 Robert Blennerhassett (to 1693) 1652 Oct 1712 60
Richard Moore (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1699
Aug 1695 Robert Blennerhassett (to 1699) 1652 Oct 1712 60
Richard Moore (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1699
Sep 1703 Thomas Medlycott 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Robert Hamerton (to 1733) c 1678 26 Jan 1733
Nov 1713 Stephen Moore 1689 1750 61
Nov 1727 Robert Marshall (to 1754) 1697 4 Sep 1774 77
1733 Sir Thomas Prendergast, 2nd baronet (to 1760) c 1700 23 Sep 1760
Jan 1756 William Bagwell c 1728 26 Jul 1756
1757 Guy Moore (to 1783) after 1717 1799
May 1761 Richard Moore 15 Dec 1725 22 Sep 1761 35
1761 Colvill Moore c 1737 Jun 1799
Jun 1776 Stephen Moore c 1722 11 Feb 1781
1781 William Moore (to 1797) c 1732 21 Nov 1810
Oct 1783 Stephen Moore 1749 1829 80
May 1790 Stephen Moore, styled Baron Kilworth, later [1790] 2nd Earl of Mount Cashell 19 Mar 1770 27 Oct 1822 52
1792 John Moore 19 Jun 1772 Feb 1803 30
Jan 1798 Stephen Moore (to Aug 1800) 4 Sep 1769 1 Sep 1838 68
Thomas Worth Newenham 2 Mar 1762 16 Oct 1831 69
Feb 1800 John Dennis (to Aug 1800) 1763 1830 67
CLONMINES (WEXFORD)
1692 Henry Loftus (to 1693) 31 Dec 1636 1716 79
Thomas Philips (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1731
Aug 1695 Henry Loftus (to 1699) 31 Dec 1636 1716 79
Maurice Annesley (to 1699) after 1653 17 Feb 1718
Sep 1703 James Butler 1681 19 Nov 1742 61
Walter Bunbury 1664 Jul 1749 85
Nov 1713 Nicholas Loftus, later [1751] 1st Baron Loftus and [1756] 1st Viscount Loftus c 1687 31 Dec 1763
George Houghton (to 1727) c 1671 by Oct 1733
Nov 1715 Philip Doyne 1685 23 Jan 1754 68
Nov 1727 Thomas Loftus (to 1760) 1705 15 Jan 1768 62
Henry Ponsonby [He was also returned for Innistiogue, for which he chose to sit] 1685 11 May 1745 59
1727 Edward Corker c 1680 27 Jan 1734
1734 William Tighe 21 Dec 1710 Sep 1766 55
May 1761 Henry Alcock 1717 1784 67
Charles Tottenham, later [1785] 1st Baron Loftus and [1801] 1st Marquess of Ely (to 1776) 23 Jan 1738 22 Mar 1806 68
Aug 1768 Henry Loftus 1725 Dec 1792 67
Jun 1776 Arthur Loftus 12 Dec 1724 May 1781 56
Charles Tottenham (to 1791) 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
1781 Thomas Loftus [At the general election in 1790, he was also returned for Fethard (Wexford), for which he chose to sit] 1750 28 Jan 1792 41
May 1790 Nicholas Loftus Tottenham (to 1797) 1745 11 Mar 1823 77
1791 William Tankerville Chamberlayne 25 Jun 1752 12 May 1802 49
1794 Charles Eustace 2 Feb 1739 10 Jun 1801 62
Jan 1798 Ponsonby Tottenham (to Aug 1800) 1746 13 Dec 1818 72
Luke Fox 1757 26 Aug 1819 62
May 1799 Henry Luttrell 1768 19 Dec 1851 83
Jan 1800 Henry Eustace (to Aug 1800) c 1769 5 Oct 1844
COLERAINE (LONDONDERRY)*
1692 John Davys (to 1693) c 1665 12 Mar 1743
William Leslie (to 1693) by 1660 27 Dec 1698
Aug 1695 Sir Arthur Langford, 2nd baronet (to 1699) c 1652 29 Mar 1716
Samuel Jackson (to 1699) by Aug 1674 19 Jan 1706
Sep 1703 Sir Arthur Langford, 2nd baronet (to 1713) c 1652 29 Mar 1716
Richard Gorges [He was also returned for Bandon Bridge, for which he chose to sit] 22 Mar 1662 12 Apr 1728 66
1703 Thomas Pearce after 1664 16 Jan 1739
Nov 1713 Frederick Hamilton (to 1727) 1650 Jul 1732 82
George Lowther by 1684 Jun 1716
Nov 1715 Sir Marcus Beresford, 4th baronet, later [1746] 1st Earl of Tyrone 16 Jul 1694 4 Apr 1763 68
1721 Francis Burton 1 Dec 1696 20 Mar 1744 47
Nov 1727 Henry Carey (to 1756) 1695 14 Oct 1756 61
Thomas Jackson 1680 24 Mar 1751 70
1751 Richard Jackson (to 1789) c 1729 23 Oct 1789
1757 Hamilton Gorges 1711 8 Apr 1786 74
May 1761 George de la Poer Beresford, later [1763] 2nd Earl of Tyrone and [1789] 1st Marquess of Waterford 8 Jan 1735 3 Dec 1800 65
1763 George Paul Monck 1733 7 Oct 1803 70
1768 John Beresford He was also returned for co. Waterford, for which he chose to sit] 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
Aug 1768 Theophilus Jones 1729 8 Dec 1811 82
Jun 1776 Richard Annesley, later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
1783 John Beresford He was also returned for co. Waterford, for which he chose to sit] 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
Oct 1783 Arthur Wolfe, later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
Dec 1789 George Jackson, later [1813] 1st baronet (to 1796) 1770 1846 76
John Beresford He was also returned for co. Waterford, for which he chose to sit] 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
1791 George Fitzgerald Hill, later [1795] 2nd baronet 1 Jun 1763 8 Mar 1839 75
1795 William Domville Stanley Monck (to 1797) 1763 Aug 1840 77
1796 John Staunton Rochfort 1763 5 May 1844 80
Jan 1798 Henry de la Poer Beresford, styled Earl of Tyrone, later [1800] 2nd Marquess of Waterford [He was also returned for co. Londonderry, for which he chose to sit] 23 May 1772 16 Jul 1826 54
John Beresford He was also returned for co. Waterford, for which he chose to sit] 14 Mar 1738 5 Nov 1805 67
1798 Walter Jones (to Aug 1800 then UK) 29 Dec 1754 1839 84
John Beresford, later [1819] 2nd Baron Decies (to Aug 1800) 20 Jan 1774 1 Mar 1855 81
CORK CITY
1692 Alan Brodrick, later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton (to 1693) 1656 29 Aug 1728 72
Robert Rogers (to 1693) after 1650 1717
Aug 1695 Alan Brodrick, later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton (to 1699) 1656 29 Aug 1728 72
Robert Rogers (to 1699) after 1650 1717
1703 Alan Brodrick, later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton 1656 29 Aug 1728 72
Thomas Erle (to 1713) c 1650 23 Jul 1720
1710 Edward Hoare (to 1727) c 1678 20 Jul 1765
1713 St. John Brodrick c 1685 21 Feb 1728
1715 Edmond Knapp 1659 3 Mar 1747 87
1727 Hugh Dixon (to 1738) c 1691 14 Oct 1738
Edward Webber c 1672 12 Nov 1730
1731 Jonas Morris Dec 1734
1735 Emanuel Pigott (to 1760) 1684 30 Jun 1762 77
1739 Matthew Deane, later [1747] 4th baronet 1706 10 Jun 1751 44
1751 Thomas Newenham 13 May 1729 Oct 1766 37
1761 John Hely-Hutchinson (to 1790) 1723 4 Sep 1794 71
Sir John Redmond Freke, 3rd baronet by May 1707 13 Apr 1764
1764 William Brabazon Ponsonby, later [1806] 1st Baron Ponsonby 15 Sep 1744 5 Nov 1806 62
1776 Richard Longfield, later [1796] 1st Baron Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount Longueville [Following the general election in 1783, he was declared not duly elected] 9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
1783 Sir Augustus Louis Carre Warren, later [1811] 2nd baronet 1754 30 Jan 1821 66
1790 John Hely-Hutchinson, later [1825] 2nd Earl of Donoughmore (to 1800 then UK) 15 May 1757 29 Jun 1832 75
Richard Longfield, later [1796] 1st Baron Longueville and [1800] 1st Viscount Longueville 9 Oct 1734 23 May 1811 76
1796 William Hare, later [1822] 1st Earl of Listowel Sep 1751 13 Jul 1837 85
1797 Mountifort Longfield (to 1800 then UK) 22 Aug 1746 8 Jun 1819 72
CORK COUNTY
1692 Sir St. John Brodrick (to 1693) 3 Dec 1627 23 Jan 1711 83
Henry Boyle, later [1714] 1st Baron Carleton (to 1693) 12 Jul 1669 14 Mar 1725 55
Aug 1695 Thomas Brodrick (to 1699) 4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
Sir St. John Brodrick (to 1699) 3 Dec 1627 23 Jan 1711 83
1703 Thomas Brodrick 4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
Sir John Perceval, 5th baronet, later [1733] 1st Earl of Egmont (to 1714) 12 Jul 1683 1 May 1748 64
1713 Alan Brodrick, later [1715] 1st Baron Brodrick and [1717] 1st Viscount Midleton 1656 29 Aug 1728 72
1715 Henry Boyle, later [1756] 1st Earl of Shannon (to 1756) 1682 28 Dec 1764 82
St. John Brodrick c 1685 21 Feb 1728
1728 Sir Matthew Deane, 3rd baronet c 1680 11 Mar 1747
1747 Arthur Hyde (to 1760) 1697 16 Dec 1772 75
1756 Charles Boyle, styled Viscount Dungarvan 27 Jan 1729 16 Sep 1759 30
1759 Richard Townsend (to 1783) by 1731 12 Dec 1783
1761 Richard Boyle, later [1764] 2nd Earl of Shannon [I] 30 Jan 1728 20 May 1807 79
1765 John Lysaght, later [1781] 2nd Baron Lisle 1729 9 Jan 1798 68
1768 John Hyde 1738 c 1800
1776 Sir Robert Tilson Deane, 6th baronet, later [1776] 1st Baron Muskerry 29 Nov 1745 25 Jun 1818 72
1781 James Bernard (to 1791) 8 Dec 1729 9 Jul 1790 60
1783 Robert King, styled Viscount Kingsborough, later [1797] 2nd Earl of Kingston (to 1798) 1754 17 Apr 1799 44
1791 Abraham Morris 9 Apr 1752 13 Feb 1822 69
1797 Henry Boyle, styled Viscount Boyle, later [1807] 3rd Earl of Shannon (to Aug 1800 then UK) 8 Aug 1771 22 Apr 1842 70
1798 Robert Uniacke Fitzgerald (to Aug 1800 then UK) 17 Mar 1751 20 Dec 1814 63
DINGLE (KERRY)
1692 William Fitzmaurice (to 1693) 1671 late 1711 40
Frederick William Mullins (to 1693) by 1625 3 Nov 1712
Aug 1695 William Fitzmaurice (to 1699) 1671 late 1711 40
John Blennerhassett (to 1699) 1665 1709 44
Sep 1703 William Fitzmaurice 1671 late 1711 40
Francis Brewster 1667 after 1713
Nov 1713 Thomas Crosbie (to 1731) c 1685 4 Jun 1731
John Pratt 1670 24 Mar 1741 70
Nov 1727 Sir Maurice Crosbie, later [1758] 1st Baron Brandon [He was also returned for co. Kerry, for which he chose to sit] 1690 20 Jan 1762 71
1728 John Fitzgerald (to 1741) 1706 10 Jun 1741 34
1731 John Perceval, styled Viscount Perceval from 1733, later [1748] 2nd Earl of Egmont (to 1748) 24 Feb 1711 20 Dec 1770 59
1741 Robert Fitzgerald (to 1781) 1716 5 Dec 1781 65
1749 Sir William Fownes, 2nd baronet 1709 5 Apr 1778 68
May 1761 Maurice Fitzgerald c 1734 24 Jun 1779
1776 Richard Townsend [He was also returned for co. Cork, for which he chose to sit] by 1731 12 Dec 1783
1777 Robert Alexander (to 1783) 1752 14 Jul 1827 75
1782 Richard Boyle Townsend (to 1795) 1756 26 Nov 1827 71
1783 Hayes St. Leger, later 1787] 2nd Viscount Doneraile [He was also returned for Doneraile, for which he chose to sit] 9 Mar 1755 8 Nov 1819 64
1783 John Townsend (to 1797) 1737 4 Aug 1810 73
1795 Bartholomew Hoare 1754 13 Dec 1816 62
Jan 1798 Lodge Evans Morres (de Montmorency from 1815), later [1816] 1st Viscount Frankfort de Montmorency (to Aug 1800) 26 Jan 1747 21 Sep 1822 75
Sir James Laurence Cotter, 2nd baronet [He was also returned for Castlemartyr, for which he chose to sit] 1748 9 Feb 1829 80
1798 William Thomas Monsell 21 Dec 1754 1836 81
Feb 1800 William Townsend Mullins, later [1824] 2nd Baron Ventry (to Aug 1800) 25 Sep 1761 5 Oct 1827 66
DONEGAL BOROUGH
1692 William Conolly (to 1693) 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
John Hamilton (to 1693) by 1662 by Mar 1715
Aug 1695 William Gore (to 1699) by 1670 Feb 1730
William Conolly (to 1699) 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
Sep 1703 Sir Ralph Gore, 4th baronet c 1675 23 Feb 1733
Richard Jones 1662 2 Feb 1729 66
Nov 1713 Sir Arthur Gore, 2nd baronet [At the general election in 1715, he was also returned for co. Mayo, for which he chose to sit] by Sep 1682 10 Feb 1741
George Macartney 7 Feb 1672 17 Oct 1757 85
Nov 1715 Henry Maxwell (to 1730) 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
Robert Miller by 1689 by Sep 1725
1725 Alexander Montgomery 1686 19 Dec 1729 43
Nov 1727 Arthur Gore, later [1758] 1st Viscount Sudley and [1762] 1st Earl of Arran (to 1758) 1703 17 Apr 1773 69
1730 John Folliott (to 1760) 1696 12 Jan 1765 68
1759 Arthur Saunders Gore, styled Viscount Sudley from 1762, later [1773] 2nd Earl of Arran 25 Jul 1734 8 Oct 1809 75
May 1761 Robert Doyne 2 Jun 1705 2 Jan 1768 62
John Knox 1728 by Aug 1775
Aug 1768 Arthur Saunders Gore, styled Viscount Sudley, later [1773] 2nd Earl of Arran 25 Jul 1734 8 Oct 1809 75
Richard Gore (to 1776) c 1737 30 Dec 1807
1774 Barry Yelverton, later [1800] 1st Viscount Avonmore [At the general election in 1776, he was also returned for Carrickfergus, for which he chose to sit] 28 May 1736 19 Aug 1805 69
1776 James Cuffe, later [1797] 1st Baron Tyrawley [I] [He was also returned for co. Mayo, for which he chose to sit] by 1747 15 Jun 1821
Jun 1776 Henry Vaughan Brooke (to 1783) 1743 27 Nov 1807 64
1777 Robert Longfield by Aug 1756 Aug 1778
1779 Henry Cope c 1739 1815
Oct 1783 Henry Hatton (to 1790) 1760 9 Nov 1793 33
Arthur Saunders Gore, styled Viscount Sudley, later [1809] 3rd Earl of Arran [He was also returned for Baltimore, for which he chose to sit] 20 Jul 1761 20 Jan 1837 75
1783 Sir John Freke, 2nd baronet, later [1807] 6th Baron Carbery 11 Nov 1765 12 May 1845 79
May 1790 William Downes 1751 3 Mar 1826 74
Humphrey Butler (to 1797) 7 Aug 1767 Oct 1837 70
1793 William Keller by Jan 1772 Oct 1801
Jan 1798 Hugh O'Donnell 1760 Sep 1799 39
William Smith (Cusack-Smith from 1798), later [1808] 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800) 23 Jan 1766 21 Aug 1836 70
1799 Charles Kendal Bushe (to Aug 1800) 1767 10 Jul 1843 76
DONEGAL COUNTY
1692 Charles Hamilton (to 1693) by 1640 25 Jul 1710
Gustavus Hamilton, later [1717] 1st Viscount Boyne (to 1693) c 1640 16 Sep 1723
Aug 1695 Henry Conyngham (to 1699) 2 Jul 1664 1706 42
Gustavus Hamilton, later [1717] 1st Viscount Boyne (to 1699) c 1640 16 Sep 1723
1703 Henry Conyngham c Jun 1664 1706 42
Gustavus Hamilton, later [1717] 1st Viscount Boyne (to 1713) c 1640 16 Sep 1723
1707 Frederick Hamilton (to 1716) c 1663 13 Dec 1715
1713 Sir Ralph Gore, 4th baronet (to 1727) 1675 23 Feb 1733 57
1716 Gustavus Hamilton (to 1735) c 1685 26 Feb 1735
1727 Alexander Montgomery 1686 19 Dec 1729 43
1730 Henry Hamilton (to 1743) 3 Mar 1693 3 Jun 1743 50
1735 George Knox by 1695 Apr 1741
1741 Sir St. George Gore-St. George, 5th baronet (to 1747) 25 Jun 1722 25 Sep 1746 24
1743 Andrew Knox (to 1768) 1709 1774 65
1747 Sir Ralph Gore-St. George, later [1764] 1st Baron Gore and [1772] 1st Earl of Ross 23 Nov 1725 Sep 1802 76
1765 Robert Clements, later [1783] 1st Baron Leitrim, [1793] 1st Viscount Leitrim and [1795] 1st Earl of Leitrim 25 Nov 1732 27 Jul 1804 71
1768 John McCausland by 1719 Nov 1804
Alexander Montgomery (to Aug 1800) 1720 29 Sep 1800 80
1776 Robert Clements, later [1783] 1st Baron Leitrim, [1793] 1st Viscount Leitrim and [1795] 1st Earl of Leitrim 25 Nov 1732 27 Jul 1804 71
1783 Henry Vaughan Brooke (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1743 27 Nov 1807 64
16 Dec 1800 Arthur Saunders Gore, styled Viscount Sudley, later [1809] 3rd Earl of Arran (to Aug 1800 then UK) 20 Jul 1761 20 Jan 1837 75
DONERAILE (CORK)
1692 Arthur St. Leger, later [1703] 1st Viscount Doneraile (to 1693) 1657 7 Jul 1727 70
John St. Leger (to 1693) 1674 14 May 1743 68
Aug 1695 John Hayes (to 1699) 25 Jan 1643 22 Mar 1705 62
Edward Denny (to 1699) by Aug 1674 1709
Sep 1703 Sir Francis Brewster by 1642 1705
William Philips (to 1713) by 1677 12 Dec 1734
1705 Joseph Kelly 1673 21 May 1713 39
Nov 1713 Sir John St. Leger 1674 14 May 1743 68
Bartholomew Purdon 1675 17 Jul 1737 62
Nov 1715 Arthur St. Leger, later [1727] 2nd Viscount Doneraile 1695 13 Mar 1734 38
William Causabon c 1691 after 1744
Nov 1727 John Waller (to 1742) by 1690 Dec 1742
Jephson Busteed [He was declared not duly elected] 1678 after 1730
1728 Hayes St. Leger, later [1749] 4th Viscount Doneraile (to 1751) 1 Jan 1702 16 Apr 1767 65
1743 William Harward (to 1760) 1694 7 Jul 1770 76
1751 Sir John Conway Colthurst, 1st baronet by 1720 12 Sep 1775
May 1761 John St. Leger 10 Apr 1726 20 Mar 1769 42
St. Leger Aldworth (St. Leger from 1767), later [1776] 1st Baron Doneraile (to 1777) c 1715 15 May 1787
Aug 1768 Richard Aldworth Jan 1741 4 Apr 1824 83
Jun 1776 Hayes St. Leger, later 1787] 2nd Viscount Doneraile (to 1788) 9 Mar 1755 8 Nov 1819 64
1777 Richard St. Leger 12 Jul 1756 30 Dec 1840 84
Oct 1783 James Chatterton, later [1801] 1st baronet (to 1797) c 1750 9 Apr 1806
1788 John Harrison by 1747 1801
May 1790 John Bagwell c 1752 21 Dec 1816
1792 John Maxwell, later [1823] 5th Baron Farnham 18 Jan 1767 20 Sep 1838 71
Jan 1798 Peter Holmes (to Aug 1800) 1731 Dec 1802 71
John Townsend [He was also returned for Castlemartyr, for which he chose to sit] 1737 Aug 1810 73
1798 Barry Boyle St. Leger 23 Nov 1768 after 1800
Jan 1800 Francis Aldborough Prittie (to Aug 1800) 4 Jun 1779 8 Mar 1853 73
DOWN COUNTY
1692 James Hamilton (to 1693) 1644 18 Jan 1706 61
Sir Arthur Rawdon (to 1693) 17 Oct 1662 17 Oct 1695 33
Aug 1695 James Hamilton (to 1699) 1651 May 1700 48
Sir Arthur Rawdon 17 Oct 1662 17 Oct 1695 33
1695 Nicholas Price (to 1699) c 1665 29 Sep 1734
1703 John Hawkins Magill 1675 5 Sep 1713 38
Nicholas Price (to 1715) c 1665 29 Sep 1734
1713 Michael Ward (to 1727) 1683 21 Feb 1759 75
1715 Trevor Hill, later [1717] 1st Viscount Hillsborough 1693 5 May 1742 48
1717 Sir John Rawdon, 2nd baronet 1690 2 Feb 1724 33
1724 Robert Hawkins Magill (to 1745) 27 Jan 1704 10 Apr 1745 41
1727 Arthur Hill (Hill-Trevor from 1759), later [1766] 1st Viscount Dungannon (to 1766) c 1694 30 Jan 1771
1745 Bernard Ward, later [1770] 1st Baron Bangor and [1781] 1st Viscount Bangor (to 1770) Aug 1719 20 May 1781 61
1766 Henry Seymour-Conway 15 Jun 1746 5 Feb 1830 83
1768 Roger Hall (to 1776) 3 Apr 1716 1797 81
1771 Robert Stewart, later [1816] 1st Marquess of Londonderry (to 1783) 27 Sep 1739 6 Apr 1821 81
1776 Arthur Hill, styled Viscount Kilwarlin to 1782), later [1793] 2nd Marquess of Downshire (to 1793) 23 Feb 1753 7 Sep 1801 48
1783 Edward Ward 30 Apr 1753 Nov 1812 59
1790 Robert Stewart, styled Viscount Castlereagh, later [1821] 2nd Marquess of Londonderry (to Aug 1800 then UK) 18 Jun 1769 12 Aug 1822 53
1794 Francis Savage (to Aug 1800 then UK) 16 Dec 1769 19 Sep 1823 53
DOWNPATRICK (DOWN)*
1692 James Hamilton (to 1693) 1651 May 1700 48
Nicholas Price (to 1693) c 1665 29 Sep 1734
Aug 1695 Sir John Magill, 1st baronet (to 1699) by 1639 18 Jan 1700
Francis Annesley (to 1699) 14 Oct 1663 7 Aug 1750 86
Sep 1703 Francis Annesley [He was expelled 28 Sep 1703] 14 Oct 1663 7 Aug 1750 86
Mathew Forde (to 1714) 1675 1729 54
1705 Isaac Manley by Feb 1682 30 Dec 1735
Nov 1713 Francis Annesley 24 Oct 1663 7 Apr 1750 86
Nov 1715 Sir Emanuel Moore, 3rd baronet 1685 1733 48
Thomas Medlycott 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Nov 1727 Edward Southwell 16 Jun 1705 16 Mar 1755 49
Cromwell Price (to 1760) 1696 4 Nov 1776 80
1755 Bowen Southwell 23 Mar 1713 1796 83
May 1761 Mathew Forde (to 1776) 1726 6 Aug 1795 69
Francis Charles Annesley, later [1770] 2nd Viscount Glerawly and [1789] 1st Earl Annesley 27 Nov 1740 19 Dec 1802 62
1771 Clotworthy Rowley (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1731 25 Mar 1805
Jun 1776 Robert Henry Southwell Oct 1745 1817 71
1783 Hercules Rowley, later [1791] 2nd Viscount Langford [He was also returned for co. Antrim, for which he chose to sit] 29 Oct 1737 24 Mar 1796 58
Oct 1783 Andrew Caldwell 19 Dec 1733 2 Jul 1808 74
May 1790 Jonathan Chetwood 31 May 1757 11 May 1839 81
Jan 1798 Josias Rowley, later [1813] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) c 1765 10 Jan 1842 76
DROGHEDA*
1692 Charles Moore, styled Viscount Moore (to 1693) c Nov 1676 21 May 1714 37
Edward Singleton (to 1693) by 1653 1710
Aug 1695 Charles Moore, styled Viscount Moore (to 1699) c Nov 1676 21 May 1714 37
Edward Singleton (to 1699) by 1653 1710
Sep 1703 Charles Moore, styled Viscount Moore (to 1713) c Nov 1676 21 May 1714 37
Edward Singleton by 1653 1710
1710 John Graham (to 1717) by 1659 1717
Nov 1713 Henry Singleton (to 1740) 1682 9 Nov 1759 77
Aug 1717 John Leigh [expelled 17 Sep 1717] c 1665 1733
1717 Edward Singleton c 1674 1726
Nov 1727 William Graham (to 1749) by Nov 1706 17 Mar 1749
1741 Francis Leigh (to 1776) 1706 2 Dec 1778 72
1749 John Graham 1729 17 Apr 1777 47
Aug 1768 William Meade (Meade-Ogle from c 1772) (to 1783) by Oct 1729 28 Jun 1811
Jun 1776 Sydenham Singleton by 1732 1801
Oct 1783 Henry Meade-Ogle 1762 18 Feb 1823 60
John Forbes (to 1796) 1750 3 Jun 1797 46
May 1790 William Meade-Ogle by Oct 1729 28 Jun 1811
1796 John Ball (to Aug 1800) 1748 24 Aug 1813 65
Jan 1798 Edward Hardman (to Aug 1800 then UK) Sep 1741 10 Feb 1814 72
DUBLIN CITY
1692 Thomas Coote (to 1693) c 1663 24 Apr 1741
Sir Michael Mitchell (to 1693) by Oct 1671 c 1699
Aug 1695 William Handcock (to 1699) 11 Sep 1654 Sep 1701 47
Sir John Rogerson (to 1699) 1648 1724 76
Sep 1703 John Forster 1668 2 Jul 1720 52
Benjamin Burton (to 1727) by 1665 13 May 1728
Nov 1715 John Rogerson 1676 24 Aug 1741 65
Nov 1727 Samuel Burton (to 1733) 1687 8 Jul 1733 46
William Howard c 1680 30 Dec 1727
1728 John Stoyte c 1661 by Sep 1729
1729 Sir James Somerville, later [1748] 1st baronet (to 1749) by 1693 16 Aug 1748
1733 Humphrey French 8 May 1680 13 Oct 1736 56
1737 Nathaniel Pearson by 1701 12 May 1749
1749 James Digges La Touche [He was declared not duly elected] 1707 20 Jun 1763 55
1749 Sir Charles Burton, later [1758] 1st baronet (to 1760) 1702 6 Jun 1775 72
Sir Samuel Cooke, 1st baronet after 1690 9 Feb 1758
1758 James Dunn 1700 7 Apr 1773 72
May 1761 James Grattan 1711 12 Jun 1766 54
Charles Lucas (to 1771) 26 Sep 1713 4 Nov 1771 58
1767 William Robert Fitzgerald, styled Marquess of Kildare, later [1773] 2nd Duke of Leinster (to 1773) 12 Mar 1749 20 Oct 1804 55
1771 William Clement (to 1782) 1707 14 Jan 1782 74
1773 Redmond Morres 1712 4 Jul 1784 72
Jun 1776 Sir Samuel Bradstreet, 3rd baronet (to 1784) Oct 1738 6 May 1791 52
1782 Travers Hartley (to 1790) 1723 28 Mar 1796 72
1784 Nathaniel Warren 1737 15 Jan 1796 58
May 1790 Lord Henry Fitzgerald 30 Jul 1761 8 Jul 1829 67
Henry Grattan 3 Jul 1746 4 Jun 1820 73
Jan 1798 Arthur Wolfe, later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
John Claudius Beresford (to Aug 1800) 23 Oct 1766 20 Jul 1846 79
24 Jul 1798 George Ogle (to Aug 1800 then UK) 14 Oct 1742 10 Aug 1814 71
DUBLIN COUNTY
Oct 1692 John Allen, later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen (to 1693) 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
Chambre Brabazon, later [1708] 5th Earl of Meath (to 1693) c 1645 1 Apr 1715
Aug 1695 Robert Molesworth, later [1716] 1st Viscount Molesworth (to 1699) 7 Sep 1656 23 May 1725 68
Edward Deane (to 1699) 1660 by Aug 1717
Sep 1703 John Allen, later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
Joseph Deane (to 1714) 1674 4 May 1715
Nov 1713 Chaworth Brabazon, styled Baron Brabazon, later [1715] 6th Earl of Meath 1686 14 May 1763 76
Nov 1715 Edward Brabazon, later [1763] 7th Earl of Meath (to 1760) 24 Nov 1691 24 Nov 1772 81
John Allen, later [1717] 1st Viscount Allen 13 Feb 1661 8 Nov 1726 65
1717 William Domvile 1686 Nov 1763 77
Nov 1727 Sir Compton Domvile, 2nd baronet (to 1768) 1696 13 Mar 1768 71
May 1761 Anthony Brabazon, styled Baron Ardee from 1763, later [1772] 8th Earl of Meath (to 1772) 17 Feb 1721 4 Jan 1790 68
Apr 1768 Charles Domvile 1740 19 Apr 1810 69
Aug 1768 Joseph Deane (to 1776) after 1717 1801
1773 Luke Gardiner, later [1789] 1st Baron Mountjoy and [1795] 1st Viscount Mountjoy (to 1789) 7 Feb 1745 5 Jun 1798 53
Jun 1776 Sir Edward Newenham (to 1797) 14 May 1730 27 Sep 1814 84
1789 William Brabazon, styled Baron Ardee, later [1790] 9th Earl of Meath (to May 1790) 6 Jul 1769 26 May 1797 28
Feb 1790 John Finlay 1737 24 Jan 1823 85
May 1790 Richard Wogan Talbot, later [1834] 2nd Baron Talbot de Malahide [He was declared not duly elected] 1766 29 Oct 1849 83
1791 John Finlay 1737 24 Jan 1823 85
Jan 1798 Hans Hamilton (to Aug 1800 then UK) 19 Jul 1758 22 Dec 1822 64
Frederick John Falkiner, later [1812] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) 8 Apr 1768 14 Sep 1824 56
DUBLIN UNIVERSITY*
(TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN)
1692 Sir Cyril Wynche (to 1693) c 1632 28 Dec 1707
William Molyneux (to 1693) 17 Apr 1656 11 Oct 1698 42
Aug 1695 Richard Aldworth (to 1699) 1646 1707 61
William Molyneux 17 Apr 1656 11 Oct 1698 42
1698 William Crowe (to 1699) c 1657 by Jul 1711
Sep 1703 Sir William Robinson 18 May 1644 22 Oct 1712 68
Edward Southwell 4 Sep 1671 4 Dec 1730 59
Nov 1713 Marmaduke Coghill (to 1739) 28 Dec 1673 9 Mar 1739 65
John Elwood 1673 20 Apr 1740 66
Nov 1715 Samuel Dopping 1671 17 Sep 1720 49
1721 Edward Hopkins 5 Jan 1675 17 Jan 1736 61
Nov 1727 Samuel Molyneux 16 Jul 1689 13 Apr 1728 38
1728 John Elwood (to 1740) 1673 20 Apr 1740 66
1739 Philip Tisdall (to 1776) 1 Mar 1703 11 Sep 1777 74
1741 Archibald Acheson, later [1749] 6th baronet and [1776] 1st Baron Gosford 1 Sep 1718 5 Sep 1790 72
May 1761 William Clement 1707 14 Jan 1782 74
Aug 1768 Sir Capel Molyneux, 3rd baronet 1717 Aug 1797 80
Jun 1776 Walter Hussey-Burgh (to 1782) 23 Aug 1742 29 Sep 1783 41
Richard Hely-Hutchinson, later [1788] 2nd Baron Donoughmore and [1800] 1st Earl of Donoughmore [He was declared not duly elected] 29 Jan 1756 22 Aug 1825 69
1778 John Fitzgibbon, later [1789] 1st Baron Fitzgibbon and [1795] 1st Earl of Clare (to 1783) 1748 28 Jan 1802 53
1782 Laurence Parsons, later [1791] 5th baronet and [1807] 2nd Earl of Rosse (to 1790) 21 May 1758 24 Feb 1841 82
Oct 1783 Arthur Browne (to Aug 1800) 1756 8 Jun 1805 48
May 1790 Francis Hely-Hutchinson 26 Oct 1759 16 Dec 1827 68
Jan 1798 George Knox (to Aug 1800 then UK) 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
DULEEK (MEATH)
1692 Sir Arthur Langford, 2nd baronet (to 1693) c 1652 29 Mar 1716
Andrew Ram (to 1693) by 1657 by Sep 1698
Aug 1695 Sir Charles Feilding (to 1699) 1644 24 Apr 1722 77
Andrew Ram by 1657 by Sep 1698
1698 Charles Wallis (to 1699) c 1642 after 1728
Sep 1703 Charles Wallis c 1642 after 1728
Robert Curtis by 1655 29 Jul 1726
Nov 1713 Sir Thomas Smyth, 2nd baronet after 1657 20 Jun 1732
William Berry c 1668 Dec 1739
Nov 1715 Thomas Trotter (to 1728) [At the general election in 1727, he was also returned for Old Leighlin, for which he chose to sit] 9 Mar 1684 Oct 1745 61
Francis Harrison [He was also returned for co. Carlow, for which he chose to sit] 1677 27 Jun 1725 47
1716 Lord Frederick Howard Sep 1684 16 Mar 1727
Nov 1727 Stephen Ram (to 1747) c 1673 16 Oct 1746
1728 Nathaniel Clements (to 1760) 1705 May 1777 71
1747 Thomas Cooley 4 Dec 1705 15 Dec 1755 50
1755 Henry Monck (to 1768) 1708 17 Dec 1787 79
May 1761 Andrew Ram 1711 Aug 1793 82
Aug 1768 Richard Levinge (to 1776) 1724 Apr 1783 58
Stephen Ram [He was also returned for Gorey, for which he chose to sit] 1744 8 Mar 1821 76
1769 Andrew Ram (to 1790) 1711 Aug 1793 82
Jun 1776 Edward Stopford 1732 24 Oct 1794 62
Oct 1783 Abel Ram 31 Jan 1754 1830 76
May 1790 William Knott 1766 Mar 1822 55
Charles Montague Ormsby, later [1812] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 23 Apr 1767 3 Mar 1818 50
1796 William Dalrymple 1736 16 Feb 1807 70
Jan 1798 Robert Rutledge (to Aug 1800) 1766 25 May 1833 66
DUNDALK (LOUTH)*
1692 Thomas Perceval (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1703
William Shaw (to 1693) 1662 c 1713
Aug 1695 Kilner Brasier (to 1699) c 1661 1725
Thomas Perceval (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1703
Sep 1703 Henry Bellingham (to 1714) 1676 15 Mar 1741 64
James Somerville c 1664 6 Jul 1705
1707 Richard Tisdall c 1678 Oct 1742
Nov 1713 Henry Brooke (to 1727) 22 Jan 1671 14 Jul 1761
Nov 1715 James Hamilton, later [1719] 1st Viscount Limerick and [1756] 1st Earl of Clanbrassill c 1691 17 Mar 1758
1719 Henry Morrison by 1670 16 Oct 1720
1721 James Tisdall 1694 1 Oct 1757 63
Nov 1727 Thomas Fortescue (to 1760) 1683 23 Jan 1769 85
Hans Hamilton by Aug 1674 18 Feb 1728
1728 John Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Mar 1757 71
1757 James Fortescue 15 May 1725 May 1782 57
May 1761 James Smyth [He was also returned for Antrim, for which he chose to sit] c 1716 22 Jun 1771
Robert Waller, later [1780] 1st baronet (to 1780) c 1736 27 Jul 1780
1761 David La Touche 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
Aug 1768 William Henry Fortescue, later [1770] 1st Baron Clermont and [1777] 1st Earl of Clermont [He was also returned for Monaghan, for which he chose to sit] 5 Aug 1722 30 Sep 1806 84
1769 James Smyth c 1716 22 Jun 1771
1771 James Sheil c 1723 c 1782
Jun 1776 William Conyngham (to 1783) 29 Apr 1723 27 Mar 1784 60
1781 Robert Lindsay 11 Apr 1747 8 Jan 1832 84
Oct 1783 Robert Jocelyn, styled Viscount Jocelyn, later [1797] 2nd Earl of Roden 26 Oct 1756 29 Jun 1820 63
George Jocelyn (to 1799) 21 Jul 1762 11 Mar 1798 35
Jan 1798 John Jocelyn (to Aug 1800) 30 Jul 1768 21 Jan 1828 59
1799 John Straton (to Aug 1800) c 1726 1803
DUNGANNON (TYRONE)*
17 Sep 1692 John Hamilton (to 1693) 1656 Jan 1713 56
Sir Robert Staples, 4th baronet (to 1693) 9 May 1643 21 Nov 1714 71
7 Aug 1695 Thomas Knox (to 1699) c 1640 11 May 1728
John Hamilton (to 1699) 1656 Jan 1713 56
Sep 1703 Thomas Knox (to 1727) c 1640 11 May 1728
Oliver St. George [He was also returned for Carrick, for which he chose to sit] 1661 15 Apr 1731 69
1703 Edward Brice 1659 11 Aug 1742 83
Nov 1713 Oliver St. George (to 1731) 1661 15 Apr 1731 69
Nov 1727 Charles Echlin (to 1754) 1682 Mar 1754 71
1731 Thomas Knox (to 1769) 1694 25 Mar 1769 74
1755 Thomas Knox, later [1781] 1st Baron Welles and [1791] 1st Viscount Northland (to 1781) 20 Apr 1729 5 Nov 1818 89
1769 John Knox 1740 2 May 1791 50
Jun 1776 Charles O'Hara (to 1783) 26 Apr 1746 19 Sep 1822 76
1781 William Eden, later [1789] 1st Baron Auckland [I] 3 Apr 1744 28 May 1814 70
Oct 1783 Edmond Sexton Pery, later [1785] 1st Viscount Pery (to 1785) [He was also returned for Limerick, for which he chose to sit] 8 Apr 1719 24 Feb 1806 86
1783 Thomas Knox, later [1818] 2nd Viscount Northland and [1831] 1st Earl of Ranfurly (to 1790) 5 Aug 1754 26 Apr 1840 85
1783 Lorenzo Moore c 1741 1804
May 1790 John Knox 1758 Nov 1800 42
George Knox (to 1797) 14 Jan 1765 13 Jun 1827 62
1794 James Verner (to Aug 1800) 1 Mar 1746 1823 77
Jan 1798 Charles Knox 10 Feb 1770 30 Jan 1825 54
1799 Richard Fortescue Sharkey 1756 c 1827
1 Aug 1800 John Knox 1758 Nov 1800 42
DUNGARVAN (WATERFORD)*
1692 Charles Bourchier (to 1693) 1665 18 May 1716 50
William Buckner (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1700
Aug 1695 Charles Bourchier (to 1699) 1665 18 May 1716 50
William Buckner (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1700
Sep 1703 James Barry (to 1713) 1659 1717 58
Roger Power by 1672 by May 1709
1709 Henry Pyne by May 1688 28 Feb 1713
Nov 1713 James Barry 1689 1743 54
Robert Carew (to 1721) 1681 Sep 1721 40
Nov 1715 James Barry 1659 1717 58
1717 Redmond Barry (to 1727) by Sep 1696 Sep 1750
1721 James Barry 1689 1743 54
Nov 1727 Benjamin Parry (to 1736) 1672 Jan 1736 63
Thomas Carter [He was also returned for Hillsborough, for which he chose to sit] c 1682 2 Sep 1763
Oct 1727 Thomas Uniacke [He was declared not duly elected] after 1670 18 Oct 1734
1728 Robert Dillon (to 1746) by 1704 11 Jun 1746
1736 Robert Roberts (to 1758) c 1680 4 Jan 1758
1747 John Ussher 1703 3 Jan 1749 45
1749 Richard Boyle, later [1764] 2nd Earl of Shannon [I] (to 1760) 30 Jan 1728 20 May 1807 79
1758 Robert Boyle-Walsingham (to 1768) Mar 1736 Oct 1780 44
May 1761 Thomas Carew 11 Aug 1718 5 Jun 1793 74
Aug 1768 Sir William Osborne, 8th baronet (to 1783) c 1722 Oct 1783
Robert Carew 22 May 1747 11 Apr 1834 86
Jun 1776 John Bennett [He was declared not duly elected] c 1731 25 Dec 1791
1777 Godfrey Greene (to 1790) 6 May 1742 16 Apr 1798 55
Oct 1783 Marcus Beresford (to 1798) 14 Feb 1764 16 Nov 1797 33
May 1790 Chambre Brabazon Ponsonby (Ponsonby-Barker from 1818) 12 Jun 1762 13 Dec 1834 72
Jan 1798 John Brabazon Ponsonby, later [1806] 2nd Baron and [1839] 1st Viscount Ponsonby (to Aug 1800) 1770 21 Feb 1855 84
Apr 1798 Edward Lee (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1761 Sep 1837 76
DUNLEER (LOUTH)
1692 Robert Aylway (to 1693) by 1645 1702
Blayney Townley (to 1693) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
Aug 1695 Blayney Townley (to 1699) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
Robert Aylway (to 1699) by 1645 1702
Sep 1703 Stephen Ludlow by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Blayney Townley (to 1714) 1666 3 Sep 1722 56
Nov 1713 Peter Ludlow c 1685 14 Jun 1750
Nov 1715 Stephen Ludlow by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Richard Tenison (to 1725) 1684 22 Nov 1725 41
1721 William Aston (to 1727) by 1674 23 Aug 1744
1725 Edward Moore, later [1727] 5th Earl of Drogheda 1701 28 Oct 1758 57
Nov 1727 Francis North (to 1738) 1683 6 Mar 1738 54
William Tenison c 1706 Apr 1728
1728 Thomas Tenison (to 1762) 1707 27 Mar 1779 71
1738 Anthony Foster 1705 Apr 1779 73
May 1761 John Foster, later [1821] 1st Baron Oriel (to 1769) [At the general election in 1768, he was also returned for co. Louth, for which he chose to sit] 28 Sep 1740 23 Aug 1828 87
1762 Dixie Coddington (to 1776) 1727 c Sep 1792
1769 Robert Sibthorpe 1724 Mar 1791 66
Jun 1776 John Thomas Foster 1748 10 Oct 1796 48
William Thomas Monsell 21 Dec 1754 1836 81
Oct 1783 John William Foster 1745 Jan 1809 63
Henry Coddington 1734 21 Sep 1816 82
May 1790 Nicholas Coddington (to 1797) 1765 31 Aug 1837 72
John Foster 1769 Feb 1792 22
1793 Thomas Henry Foster (Skeffington from 1817), later [1824] 2nd Viscount Ferrard (to Aug 1800) Jan 1772 18 Jan 1843 71
Jan 1798 Henry Coddington 1734 21 Sep 1816 82
Jan 1800 Quintin Dick (to Aug 1800) 7 Feb 1777 26 Mar 1858 81
ENNIS (CLARE)*
1692 Francis Burton (to 1693) 1659 1 Jul 1714 55
John Gore (to 1693) c 1642 1700
Aug 1695 Francis Gore (to 1699) by 1664 early 1724
Francis Burton (to 1699) 1659 1 Jul 1714 55
1703 Simon Purdon 1655 4 Nov 1720 65
Francis Burton (to 1714) 1659 1 Jul 1714 55
Nov 1713 David Bindon [He was declared not duly elected] c 1650 1733
Francis Gore by 1664 early 1724
Nov 1715 David Bindon c 1650 1733
Samuel Bindon (to 1760) 1680 12 Aug 1760
Nov 1727 Arthur Gore by 1685 1730
1731 David Bindon c 1687 13 Jul 1760
May 1761 Thomas Burton 1706 May 1773 66
Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien, 3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
Aug 1768 Charles McDonnell 1736 23 Apr 1773 36
Crofton Vandeleur (to 1776) 19 Nov 1735 17 Aug 1794 58
1773 Edward O'Brien 4 May 1737 5 Dec 1787 50
Jun 1776 William Burton (Conyngham from 3 May 1781) (to 1783) 1733 31 May 1796 62
Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien, 3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
1778 Francis Bernard, later [1800] 1st Earl of Bandon 26 Nov 1755 26 Nov 1830 75
Oct 1783 Stewart Weldon 6 Jul 1750 2 Jan 1829 78
John Thomas Foster 1748 10 Oct 1796 48
May 1790 Sir Lucius Henry O'Brien, 3rd baronet 2 Sep 1731 15 Jan 1795 63
William Conyngham (to 1796) 1733 31 May 1796 62
1795 Sir Edward O'Brien, 4th baronet (to Aug 1800) 17 Apr 1773 13 Mar 1837 63
1796 Lodge Evans Morres (de Montmorency from 1815), later [1816] 1st Viscount Frankfort de Montmorency 26 Jan 1747 21 Sep 1822 75
1798 Nathaniel Sneyd [He was also returned for Carrick, for which he chose to sit] c 1767 31 Jul 1833
1798 John Ormsby Vandeleur (to Aug 1800 then UK) c Nov 1765 28 Nov 1828 63
ENNISCORTHY (WEXFORD)
1692 Richard Barry (to 1693) 1665 1754 89
John Seymour (to 1693) by 1641 1701
Aug 1695 John Seymour (to 1699) by 1641 1701
Richard Barry (to 1699) 1665 1754 89
Sep 1703 Morley Saunders (to 1714) 1671 1737 66
John Asgill [He was expelled 11 Oct 1703] 25 Mar 1659 10 Nov 1738 79
1703 William Berry c 1668 Dec 1739
Nov 1713 Richard Le Hunt (to 1747) 1685 Jun 1747 61
Nov 1715 William Berry c 1668 Dec 1739
1740 Anderson Saunders (to 1760) 1716 1783 67
1747 Thomas George Southwell, later [1766] 2nd Baron Southwell and [1776] 1st Viscount Southwell 4 May 1721 29 Aug 1780 59
May 1761 Beauchamp Bagenal (to 1769) 1741 1 May 1802 60
John Grogan 1717 Jan 1784 66
Aug 1768 Cornelius Grogan (to 1776) 1733 27 Jun 1798 65
1769 Sir Edward Newenham 14 May 1730 27 Sep 1814 84
Jun 1776 Frederick Flood, later [1780] 1st baronet 1739 1 Feb 1824 84
Mountifort Longfield (to 1797) 22 Aug 1746 8 Jun 1819 72
Oct 1783 William Alexander English [He was declared not duly elected] by 1724 10 May 1794
1783 Conway Heatley c 1755 c 1821
May 1790 Vesey Colclough 1 Jul 1745 8 Jul 1794 49
1795 Robert Cornwall (to 1799) c 1755 1811
Jan 1798 William Congreve Alcock [He was also returned for Waterford, for which he chose to sit] 1771 4 Sep 1813 42
1798 Thomas Whaley (to Feb 1800) 15 Dec 1766 2 Nov 1800 33
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of this page
Feb 1800 Peter Burrowes (to Aug 1800) 1753 1841 88
Jun 1800 Thomas Dawson (to Aug 1800) 19 Mar 1745 15 Sep 1812 67
ENNISKILLEN (FERMANAGH)*
1692 Sir Arthur Cole, 2nd baronet, later [1715] 1st Baron Ranelagh (to 1693) 1664 5 Oct 1754 90
Sir Michael Cole (to 1693) 1644 11 Feb 1711
Aug 1695 Sir Michael Cole (to 1699) 1644 11 Feb 1711
Abraham Creighton (to 1699) by 1631 13 Mar 1706
Sep 1703 Sir Michael Cole 1644 11 Feb 1711
John Cole (to 1726) 12 Apr 1680 by Apr 1726 45
1711 John Corry 8 Jan 1667 11 Nov 1726 59
Nov 1713 Richard Cole (to 1730) 8 Dec 1671 by Jun 1729
Nov 1727 James Saunderson (to 1760) by 1706 7 May 1767
1730 John Cole, later [1760] 1st Baron Mountflorence 13 Oct 1709 30 Nov 1767 58
May 1761 William Willoughby Cole, later [1767] 2nd Baron Mountflorence and [1789] 1st Earl of Enniskillen 1 Mar 1736 22 May 1803 67
Richard Gorges (to Aug 1768) 1709 Mar 1778 68
Feb 1768 Richard Gorges (Gorges-Meredyth from 1775), later [1787] 1st baronet (to 1776) 7 May 1735 Sep 1821 86
Aug 1768 Armar Lowry-Corry, later [1781] Baron Belmore and [1797] 1st Earl of Belmore [He was also returned for co. Tyrone, for which he chose to sit] 7 Apr 1740 2 Feb 1802 61
1769 Bernard Smyth Ward 16 Mar 1743 May 1770 27
1771 Hugh Henry Mitchell by Mar 1745 by Apr 1830
Jun 1776 Sir Archibald Acheson, 6th baronet, later [Jul 1776] 1st Baron Gosford 1 Sep 1718 5 Sep 1790 72
John Leigh (to 1783) 1732 1810 78
1777 Henry Flood 1732 2 Dec 1791 59
Oct 1783 John Blaquiere, later [1784] 1st baronet and [1800] 1st Baron de Blaquiere [He was also returned for Carlingford, for which he chose to sit] 15 May 1732 27 Aug 1812 80
John McClintock (to 1790) 1 Jan 1743 23 Feb 1799 56
1783 James Stewart, later [1801] 7th baronet c 1756 20 May 1827
May 1790 Arthur Cole-Hamilton (to Aug 1800 then UK) 8 Aug 1750 1810 59
Richard Magenis 1763 6 Mar 1831 67
1797 Galbraith Lowry Cole [kt 1813] 1 May 1772 4 Oct 1842 70
Feb 1800 Henry Osborne, later [1824] 11th baronet (to Aug 1800) c 1761 27 Oct 1837
FERMANAGH COUNTY
1692 James Corry (to 1693) 1634 1 May 1718
Abraham Creighton (to 1693) by 1631 13 Mar 1706
Aug 1695 James Corry (to 1699) 1634 1 May 1718
Christopher Irwin (to 1699) c 1642 9 May 1714
Sep 1703 James Corry (to 1719) 1634 1 May 1718
Christopher Irwin c 1642 9 May 1714
Nov 1713 Sir Gustavus Home, 3rd baronet (to 1731) c 1670 31 Oct 1731
1719 John Corry 8 Jan 1667 11 Nov 1726 59
Nov 1727 Henry Brooke (to 1760) 22 Jan 1671 14 Jul 1761 90
1731 Nicholas Archdall by 1702 19 May 1763
May 1761 Mervyn Archdall (to 1800 then UK) 1725 18 Jun 1813 87
Arthur Brooke, later [1764] 1st baronet 1726 7 Mar 1785 58
1783 Arthur Cole-Hamilton 8 Aug 1750 1810 59
1790 John Willoughby Cole, styled Viscount Cole, later [1803] 2nd Earl of Enniskillen (to 1800 then UK) 23 Mar 1768 31 Mar 1840 72
FETHARD (TIPPERARY)
1692 Thomas Clere (to 1693) by 1658 6 Jan 1705
Richard Sankey (to 1693) by 1657 1693
Aug 1695 Matthew Jacob (to 1699) by 1655 1740
Thomas Carter (to 1699) c 1650 19 Aug 1726
Sep 1703 Matthew Jacob by 1655 1740
Epaphroditus Marsh Jan 1637 Jul 1719
Nov 1713 Sir Redmond Everard, 4th baronet c 1689 13 Apr 1742
Cornelius O'Callaghan c 1681 3 Jan 1742
Nov 1715 Epaphroditus Marsh Jan 1637 Jul 1719
Guy Moore (to 1727) 1691 21 Jun 1735 43
1719 Stephen Moore by 1686 Jun 1737
Nov 1727 Matthew Jacob (to 1760) c 1692 Jan 1764
John Clere c 1690 15 Mar 1754
1755 Robert O'Callaghan 10 Jul 1710 Jan 1761 50
May 1761 Cornelius O'Callaghan 1712 1781 69
Stephen Moore c 1722 11 Feb 1781
Aug 1768 Cornelius O'Callaghan, later [1785] 1st Baron Lismore (to 1785) 7 Jan 1742 12 Jul 1797 55
John Croker 6 Apr 1730 11 Feb 1795 64
Jun 1776 David Walsh 1740 1802 62
Oct 1783 Thomas Barton (to 1797) 26 Jan 1757 1820 63
1785 Daniel Gahan c 1724 c Jan 1800
Jan 1798 John Taylor [kt 1834] (to Aug 1800) 29 Sep 1771 8 Dec 1843 72
William Ponsonby [kt 1815] (to Aug 1800) 13 Oct 1772 18 Jun 1815 42
FETHARD (WEXFORD)
1692 Sir Richard Bulkeley, 2nd baronet (to 1693) 17 Aug 1660 7 Apr 1710 49
Dudley Loftus (to 1693) 1619 Jun 1695 75
Aug 1695 Sir Richard Bulkeley, 2nd baronet (to 1699) 17 Aug 1660 7 Apr 1710 49
Sir Nicholas Loftus (to 1699) 1635 5 Apr 1708 72
Sep 1703 Sir Richard Bulkeley, 2nd baronet 17 Aug 1660 7 Apr 1710 49
Thomas Palliser (to 1727) 1661 Nov 1756 95
1710 Nicholas Loftus, later [1751] 1st Baron Loftus and [1756] 1st Viscount Loftus c 1687 31 Dec 1763
Nov 1713 Hugh Morgan 1664 1721 57
Nov 1715 Henry Ponsonby 1685 11 May 1745 59
Nov 1727 James Stopford, later [1762] 1st Earl of Courtown (to 1758) c 1700 12 Jan 1770 70
George Houghton c 1671 by Oct 1733
1733 Philip Doyne 1685 23 Jan 1754 68
1755 Charles Tottenham (to 1760) 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
1759 Nicholas Loftus-Hume, later [1766] 2nd Earl of Ely (to 1767) 11 Sep 1738 12 Nov 1769 31
May 1761 Nicholas Loftus-Hume, later [1763] 2nd Viscount Loftus and [1766] 1st Earl of Ely 1714 31 Oct 1766 52
1764 William Alcock (to 1768) 5 Jun 1705 17 Mar 1779 73
1767 John Tottenham, later [1780] 1st baronet (to 1776) 4 Jul 1714 29 Dec 1786 72
Aug 1768 Arthur Loftus 12 Dec 1724 May 1781 56
Jun 1776 Charles Tottenham, later [1785] 1st Baron Loftus and [1801] 1st Marquess of Ely (to 1783) At the general election in 1783, he was also returned for Wexford, for which he chose to sit] 23 Jan 1738 22 Mar 1806 68
Robert Hellen 1725 Aug 1793 68
1779 Ponsonby Tottenham (to 1790) 1746 13 Dec 1818 72
Oct 1783 Ephraim Carroll 10 Mar 1753 1824
May 1790 Charles Tottenham (to 1796) 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
Thomas Loftus 1750 28 Jan 1792 41
Jan 1793 Henry Hatton 1760 9 Nov 1793 33
1793 Luke Fox (to 1797) 1757 26 Aug 1819 62
1796 William Loftus 1752 15 Jun 1831 78
Jan 1798 Henry Alcock c 1736 Jul 1812
Charles Eustace (to Aug 1800) 2 Feb 1739 10 Jun 1801 62
1799 George Harrison Reade (to Aug 1800) 1762 28 Oct 1833 71
FORE (WESTMEATH)
1692 John Adams (to 1693) 1634 after 1703
James Nugent (to 1693) by Oct 1671 11 Feb 1749
Aug 1695 Walter Pollard (to 1699) by 1641 1718
Thomas Smith (to 1699) after 1644 27 Oct 1712
Sep 1703 Walter Pollard by 1641 1718
Thomas Smith after 1644 27 Oct 1712
Nov 1713 Washington Shirley, styled Viscount Tamworth, later [1717] 2nd Earl Ferrers 22 Jun 1677 14 Apr 1729 51
Denis Kelly by 1684 by Dec 1757
Nov 1715 William Smyth 1685 30 Mar 1742 56
Patrick Fox by 1669 1734
Nov 1727 Robert Perceval (to 1760) by Sep 1696 1777
Walter Nugent 4 Oct 1667 by Dec 1727
Dec 1727 William Handcock 1704 13 Aug 1741 37
1741 Richard Malone 13 Nov 1706 26 Jul 1759 52
1759 Richard Nugent, styled Baron Delvin 1742 6 Aug 1761 19
May 1761 Godfrey Lill 1719 Sep 1783 64
John Newenham by Oct 1740 1787
Aug 1768 Thomas Eyre 1708 22 Feb 1772 63
John Armstrong (to 1776) 1732 12 Sep 1791 59
1772 Benjamin Chapman, later [1782] 1st baronet 1745 Jul 1810 65
Jun 1776 James Fitzgerald (to 1783) c 1742 22 Jan 1835 92
Cornelius O'Keefe 1735 3 Apr 1780 44
1780 George Frederick Nugent, styled Baron Delvin, later [1792] 7th Earl of Westmeath (to 1792) 18 Nov 1760 30 Dec 1814 54
Oct 1783 Gervais Parker Bushe 22 Dec 1744 13 Aug 1793 48
May 1790 Stephen Francis William Fremantle (to 1794) by Jul 1769 Sep 1794
1792 John Macartney, later [1799] 1st baronet (to 1797) 9 Mar 1747 29 May 1812 65
1794 Richard Magenis 1737 by Jun 1807
Jan 1798 Robert Ross [He was also returned for Newry, for which he chose to sit] 24 Feb 1729 24 Feb 1799 70
Richard Annesley, later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley [He was also returned for Blessington, for which he chose to sit] 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
7 Mar 1798 Cromwell Price 1752 23 Mar 1798 45
Sir John Tydd, 1st baronet (to Feb 1800) c 1742 11 May 1803
1798 John Staunton Rochfort (to Aug 1800) 1763 5 May 1844 80
Feb 1800 Thomas Burgh (to Aug 1800) May 1744 17 Jun 1810 66
GALWAY BOROUGH*
1692 Sir Henry Bellasis (to 1693) c 1648 16 Dec 1717 68
Nehemiah Donnellan (to 1693) 1649 25 Dec 1705 56
Aug 1695 Richard St. George (to 1699) 28 Aug 1670 12 Jan 1755 84
Robert Ormsby (to 1699) c 1648 1714
Sep 1703 Edward Eyre 1666 5 Nov 1739 73
John Staunton (to 1714) 1667 5 Sep 1735 68
Nov 1713 Samuel Eyre 1651 10 Aug 1728 77
Nov 1715 John Staunton [He was declared not duly elected] 1667 5 Sep 1735 68
Robert Shaw (to 1727) c 1683 6 Nov 1737
1716 Edward Eyre 1666 5 Nov 1739 73
Nov 1727 John Staunton (to 1735) 1667 5 Sep 1735 68
Thomas Staunton after 1667 5 Mar 1732
1732 Thomas Staunton (to 1760) 13 Mar 1707 1 Oct 1784 77
1735 Dominick Bourke by 1703 8 Dec 1747
1748 Richard Fitzpatrick [He was declared not duly elected] c 1706 17 Jul 1767
1748 John Eyre, later [1768] 1st Baron Eyre (to 1768) 1720 30 Sep 1781 61
May 1761 Richard Fitzpatrick c 1706 17 Jul 1767
1767 Denis Daly 1748 10 Oct 1791 43
Aug 1768 James Daly c 1716 1769
Robert French (to 1776) 1716 30 Jan 1779 62
1771 Anthony Daly (to 1783) c 1725 1810
Jun 1776 Denis Bowes Daly (to 1790) 1745 17 Dec 1821 76
1783 Denis Daly [He was also returned for co. Galway, for which he chose to sit] 1748 10 Oct 1791 43
1783 Anthony Daly c 1725 1810
May 1790 Denis Daly 1748 10 Oct 1791 43
Sir Skeffington Edward Smyth, 1st baronet (to 1797) May 1745 9 Sep 1797 52
1792 Peter Daly by Jan 1769 1846
Jan 1798 St. George Daly (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1758 22 Dec 1829 71
George Ponsonby (to Aug 1800) 4 Mar 1755 8 Jul 1817 62
GALWAY COUNTY
1692 John Eyre (to 1693) 1659 Jul 1709 50
Sir Oliver St. George, 1st baronet (to 1693) by 1640 Oct 1695
Aug 1695 Sir George St. George (to 1699) by 1640 Dec 1713
John Eyre (to 1699) 1659 Jul 1709 50
1703 John Eyre 1659 Jul 1709 50
John French (to 1713) 1662 1734 72
1709 Edward Ormsby 1676 1744 68
1713 John Eyre c 1682 Oct 1745
Patrick French c 1681 3 Jun 1744
1715 Edward Ormsby 1676 1744 68
Frederick Trench (to 1753) 1681 3 Oct 1752 71
1727 John Eyre c 1682 Oct 1745
1745 Thomas Bermingham, later [1750] 19th Baron Athenry and [1759] 1st Earl of Louth 16 Nov 1717 11 Jan 1799 81
1750 George Warburton 1713 9 Mar 1753 39
1753 Charles Daly (to 1768) 1722 Nov 1768 46
Robert French 1716 30 Jan 1779 62
May 1761 Richard Trench 1708 1770 62
Aug 1768 Henry de Burgh, styled Baron Dunkellin, later [1782] 12th Earl of Clanricarde and [1789] 1st Marquess of Clanricarde [He was declared not duly elected] 8 Jan 1743 8 Dec 1797 54
Denis Daly (to 1790) 1748 10 Oct 1791 43
1768 William Power Keating Trench, later [1797] 1st Baron Kilconnel and [1803] 1st Earl of Clancarty (to 1797) 1741 27 Apr 1805 63
May 1790 Joseph Henry Blake, later [1800] 1st Baron Wallscourt (to 1800) 5 Oct 1765 28 Mar 1803 37
Jan 1798 Richard Trench, later [1805] 2nd Earl of Clancarty (to Aug 1800 then UK) 18 May 1767 24 Nov 1837 70
Aug 1800 Richard Martin (to 1800 then UK) 15 Jan 1754 6 Jan 1834 79
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the members for Galway County in the UK House of Commons pages
GOREY (WEXFORD)
1692 John Itchingham Chichester (to 1693) after 1660 1721
Abel Ram (to 1693) 1669 14 Sep 1740 71
Aug 1695 Abel Ram (to 1699) 1669 14 Sep 1740 71
John Itchingham Chichester (to 1699) after 1660 1721
Sep 1703 Abel Ram 1669 14 Sep 1740 71
John Itchingham Chichester after 1660 1721
Nov 1713 Sir John Stanley, 1st baronet 1663 30 Nov 1744 81
George Ram (to 1725) 1676 by Oct 1725
Nov 1715 Abel Ram (to 1740) 1669 14 Sep 1740 71
1725 Stephen Ram c 1673 16 Oct 1746
Nov 1727 Abel Ram (to 1776) 4 Feb 1706 Aug 1778 72
1741 Humphreys Ram c 1708 2 Feb 1781
May 1761 Stephen Trotter 27 Jan 1714 31 Mar 1764 50
1764 Stephen Ram (to 1790) 1744 8 Mar 1821 76
Jun 1776 Humphreys Ram c 1708 2 Feb 1781
1781 William Ogilvie 1740 18 Nov 1832 92
Oct 1783 Richard Vowell by 1752 after 1800
May 1790 Charles Stanley Monck, later [1797] 1st Baron Monck and [1801] 1st Viscount Monck 1754 9 Jun 1802 47
John Toler, later [1827] 1st Earl of Norbury (to Aug 1800) 3 Dec 1741 27 Jul 1831 89
Jan 1798 William Domville Stanley Monck 1763 Aug 1840 77
1799 Joseph Mason Ormsby (to Aug 1800) 1761 1820 59
GOWRAN (KILKENNY)
1692 Sir Charles Meredyth (to 1693) c 1628 Nov 1700
George Warburton (to 1693) c 1644 14 Nov 1709
Aug 1695 Edward May (to 1699) by 1653 1710
Joseph Stepney (to 1699) c 1652 1725
Sep 1703 Patrick Wemys 1679 25 Sep 1747 68
Robert Maude, later [1705] 1st baronet 1677 4 Aug 1750 73
Nov 1713 Sir Richard Levinge, 1st baronet [He was also returned for Kilkenny, for which he chose to sit] 2 May 1656 13 Jul 1724 68
James Agar (to 1714) 1672 30 Dec 1733
1713 Patrick Wemys 1679 25 Sep 1747 68
Nov 1715 John Pepper (to 1725) by 1668 22 Oct 1725
James Agar [He was also returned for Callan, for which he elected to sit] 1672 30 Dec 1733
1715 David Chaigneau (to 1753) c 1689 20 Jan 1753
1725 William Martin 1680 5 Feb 1737 56
Nov 1727 Henry Agar 1707 28 Oct 1746 39
1747 James Agar (to 1760) 7 Sep 1713 25 Aug 1769 55
1753 James Agar, later [1781] 1st Viscount Clifden 25 Mar 1735 29 Dec 1788 53
May 1761 George Dunbar by Mar 1731 Apr 1803
William Henry Burton 16 Jul 1739 7 Jan 1818 78
Aug 1768 John Ponsonby [He was also returned for co. Kilkenny, for which he chose to sit] 29 Mar 1713 16 Aug 1787 74
James Agar, later [1781] 1st Viscount Clifden [He was also returned for co. Kilkenny, for which he chose to sit] 25 Mar 1735 29 Dec 1788 53
1769 Arthur Browne 1732 21 Jul 1779 47
Henry Prittie, later [1800] 1st Baron Dunalley 3 Oct 1743 3 Jan 1801 57
Jun 1776 James Agar, later [1781] 1st Viscount Clifden 25 Mar 1735 29 Dec 1788 53
John Butler, later [1783 but not confirmed until 1791] 10th Earl of Ormonde (to 1783) 10 Dec 1740 30 Dec 1795 55
1777 Sir Boyle Roche, later [1782] 1st baronet Oct 1736 5 Jun 1807 70
Oct 1783 Henry Welbore Agar (Agar-Ellis from 4 Feb 1804), later [1789] 2nd Viscount Clifden [I] [He was also returned for co. Kilkenny, for which he chose to sit] 22 Jan 1761 13 Jul 1836 75
George Dunbar (to 1797) by Mar 1731 Apr 1803
1783 George Burdett c 1731 2 Feb 1818
May 1790 Patrick Welch by 1728 Apr 1802
Jan 1798 George Bunbury c 1751 17 May 1820
George Burdett (to Aug 1800) c 1731 2 Feb 1818
Apr 1800 Henry Verney Lovett Darby (to Aug 1800) 1754 1818 64
GRANARD (LONGFORD)
1692 John Perceval (to 1693) c 1630 Jun 1719
Sir Walter Plunket (to 1693) 3 Sep 1622 6 Jun 1702 79
Aug 1695 Sir Walter Plunket (to 1699) 3 Sep 1622 6 Jun 1702 79
John Perceval (to 1699) c 1630 Jun 1719
Sep 1703 Stephen Ludlow [He was also returned for Dunleer, for which he chose to sit] by 1648 24 Feb 1721
John Perceval (to 1713) c 1630 Jun 1719
1703 Wentworth Harman by 1655 3 May 1714
Nov 1713 John Parnell (to 1722) 21 Dec 1680 2 Jun 1727 46
John Rogerson 1676 24 Aug 1741 65
Nov 1715 James Peppard (to 1725) by 1664 by Sep 1725
1723 Charles Coote (to 1727) 27 Aug 1695 6 Dec 1750 55
1725 Robert Jocelyn, later [1743] 1st Baron Newport and [1755] 1st Viscount Jocelyn c 1688 3 Dec 1756
Nov 1727 James Macartney 1692 24 Mar 1770 77
John Folliott 25 Jan 1691 26 Feb 1762 71
May 1761 Edmond Malone 16 Apr 1702 22 Apr 1774 72
Robert Sibthorpe (to 1768) 1724 Mar 1791 66
1767 Gervase Parker Bushe (to 1776) 22 Dec 1744 13 Aug 1793 48
Aug 1768 Anthony Malone [He was also returned for co. Westmeath, for which he chose to sit] 5 Dec 1700 8 May 1776 75
1769 Richard Malone c 1739 Jul 1783
Jun 1776 Thomas Maunsell (to 1783) 12 Mar 1726 Jul 1814 88
John Kilpatrick c 1755 Dec 1779
1780 William Long Kingsman 1748 9 Aug 1793 45
Oct 1783 Robert Jephson 1737 31 May 1803 65
George William Molyneux c 1751 27 Jul 1806
May 1790 John Ormsby Vandeleur 17 Apr 1767 3 Nov 1822 55
Thomas Pakenham Vandeleur 9 Feb 1768 1 Nov 1803 35
Jan 1798 George Fulke Lyttelton, later [1808] 2nd Baron Lyttelton (to Jan 1800) 27 Oct 1763 12 Nov 1828 65
William Fulk Greville 8 Nov 1751 1837 85
1798 Ross Mahon, later [1819] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 1763 10 Aug 1835 72
Jan 1800 Richard Townsend Herbert (to Aug 1800) 1755 18 Dec 1832 77
HARRISTOWN (KILDARE)
1692 Sir Maurice Eustace (to 1693) c 1637 13 Apr 1703
Robert Graydon (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1725
Aug 1695 Sir Maurice Eustace [expelled c Dec 1695] c 1637 13 Apr 1703
Robert Graydon (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1725
Dec 1695 Francis Wemys (to 1699) by 1673 1738
Sep 1703 Richard Fitzpatrick, later [1715] 1st Baron Gowran c 1662 9 Jun 1727
Robert Dixon c 1664 9 Mar 1726
Nov 1713 Benjamin Chetwood c 1655 1728
Alexander Graydon (to 1727) c 1666 13 May 1739
Nov 1715 Robert Johnson c 1682 by Sep 1721
1721 Sir Walter Dixon Borrowes, 4th baronet 1691 9 Jun 1741 49
Nov 1727 Edward Stratford 28 Jan 1664 23 Feb 1740 76
John Graydon (to 1760) 1693 16 Jul 1774 81
1740 Agmondisham Vesey 1708 1785 77
May 1761 Murrough O'Brien, later [1777] 5th Earl of Inchiquin and [1800] 1st Marquess of Thomond 1726 10 Feb 1808 81
Edward Sandford c 1696 5 Oct 1781
Aug 1768 Garret Fitzgerald by Dec 1740 Aug 1775
Robert Graydon (to 1776) c 1744 1800
1775 Thomas Burgh 23 Jan 1754 1832 78
Jun 1776 Richard Allen (to 1783) after 1728 22 Jan 1800
Maurice Keating 1715 30 May 1777 61
1777 Michael Keating by 1741 29 Sep 1781
1781 Charles John Crowle c 1738 7 Mar 1811
Oct 1783 Sir Fitzgerald Aylmer, 6th baronet (to 1794) 14 Sep 1736 Feb 1794 57
Thomas Burgh 23 Jan 1754 1832 78
May 1790 Arthur Burdett (to 1796) c 1727 Dec 1796
1794 Robert La Touche (to Aug 1800) Oct 1773 22 May 1844 70
Feb 1797 John La Touche [He was also returned for co. Kildare, for which he chose to sit] 21 Aug 1732 3 Feb 1810 77
1797 John La Touche (to Aug 1800) by Apr 1775 30 Jan 1820
HILLSBOROUGH (DOWN)
1692 Sir John Magill, 1st baronet (to 1693) by 1639 18 Jan 1700
William Shaw (to 1693) c 1662 1720
Aug 1695 Michael Hill (to 1699) 7 Aug 1672 c Jul 1699
William Shaw (to 1699) c 1662 1720
Sep 1703 Thomas Keightley [He was also returned for co. Kildare, for which he chose to sit] c 1650 19 Jan 1719
Samuel Waring (to 1727) Aug 1660 15 Dec 1739 79
1703 William Richardson 1656 1 Jun 1727 70
Nov 1713 Trevor Hill, later [1717] 1st Viscount Hillsborough 1693 5 May 1742 48
Nov 1715 Arthur Hill (Hill-Trevor from 1759), later [1766] 1st Viscount Dungannon c 1694 30 Jan 1771
Nov 1727 Thomas Carter (to 1760) c 1682 2 Sep 1763
Francis Stoyte c 1685 6 Feb 1733
1733 William Cooper, later [1758] 1st baronet (to Aug 1761) 1689 8 Aug 1761 72
May 1761 Arthur Trevor 24 Dec 1738 19 Jun 1770 31
Aug 1761 William Montgomery (to 1799) 1721 Nov 1799 78
1771 Charles Powell Leslie 20 Jan 1739 24 Jul 1800 61
Jun 1776 Charles Dunbar [He was also returned for Blessington, for which he chose to sit] c Jul 1717 13 Oct 1778
1777 James Bailie 1724 22 Sep 1787 63
1788 Robert Johnson (to Feb 1800) 1745 1833 88
Jan 1800 Chichester Fortescue (to Aug 1800) 12 Aug 1777 25 Nov 1826 49
Feb 1800 William Edmond Reilly (to Aug 1800) by Feb 1779 Apr 1849
INNISTIOGUE (KILKENNY)
1692 Edward Deane (to 1693) 1660 by Aug 1717
Robert Stopford (to 1693) c 1664 6 Aug 1699
Aug 1695 Thomas Keightley (to 1699) c 1650 19 Jan 1719
Robert Stopford (to 1699) c 1664 6 Aug 1699
Sep 1703 Edward Deane (to 1717) 1660 by Aug 1717
Benjamin Portlock c 1666 6 Sep 1740
Nov 1713 Charles Monck 19 May 1678 28 Dec 1751 73
Nov 1715 Edward Deane (to 1748) 1682 26 Dec 1748 66
1717 Stephen Deane [Following the general election in 1727, he was declared not duly elected] 1687 Mar 1761 73
1727 Folliot Ponsonby [He was declared not duly elected] after 1685 14 Oct 1746
Nov 1727 Henry Ponsonby 1685 11 May 1745 59
1745 Edward Deane (to 1751) 1716 Aug 1751 35
1749 Edward Herbert (to 1760) 1727 2 Mar 1770 42
1751 Joseph Deane after 1687 after 1760
May 1761 Joseph Deane after 1717 1801
John Hobson c 1730 Mar 1803
Aug 1768 Joseph Matthews 1738 1796 58
Lodge Evans Morres (de Montmorency from 1815), later [1816] 1st Viscount Frankfort de Montmorency 26 Jan 1747 21 Sep 1822 75
Jun 1776 Edward Tighe [He was also returned for Athboy, for which he chose to sit] 1740 1801 61
John Lloyd He was also returned for King's County, for which he chose to sit] c 1738 1822
1777 John Flood 1736 1807 71
John Parnell, later [1782] 2nd baronet 25 Dec 1744 6 Dec 1801 56
Oct 1783 George Ponsonby (to 1797) 4 Mar 1755 8 Jul 1817
John Ussher 1730 Oct 1796 66
May 1790 John Lloyd c 1738 1822
Apr 1797 Henry Tighe (to Aug 1800) 29 Aug 1771 1836 64
Jan 1798 William Tighe (to Aug 1800) 5 May 1766 19 Mar 1816 49
JAMESTOWN (LEITRIM)
1692 John Mahon (to 1693) 1663 by May 1709 45
Robert Smith (to 1693) Apr 1670 Apr 1695 25
Aug 1695 John Mahon (to 1699) 1663 by May 1709 45
Edmond Reynell by 1673 3 Feb 1698
Sep 1703 John Mahon 1663 by May 1709 45
John King (to 1714) 1680 19 Jan 1737 56
1709 Gilbert King (to 1721) 15 Jun 1658 16 Jun 1721 63
Nov 1715 Algernon Coote, later [1720] 6th Earl of Mountrath (to 1721) 6 Jun 1689 27 Aug 1744 55
1721 Richard Geering by Sep 1682 1742
1721 John King (to 1737) 1680 19 Jan 1737 56
Nov 1727 Robert French (to 1745) 1690 29 May 1772 81
1737 Gilbert King (to 1760) c 1710 23 Aug 1788
1745 Richard Liddell c 1694 22 Jun 1746
1747 John Gore, later [1766] 1st Baron Annaly 2 Mar 1718 3 Apr 1784 66
May 1761 Roger Palmer, later [1777] 1st baronet 1729 25 Jan 1790 60
Edward Loftus, later [1768] 1st baronet 1742 17 May 1818 75
Aug 1768 James Browne c 1737 22 Oct 1790
John Fitzgibbon 1708 11 Apr 1780 71
Jun 1776 John Denis Browne, styled Baron Westport, later [1800] 1st Marquess of Sligo 11 Jun 1756 2 Jan 1809 52
Richard Martin (to 1783) 15 Jan 1754 6 Jan 1834 79
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the members for Galway County in the UK House of Commons pages
1781 John Hall 16 Dec 1729 1788 58
Oct 1783 Sir Francis Hutchinson, 1st baronet 1726 18 Dec 1807 81
Henry Bruen 1741 14 Dec 1795 54
May 1790 Arthur Wolfe, later [Jul 1798] 1st Baron Kilwarden and [1800] 1st Viscount Kilwarden (to 1797) 19 Jan 1739 23 Jul 1803 64
Henry Wood 1758 after 1796
1796 Robert Edward King, later [1800] 1st Baron Ennis and [1806] 1st Viscount Lorton 12 Aug 1773 20 Nov 1854 81
Jan 1798 Gilbert King, later [1815] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 3 Jul 1739 8 Aug 1818 79
John King (to Aug 1800) 1760 1821 61
KELLS (MEATH)
1692 Sir John Dillon (to 1693) by 1663 21 Jul 1708
Thomas Taylour, later [1704] 1st baronet (to 1693) 25 Jul 1662 8 Aug 1736 74
Aug 1695 Thomas Taylour, later [1704] 1st baronet (to 1699) 25 Jul 1662 8 Aug 1736 74
Charles Meredyth (to 1699) by 1639 Jun 1710
Sep 1703 Charles Meredyth by 1639 Jun 1710
Brinsley Butler, later [1724] 2nd Baron Newtown- Butler and [1728] 1st Viscount Lanesborough (to 1713) 1670 6 Mar 1736 65
1710 Henry Meredyth 1675 12 Dec 1715 40
Nov 1713 Sir Thomas Taylour, 1st baronet 25 Jul 1662 8 Aug 1736 74
Thomas Taylor (to 1757) 20 Nov 1686 19 Sep 1757 70
1737 James Taylour 20 Jan 1701 May 1747 46
1747 Thomas Taylour, later [1760] 1st Baron Headfort and [1766] 1st Earl of Bective (to 1760) 20 Oct 1724 14 Feb 1795 70
1757 Richard Moore (to 1768) 1716 30 Jul 1771 55
May 1761 Thomas Pepper (to 1776) 1733 Dec 1800 67
Aug 1768 Thomas Moore (to 1781) 1744 1 May 1781 36
Jun 1776 Thomas Taylour, styled Viscount Headfort, later [1800] 1st Marquess of Headfort (to 1790) 18 Nov 1757 24 Oct 1829 71
1781 Hercules Langford Taylour (to 1791) 9 Sep 1759 May 1790 30
May 1790 Thomas Pakenham [kt 1820] 29 Sep 1757 2 Feb 1836 78
1791 Robert Taylour (to Jan 1800) 26 Nov 1760 23 Apr 1839 78
Jan 1798 Stephen Moore (to Aug 1800) 1749 1829 80
Jan 1800 Thomas Pepper (to Aug 1800) 12 Oct 1774 9 Oct 1857 82
KERRY COUNTY
1692 Edward Denny (to 1693) 10 Feb 1652 1712 60
Thomas Fitzmaurice, later [1723] 1st Earl of Kerry [I] (to 1693) 1668 16 Mar 1741 72
Aug 1695 Thomas Fitzmaurice, later [1723] 1st Earl of Kerry [I] 1668 16 Mar 1741 72
Edward Denny (to 1699) 10 Feb 1652 1712 60
1697 William Sandes (to 1699) by Aug 1676 1721
Sep 1703 Edward Denny (to 1714) 1676 1727 51
John Blennerhassett 1665 1709 44
1709 John Blennerhassett 1691 5 May 1775 83
Nov 1713 Sir Maurice Crosbie, later [1758] 1st Baron Brandon (to 1758) 1690 20 Jan 1762 71
Nov 1715 John Blennerhassett 1691 5 May 1775 83
Nov 1727 Arthur Denny 29 Apr 1704 8 Aug 1742 38
1743 John Fitzmaurice, later [1751] 1st Viscount Fitzmaurice and [1753] 1st Earl of Shelburne 1706 10 May 1761 54
1751 John Blennerhassett (to 1760) 1715 May 1763 47
1759 Lancelot Crosbie c 1724 Aug 1780
May 1761 William Petty, styled Viscount Fitzmaurice, later [1784] 1st Marquess of Lansdowne 2 May 1737 7 May 1805 68
John Blennerhassett (to 1775) 1691 5 May 1775 83
1762 John Blennerhassett 1715 May 1763 47
1763 Thomas Fitzmaurice Jul 1742 28 Oct 1793 51
Aug 1768 Barry Denny, later [1782] 1st baronet (to 1776) Mar 1744 Apr 1794 50
1775 Arthur Blennerhassett (to 1783) 1719 Jun 1799 79
Jun 1776 Rowland Bateman c 1737 1803
Oct 1783 Sir Barry Denny, 1st baronet (to 1794) Mar 1744 Apr 1794 50
Richard Townsend Herbert 1755 18 Dec 1832 77
May 1790 John Blennerhassett 1769 6 Jul 1794 25
1794 John Gustavus Crosbie (to 1797) by 1749 6 Jul 1797
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the Denny baronetcy
Jul 1794 Sir Barry Denny, 2nd baronet c 1771 20 Oct 1794
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the Denny baronetcy
1795 Maurice Fitzgerald (to Aug 1800 then UK) 29 Dec 1774 7 Mar 1849 74
Jan 1798 James Crosbie (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1760 20 Sep 1836
KILBEGGAN (WESTMEATH)
1692 Oliver Lambart (to 1693) c 1635 13 Dec 1700
John Wakeley (to 1693) 1656 1713 57
Aug 1695 Oliver Lambart (to 1699) c 1635 13 Dec 1700
Charles Lambart (to 1699) c 1673 1 Sep 1753
Sep 1703 Charles Lambart c 1673 1 Sep 1753
Patrick Fox by 1669 1734
Nov 1713 Brabazon Newcomen (to 1727) 1688 Jun 1766 77
John Preston [He was also returned for co. Meath, for which he chose to sit] 23 Apr 1677 23 Sep 1732 55
1713 William Fitzherbert 1681 5 Apr 1742 60
Nov 1715 Charles Lambart (to 1753) c 1673 1 Sep 1753
Nov 1727 Charles Lambart Oct 1703 Dec 1740 37
1741 Gustavus Lambart (to 1776) c 1704 23 Jun 1782
1753 Hamilton Lambart 1712 1789 77
May 1761 Thomas Tipping after 1708 8 Mar 1776
Aug 1768 Charles Lambart (to 1783) 15 Sep 1746 Mar 1785 38
Jun 1776 Sir Richard Johnston, 1st baronet 1 Aug 1743 22 Apr 1795 51
Oct 1783 Henry Flood 1732 2 Dec 1791 59
John Philpot Curran 24 Jul 1750 14 Oct 1817 67
May 1790 Thomas Burgh May 1744 17 Jun 1810 66
William Sherlock 13 May 1770 1820 50
Jan 1798 Sir Francis Hopkins, 1st baronet 2 Aug 1756 19 Sep 1814 58
Gustavus Lambart (to Aug 1800) 16 Sep 1772 22 Sep 1850 78
Jan 1800 Thomas Gould (to Aug 1800) 1765 16 Jul 1846 81
KILDARE BOROUGH
1692 Thomas Medlycott (to 1693) 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
Francis Robartes (to 1693) 6 Jan 1650 3 Feb 1718 68
Aug 1695 Thomas Medlycott (to 1699) 22 May 1662 Jul 1738 76
William Palmer He was also returned for Castlebar, for which he chose to sit] 1657 22 Sep 1726 69
1695 John Davys (to 1699) c 1665 12 Mar 1743
Sep 1703 Thomas Jones (to 1714) 1680 14 Jul 1716 36
Richard Locke (to 1714) by 1653 1720
Nov 1715 James Barry (to 1725) 15 Jan 1661 16 Apr 1725 64
Maurice Keating [He was declared not duly elected] Feb 1690 17 Nov 1769 79
1716 Richard Warren (to 1735) by 1692 6 Feb 1735
1725 Maurice Keating Feb 1690 17 Nov 1769 79
Nov 1727 Robert Dixon 1685 8 Feb 1732 46
1732 John Digby (to 1760) 1691 27 Jul 1786 95
1735 Robert Downes 18 May 1708 24 Jun 1754 46
1755 Robert Harman 1699 4 Sep 1765 66
May 1761 Edward Sandford [He was also returned for Harristown, for which he chose to sit] c 1696 5 Oct 1781
Henry Sandford (to 1768) 30 Dec 1719 1796 76
1761 Garret Fitzgerald by Dec 1740 Aug 1775
Aug 1768 William Fitzgerald, styled Marquess of Kildare, later [1773] 2nd Duke of Leinster [He was also returned for Dublin, for which he chose to sit] 12 Mar 1749 20 Oct 1804 55
Maurice Keating Feb 1690 17 Nov 1769 79
1769 Simon Digby (to 1796) 1723 1796 73
1769 Joseph Henry 1727 7 Nov 1796 69
Jun 1776 Sir Fitzgerald Aylmer, 6th baronet 14 Sep 1736 Feb 1794 57
Oct 1783 Lord Henry Fitzgerald 30 Jul 1761 8 Jul 1829 67
May 1790 Robert Graydon (to 1797) c 1744 1800
1796 Jones Harrison 1768 1 Sep 1844 76
Jan 1798 James Fitzgerald (to Aug 1800) c 1742 22 Jan 1835 92
Brydges Trecothic Henniker, later [1813] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 10 Nov 1767 3 Jul 1816 48
KILDARE COUNTY
1692 George Fitzgerald (to 1693) 14 Feb 1671 1698 27
Robert Fitzgerald (to 1693) 1637 31 Jan 1698 60
Aug 1695 Robert Fitzgerald 1637 31 Jan 1698 60
George Fitzgerald 14 Feb 1671 1698 27
1698 Henry Colley (to 1699) 1648 1700 52
Sep 1703 Sir Kildare Borrows, 3rd baronet c 1660 26 Sep 1709
Thomas Keightley (to 1714) c 1650 19 Jan 1719
1709 Joshua Allen, later [1726] 2nd Viscount Allen (to 1726) 12 May 1685 5 Dec 1742 57
Nov 1715 Brabazon Ponsonby, later [1724] 2nd Viscount Dungannon and [1739] 1st Earl of Bessborough 1679 4 Jul 1758 79
1725 Francis Allen by 1682 9 Jul 1741
Nov 1727 Richard Allen 22 Jul 1691 14 Apr 1745 53
Maurice Keating (to 1760) Feb 1690 17 Nov 1769 79
1745 Sir Kildare Dixon Borrowes, 5th baronet (to 1776) 20 Jan 1722 22 Jun 1790 68
May 1761 Arthur Pomeroy, later [1783] 1st Baron Harberton and [1791] 1st Viscount Harberton (to 1783) 16 Jan 1723 11 Apr 1798 75
Jun 1776 Lord Charles James Fitzgerald, later [1800] 1st Baron Lecale (to 1790) 30 Jun 1756 18 Feb 1810 53
Oct 1783 John Wolfe 18 May 1753 18 Apr 1816 62
May 1790 Lord Edward Fitzgerald 15 Oct 1763 4 Jun 1798 34
Maurice Bagenal St. Leger Keating (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1761 1835
Jan 1798 John La Touche (to Aug 1800 then UK) 21 Aug 1732 3 Feb 1810 77
KILKENNY CITY*
1692 Josiah Haydock (to 1693) by 1638 c Oct 1693
Robert Smith (to 1693) Apr 1670 Apr 1695 25
Aug 1695 Ebenezer Warren (to 1699) 1658 Sep 1721 63
Standish Hartstonge (to 1699) 1656 31 May 1705 48
Sep 1703 Sir Thomas Smyth, 2nd baronet (to 1713) after 1657 20 Jun 1732
Standish Hartstonge 1656 31 May 1705 48
1705 William Henry Nassau-de-Zulestein, styled Viscount Tunbridge, later [1708] 2nd Earl of Rochford 9 Jul 1682 27 Jul 1710 28
1711 Sir Redmond Everard, 4th baronet c 1689 13 Apr 1742
Nov 1713 Sir Richard Levinge, 1st baronet 2 May 1656 13 Jul 1724 68
Darby Egan (to 1715) [Following the general election in 1715, he was declared not duly elected] c 1661 23 Oct 1736
Nov 1715 Ebenezer Warren (to 1721) 1658 Sep 1721 63
1715 Maurice Cuffe (to 1727) 1681 30 Sep 1766 85
1721 Edward Warren 20 Feb 1681 25 Apr 1743 62
Nov 1727 William Gore 1703 18 Feb 1748 44
John Blunden (to 1752) by 1685 8 Jan 1752
1748 Ralph Gore (to 1760) c 1724 Mar 1778
1752 William Evans Morres, later [1758] 1st baronet (to 1768) 1710 11 Oct 1774 64
May 1761 John Blunden, later [1766] 1st baronet (to 1776) c 1718 Jan 1783
Aug 1768 Haydocke Evans Morres, later [1774] 2nd baronet (to 1777) 1743 18 Dec 1776 33
Jun 1776 Ralph Gore (to 1778) c 1724 Mar 1778
1777 Eland Mossom (to 1783) 1749 28 Jun 1808 58
May 1778 Charles Agar [He was declared not duly elected Jul 1778] 28 May 1755 15 May 1789 33
Jul 1778 Gervase Parker Bushe 22 Dec 1744 13 Aug 1793 48
Oct 1783 William Cuffe (to 1793) c 1743 3 Oct 1792
John Butler, later [1783 but not confirmed until 1791] 10th Earl of Ormonde 10 Dec 1740 30 Dec 1795 55
1792 John Butler-Wandesford 1772 Apr 1796 23
1793 James Wemys (to Aug 1800) by 1755 8 Aug 1820
Mar 1796 James Butler-Wandesford, later [1820] 12th Earl of Ormonde and [1825] 1st Marquess of Ormonde 15 Jul 1774 18 May 1838 63
1796 Bryan Kavanagh 1763 1797 34
Jan 1798 Thomas Kavanagh 10 Mar 1767 20 Jan 1837 69
1799 William Talbot (to 1800 then UK) Mar 1776 19 May 1851 75
KILKENNY COUNTY
1692 Richard Coote (to 1693) Feb 1649 13 Feb 1703 53
William Ponsonby, later [1721] 1st Baron Bessborough and [1723] 1st Viscount Dungannon (to 1693) 1659 17 Nov 1724 65
Aug 1695 William Ponsonby, later [1721] 1st Baron Bessborough and [1723] 1st Viscount Dungannon (to 1699) 1659 17 Nov 1724 65
Agmondisham Cuffe (to 1699) c 1655 Dec 1727
Sep 1703 Sir Henry Wemys by 1643 1722
William Ponsonby, later [1721] 1st Baron Bessborough and [1723] 1st Viscount Dungannon (to 1721) 1659 17 Nov 1724 65
Nov 1715 William Flower, later [1733] 1st Baron Castle Durrow (to 1727) 11 Mar 1685 29 Apr 1746 61
1721 Patrick Wemys (to 1747) 1679 25 Sep 1747 68
Nov 1727 William Ponsonby, later [1758] 2nd Earl of Bessborough (to 1758) by Nov 1704 11 Mar 1793
1747 Patrick Wemys (to 1760) 1707 20 Jan 1762 54
1759 Henry Flood 1732 2 Dec 1791 59
May 1761 John Ponsonby (to 1783) 29 Mar 1713 16 Aug 1787 74
James Agar, later [1781] 1st Viscount Clifden [I] 25 Mar 1735 29 Dec 1788 53
Jun 1776 Edmund Butler, later [1779] 11th Viscount Mountgarret [I] 27 Jul 1745 16 Jul 1793 47
1779 Joseph Deane after 1717 1801
Oct 1783 William Brabazon Ponsonby, later [1806] 1st Baron Ponsonby (to Aug 1800 then UK) 15 Sep 1744 5 Nov 1806 62
Henry Welbore Agar (Agar-Ellis from 4 Feb 1804), later [1789] 2nd Viscount Clifden [I] 22 Jan 1761 13 Jul 1836 75
1789 Walter Butler, styled Viscount Thurles from 1791, later [1795] 11th Earl of Ormonde and [1816] 1st Marquess of Ormonde 4 Feb 1770 10 Aug 1820 50
Feb 1796 John Butler-Wandesford 1772 Apr 1796 23
1796 James Wandesford Butler, later [1820] 12th Earl of Ormonde and [1825] 1st Marquess of Ormonde (to Aug 1800 then UK) 15 Jul 1774 18 May 1838 63
KILLYBEGS (DONEGAL)
1692 Henry Conyngham (to 1693) 2 Jul 1664 1706 42
Thomas Smith (to 1693) after 1644 27 Oct 1712
Aug 1695 Charles Hamilton (to 1699) by 1640 25 Jul 1710
Charles Melville (to 1699) by Oct 1671 after 1713
Sep 1703 Charles Hamilton by 1640 25 Jul 1710
Benjamin Parry (to 1713) 1672 Jan 1736 63
1710 Thomas Pearson (to 1727) 1678 28 Jun 1736 57
Nov 1713 Henry Maxwell 1669 12 Feb 1730 60
Nov 1715 Charles Fane, later [1718] 1st Viscount Fane 30 Jan 1676 4 Jul 1744 68
1719 Robert Colvill c 1697 30 Mar 1749
Nov 1727 William Conyngham c 1698 26 Oct 1738
Henry Conyngham, later [1753] 1st Baron Mount Charles and [1781] 1st Earl Conyngham (to 1753) c 1705 3 Apr 1781
1739 Leslie Corry 15 Oct 1712 20 Feb 1741 28
1741 Henry Conyngham c 1693 by Oct 1749
1749 Henry Gore (to 1760) 1698 1787 89
1753 Francis Pierpoint Burton, later [1781] 2nd Baron Conyngham c 1725 22 May 1787
May 1761 Richard Jones 1723 May 1790 66
William Gerard Hamilton 28 Jan 1729 16 Jul 1796 67
Aug 1768 Henry Hamilton, later [1775] 1st baronet (to 1782) 1710 30 Jun 1782 71
Thomas Allan 1725 12 Jun 1798 72
Jun 1776 William Burton (Conyngham from 3 May 1781) [He was also returned for Ennis, for which he chose to sit] 1733 31 May 1796 62
1777 John Knox 1758 Nov 1800 42
Oct 1783 William Conyngham (to 1790) 1733 31 May 1796 62
James Fitzgerald [He was also returned for Tulsk, for which he chose to sit] c 1742 22 Jan 1835 92
1783 William Colvill 6 Dec 1737 5 Jul 1820 82
May 1790 Francis Nathaniel Burton [He was also returned for co. Clare, for which he chose to sit] 26 Dec 1766 27 Jan 1832 65
John Wolfe (to 1797) 18 May 1753 18 Apr 1816 62
1790 Sir Henry Cavendish, 2nd baronet 29 Sep 1732 3 Aug 1804 71
Jan 1798 Francis Nathaniel Burton [He was also returned for co. Clare, for which he chose to sit] 26 Dec 1766 27 Jan 1832 65
Richard Archdall (to Aug 1800) c 1750 8 Feb 1824
1798 Francis McNamara (to Aug 1800) 1750 1815 65
KILLYLEAGH (DOWN)
1692 Sir Patrick Dun (to 1693) Jan 1642 24 May 1713 71
James Sloane (to 1693) 1655 5 Nov 1704 49
Aug 1695 Hans Hamilton (to 1699) by Aug 1674 18 Feb 1728
James Sloane (to 1699) 1655 5 Nov 1704 49
Sep 1703 Hans Stevenson by 1678 1713
John Haltridge (to 1725) 1670 4 Feb 1725 54
Nov 1713 James Stevenson by Nov 1692 14 Nov 1738
Nov 1715 Robert Ross (to 1727) c 1679 29 Nov 1750
1725 James Stevenson (to 1760) 1699 1769 70
Nov 1727 James Stevenson by Nov 1692 14 Nov 1738
1739 Alexander Hamilton after 1685 Aug 1768
May 1761 Bernard Ward, later [1770] 1st Baron Bangor and [1781] 1st Viscount Bangor [He was also returned for co. Down for which he chose to sit] Aug 1719 20 May 1781 61
John Congreve (to 1768) 22 May 1733 14 Mar 1801 67
1761 John Blackwood, later [1774] 2nd baronet 1722 26 Feb 1799 76
Aug 1768 Henry Thomas Butler, styled Viscount Ikerrin, later [1774] 2nd Earl of Carrick (to 1774) 19 May 1746 20 Jul 1813 67
Sir Archibald Acheson, 6th baronet, later [1776] 1st Baron Gosford [He was also returned for co. Armagh for which he chose to sit] 1 Sep 1718 5 Sep 1790 72
1769 Arthur Johnston (to 1776) 1721 30 Dec 1814 93
1774 Pierce Butler 11 Aug 1750 5 May 1826 75
Jun 1776 Sir John Blackwood, 2nd baronet (to 1790) 1722 26 Feb 1799 76
Robert Blackwood Apr 1752 30 Jun 1786 34
1788 James Stevenson Blackwood, later [1799] 3rd baronet and [1808] 2nd Baron Dufferin and Claneboye (to Aug 1800) 8 Jul 1755 8 Aug 1836 81
May 1790 Robert Ward 14 Jul 1754 May 1831 76
Jan 1798 Sir John Blackwood, 2nd baronet 1722 26 Feb 1799 76
1799 Hans Blackwood, later [1836] 3rd Baron Dufferin and Claneboye Oct 1758 18 Nov 1839 81
Mar 1800 Daniel Mussenden (to Aug 1800) c 1745 22 Dec 1829
KILMALLOCK (LIMERICK)
1692 John Ormsby (to 1693) c 1659 by Nov 1711
Robert Ormsby (to 1693) 1667 28 Dec 1727 60
Aug 1695 Standish Hartstonge, later [1697] 2nd baronet (to 1699) c 1672 20 Jul 1751
Chidley Coote (to 1699) c 1643 1702
Sep 1703 John Ormsby c 1659 by Nov 1711
Robert Oliver 1674 Mar 1739 64
Nov 1713 Sir Philips Coote 10 Mar 1659 1715 56
Henry Boyle, later [1756] 1st Earl of Shannon 1682 28 Dec 1764 82
Nov 1715 Kilner Brasier (to 1725) c 1661 1725
George King 23 Apr 1689 Jul 1722 33
1723 John Croker (to 1727) c 1690 6 Nov 1751
1725 William Blakeney, later [1756] 1st Baron Blakeney [I] (to 1756) 1670 20 Sep 1761 91
Nov 1727 Robert Oliver 1674 Mar 1739 64
1739 Robert Oliver 1709 6 May 1745 35
1745 Philip Oliver (to 1760) c 1720 Dec 1768
1757 Silver Oliver (to 1769) 17 Jul 1736 17 Nov 1798 62
May 1761 Edward Villiers by 1740 1783
Aug 1768 Windham Quin (to 1776) 1717 May 1789 71
Silver Oliver [He was also returned for co. Limerick, for which he chose to sit] 17 Jul 1736 17 Nov 1798 62
1769 Thomas Maunsell c 1705 May 1778
Jun 1776 Silver Oliver [He was also returned for co. Limerick, for which he chose to sit] 17 Jul 1736 17 Nov 1798 62
William Christmas (to 1783) 24 Sep 1734 26 Jan 1803 68
1777 John Finlay 1737 24 Jan 1823 85
Oct 1783 John Fitzgibbon, later [1789] 1st Baron Fitzgibbon and [1795] 1st Earl of Clare 1748 28 Jan 1802 53
John Armstrong (to 1791) 1732 12 Sep 1791 59
Jan 1790 Charles William Bury, later [1797] 1st Baron Tullamore and [1806] 1st Earl of Charleville 30 Jun 1764 31 Oct 1835 71
May 1790 Peter Holmes (to 1797) 1731 Dec 1802 71
1792 Charles William Bury, later [1797] 1st Baron Tullamore and [1806] 1st Earl of Charleville 30 Jun 1764 31 Oct 1835 71
Jan 1798 John Waller [He was also returned for co. Limerick, for which he chose to sit] 1762 14 Nov 1836 74
1798 Silver Oliver (to 1799) 17 Mar 1770 1834 64
1798 Charles Silver Oliver (to 1800) c 1763 10 Oct 1817
1799 Sir Valentine Richard Quin, 1st baronet, later [1800] 1st Baron Adare and [1822] 1st Earl of Dunraven and Mount Earl (to Aug 1800) 30 Jul 1752 24 Aug 1824 72
1800 Thomas Casey (to Aug 1800) 1765 7 Apr 1840
KING'S COUNTY
1692 Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd baronet (to 1693) 30 Jan 1643 by Jul 1707 64
William Parsons, later [1698] 2nd baronet (to 1693) 8 Jun 1661 17 Mar 1741 79
Aug 1695 Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd baronet (to 1699) 30 Jan 1643 by Jul 1707 64
William Parsons, later [1698] 2nd baronet (to 1699) 8 Jun 1661 17 Mar 1741 79
Sep 1703 Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd baronet 30 Jan 1643 by Jul 1707 64
Sir William Parsons, 2nd baronet (to 1713) 8 Jun 1661 17 Mar 1741 79
1707 William Purefoy 1660 26 Oct 1737 77
Nov 1713 James Forth 1677 5 Jun 1731
John Moore, later [1715] 1st Baron Moore of Tullamore by 1676 8 Sep 1725
Nov 1715 William Purefoy 1660 26 Oct 1737 77
Sir William Parsons, 2nd baronet (to 1741) 8 Jun 1661 17 Mar 1741 79
Nov 1727 Colley Lyons c 1682 26 Jun 1741
26 Jun 1741 Trevor Lloyd 1701 12 Dec 1747 46
Sir Laurence Parsons, 3rd baronet (to 1757) 1708 24 Oct 1756 48
1748 Henry Lyons (to 1768) c 1717 2 Jul 1783
1757 Sir William Parsons, 4th baronet (to 1791) 6 May 1732 1 May 1791 59
Aug 1768 John Lloyd c 1738 1822
May 1790 Denis Bowes Daly (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1745 17 Dec 1821 76
1791 Sir Lawrence Parsons, 5th baronet, later [1807] 2nd Earl of Rosse (to Aug 1800 then UK) 21 May 1758 24 Feb 1841 82
KINSALE (CORK)*
1692 Edward Southwell (to 1693) 4 Sep 1671 4 Dec 1730 59
Jonas Stawell (to 1693) 1658 1716 58
Aug 1695 Edward Southwell (to 1699) 4 Sep 1671 4 Dec 1730 59
James Weller (to 1699) after 1632 1702
Sep 1703 Henry Hawley (to 1724) 1657 17 Jul 1724 67
William Southwell by Sep 1682 23 Jan 1720
Nov 1713 Edward Southwell (to 1730) 4 Sep 1671 4 Dec 1730 59
Sep 1725 Anthony Stawell [He was declared not duly elected] 1685 after 1725
1725 Sir Richard Meade, 3rd baronet (to 1744) 1697 26 May 1744 46
Oct 1731 Gervais Parker [He was declared not duly elected] c 1679 19 Jun 1750
Nov 1731 Richard Ponsonby (to 1760) by Oct 1710 29 Nov 1763
1745 Jonas Stawell 1700 1772 72
May 1761 John Folliott 1696 12 Jan 1765 68
Edward Southwell, later [1776] 20th Baron de Clifford (to 1768) 6 Jun 1738 1 Nov 1777 39
1765 Agmondisham Vesey (to 1783) 1708 1785 77
Aug 1768 James Kearney (to 1797) 1729 1810 81
Oct 1783 Cromwell Price 1752 23 Mar 1798 45
May 1790 William Rowley (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1764 25 Feb 1812 47
Jan 1798 Samuel Campbell Rowley (to Aug 1800) 19 Jan 1774 28 Jan 1846 72
KNOCKTOPHER (KILKENNY)
1692 William Robinson [kt 1702] (to 1693) 18 May 1644 22 Oct 1712 68
Anthony Maude (to 1693) [He was declared not duly elected] 1638 20 Feb 1702 63
Aug 1695 Edward Worth (to 1699) 1672 13 Nov 1741 69
Blayney Sandford (to 1699) 1666 1710 44
Sep 1703 Edward Worth (to 1741) 1672 13 Nov 1741 69
Francis Harrison 1677 27 Jun 1725 47
Nov 1713 Roscarrick Dunkin by 1680 6 Nov 1714
Nov 1715 William Wall (to 1747) c 1689 2 May 1747
1741 Benjamin Burton (to 1760) 12 Jan 1709 1 Oct 1767
1747 Richard Ponsonby 2 Jul 1722 1800 78
May 1761 Sir William Fownes, 2nd baronet 1709 5 Apr 1778 68
Hercules Langrishe, later [1777] 1st baronet (to Mar 1800) 1729 1 Feb 1811 81
Jun 1776 Andrew Caldwell 19 Dec 1733 2 Jul 1808 74
Oct 1783 Robert Langrishe, later [1811] 2nd baronet 25 Oct 1756 25 Apr 1835 78
1796 Richard Hardinge 10 Nov 1756 5 Nov 1826 69
Jan 1798 Sir George Shee, 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) Jan 1754 3 Feb 1825 71
Mar 1800 Thomas Staples, later [1832] 9th baronet [last surviving member of the Irish House of Commons] 31 Jul 1775 14 May 1865 89
Apr 1800 Stephen Mahon 6 Feb 1768 27 May 1828 60
LANESBOROUGH (LONGFORD)
1692 Fergus Farrell [expelled 22 Oct 1692] 1652 c 1697
Sir Humphrey Jervis (to 1693) by 1650 1708
Oct 1692 Thomas Handcock (to 1693) 28 May 1654 1726 72
Aug 1695 Thomas Handcock (to 1699) 28 May 1654 1726 72
Richard Gardiner (to 1699) by Aug 1674 26 Oct 1700
Sep 1703 Nicholas Sankey 1657 4 Nov 1722 65
Henry Fox c 1657 1726
Nov 1713 William Burgh 1667 23 Oct 1744 77
Wentworth Harman c 1680 3 Nov 1757
1715 Henry Fox c 1657 1726
William Burgh 1667 Oct 1744 77
Wentworth Harman (to 1727) c 1680 3 Nov 1757
Robert Bray (to 1727) 1675 1747 72
Double return. Burgh and Fox declared not duly elected
Nov 1727 Thomas Marlay c 1678 5 Jul 1756
Thomas Burgh (to 1758) 1696 20 Sep 1758 62
1731 Anthony Marlay (to 1760) 1710 30 Jul 1763 53
1759 John Hely-Hutchinson 1723 4 Sep 1794
May 1761 William Harward (to 1770) 1694 7 Jul 1770 76
Henry Gore, later [1789] 1st Baron Annaly 8 Mar 1728 5 Jun 1793 65
Aug 1768 Matthias Earbery (to 1776) c 1732 Oct 1779
1771 Edward Bellingham Swan 1734 21 Sep 1788 54
Jun 1776 Robert Dillon, later [1790] 1st Baron Clonbrock (to 1790) 27 Feb 1754 22 Jul 1795 41
John Hely-Hutchinson, later [1825] 2nd Earl of Donoughmore 15 May 1757 29 Jun 1832 75
Oct 1783 David La Touche [He was also returned for Belturbet, for which he chose to sit] 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
1783 Cornelius Bolton 1 Oct 1751 11 Mar 1829 77
May 1790 Gervase Parker Bushe 22 Dec 1744 13 Aug 1793 48
Stephen Moore (to 1797) 1749 1829 80
1794 William Smith (Cusack-Smith from 1798), later [1808] 2nd baronet 23 Jan 1766 21 Aug 1836 70
Jan 1798 Edmund Stanley [kt 1807] (to Aug 1800) 7 Dec 1760 28 Apr 1843 82
John La Touche [He was also returned for co. Kildare, for which he chose to sit] 21 Aug 1732 3 Feb 1810 77
1798 Richard Martin 15 Jan 1754 6 Jan 1834 79
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the members for Galway County in the UK House of Commons pages
1800 John Kelly [The last man elected to the Irish Parliament, he never took his seat] 1774 c 1813
LEITRIM COUNTY
1692 John Reynolds (to 1693) 1670 1699 29
James Wynne (to 1693) by 1665 11 Sep 1709
Aug 1695 John Reynolds (to 1699) 1670 1699 29
Theophilus Jones (to 1699) 2 Sep 1666 14 Mar 1742 75
Sep 1703 William Gore by 1670 Feb 1730
Theophilus Jones (to 1742) 2 Sep 1666 14 Mar 1742 75
1730 William Gore (to 1760) 1709 Sep 1769 60
1743 Hugh Crofton c 1690 20 Oct 1767
May 1761 Theophilus Jones 1729 8 Dec 1811 82
John Wynne 1720 Jan 1778 57
Aug 1768 Nathaniel Clements (to 1776) 1705 May 1777 71
William Gore 1709 Sep 1769 60
1769 William Gore 11 Aug 1744 2 Apr 1815 70
Jun 1776 Henry Theophilus Clements (to 1784) [Following the general election in 1783, he was declared not duly elected] 1734 26 Oct 1795 61
Theophilus Jones 1729 8 Dec 1811 82
Oct 1783 Peter La Touche (to 1790) 1733 Nov 1828 95
1784 John Gore after 1735 1814
May 1790 Henry Theophilus Clements 1734 26 Oct 1795 61
Theophilus Jones (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1729 8 Dec 1811 82
1796 Peter La Touche 1733 Nov 1828 95
Jan 1798 Nathaniel Clements, styled Viscount Clements, later [1804] 2nd Earl of Leitrim (to Aug 1800 then UK) 9 May 1768 31 Dec 1854 86
LIFFORD (DONEGAL)
1692 Hugh Hamill (to 1693) c 1649 by May 1709
John Montgomery (to 1693) 20 Sep 1657 Feb 1698 40
Aug 1695 Hugh Hamill (to 1699) c 1649 by May 1709
John Montgomery 20 Sep 1657 Feb 1698 40
1698 Robert King (to 1699) by Oct 1677 1 Oct 1711
Sep 1703 Hugh Hamill c 1649 by May 1709
David Creighton (to 1728) 1671 1 Jun 1728 56
1709 Robert King by Oct 1677 1 Oct 1711
1711 Michael Sampson by 1679 by Oct 1719
1719 Richard Hamilton 1689 1727 38
Nov 1727 Abraham Creighton, later [1768] 1st Baron Erne [I] (to 1768) 31 Dec 1703 10 Jun 1772 68
1729 Thomas Montgomery c 1700 Apr 1761
May 1761 John Creighton, later [1772] 2nd Baron Erne [I] and [1789] 1st Earl of Erne [I] (to 1772) 1731 15 Sep 1828 97
Aug 1768 Abraham Creighton (to Aug 1800) c 1740 Sep 1809
1773 James Cavendish c 1749 Jan 1808
Jun 1776 Sir Nicholas Lawless, 1st baronet, later [1789] 1st Baron Cloncurry 30 Oct 1735 28 Aug 1799 63
1789 Edward Cooke 27 Jun 1755 19 Mar 1820 64
May 1790 Abraham Creighton, styled Viscount Creighton, later 1828] 2nd Earl of Erne [I] 10 May 1765 10 Jun 1842 77
Jan 1798 John Creighton (to Aug 1800) 28 Jun 1772 10 May 1833 60
LIMERICK CITY*
1692 Joseph Coghlan (to 1693) c 1655 10 Nov 1697
Sir Charles Feilding (to 1693) 1644 24 Apr 1722 77
Aug 1695 Sir Joseph Williamson (to 1699) 25 Jul 1633 3 Oct 1701 68
Joseph Coghlan c 1655 10 Nov 1697
Sep 1703 Robert Blennerhassett 1652 Oct 1712 60
Richard Ingoldsby by 1651 29 Jan 1712
Nov 1713 Henry Ingoldsby by Nov 1692 31 Jul 1731
George Roche (to 1727) c 1678 18 Dec 1740
Nov 1715 William Foord by Nov 1690 4 Mar 1733
Nov 1727 Thomas Pearce (to 1739) after 1664 16 Jan 1739
Henry Ingoldsby by Nov 1692 31 Jul 1731
1731 Charles Smyth (to 1761) 1698 18 Aug 1784 86
1739 William Wilson 1687 2 Apr 1741 53
1741 Richard Maunsell 1684 11 Sep 1767
May 1761 Edmond Sexton Pery, later [1785] 1st Viscount Pery (to 1785) 8 Apr 1719 24 Feb 1806 86
Hugh Dillon Massy, later [1782] 1st baronet [He was declared not duly elected] c 1740 29 Apr 1807
1761 Charles Smyth 1698 18 Aug 1784 86
Jun 1776 Thomas Smyth c 1732 14 Jan 1785
1785 John Prendergast, later [1816] 1st Viscount Gort (to 1797) 1742 23 May 1817 74
1786 Edmund Henry Pery, later [1794] 2nd Baron Glentworth and [1803] 1st Earl of Limerick 8 Jan 1758 7 Dec 1844 86
1794 Charles Vereker, later [1817] 2nd Viscount Gort (to Aug 1800) 1768 11 Nov 1842 74
Jan 1798 Henry Deane Grady (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1764 8 Sep 1847 82
LIMERICK COUNTY
1692 George Evans (to 1693) 1655 May 1720 64
Sir William King (to 1693) by 1635 4 Sep 1706
Aug 1695 Sir Thomas Southwell, 2nd baronet, later [1717] 1st Baron Southwell (to 1699) 1665 4 Aug 1720 55
Sir William King (to 1699) by 1635 4 Sep 1706
Sep 1703 Sir Thomas Southwell, 2nd baronet, later [1717] 1st Baron Southwell (to 1713) 1665 4 Aug 1720 55
Charles Oliver 1646 13 Apr 1706 59
1707 George Evans, later [1715] 1st Baron Carbery (to 1714) c 1680 28 Aug 1749
Nov 1713 George King 23 Apr 1689 Jul 1722 33
Nov 1715 Sir Thomas Southwell, 2nd baronet, later [1717] 1st Baron Southwell 1665 4 Aug 1720 55
Robert Oliver (to 1727) 1674 Mar 1739 64
1717 Thomas Southwell, later [1720] 2nd Baron Southwell 7 Jan 1698 19 Nov 1766 68
1721 Eyre Evans (to 1760) 1695 c 1773
Nov 1727 Richard Southwell c 1667 17 Sep 1729
1729 Henry Southwell 6 Oct 1700 20 Oct 1758 58
1759 Hugh Massy, later [1776] 1st Baron Massy (to 1776) 1700 30 Jan 1788 87
May 1761 Thomas George Southwell, later [1766] 2nd Baron Southwell and [1776] 1st Viscount Southwell 4 May 1721 29 Aug 1780 59
1767 Thomas Arthur Southwell, later [1780] 2nd Viscount Southwell 16 Apr 1742 14 Feb 1796 53
Aug 1768 Silver Oliver (to 1783) 17 Jul 1736 17 Nov 1798 62
Jun 1776 Sir Henry Hartstonge, 3rd baronet (to 1790) c 1725 25 Mar 1797
Oct 1783 Hugh Massy, later [1788] 2nd Baron Massy 14 Apr 1733 10 May 1790 57
1788 Richard Philip Oliver (later Oliver-Gascoigne) 1763 14 Apr 1843 79
May 1790 John Waller (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1762 14 Nov 1836 74
John Massy 1 Oct 1737 6 Aug 1815 77
Jan 1798 William Odell (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1752 8 Jun 1831 78
LISBURN (ANTRIM)*
1692 Randal Brice (to 1693) 1646 Sep 1697 51
Edward Harrison (to 1693) 1644 12 Oct 1700 56
Aug 1695 Edward Harrison (to 1699) 1644 12 Oct 1700 56
Randal Brice 1646 Sep 1697 51
1697 Popham Seymour-Conway (to 1699) c 1675 18 Jun 1699
Sep 1703 Michael Harrison 1669 Apr 1709 39
Richard Nutley (to 1711) 1673 1729 56
1709 Brent Spencer (to 1736) by 1683 16 Feb 1736
1711 Robert Cope 1679 17 Mar 1753 73
Nov 1713 Francis Harrison 1677 27 Jun 1725 47
Nov 1715 Edmond Francis Stafford c 1660 13 Jan 1724
1725 Thomas Clutterbuck (to 1742) c 1697 23 Nov 1742
1736 Nicholas Price 1700 Dec 1742 42
1743 Robert Maxwell, later [1759] 2nd Baron Farnham and [1763] 1st Earl of Farnham (to 1759) c 1720 16 Nov 1779
1743 Edward Smyth (to 1760) 1705 2 Feb 1788 82
1759 Francis Price (to 1776) Jun 1728 7 Mar 1794 65
1760 Francis Seymour-Conway (Seymour-Ingram from Dec 1807), styled Viscount Beauchamp, later [1794] 2nd Marquess of Hertford 12 Feb 1743 17 Jun 1822 79
Aug 1768 Marcus Paterson 1712 12 Mar 1787 74
1771 Robert Seymour-Conway 20 Dec 1748 23 Nov 1831 82
Jun 1776 Fitzherbert Richards (to 1783) 1729 1811 82
Richard Jackson [He was also returned for Coleraine, for which he chose to sit] c 1729 23 Oct 1789
1777 Richard Heron, later [1778] 1st baronet 1726 18 Jan 1805 78
Oct 1783 William Sharman 1730 21 Jan 1803 72
William Todd Jones 22 Dec 1757 17 Feb 1818 60
May 1790 George Hatton (to 1800 then UK) c 1761 1831
John Moore 1756 21 May 1834 77
Jan 1798 Stewart Bruce, later [1812] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) c 1764 19 Mar 1841
LISMORE (WATERFORD)
1692 George Rogers (to 1693) 1650 11 May 1710 59
Arthur Shaen, later [1695] 2nd baronet (to 1693) after 1650 24 Jun 1725
Aug 1695 George Rogers (to 1699) 1650 11 May 1710 59
Sir Arthur Shaen, 2nd baronet (to 1699) after 1650 24 Jun 1725
Sep 1703 Sir Arthur Shaen, 2nd baronet (to 1725) after 1650 24 Jun 1725
Sir James Jeffreys c 1650 Nov 1719
Nov 1715 Thomas Meredyth 1665 19 Jun 1719 53
1719 Sir John Osborne, 7th baronet (to 1727) 1697 11 Apr 1743 45
1725 Hugh Dixon c 1692 14 Oct 1738
Nov 1727 Noblett Dunscomb (to 1745) 1699 May 1745 45
Thomas Carter [He was also returned for Hillsborough, for which he chose to sit] c 1682 2 Sep 1763
1728 Richard Aldworth (to 1760) 1694 25 Apr 1776 81
For further information on this MP's wife, Elizabeth Aldworth, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the Doneraile peerage
1745 William Bristow c 1698 18 Mar 1758
May 1758 Charles Boyle May 1734 6 Jun 1758 24
1759 Ponsonby Moore 29 Jun 1730 9 Aug 1819 89
May 1761 Sir Henry Cavendish, 1st baronet (to 1776) 13 Apr 1707 31 Dec 1776 69
Stephen Moore, later [1766] 2nd Viscount Mount Cashell and [1781] 1st Earl of Mount Cashell 25 Jul 1730 14 May 1790 59
1766 Henry Cavendish, later [1776] 2nd baronet 29 Sep 1732 3 Aug 1804 71
Aug 1768 James Gisborne (to 1778) c 1723 20 Feb 1778
Jun 1776 Henry Cavendish, later [1776] 2nd baronet (to 1790) 29 Sep 1732 3 Aug 1804 71
1778 Richard Musgrave, later [1782] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 1746 6 Apr 1818 71
1790 Sir Henry Cavendish, 2nd baronet [He was declared not duly elected] 29 Sep 1732 3 Aug 1804 71
1791 Robert Paul c 1743 1821
1796 George Ponsonby c 1773 5 Jun 1863
1798 Sir Henry Cavendish, 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800) 29 Sep 1732 3 Aug 1804 71
LONDONDERRY CITY*
1692 David Cairnes (to 1693) 15 Nov 1645 May 1722 76
Bartholomew van Homrigh (to 1693) by 1665 29 Dec 1703
Aug 1695 David Cairnes (to 1699) 15 Nov 1645 May 1722 76
Bartholomew van Homrigh (to 1699) by 1665 29 Dec 1703
Sep 1703 James Lenox 1652 4 Aug 1723 71
Charles Norman (to 1727) 1666 1731 65
Nov 1713 John Newton 1680 1714 34
Nov 1715 George Tomkins (to 1739) by 1680 Sep 1739
Nov 1727 Thomas Upton 4 Aug 1677 10 Nov 1733 56
1733 Robert Norman (to 1743) 8 Jan 1685 4 Nov 1743
1739 William Scott (to 1759) 1705 17 Apr 1776 70
1743 Frederick Cary-Hamilton c 1719 20 Nov 1746
1747 Henry Hamilton, later [1775] 1st baronet (to 1768) 1710 30 Jun 1782 71
Feb 1760 William Hamilton [He was declared not duly elected] 1693 15 Aug 1760 67
Apr 1760 Alexander Stewart [He was declared not duly elected] 1697 22 Apr 1781 83
May 1760 William Hamilton 1693 15 Aug 1760 67
May 1761 Francis Andrews (to 1774) 1718 12 Jun 1774 55
Aug 1768 Hugh Hill, later [1779] 1st baronet (to 1795) 1 Jan 1728 31 Jan 1795 67
1775 James Alexander, later [1800] 1st Earl of Caledon 1730 23 Mar 1802 71
May 1790 William Lecky (to 1797) 1748 16 May 1825 76
1795 Sir George Fitzgerald Hill, 2nd baronet (to 1798) 1 Jun 1763 8 Mar 1839 75
Jan 1798 Henry Alexander (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1763 6 May 1818 54
1798 Andrew Ferguson, later [1802] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 7 Oct 1761 17 Jul 1808 46
LONDONDERRY COUNTY
1692 Sir Tristram Beresford, 3rd baronet (to 1693) 1669 16 Jun 1701 31
For further information on this MP's wife, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the Beresford baronets
George Philips (to 1693) 1630 1697 67
Aug 1695 Sir Tristram Beresford, 3rd baronet (to 1699) 1669 16 Jun 1701 31
George Philips 1630 1697 67
1697 James Lenox [He was declared not duly elected] 1652 4 Aug 1723 71
1697 William Jackson (to 1699) 1660 1712 52
Sep 1703 William Conolly 1662 30 Oct 1729 67
Hercules Rowley (to 1742) 1679 19 Sep 1742 63
1729 Arthur Dawson 9 Oct 1698 29 Apr 1775 76
1742 Edward Cary (to 1790) c 1719 16 Jul 1797
1743 Hercules Langford Rowley 1708 25 Mar 1794 85
May 1761 Thomas Conolly (to May 1800) c 1737 27 Apr 1803
May 1790 Henry de la Poer Beresford, styled Earl of Tyrone, later [1800] 2nd Marquess of Waterford (to Aug 1800) 23 May 1772 16 Jul 1826 54
23 May 1800 Charles William Stewart, later [1822] 3rd Marquess of Londonderry (to Aug 1800 then UK) 18 May 1778 6 Mar 1854 75
LONGFORD BOROUGH
1692 John Nicholls (to 1693) by 1632 by Mar 1696
William Wolseley (to 1693) 1640 17 Dec 1697 57
Aug 1695 William Wolseley (to 1697) 1640 17 Dec 1697 57
John Nicholls by 1632 by Mar 1696
1697 Ambrose Aungier, later [1700] 2nd Earl of Longford (to 1699) c 1649 23 Jan 1705
1698 Sir Richard Levinge, later [1704] 1st baronet (to 1699) 2 May 1656 13 Jul 1724 68
Sep 1703 Sir Richard Levinge, later [1704] 1st baronet (to 1713) 2 May 1656 13 Jul 1724 68
Francis Edgeworth 1657 7 Jun 1709 51
1709 George Gore (to 1720) 1675 13 Jan 1753 77
Nov 1713 James Macartney (to 1727) 1692 24 Mar 1770 77
1721 John Folliott 25 Jan 1691 26 Feb 1762 71
Nov 1727 Michael Cuffe (to 1744) 1694 24 Jul 1744 50
Anthony Sheppard 1701 5 Apr 1737 35
1737 Richard Edgeworth (to 1760) 16 May 1701 4 Aug 1770 69
1745 Thomas Pakenham, later [1756] 1st Baron Longford May 1713 30 Apr 1766 52
1757 Roger Hall 3 Apr 1716 1797 81
May 1761 Sir Thomas Newcomen, 8th baronet 1740 27 Apr 1789 48
Joseph Henry 1727 7 Nov 1796 69
Aug 1768 Henry Flood [He was also returned for Callan, for which he chose to sit] 1732 2 Dec 1791 59
David La Touche (to 1783) 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
1769 Warden Flood 1735 Mar 1797 61
Jun 1776 John Tunnadine 19 Dec 1726 15 May 1787 60
Oct 1783 Thomas Pakenham [kt 1820] (to 1790) 29 Sep 1757 2 Feb 1836 78
Hercules Rowley, later [1791] 2nd Viscount Langford [He was also returned for co. Antrim, for which he chose to sit] 29 Oct 1737 24 Mar 1796 58
1783 Henry Stewart 10 May 1749 Sep 1840 91
May 1790 Thomas Taylour, styled Viscount Headfort, later [1800] 1st Marquess of Headfort (to 1794) 18 Nov 1757 24 Oct 1829 71
Hercules Rowley, later [1791] 2nd Viscount Langford [He was also returned for co. Antrim, for which he chose to sit] 29 Oct 1737 24 Mar 1796 58
1791 Henry Stewart (to 1799) 10 May 1749 Sep 1840 91
1794 Thomas Pepper 12 Oct 1774 9 Oct 1857 82
Jan 1798 Thomas Pakenham [kt 1820] (to Aug 1800) 29 Sep 1757 2 Feb 1836 78
1799 Edward Michael Pakenham 19 Mar 1778 8 Jan 1815 36
May 1800 Thomas Burrowes (to Aug 1800) c 1741 1830
LONGFORD COUNTY
1692 Robert Choppin (to 1693) c 1638 1695
Sir Robert Newcomen, 6th baronet (to 1693) 1664 6 Mar 1735 70
Aug 1695 Sir Robert Newcomen, 6th baronet (to 1699) 1664 6 Mar 1735 70
Wentworth Harman (to 1699) by 1655 3 May 1714
Sep 1703 Sir Robert Newcomen, 6th baronet (to 1735) 1664 6 Mar 1735 70
Anthony Sheppard 1668 14 Jun 1738 69
Nov 1713 Henry Edgeworth after 1658 1720
Nov 1715 Anthony Sheppard (to 1738) 1668 14 Jun 1738 69
1735 Sir Arthur Newcomen, 7th baronet (to 1759) 1701 25 Nov 1759 58
1739 Arthur Gore 1711 15 Apr 1758 46
1758 Henry Gore, later [1789] 1st Baron Annaly (to 1760) 8 Mar 1728 5 Jun 1793 65
1759 Sir Thomas Newcomen, 8th baronet 1740 27 Apr 1789 48
May 1761 Robert Harman (to 1765) 1699 4 Sep 1765 66
John Gore, later [1766] 1st Baron Annaly 2 Mar 1718 3 Apr 1784 66
1765 Ralph Fetherston, later [1776] 1st baronet (to 1768) by 1731 3 Jun 1780
Edward Michael Pakenham, later [1766] 2nd Baron Longford 1 Apr 1743 3 Jun 1792 49
1766 Wentworth Parsons 25 Oct 1746 15 Oct 1794 47
Aug 1768 Henry Gore, later [1789] 1st Baron Annaly (to 1789) 8 Mar 1728 5 Jun 1793 65
Robert Pakenham c 1745 7 Jul 1775
1775 Laurence Harman Harman (later Parsons), later [1792] 1st Baron Oxmantown and [1806] 1st Earl of Risse (to 1792) 26 Jul 1749 20 Apr 1807 57
Jan 1790 Sir William Gleadowe-Newcomen, 1st baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1740 21 Aug 1807
1793 Caleb Barnes Harman by Jan 1772 3 Jan 1796
For further information on the death of this MP, see the note at the foot of this page
1796 Sir Thomas Fetherston, 2nd baronet (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1759 19 Jul 1819 60
LOUTH COUNTY
1692 Thomas Bellingham (to 1693) 1646 15 Sep 1721 75
Sir William Tichborne (to 1693) by 1640 12 Mar 1694
Aug 1695 Henry Tichborne, later [1697] 1st baronet and [1715] 1st Baron Ferrard (to 1699) 1662 3 Nov 1731 69
Thomas Bellingham (to 1699) 1646 15 Sep 1721 75
Sep 1703 Thomas Bellingham (to 1713) 1646 15 Sep 1721 75
Henry Tenison 1667 22 Sep 1709 42
1710 Sir Henry Tichborne, 1st baronet, later [1715] 1st Baron Ferrard 1662 3 Nov 1731 69
Nov 1713 Richard Tisdall (to 1727) c 1678 Oct 1742
Stephen Ludlow by 1648 24 Feb 1721
Nov 1715 Robert Moore 11 Apr 1688 5 Oct 1762 74
Nov 1727 Faithful Fortescue c 1698 22 Mar 1741
William Aston (to 1744) by 1674 23 Aug 1744
1741 Henry Bellingham (to 1755) by 1713 18 May 1755
1745 William Henry Fortescue, later [1770] 1st Baron Clermont and [1777] 1st Earl of Clermont (to 1760) [At the general election in 1760, he was also returned for Monaghan, for which he chose to sit] 5 Aug 1722 30 Sep 1806 84
1755 Thomas Tipping after 1708 8 Mar 1776
May 1761 Anthony Foster 1705 Apr 1779
James Fortescue (to 1782) 15 May 1725 May 1782 57
1767 Stephen Sibthorpe c 1696 Apr 1773
Aug 1768 John Foster, later [1821] 1st Baron Oriel (to Aug 1800 then UK) 28 Sep 1740 23 Aug 1828 87
1782 Thomas James Fortescue 15 Feb 1760 Jul 1795 35
1796 William Charles Fortescue, later [1806] 2nd Viscount Clermont (to Aug 1800 then UK) 12 Oct 1764 24 Jun 1829 64
MALLOW (CORK)*
1692 Laurence Clayton (to 1693) 1655 1712 57
John Jephson (to 1693) c 1638 Sep 1693
Aug 1695 William Jephson 1665 Dec 1698 33
Laurence Clayton (to Jun 1699) 1655 1712 57
Jan 1699 Bartholomew Purdon (to Jun 1699) 1675 17 Jul 1737 62
Sep 1703 Laurence Clayton 1655 1712 57
Bartholomew Purdon 1675 17 Jul 1737 62
Nov 1713 William Jephson by 1686 Apr 1716
Anthony Jephson (to 1755) c 1688 28 Dec 1755
1716 William Brodrick c 1666 after 1733
Nov 1727 Sir Courthorpe Clayton (to 1760) c 1706 22 Mar 1762
1756 Denham Jephson (to 1781) c 1721 6 Apr 1781
May 1761 William Jephson c 1725 Jun 1779
Aug 1768 Denham Jephson (to Aug 1800) c 1748 9 May 1813
1781 Anthony Jephson after 1748 22 Jun 1794
Oct 1783 Sir James Laurence Cotter, 2nd baronet 1748 9 Feb 1829 80
May 1790 John Longfield (to Aug 1800 then UK) 5 Jul 1741 18 Dec 1815 74
MARYBOROUGH (QUEEN'S COUNTY)
1692 St. Leger Gilbert (to 1693) by 1668 Oct 1737
Periam Pole (to 1693) by 1657 Oct 1704
Aug 1695 John Weaver (to 1699) by 1632 c 1716
St. Leger Gilbert (to 1699) by 1668 Oct 1737
Sep 1703 St. Leger Gilbert by 1668 Oct 1737
Robert Pigott by Sep 1682 28 Mar 1730
Nov 1713 Robert Pigott by Sep 1682 28 Mar 1730
William Wall (to 1755) by 1690 9 Sep 1755
Gerald Bourke c 1680 23 Apr 1740
Edward Dodsworth by 1691 1730
Double return. Bourke and Dodsworth declared not duly elected
1730 Warner Westenra (to 1760) 17 Mar 1706 20 Mar 1772 66
1755 John Pigott [He was declared not duly elected] 1715 12 Dec 1763 48
1755 Bartholomew William Gilbert 1712 1761 49
May 1761 William Gilbert (to 1764) 17 Sep 1737 4 Jan 1764 26
Eyre Coote [kt 1771] [He was declared not duly elected] 1726 27 Apr 1783 56
1761 John Parnell, later [1766] 1st baronet (to 1782) 1717 14 Apr 1782 64
1764 Hunt Walsh 1720 28 Feb 1795 74
Jun 1776 Robert Jocelyn, styled Viscount Jocelyn, later [1797] 2nd Earl of Roden [He was declared not duly elected] 26 Oct 1756 29 Jun 1820 63
1778 John Tydd, later [1795] 1st baronet (to 1783) c 1742 11 May 1803
1782 Richard Fitzpatrick 24 Jan 1748 25 Apr 1813 65
Oct 1783 Sir John Parnell, 2nd baronet [He was also returned for Queen's County, for which he chose to sit] 25 Dec 1744 6 Dec 1801 56
Charles Henry Coote, later [1802] 2nd Baron Castle Coote (to 1797) 25 Aug 1754 22 Jan 1823 68
1783 Sir Arthur Brooke, 1st baronet 1726 7 Mar 1785 58
1785 Frederick Trench, later [1800] 1st Baron Ashtown 17 Sep 1755 1 May 1840 84
May 1790 Samuel Hayes 1743 28 Nov 1795 52
1796 John Vesey, later [1804] 2nd Viscount de Vesci 15 Feb 1771 19 Oct 1855 84
Jan 1798 Eyre Coote [kt 1800] 20 May 1759 10 Dec 1823 64
Henry Parnell, later [1812] 4th baronet and [1841] 1st Baron Congleton (to Aug 1800) 3 Jul 1776 8 Jun 1842 65
Feb 1800 Edward Dunne (to Aug 1800) 14 Oct 1763 12 Nov 1844 81
MAYO COUNTY
1692 Sir Henry Bingham, 3rd baronet (to 1693) 1654 5 Jul 1714 60
Francis Cuffe (to 1693) c 1654 26 Dec 1694
Aug 1695 Sir Henry Bingham, 3rd baronet (to 1699) 1654 5 Jul 1714 60
John Bingham (to 1699) c 1655 by Mar 1707
Sep 1703 Sir Henry Bingham, 3rd baronet (to 1714) 1654 5 Jul 1714 60
John Bingham c 1655 by Mar 1707
1707 Henry Bingham (to 1714) 1688 5 Dec 1743 55
Nov 1715 Sir Arthur Gore, 2nd baronet (to 1742) by Sep 1682 10 Feb 1741
Francis Cuffe after 1675 13 Nov 1717
1719 Arthur Ormsby [He was declared not duly elected] 1677 28 Mar 1732 54
1719 Michael Cuffe 1694 24 Jul 1744 50
Nov 1727 John Bingham, later [c 1730] 5th baronet (to 1749) 1690 21 Sep 1749 59
1742 James Cuffe (to 1760) 1707 20 Mar 1762 54
1749 Sir John Bingham, 6th baronet Nov 1728 27 Nov 1750 22
1751 Paul Annesley Gore after 1703 1780
May 1761 Peter Browne-Kelly, later [1776] 2nd Earl of Altamont 1731 28 Dec 1780 49
Sir Charles Bingham, 7th baronet, later [1776] 1st Baron Lucan and [1795] 1st Earl of Lucan (to 1776) 22 Sep 1735 29 Mar 1799 63
Aug 1768 James Cuffe, later [1797] 1st Baron Tyrawley (to 1797) by 1747 15 Jun 1821
Jun 1776 Arthur Browne 1732 21 Jul 1779 47
1779 George Browne c 1736 22 Jul 1782
1782 Denis Browne (to Aug 1800 then UK) c 1760 14 Aug 1828
Jan 1798 George Jackson (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1761 1805 44
MEATH COUNTY
1692 Charles Meredyth (to 1693) by 1639 Jun 1710
John Osborne c 1642 5 Nov 1692
Aug 1695 Sir John Dillon (to 1699) by 1663 21 Jul 1708
Thomas Bligh (to 1699) 1654 28 Aug 1710 56
Sep 1703 Sir John Dillon by 1663 21 Jul 1708
Thomas Bligh (to 1710) 1654 28 Aug 1710 56
1709 John Preston (to 1732) 23 Apr 1677 23 Sep 1732 55
1711 Garret Wesley (to 1714) c 1665 23 Sep 1728
Nov 1715 James Napper c 1662 by Jul 1719
1719 Peter Ludlow (to 1750) c 1685 14 Jun 1750
1733 James Lenox Napper (Napper-Dutton from 1743) (to 1760) by Nov 1712 8 Sep 1776
1751 Arthur Francis Meredyth 1726 by Feb 1775
May 1761 Hercules Langford Rowley (to 1794) 1708 25 Mar 1794 85
Gorges Lowther 5 Nov 1713 21 Feb 1792 78
1792 Hamilton Gorges (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1739 14 Jun 1802 62
1794 Thomas Taylour, styled Viscount Headfort, later [1800] 1st Marquess of Headfort 18 Nov 1757 24 Oct 1829 71
1795 Clotworthy Taylour (Rowley from 1796), later [1800] 1st Baron Langford (to 1800) 31 Oct 1763 13 Sep 1825 61
Aug 1800 Marcus Somerville, later [c Dec 1800] 4th baronet (then UK) c 1772 11 Jul 1831
MIDLETON (CORK)
1692 Thomas Brodrick (to 1693) 4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
Henry Petty, later [1699] 1st Baron Shelburne and [1719] 1st Earl of Shelburne (to 1693) 22 Oct 1675 17 Apr 1751 75
Aug 1695 Francis Brewster (to 1699) 1667 after 1713
St. John Brodrick 1659 12 Jun 1707 47
1695 Charles Oliver (to 1699) 1646 13 Apr 1706 59
Sep 1703 St. John Brodrick 1659 12 Jun 1707 47
Robert Foulke (to 1713) 1663 12 Jul 1741 77
1707 Henry Boyle, later [1756] 1st Earl of Shannon 1682 28 Dec 1764 82
Nov 1713 Arthur Hyde by 1674 6 Oct 1720
Jephson Busteed 1678 after 1730
Nov 1715 Thomas Brodrick 4 Aug 1654 3 Oct 1730 76
Edward Corker c 1680 27 Jan 1734
Nov 1727 Richard Bettesworth 1689 31 Mar 1741 51
Eaton Stannard (to 1755) 1685 10 Feb 1755 69
1741 William Annesley, later [1766] 1st Viscount Glerawly (to 1759) 1709 12 Sep 1770 61
1755 James Hamilton, styled Viscount Limerick, later [1758] 2nd Earl of Clanbrassill 23 Aug 1730 6 Feb 1798 67
1758 James St. John Jeffreyes (to 1776) 1734 14 Sep 1780 46
1759 Francis Andrews 1718 12 Jun 1774 55
May 1761 Thomas Brodrick 1705 1 Jan 1769 63
Aug 1768 Edward Brodrick 25 Mar 1744 after 1776
Jun 1776 Thomas Brodrick 17 Apr 1756 13 Jan 1795 38
Henry Brodrick 12 Dec 1758 16 Jun 1785 26
Oct 1783 Thomas Pigott 13 Oct 1734 12 Oct 1793 58
Arthur Dawson (to 1797) 1745 6 Dec 1822 77
1794 Benjamin Blake Woodward (to Aug 1800) 1769 1841 72
Jan 1798 Richard Hardinge 10 Nov 1756 5 Nov 1826 69
1799 John Francis Cradock (Caradoc from 1831) [kt 1803] 11 Aug 1759 26 Jul 1839 79
1800 Richard Annesley, later [1802] 2nd Earl Annesley (to Aug 1800) 14 Apr 1745 9 Nov 1824 79
MONAGHAN BOROUGH
1692 Charles Dering (to 1693) 1656 Jul 1719 63
Edward Forde (to 1693) 1642 17 May 1705 62
Aug 1695 Robert Echlin (to 1699) c 1657 by 1724
Charles Dering (to 1699) 1656 Jul 1719 63
Sep 1703 Sir Thomas Prendergast, 1st baronet c 1660 11 Sep 1709
Sir Richard Vernon, 3rd baronet (to 1713) 22 Jun 1678 1 Oct 1725 47
1710 Sir Alexander Cairnes, 1st baronet 1665 30 Oct 1732 67
Nov 1713 Francis Lucas (to 1746) 1669 May 1746 76
Richard Pockrich c 1666 1719
Nov 1715 Hugh Willoughby by 1687 26 Jul 1748
Nov 1727 Sir Alexander Cairnes, 1st baronet 1665 30 Oct 1732 67
1733 Sir Henry Cairnes, 2nd baronet 1673 16 Jun 1743 69
1743 John Dawson 1692 Mar 1747 54
1747 William Blair (to 1760) by 1726 1 Mar 1782
Baptist Johnston after 1694 14 Apr 1753
1753 Oliver Anketell 1676 27 May 1760 83
May 1761 William Henry Fortescue, later [1770] 1st Baron Clermontand [1777] 1st Earl of Clermont (to 1770) 5 Aug 1722 30 Sep 1806 84
Richard Dawson c 1693 29 Dec 1766
1767 Richard Power c 1724 2 Feb 1794
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of this page
Aug 1768 Robert Cuninghame, later [1796] 1st Baron Rossmore (to 1796) 18 Apr 1726 6 Aug 1801 75
1771 Henry Westenra 12 Jan 1742 Mar 1801 59
Jun 1776 James Fortescue [He was also returned for co. Louth, for which he chose to sit] 15 May 1725 May 1782 57
1777 Robert Dobson by 1730 Nov 1788
Oct 1783 Thomas James Fortescue [He was also returned for co. Louth, for which he chose to sit] 15 Feb 1760 Jul 1795 35
1783 Theophilus Jones [At the general election in 1790, he was also returned for co. Leitrim, for which he chose to sit] 1729 8 Dec 1811 82
1791 Cromwell Price (to 1797) 1752 23 Mar 1798 45
1796 Henry Westenra (to Aug 1800) 12 Jan 1742 Mar 1801 59
Jan 1798 William Charles Fortescue, later 1806] 2nd Viscount Clermont (to Jan 1800) [He was also returned for co. Louth, for which he chose to sit] 12 Oct 1764 24 Jun 1829 64
1798 William Fortescue 29 Jul 1733 1816 82
Jan 1800 Faithful William Fortescue (to Aug 1800) 4 Apr 1773 1824 51
MONAGHAN COUNTY
1692 Dacres Barrett (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1 Jan 1725
William Barton (to 1693) by 1665 Aug 1721
Aug 1695 William Barton (to 1699) by 1665 Aug 1721
Francis Lucas [He was declared not duly elected] 1669 May 1746 76
1695 Henry Tennison (to 1699) 1667 22 Sep 1709 42
Sep 1703 Robert Echlin c 1657 by 1724
William Barton by 1665 Aug 1721
Nov 1713 Sir Alexander Cairnes, 1st baronet (to 1728) 1665 30 Oct 1732 67
Alexander Montgomery 1667 25 Mar 1722 54
1723 Thomas Coote c 1663 24 Apr 1741
Nov 1727 John Montgomery (to 1733) c 1701 Aug 1733
1728 Hugh Willoughby (to 1748) by 1687 26 Jul 1748
1733 Thomas Coote c 1663 24 Apr 1741
Oct 1741 John Montgomery c 1719 Nov 1741
1741 John Murray 1707 1 Jul 1743 36
1743 Alexander Montgomery (to 1760) c 1721 Aug 1785
1749 Thomas Dawson, later [1770] 1st Baron Dartrey and [1785] 1st Viscount Cremorne (to 1768) 25 Feb 1725 1 Mar 1813 88
May 1761 Edward Lucas (to 1775) 1723 Aug 1775 52
Aug 1768 Alexander Montgomery (to 1783) c 1721 Aug 1785
1775 Thomas Tenison 1730 Dec 1788 58
Oct 1783 Charles Powell Leslie (to Jul 1800) 20 Jan 1739 24 Jul 1800 61
John Montgomery 7 Sep 1747 3 Apr 1797 49
Apr 1797 Richard Dawson (to Aug 1800 then UK) 16 Apr 1762 3 Sep 1807 45
Aug 1800 Warner William Westenra, later [1801] 2nd Baron Rossmore (then UK) 14 Oct 1765 10 Aug 1842 76
MULLINGAR (WESTMEATH)
1692 Roger Moore (to 1693) c 1645 27 Jan 1705
Sir Thomas Domvile, 1st baronet (to 1693) c 1655 15 Apr 1721
Aug 1695 Sir Patrick Dun (to 1699) Jan 1642 24 May 1713 71
Roger Moore (to 1699) c 1645 27 Jan 1705
Sep 1703 Sir Patrick Dun Jan 1642 24 May 1713 71
Henry Edgeworth after 1658 1720
Nov 1713 Thomas Bellew (to 1727) by 1668 12 Jun 1746
Charles Melville by Oct 1671 after 1714
Nov 1715 Eustace Budgell 19 Aug 1686 May 1737 50
Nov 1727 Sir Arthur Acheson, 5th baronet 26 Jan 1688 8 Feb 1749 61
John Rochfort (to 1760) Aug 1692 30 Jan 1771 78
John Hackett [He was declared not duly elected] by 1676 6 Nov 1760
John Bowen [He was declared not duly elected] c 1697 c 1776
1749 George Forbes, styled Viscount Forbes, later [1765] 4th Earl of Granard (to 1765) 15 Mar 1710 16 Oct 1769 59
May 1761 John Forbes (to 1768) 17 Jul 1714 10 Mar 1796 81
1765 Richard Steele, later [1768] 1st baronet (to 1776) 1701 20 Feb 1785 83
Aug 1768 Ralph Fetherston, later [1776] 1st baronet [He was also returned for St. Johnstown (Longford), for which he chose to sit] by 1731 3 Jun 1780
1769 John Scott, later [1784] 1st Baron Earlsfort and [1793] 1st Earl of Clonmell (to 1783) 8 Jun 1739 23 May 1798 58
Jun 1776 Richard Underwood by Mar 1750 12 Mar 1779
1779 Sir Skeffington Edward Smyth, 1st baronet May 1745 9 Sep 1797 52
Oct 1783 Francis Hardy (to Aug 1800) 1751 26 Jul 1812 61
John Doyle, later [1805] 1st baronet 1756 8 Aug 1834 78
1799 Luke Fox (to Aug 1800) 1757 26 Aug 1819 62
NAAS (KILDARE)
1692 John Aylmer (to 1693) c 1652 1705
Nicholas Jones (to 1693) by 1643 28 Oct 1695
Aug 1695 Richard Nevill (to 1699) 1654 1720 66
James Barry (to 1699) 15 Jan 1661 16 Apr 1725 64
Sep 1703 Alexander Gradon (to 1713) c 1666 13 May 1739
Francis Spring (to 1711) by 1660 by Jul 1711
James Barry 15 Jan 1661 16 Apr 1725 64
Richard Nevill 1654 1720 66
Double return. Barry and Nevill declared not duly elected
1711 James Barry 15 Jan 1661 16 Apr 1725 64
Nov 1713 Thomas Burgh (to 1730) 1670 18 Dec 1730
Theobald Bourke c 1684 Jun 1726
Nov 1727 John Bourke, later [1776] 1st Baron Naas, [1781] 1st Viscount Mayo and [1785] 1st Earl of Mayo (to 1760) 1700 3 Dec 1790 90
1731 Thomas Burgh 4 Nov 1707 23 Jun 1759 51
1759 Richard Burgh (to 1762) 1725 21 Sep 1762 37
May 1761 Maurice Keating (to 1768) Feb 1690 17 Nov 1769 79
1763 John Bourke, styled Baron Naas from 1785, later [1790] 2nd Earl of Mayo (to 1790) 1729 20 Apr 1792 62
Aug 1768 John Bourke, later [1776] 1st Baron Naas, [1781] 1st Viscount Mayo and [1785] 1st Earl of Mayo 1700 3 Dec 1790 90
1777 Thomas Allan 1725 12 Jun 1798 72
Oct 1783 Hugh Carleton, later [1797] 1st Viscount Carleton [I] 11 Sep 1739 25 Feb 1826 86
1787 Sir Richard Gorges-Meredyth, 1st baronet 7 May 1735 Sep 1821 86
May 1790 John Bourke, styled Baron Naas from 1792, later [1794] 4th Earl of Mayo (to 1794) 18 Jun 1766 23 May 1849 82
1791 James Bond, later [1794] 1st baronet (to 1797) 11 Jun 1744 2 Jun 1820 75
1795 George Damer, styled Viscount Milton, later [1798] 2nd Earl of Dorchester 28 Mar 1746 7 Mar 1808 61
Jan 1798 Thomas Pelham, later [1805] 2nd Earl of Chichester [He was also returned for Armagh, for which he chose to sit] 28 Apr 1756 4 Jul 1826 70
Francis Hely-Hutchinson (to Aug 1800) 26 Oct 1759 16 Dec 1827 68
1798 John Macartney, later [1799] 1st baronet (to Aug 1800) 9 Mar 1747 29 May 1812 65
NAVAN (MEATH)
1692 Arthur Meredyth (to 1693) 6 Mar 1639 4 May 1732 93
Francis Osborne (to 1693) by Oct 1671 1703
Aug 1695 Arthur Meredyth (to 1699) 6 Mar 1639 4 May 1732 93
Francis Osborne (to 1699) by Oct 1671 1703
Sep 1703 Arthur Meredyth 6 Mar 1639 4 May 1732 93
Thomas Meredyth 1665 19 Jun 1719 53
Nov 1713 Henry Meredyth 1675 12 Dec 1715 40
Nathaniel Preston (to 1760) c 1678 Nov 1760
Nov 1715 Arthur Meredyth 6 Mar 1639 4 May 1732 93
Nov 1727 Thomas Meredyth c 1681 14 Jan 1732
1732 John Preston 25 Jan 1700 27 Dec 1753 53
1755 John Preston [He was declared not duly elected] c 1732 19 Jan 1781
1755 Richard Hamilton, later [1772] 4th Viscount Boyne 24 Mar 1724 30 Jul 1789 65
May 1761 John Preston c 1732 19 Jan 1781
Joseph Preston (to Aug 1800) c 1736 1819
Aug 1768 John Foster, later [1821] 1st Baron Oriel [He was also returned for co. Louth, for which he chose to sit] 28 Sep 1740 23 Aug 1828 87
1769 John Preston c 1732 19 Jan 1781
1781 James Pratt c 1745 c 1804
Oct 1783 John Preston, later [1800] 1st Baron Tara of Bellinter (to Aug 1800) 4 Nov 1764 18 Jul 1821 56
NEWCASTLE (DUBLIN)
1692 Richard Morris (to 1693) by Oct 1671 Feb 1706
Daniel Reading (to 1693) by 1642 by Mar 1707
Aug 1695 John Tench (to 1699) 1655 after 1713
Thomas Pooley (to 1699) c 1640 13 Feb 1723
Sep 1703 Daniel Reading by 1642 by Mar 1707
John South (to 1711) c 1669 29 Apr 1711
1707 Daniel Reading (to 1726) by 1664 Feb 1726
1711 Charles Monck [At the general election in 1713, he was also returned for Innistiogue, for which he chose to sit] 19 May 1678 28 Dec 1751 73
Nov 1713 Edward Deane 1682 26 Dec 1748 66
Nov 1715 Charles Monck (to 1727) 19 May 1678 28 Dec 1751 73
1726 Anthony Sheppard 1701 5 Apr 1737 35
Nov 1727 Robert Sandford (to 1760) 1692 24 Mar 1777 84
James Coghill c 1677 6 Sep 1734
1735 James Butler 1681 19 Nov 1742 61
1743 John Butler (to 1783) 1703 14 Dec 1789 86
May 1761 John Fitzgibbon 1708 11 Apr 1780 71
Aug 1768 William Stewart 1710 Aug 1778 68
Jun 1776 Robert Gamble 1735 c 1799
Oct 1783 David La Touche [He was also returned for Belturbet, for which he chose to sit] 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
John La Touche (to 1790) 21 Aug 1732 3 Feb 1810 77
1785 Thomas Whaley 15 Dec 1766 2 Nov 1800 33
For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of this page
May 1790 David La Touche (to Aug 1800) 29 Aug 1729 1 Aug 1817 87
David La Touche 5 May 1769 15 Mar 1816 46
Jan 1798 John La Touche [He was also returned for Harristown, for which he chose to sit] by Apr 1775 30 Jan 1820
1798 David La Touche (to Aug 1800) 5 May 1769 15 Mar 1816 46
NEW ROSS (WEXFORD)*
1692 Thomas Crawford (to 1693) by 1665 by Aug 1706
Robert Doyne (to 1693) 1651 28 Feb 1733 81
Aug 1695 Thomas Crawford (to 1699) by 1665 by Aug 1706
Francis Annesley (to 1699) c 1653 1707
Sep 1703 Arthur Annesley, later 1710] 5th Earl of Anglesey (to 1710) c 1678 31 Mar 1737
Thomas Crawford by 1665 by Aug 1706
1707 Amyas Bushe (to 1713) c 1657 29 Aug 1724
1711 Jeffrey Paul (to 1714) [At the general election in 1713, he was also returned for co. Carlow, for which he chose to sit] by Jul 1690 by Sep 1721
Nov 1713 Edward Jones 1674 Apr 1735 60
Nov 1715 Thomas Meredyth c 1681 14 Jan 1732
Edward Worth 1678 c Feb 1732
Nov 1727 Charles Tottenham (to 1758) 1685 20 Sep 1758 73
John Leigh c 1704 16 Aug 1758
Oct 1759 Robert Leigh (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1729 1802
Nov 1759 John Tottenham, later [1780] 1st baronet 4 Jul 1714 29 Dec 1786 72
May 1761 Charles Tottenham 1716 10 Sep 1795 79
Aug 1768 Charles Tottenham (to Aug 1800) 19 Apr 1743 13 Jun 1823 80
NEWRY (DOWN)*
1692 Frederick Porter (to 1693) by Oct 1671 after 1699
Sir John Trevor (to 1693) c 1637 20 May 1717
Aug 1695 Sir John Trevor [expelled Dec 1695] c 1637 20 May 1717
Frederick Porter (to 1699) by Oct 1671 after 1699
1695 Robert Echlin (to 1699) 1674 20 Dec 1706 32
Sep 1703 Robert Echlin (to 1707) 1674 20 Dec 1706 32
Adam Swift by 1643 May 1704
1705 Edward Bayly, later [1730] 1st baronet (to 1714) 20 Feb 1684 28 Sep 1741 57
1707 Hans Hamilton (to 1727) by Aug 1674 18 Feb 1728
Nov 1715 Robert Clements 1664 29 Dec 1722 58
1723 James Hamilton 27 Nov 1685 Nov 1771 85
Nov 1727 Robert Needham (to 1753) by 1683 May 1753
Robert Ross c 1679 29 Nov 1750
1751 Robert Scott (to 1760) 1718 22 Dec 1773 55
1753 Robert Needham 1704 13 Aug 1762 58
May 1761 George Needham c 1738 12 Dec 1767
Roger Hall (to 1768) 3 Apr 1716 1797 81
1767 William Needham (to 1776) c 1740 27 Apr 1806
Aug 1768 Robert Scott 1718 22 Dec 1773 55
1774 Edward Corry 1723 5 May 1792 68
Jun 1776 Robert Ross 24 Feb 1729 24 Feb 1799 70
Isaac Corry (to Aug 1800) 15 May 1752 15 May 1813 60
1799 John Moore (to Aug 1800 then UK) 1756 21 May7 1834 77
NEWTOWN(ARDS) (DOWN)
26 Sep 1692 Robert Echlin (to 1693) 1674 20 Dec 1706 32
Thomas Knox (to 1693) c 1640 11 May 1728
19 Aug 1695 Clotworthy Upton (to 1699) 6 Jan 1665 6 Jun 1725 60
Charles Campbell (to 1699) by 1640 28 Oct 1725