THE HOUSE OF COMMONS | |||||
CONSTITUENCIES BEGINNING WITH "G" | |||||
Last updated 16/09/2018 (9 Jan 2024) | |||||
Date | Name | Born | Died | Age | |
Dates in italics in the first column denote that the election held on that date was a by-election or, in some instances, the date of a successful petition against a previous election result. Dates shown in normal type were general elections. | |||||
Dates in italics in the "Born" column indicate that the MP was baptised on that date; dates in italics in the "Died" column indicate that the MP was buried on that date. | |||||
GORBALS (GLASGOW) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Dec 1918 | George Nicoll Barnes | 2 Jan 1859 | 21 Apr 1940 | 81 | |
15 Nov 1922 | George Buchanan | 30 Nov 1890 | 28 Jun 1955 | 64 | |
30 Sep 1948 | Alice Cullen | 18 Mar 1891 | 31 May 1969 | 78 | |
30 Oct 1969 | Francis Patrick McElhone | 5 Apr 1929 | 22 Sep 1982 | 53 | |
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED FEB 1974 | |||||
GORDON (GRAMPIAN) | |||||
9 Jun 1983 | Malcolm Gray Bruce [kt 2012], later [2015] Baron Bruce of Bennachie [L] | 17 Nov 1944 | |||
7 May 2015 | Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond | 31 Dec 1954 | |||
8 Jun 2017 | Colin James Clark | 20 May 1969 | |||
12 Dec 2019 | Richard Gordon Thomson | 16 Jun 1976 | |||
GORTON (MANCHESTER) | |||||
4 Dec 1885 | Richard Peacock | 9 Apr 1820 | 2 Mar 1889 | 68 | |
22 Mar 1889 | William Mather [kt 1902] | 15 Jul 1838 | 18 Sep 1920 | 82 | |
20 Jul 1895 | Ernest Frederic George Hatch, later [1908] 1st baronet | 12 Apr 1859 | 17 Aug 1927 | 68 | |
22 Jan 1906 | John Hodge | 29 Oct 1855 | 10 Aug 1937 | 81 | |
6 Dec 1923 | Joseph Compton | 21 Apr 1881 | 18 Jan 1937 | 55 | |
27 Oct 1931 | Eric Alfred George Shackleton Bailey | 28 Jul 1905 | 12 Sep 1989 | 84 | |
14 Nov 1935 | Joseph Compton | 21 Apr 1881 | 18 Jan 1937 | 55 | |
18 Feb 1937 | William Wedgwood Benn, later [1942] 1st Viscount Stansgate | 10 May 1877 | 17 Nov 1960 | 83 | |
11 Mar 1942 | William Henry Oldfield | 9 Jun 1881 | 16 Nov 1961 | 80 | |
26 May 1955 | Konni Zilliacus | 13 Sep 1894 | 6 Jul 1967 | 72 | |
2 Nov 1967 | Kenneth Marks | 15 Jun 1920 | 13 Jan 1988 | 67 | |
9 Jun 1983 | Gerald Bernard Kaufman [kt 2004] | 21 Jun 1930 | 26 Feb 2017 | 86 | |
8 Jun 2017 | (Mohammed) Afzal Khan | 5 Apr 1958 | |||
GOSPORT | |||||
28 Feb 1974 | Peter John Viggers [kt 2008] | 13 Mar 1938 | 19 Mar 2020 | 82 | |
6 May 2010 | Caroline Julia Dinenage | 28 Oct 1971 | |||
GOSPORT AND FAREHAM | |||||
23 Feb 1950 | Reginald Frederick Brittain Bennett [kt 1979] | 22 Jul 1911 | 19 Dec 2000 | 89 | |
NAME ALTERED TO "GOSPORT" FEB 1974 | |||||
GOVAN (GLASGOW) | |||||
4 Dec 1885 | William Pearce, later [1887] 1st baronet | 8 Jan 1833 | 18 Dec 1888 | 55 | |
18 Feb 1889 | John Wilson | 1828 | 29 Dec 1905 | 77 | |
11 Oct 1900 | Robert Hunter Craig | 1839 | 12 Aug 1913 | 74 | |
25 Jan 1906 | Robert Duncan | 5 Oct 1850 | early 1925 | 74 | |
25 Jan 1910 | William Hunter | 9 Oct 1865 | 10 Apr 1957 | 91 | |
22 Dec 1911 | Daniel Turner Holmes | 23 Feb 1863 | 7 Apr 1955 | 92 | |
14 Dec 1918 | Neil Maclean | 1875 | 12 Sep 1953 | 78 | |
23 Feb 1950 | John [Jack] Nixon Browne, later [1959] Baron Craigton [L] | 3 Sep 1904 | 28 Jul 1993 | 88 | |
26 May 1955 | John Rankin | 1 Feb 1890 | 8 Oct 1973 | 83 | |
8 Nov 1973 | Margo Symington MacDonald | 19 Apr 1943 | 4 Apr 2014 | 70 | |
28 Feb 1974 | Harry Selby | 18 May 1913 | 8 Jan 1984 | 70 | |
3 May 1979 | Andrew McMahon | 18 Mar 1920 | 26 Apr 2005 | 85 | |
9 Jun 1983 | Bruce Millan | 5 Oct 1927 | 21 Feb 2013 | 85 | |
10 Nov 1988 | James Sillars | 4 Oct 1937 | |||
9 Apr 1992 | Ian Graham Davidson | 8 Sep 1950 | |||
1 May 1997 | Mohammed Sarwar | 18 Aug 1952 | |||
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005 | |||||
GOWER (GLAMORGANSHIRE) | |||||
2 Dec 1885 | Frank Ash Yeo | 1832 | 4 Mar 1888 | 55 | |
27 Mar 1888 | David Randell | 1854 | 5 Jun 1912 | 57 | |
11 Oct 1900 | John Aeron Thomas | 1850 | 1 Feb 1935 | 84 | |
23 Jan 1906 | John Williams | 1861 | 20 Jun 1922 | 60 | |
20 Jul 1922 | David Rhys Grenfell | 27 Jun 1881 | 21 Nov 1968 | 87 | |
8 Oct 1959 | Ifor Davies | 9 Jun 1910 | 6 Jun 1982 | 71 | |
16 Sep 1982 | Gareth Lodwig Wardell | 29 Nov 1944 | |||
1 May 1997 | Martin Philip Caton | 15 Jun 1951 | |||
7 May 2015 | Henry Byron Davies | 4 Sep 1952 | |||
8 Jun 2017 | Antonia Louise ("Tonia") Antoniazzi | 5 Oct 1971 | |||
GRAMPOUND (CORNWALL) | |||||
25 Apr 1660 | Hugh Boscawen [he was also returned for Cornwall, for which he chose to sit] | 21 Aug 1625 | 13 May 1701 | 75 | |
Thomas Herle (to 1661) | 29 Dec 1622 | c Jun 1681 | 58 | ||
29 Oct 1660 | John Tanner (to Feb 1679) | 13 Jul 1628 | late 1684 | 56 | |
26 Apr 1661 | Charles Trevanion (to Aug 1679) | c 1631 | 26 Nov 1703 | ||
8 Feb 1679 | Sir Joseph Tredenham | c 1643 | 25 Apr 1707 | ||
20 Aug 1679 | John Tanner | 13 Jul 1628 | late 1684 | 56 | |
Nicholas Herle | 2 May 1641 | 20 Jan 1683 | 41 | ||
24 Apr 1685 | Sir Joseph Tredenham | c 1643 | 25 Apr 1707 | ||
Robert Foley | c 1651 | 27 Sep 1702 | |||
12 Jan 1689 | Edward Herle | c 1617 | 20 Apr 1695 | ||
John Tanner (to 1699) [at the general election in Aug 1698, Tanner was also returned for St. Germans, for which he chose to sit] | 29 Jun 1699 | ||||
11 Mar 1690 | Walter Vincent | 25 May 1663 | 25 Apr 1692 | 28 | |
24 Nov 1692 | John Buller | c 1632 | 1716 | ||
25 Oct 1695 | Hugh Fortescue | 2 Jun 1665 | c Dec 1719 | 54 | |
1 Aug 1698 | Sir William Scawen (to 1702) | c 1644 | 18 Oct 1722 | ||
16 Jan 1699 | Francis Scobell (to 1708) | 24 Aug 1664 | 20 Sep 1740 | 76 | |
25 Jul 1702 | James Craggs (to 1713) | 10 Jun 1657 | 16 Mar 1721 | 63 | |
15 May 1708 | Thomas Scawen | c 1649 | 22 Sep 1730 | ||
19 Oct 1710 | Thomas Coke (to 1715) | 19 Feb 1674 | 17 May 1727 | 53 | |
8 Sep 1713 | Andrew Quick | 9 Mar 1666 | 4 Jul 1736 | 70 | |
27 Jan 1715 | John West, later [1761] 1st Earl de la Warr (to 1722) | 4 Apr 1693 | 16 Mar 1766 | 72 | |
Charles Cooke | 2 Jan 1721 | ||||
13 Mar 1721 | Richard West | c 1691 | 3 Dec 1726 | ||
14 Apr 1722 | William Cavendish, styled Marquess of Hartington, later [1729] 3rd Duke of Devonshire | 1698 | 5 Dec 1755 | 57 | |
Humphry Morice (to 1732) | c 1671 | 16 Nov 1731 | |||
24 Aug 1727 | Philip Hawkins (to 1739) | c 1700 | 6 Sep 1738 | ||
31 Jan 1732 | Isaac le Heup | c 1686 | 25 Apr 1747 | ||
30 Apr 1734 | Thomas Hales, later [1748] 3rd baronet (to 1741) | c 1694 | 6 Oct 1762 | ||
9 Feb 1739 | Thomas Trefusis | 16 Aug 1687 | 21 Apr 1754 | 66 | |
11 May 1741 | Daniel Boone | Nov 1710 | 20 May 1770 | 59 | |
William Banks | 19 Apr 1719 | 1 Oct 1761 | 42 | ||
Thomas Hales, later [1748] 3rd baronet | c 1694 | 6 Oct 1762 | |||
Thomas Trefusis | 16 Aug 1687 | 21 Apr 1754 | 66 | ||
Double return. Hales and Trefusis declined to pursue their cases and Boone and Banks were therefore elected | |||||
3 Jul 1747 | Lord George Bentinck | 24 Dec 1715 | 1 Mar 1759 | 43 | |
Thomas Hawkins | c 1724 | 1 Dec 1766 | |||
19 Apr 1754 | Sir Merrick Burrell, 1st baronet | 3 Apr 1699 | 6 Apr 1787 | 88 | |
Simon Fanshawe | 4 Mar 1716 | 1 Jan 1777 | 60 | ||
19 Mar 1768 | Grey Cooper | c 1726 | 30 Jul 1801 | ||
Charles Wolfran Cornwall | 15 Jun 1735 | 2 Jan 1789 | 53 | ||
10 Oct 1774 | Sir Joseph Yorke, later [1788] 1st Baron Dover | 24 Jun 1724 | 2 Dec 1792 | 68 | |
Richard Aldworth-Neville (Griffin from 1797), later [1797] 2nd Baron Braybrooke | 29 Jun 1750 | 28 Feb 1825 | 74 | ||
8 Sep 1780 | Sir John Ramsden, 4th baronet | 1 Dec 1755 | 15 Jul 1839 | 83 | |
Thomas Lucas | 29 Sep 1784 | ||||
3 Apr 1784 | John Sommers Cocks, later [1821] 1st Earl Somers | 6 May 1760 | 5 Jan 1841 | 80 | |
Francis Baring, later [1793] 1st baronet | 18 Apr 1740 | 12 Sep 1810 | 70 | ||
21 Jun 1790 | Thomas Wallace, later [1828] 1st Baron Wallace | c 1768 | 23 Feb 1844 | ||
Jeremiah Crutchley | 20 Dec 1745 | 28 Dec 1805 | 60 | ||
28 May 1796 | Bryan Edwards | 21 May 1743 | 16 Jul 1800 | 57 | |
Robert Sewell (to 1802) | 1751 | 30 Apr 1828 | 76 | ||
28 Jul 1800 | Sir Christopher Hawkins, 1st baronet (to 1807) | 29 May 1758 | 6 Apr 1829 | 70 | |
6 Jul 1802 | Benjamin Hobhouse | 29 Mar 1757 | 14 Aug 1831 | 74 | |
5 Nov 1806 | Henry Fawcett | 26 May 1762 | 15 Feb 1816 | 53 | |
11 May 1807 | Andrew James Cochrane-Johnstone | 24 May 1767 | 21 Aug 1833 | 66 | |
George Augustus Frederick Cochrane | 26 Nov 1762 | after 1832 | |||
Election declared void 7 Mar 1808 | |||||
17 Mar 1808 | Robert Williams | 11 Feb 1767 | 10 Mar 1847 | 80 | |
John Teed | c 1770 | by 1855 | |||
[Both members unseated on petition in favour of George Augustus Frederick Cochrane and William Holmes 10 May 1808] | |||||
10 May 1808 | George Augustus Frederick Cochrane | 26 Nov 1762 | after 1832 | ||
William Holmes (to Oct 1812) | 2 Apr 1779 | 26 Jan 1851 | 71 | ||
7 Jul 1812 | Andrew James Cochrane-Johnstone (to 1814) [expelled 5 Jul 1814] For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the Dundonald peerage |
24 May 1767 | 21 Aug 1833 | 66 | |
9 Oct 1812 | John Teed (to 1818) | c 1770 | by 1855 | ||
13 Jul 1814 | Ebenezer John Collett | 22 May 1755 | 31 Oct 1833 | 78 | |
23 Jun 1818 | John Innes | 28 Dec 1767 | 24 Nov 1838 | 70 | |
Alexander Robertson | 14 Feb 1779 | 17 Dec 1856 | 77 | ||
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1821 | |||||
(The two members retained their seats until the dissolution of Parliament in 1826) | |||||
GRANTHAM (LINCOLNSHIRE) | |||||
13 Apr 1660 | Thomas Skipwith, later [1678] 1st baronet | c 1620 | 2 Jun 1694 | ||
John Newton, later [1662] 2nd baronet (to 1685) | 9 Jun 1626 | 31 Aug 1699 | 73 | ||
William Ellys | 19 Jul 1607 | 11 Dec 1680 | 73 | ||
Double return between Newton and Ellys. Newton declared elected 18 May 1660 | |||||
17 Apr 1661 | Sir William Thorold, 1st baronet | c 1591 | 4 Mar 1678 | ||
12 Mar 1678 | Sir Robert Markham, 2nd baronet | 10 Dec 1644 | 27 Oct 1690 | 45 | |
5 Feb 1679 | Sir William Ellys, 2nd baronet | 2 May 1654 | 6 Oct 1727 | 73 | |
4 Apr 1685 | Thomas Harrington | 9 Dec 1635 | after 1690 | ||
John Thorold | 17 Jan 1700 | ||||
8 Jan 1689 | Sir John Brownlow, 3rd baronet | 26 Jun 1659 | 16 Jul 1697 | 38 | |
Sir William Ellys, 2nd baronet (to 1713) | 2 May 1654 | 6 Oct 1727 | 73 | ||
18 Dec 1697 | Sir John Thorold, 4th baronet | c 1664 | 14 Jan 1717 | ||
9 Jan 1701 | Thomas Baptist Manners | 12 Feb 1678 | 29 Jun 1705 | 27 | |
29 Nov 1701 | Richard Ellys, later [1727] 3rd baronet | 14 Mar 1683 | 14 Feb 1742 | 58 | |
14 May 1705 | John Manners, styled Marquess of Granby, later [1711] 2nd Duke of Rutland [he was unseated on petition in favour of Sir John Thorold 11 Jan 1711] | 18 Sep 1676 | 22 Feb 1721 | 44 | |
11 Jan 1711 | Sir John Thorold, 4th baronet (to 1715) | c 1664 | 14 Jan 1717 | ||
31 Aug 1713 | Sir John Brownlow, 5th baronet, later [1718] 1st Viscount Tyrconnel [I] | 16 Nov 1690 | 27 Feb 1754 | 63 | |
1 Feb 1715 | Edward Rolt | 1686 | 22 Dec 1722 | 36 | |
John Heathcote, later [1733] 2nd baronet | c 1689 | 5 Sep 1759 | |||
23 Mar 1722 | Francis Fisher | 20 Dec 1688 | 21 Feb 1763 | 74 | |
John Brownlow, 1st Viscount Tyrconnel [I] (to 1741) | 16 Nov 1690 | 27 Feb 1754 | 63 | ||
18 Aug 1727 | Michael Newton, later [1734] 4th baronet (to 1743) | c 1695 | 6 Apr 1743 | ||
4 May 1741 | John Manners, styled Marquess of Granby (to 1754) | 2 Jan 1721 | 18 Oct 1770 | 49 | |
18 Apr 1743 | Sir John Cust, 3rd baronet (to 1770) | 29 Aug 1718 | 24 Jan 1770 | 51 | |
17 Apr 1754 | Lord George Manners (Manners-Sutton from 1762) (to 1780) | 8 Mar 1723 | 7 Jan 1783 | 59 | |
2 Feb 1770 | Francis Cust (Cockayne-Cust from 1772) | 18 Mar 1722 | 30 Nov 1791 | 69 | |
10 Oct 1774 | Sir Brownlow Cust, 4th baronet, later [1776] 1st Baron Brownlow | 5 Dec 1744 | 25 Dec 1807 | 63 | |
20 May 1776 | Peregrine Cust | 19 May 1723 | 2 Jan 1785 | 61 | |
12 Sep 1780 | Francis Cockayne-Cust | 18 Mar 1722 | 30 Nov 1791 | 69 | |
George Manners-Sutton (to 1802) | 1 Aug 1751 | 15 Feb 1804 | 52 | ||
17 Jan 1792 | Philip Yorke | 30 Jul 1743 | 19 Feb 1804 | 60 | |
7 Jan 1793 | Simon Yorke | 27 Jul 1771 | 12 Dec 1834 | 63 | |
9 Jul 1802 | Thomas Thoroton (to 1812) | 1752 | Jan 1814 | 61 | |
Sir William Earle Welby, 1st baronet | c 1734 | 6 Nov 1815 | |||
1 Nov 1806 | Russell Manners | c 1771 | 16 Jan 1840 | ||
14 May 1807 | Sir William Earle Welby, 2nd baronet (to 1820) | 14 Nov 1768 | 3 Nov 1852 | 83 | |
6 Oct 1812 | Robert Percy Smith | 7 May 1770 | 10 Mar 1845 | 74 | |
19 Jun 1818 | Edward Cust, later [1876] 1st baronet (to 1826) | 17 Mar 1794 | 14 Jan 1878 | 83 | |
10 Mar 1820 | James Hughes [his election was declared void 4 Jul 1820] | 12 Nov 1778 | 28 Nov 1845 | 67 | |
21 Jul 1820 | Sir Montague Cholmeley, 1st baronet | 20 Mar 1772 | 10 Mar 1831 | 59 | |
14 Jun 1826 | Frederick James Tollemache | 16 Apr 1804 | 2 Jul 1888 | 84 | |
Montague John Cholmeley, later [1831] 2nd baronet (to 1831) | 5 Aug 1802 | 18 Jan 1874 | 71 | ||
3 Aug 1830 | Sir Glynne Earle Welby, 3rd baronet (to 1857) | 26 Jun 1806 | 23 Aug 1875 | 69 | |
5 May 1831 | James Hughes | 12 Nov 1778 | 28 Nov 1845 | 67 | |
12 Dec 1832 | Algernon Gray Tollemache | 24 Sep 1805 | 17 Jan 1872 | 66 | |
24 Jul 1837 | Frederick James Tollemache | 16 Apr 1804 | 2 Jul 1888 | 84 | |
8 Jul 1852 | Lord Montagu William Graham | 2 Feb 1807 | 21 Jun 1878 | 71 | |
28 Mar 1857 | William Earle Welby-Gregory, later [1875] 4th baronet (to Apr 1868) | 4 Jan 1829 | 26 Nov 1898 | 69 | |
Frederick James Tollemache | 16 Apr 1804 | 2 Jul 1888 | 84 | ||
12 Jul 1865 | Sir John Henry Thorold, 12th baronet (to Nov 1868) | 9 Mar 1842 | 4 Oct 1922 | 80 | |
27 Apr 1868 | Edmund Turnor | 24 Mar 1838 | 15 Dec 1903 | 65 | |
27 Nov 1868 | Frederick James Tollemache | 16 Apr 1804 | 2 Jul 1888 | 84 | |
Sir Hugh Arthur Henry Cholmeley, 3rd baronet (to 1880) | 18 Oct 1839 | 14 Feb 1904 | 64 | ||
3 Feb 1874 | Henry Francis Cockayne Cust | 15 Sep 1819 | 5 Apr 1884 | 64 | |
1 Apr 1880 | John William Mellor (to 1886) | 26 Jul 1835 | 13 Oct 1911 | 76 | |
Charles Savile Roundell | 19 Jul 1827 | 3 Mar 1906 | 78 | ||
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO ONE MEMBER 1885 | |||||
3 Jul 1886 | William Malcolm Low | 1835 | 14 Jun 1923 | 87 | |
Jul 1892 | Henry Yarde Buller Lopes, later [1908] 4th baronet and [1938] 1st Baron Roborough | 24 Mar 1859 | 14 Apr 1938 | 79 | |
2 Oct 1900 | Arthur Alexander Priestley [kt 1911] | 9 Nov 1865 | 10 Apr 1933 | 67 | |
14 Dec 1918 | Edmund Royds | 6 Jul 1860 | 31 Mar 1946 | 85 | |
15 Nov 1922 | Robert Pattinson [kt 1934] | 1872 | 2 Dec 1954 | 82 | |
6 Dec 1923 | Sir Victor Alexander Warrender, 8th baronet, later [1942] 1st Baron Bruntisfield | 23 Jun 1899 | 14 Jan 1993 | 93 | |
25 Mar 1942 | William Denis Kendall | 27 May 1903 | 29 Jul 1995 | 92 | |
23 Feb 1950 | Eric Martin Smith | 28 Dec 1908 | 13 Aug 1951 | 42 | |
25 Oct 1951 | Joseph Bradshaw Godber, later [1979] Baron Godber of Willington [L] | 17 Mar 1914 | 25 Aug 1980 | 66 | |
3 May 1979 | Douglas Martin Hogg, later [2001] 3rd Viscount Hailsham and [2015] Baron Hailsham of Kettlethorpe [L] | 5 Feb 1945 | |||
NAME ALTERED TO "GRANTHAM AND STAMFORD" 1997 | |||||
GRANTHAM AND STAMFORD (LINCOLNSHIRE) | |||||
1 May 1997 | John Quentin Davies, later [2010] Baron Davies of Stamford [L] | 29 May 1944 | |||
6 May 2010 | Nicholas Edward Coleridge Boles | 2 Nov 1965 | |||
12 Dec 2019 | Gareth Mark Davies | 31 Mar 1984 | |||
GRAVESEND | |||||
18 Nov 1868 | Sir Charles John Wingfield | 16 Apr 1820 | 27 Jan 1892 | 71 | |
6 Feb 1874 | Bedford Clapperton Trevelyan Pim | 1826 | 30 Sep 1886 | 60 | |
3 Apr 1880 | Thomas Bevan [His election was declared void 12 Jun 1880] | 1829 | 1 Mar 1907 | 77 | |
2 Jul 1880 | Sir Sydney Hedley Waterlow, 1st baronet | 1 Nov 1822 | 3 Aug 1906 | 83 | |
25 Nov 1885 | John Bazley White | 1847 | 1911 | 63 | |
Jul 1892 | James Dampier Palmer | 1851 | 16 Oct 1899 | 48 | |
13 Jul 1898 | John Herbert Dudley Ryder, later [Mar 1900] styled Viscount Sandon, and later [Dec 1900] 5th Earl of Harrowby | 22 Aug 1864 | 30 Mar 1956 | 91 | |
3 Oct 1900 | Horatio Gilbert George Parker [kt 1902], later [1915] 1st baronet | 23 Nov 1862 | 6 Sep 1932 | 69 | |
7 Jun 1918 | Alexander Richardson [kt 1922] | 27 Mar 1864 | 30 Mar 1928 | 64 | |
6 Dec 1923 | George Alfred Isaacs | 28 May 1883 | 26 Apr 1979 | 95 | |
29 Oct 1924 | Irving James Albery [kt 1936] | 12 May 1879 | 14 Nov 1967 | 88 | |
26 Jul 1945 | Garry Allighan [expelled 30 Oct 1947] For information on the reasons for his expulsion, see the note at the foot of this page |
16 Feb 1900 | 1978 | 78 | |
26 Nov 1947 | Sir Richard Thomas Dyke-Acland, 15th baronet | 26 Nov 1906 | 24 Nov 1990 | 83 | |
26 May 1955 | Peter Michael Kirk | 18 May 1928 | 17 Apr 1977 | 48 | |
15 Oct 1964 | Albert James Murray, later [1976] Baron Murray of Gravesend [L] | 9 Jan 1930 | 10 Feb 1980 | 50 | |
18 Jun 1970 | Roger Lowrey White | 1 Jun 1928 | 16 Feb 2000 | 71 | |
28 Feb 1974 | John Frederick Ovenden | 17 Aug 1942 | 17 Jul 2018 | 75 | |
3 May 1979 | Timothy Denis Brinton | 24 Dec 1929 | 24 Mar 2009 | 79 | |
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1983 | |||||
GRAVESHAM (KENT) | |||||
9 Jun 1983 | Timothy Denis Brinton | 24 Dec 1929 | 24 Mar 2009 | 79 | |
11 Jun 1987 | Jacques Arnold Arnold | 27 Aug 1947 | |||
1 May 1997 | Christopher Richard Pond | 25 Sep 1952 | |||
5 May 2005 | Adam James Harold Holloway | 29 Jul 1965 | |||
GREAT BEDWYN (WILTSHIRE) | |||||
2 Apr 1660 | Robert Spencer, later [1685] 1st Viscount Teviot | 2 Feb 1629 | 20 May 1694 | 65 | |
Thomas Gape | 1678 | ||||
Sir Walter St. John, 3rd baronet | May 1622 | 3 Jul 1708 | 86 | ||
Sir Ralph Verney | |||||
Double return. Spencer and Gape declared elected 16 May 1660 | |||||
1 Apr 1661 | Duke Stonehouse | c 1601 | 9 Feb 1663 | ||
Henry Clerke (to 1679) | c 1621 | 1681 | |||
Thomas Gape | 1678 | ||||
Double return between Clerke and Gape. Clerke seated 17 May 1661 | |||||
18 Feb 1663 | John Trevor | 23 Aug 1624 | 28 May 1672 | 47 | |
29 Jan 1673 | Daniel Finch, later [1682] 2nd Earl of Nottingham and [1729] 7th Earl of Winchilsea | 2 Jul 1647 | 1 Jan 1730 | 82 | |
Election declared void 6 Feb 1673. At the subsequent by-election held on 10 Feb 1673, Finch was again elected | |||||
5 Feb 1679 | Francis Stonehouse (to 1681) | 19 Oct 1653 | 8 Jun 1738 | 84 | |
John Deane | c 1632 | 4 Jan 1695 | |||
20 Aug 1679 | William Finch | c 1651 | 26 Feb 1726 | ||
17 Feb 1681 | Sir John Ernle | c 1620 | 27 Jun 1697 | ||
John Wildman | c 1624 | 4 Jun 1693 | |||
12 Mar 1685 | Lemuel Kingdon | c 1654 | 19 Feb 1686 | ||
Thomas Loder | 30 Aug 1652 | 1713 | 60 | ||
15 Jan 1689 | Sir Edmund Warneford | c Aug 1700 | |||
John Wildman | c 1624 | 4 Jun 1693 | |||
18 Feb 1690 | Anthony Cary, 5th Viscount Falkland [S] | 15 Feb 1656 | 24 May 1694 | 38 | |
Sir Jonathan Raymond (to 1695) | c 1637 | Mar 1711 | |||
19 Nov 1694 | Francis Stonehouse (to 1705) | 19 Oct 1653 | 8 Jun 1738 | 84 | |
22 Oct 1695 | Sir Ralph Delaval | 23 Jan 1707 | |||
25 Jul 1698 | Charles Davenant | 17 Nov 1656 | 6 Nov 1714 | 57 | |
26 Nov 1701 | Michael Mitford | c 1655 | 27 Aug 1707 | ||
18 Jul 1702 | James Bruce | c 1670 | by Jan 1733 | ||
12 May 1705 | George Byng, later [1715] 1st baronet and [1721] 1st Viscount Torrington [he was also returned for Plymouth, for which he chose to sit] | 27 Jan 1663 | 17 Jan 1733 | 69 | |
Nicholas Pollexfen (to Nov 1707) | 18 Nov 1678 | 1715 | 36 | ||
7 Dec 1705 | Charles Bruce, styled Viscount Bruce of Ampthill, later [1741] 3rd Earl of Ailesbury (to 1711) [at the general election in Oct 1710, Bruce was also returned for Marlborough, for which he chose to sit] | 29 May 1682 | 10 Feb 1747 | 64 | |
29 Nov 1707 | Tracy Pauncefort [he was unseated on petition in favour of Nicholas Pollexfen 22 Dec 1707] | c 1683 | by May 1723 | ||
22 Dec 1707 | Nicholas Pollexfen | 18 Nov 1678 | 1715 | 36 | |
5 May 1708 | Samuel Sambrooke, later [1711] 3rd baronet | c 1677 | 27 Dec 1714 | ||
7 Oct 1710 | Sir Edward Seymour, 5th baronet (to 1715) | 18 Dec 1663 | 29 Dec 1740 | 77 | |
16 Jun 1711 | Thomas Millington | after 1680 | 17 Jul 1714 | ||
24 Jan 1715 | Stephen Bisse | 23 Jan 1672 | 9 Sep 1746 | 74 | |
William Sloper | c 1658 | 14 Jan 1743 | |||
22 Mar 1722 | Robert Bruce | 11 Feb 1668 | 19 May 1729 | 61 | |
Charles Longueville | c 1678 | 25 Aug 1750 | |||
21 Aug 1727 | Sir William Willys, 6th baronet (to 1732) | c 1685 | 14 Apr 1732 | ||
George Legge, styled Viscount Lewisham [he was unseated on petition in favour of William Sloper 26 Mar 1729] | c 1704 | 29 Sep 1732 | |||
26 Mar 1729 | William Sloper (to 1741) | c 1658 | 14 Jan 1743 | ||
29 Apr 1732 | Francis Seymour | 1 Oct 1697 | 23 Dec 1761 | 64 | |
27 Apr 1734 | Robert Murray | 7 Jan 1689 | 25 Mar 1738 | 49 | |
5 Apr 1738 | Edward Popham | c 1711 | 14 Jul 1772 | ||
5 May 1741 | Sir Edward Turner, 2nd baronet | 18 Apr 1719 | 31 Oct 1766 | 47 | |
Lascelles Metcalfe (to 1754) | 13 Aug 1781 | ||||
2 Jul 1747 | Lascelles Metcalfe | 13 Aug 1781 | |||
William Sloper (to 1756) | 28 Apr 1709 | Jul 1789 | 80 | ||
Sir Edward Turner, 2nd baronet | 18 Apr 1719 | 31 Oct 1766 | 47 | ||
William Scott | |||||
Double return. Metcalfe and Sloper declared elected 15 Dec 1747 | |||||
15 Apr 1754 | Sir Robert Hildyard, 3rd baronet (to 1761) | 15 Jul 1716 | 1 Feb 1781 | 64 | |
13 Dec 1756 | Robert Brudenell | Oct 1726 | 20 Oct 1768 | 42 | |
26 Mar 1761 | Thomas Cotes (to 1767) | 4 Jun 1712 | 16 Jul 1767 | 55 | |
William Woodley | 27 Jun 1728 | 2 Jun 1793 | 64 | ||
16 Jun 1766 | William Burke (to 1768) | 1729 | Mar 1798 | 68 | |
2 Dec 1767 | Sir Thomas Fludyer | 1711 | 19 Mar 1769 | 57 | |
19 Mar 1768 | James Brudenell, later [1790] 5th Earl of Cardigan (to Nov 1768) | 20 Apr 1725 | 24 Feb 1811 | 85 | |
Robert Brudenell [he was also returned for Marlborough, for which he chose to sit] | Oct 1726 | 20 Oct 1768 | 42 | ||
20 May 1768 | William Burke (to 1774) | 1729 | Mar 1798 | 68 | |
13 Nov 1768 | William Northey | c 1722 | 24 Dec 1770 | ||
29 Jan 1771 | Benjamin Hopkins | c 1734 | 9 Nov 1779 | ||
8 Oct 1774 | James Stopford, 2nd Earl of Courtown [I] | 28 May 1731 | 30 Mar 1810 | 78 | |
Paul Methuen (to 1781) | 16 May 1723 | 22 Jan 1795 | 71 | ||
30 Dec 1774 | James Cecil, styled Viscount Cranborne, later [1780] 7th Earl of Salisbury and [1789] 1st Marquess of Salisbury | 4 Sep 1748 | 13 Jun 1823 | 74 | |
12 Sep 1780 | Sir Merrick Burrell, 1st baronet (to 1784) | 3 Apr 1699 | 6 Apr 1787 | 88 | |
3 Mar 1781 | Paul Cobb Methuen | 15 Jun 1752 | 15 Sep 1816 | 64 | |
3 Apr 1784 | James Graham, styled Marquess of Graham, later [1790] 3rd Duke of Montrose (to Dec 1790) | 8 Sep 1755 | 30 Dec 1836 | 81 | |
Robert Manners | 2 Jan 1758 | 9 Jun 1823 | 65 | ||
19 Jun 1790 | John Stuart, styled Lord Doune (to 1792) | 11 Feb 1768 | 6 Jul 1791 | 23 | |
24 Dec 1790 | James George Stopford, styled Viscount Stopford, later [1810] 3rd Earl of Courtown [I] (to 1796) | 15 Aug 1765 | 15 Jun 1835 | 69 | |
11 Feb 1792 | Edward Hyde East, later [1823] 1st baronet | 9 Sep 1764 | 8 Jan 1847 | 82 | |
28 May 1796 | Thomas Bruce | 1738 | 12 Dec 1797 | 59 | |
John Wodehouse, later [1834] 2nd Baron Wodehouse of Kimberley (to 1802) | 11 Jan 1771 | 29 May 1846 | 75 | ||
23 Dec 1797 | Robert John Buxton, later [1800] 1st baronet (to 1806) | 27 Oct 1753 | 7 Jun 1839 | 85 | |
5 Jul 1802 | Sir Nathaniel Holland, 1st baronet | 18 May 1735 | 15 Oct 1811 | 76 | |
1 Nov 1806 | James George Stopford, styled Viscount Stopford, later [1810] 3rd Earl of Courtown [I] | 15 Aug 1765 | 15 Jun 1835 | 69 | |
James Henry Leigh (to 1818) | 8 Feb 1765 | 28 Oct 1823 | 58 | ||
18 Apr 1807 | Sir Vicary Gibbs | 2 Oct 1751 | 8 Feb 1820 | 68 | |
11 May 1807 | Sir John Nicholl (to 1832) | 16 Mar 1759 | 26 Aug 1838 | 79 | |
21 Mar 1818 | John Jacob Buxton, later [1839] 2nd baronet | 13 Aug 1788 | 13 Oct 1842 | 54 | |
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1832 | |||||
GREAT MARLOW (BUCKINGHAMSHIRE) | |||||
2 Apr 1660 | Peregrine Hoby (to 1679) | 1 Sep 1602 | 6 May 1679 | 76 | |
William Borlase | 15 Oct 1620 | 1 Nov 1665 | 45 | ||
5 Mar 1666 | Charles Cheyne, later [1681] 1st Viscount Newhaven [S] | 23 Oct 1625 | 30 Jun 1698 | 72 | |
18 Feb 1679 | Sir Humphrey Winch, 1st baronet | 3 Jan 1622 | Dec 1703 | 81 | |
[Winch was re-elected at the general election on 8 Aug 1679, but his re-election was declared void 21 Dec 1680. A by-election was held 30 Dec 1680 at which Winch was again elected] | |||||
John Borlase (to 1685) | c 1650 | 19 Jul 1681 | |||
4 Feb 1681 | Thomas Hoby | 7 Jan 1642 | by Oct 1707 | 65 | |
18 Mar 1685 | Sir John Borlase, 2nd baronet (to Feb 1689) | c 1640 | 1 Feb 1689 | ||
Sir Humphrey Winch, 1st baronet | 3 Jan 1622 | Dec 1703 | 81 | ||
10 Jan 1689 | Anthony Cary, 5th Viscount Falkland [S] (to 1690) | 15 Feb 1656 | 24 May 1694 | 38 | |
8 Feb 1689 | John Hoby | c 1668 | 7 Dec 1689 | ||
14 Dec 1689 | Sir William Whitlock (to 1695) | 27 Dec 1636 | 22 Nov 1717 | 80 | |
17 Feb 1690 | James Chase (to 1710) | c 1650 | 23 Jun 1721 | ||
23 Oct 1695 | Sir James Etheridge (to 1715) | 9 Feb 1658 | 23 Jun 1730 | 72 | |
5 Oct 1710 | George Bruere (to 1722) | after 1673 | 1 Feb 1743 | ||
James Chase | c 1650 | 23 Jun 1721 | |||
Double return between Bruere and Chase. Bruere declared elected 9 Dec 1710 | |||||
27 Jan 1715 | Henry Petty, 1st Baron Shelburne [I], later [1719] 1st Earl of Shelburne [I] | 22 Oct 1675 | 17 Apr 1751 | 75 | |
22 Mar 1722 | Edmund Waller (to 1741) | c 1699 | 25 Apr 1771 | ||
Sir John Guise, 3rd baronet | c 1677 | 16 Nov 1732 | |||
16 Aug 1727 | John Clavering | 19 Jul 1698 | 23 May 1762 | 63 | |
14 May 1731 | George Robinson [expelled 3 Apr 1732] | after 1732 | |||
8 Apr 1732 | Sir Thomas Hoby (to 1744) | after 1706 | 1 Jun 1744 | ||
2 May 1741 | Samuel Tufnell (to 1747) | 15 Sep 1682 | 28 Dec 1758 | 76 | |
3 Dec 1744 | William Ockenden (to 1754) | 2 Jul 1761 | |||
26 Jun 1747 | Merrick Burrell, later [1766] 1st baronet | 3 Apr 1699 | 6 Apr 1787 | 88 | |
15 Apr 1754 | Charles Churchill | c 1720 | 13 Apr 1812 | ||
Daniel Moore | 1701 | after 1771 | |||
25 Mar 1761 | William Clayton (to 1783) | c 1718 | 3 Jul 1783 | ||
William Mathew Burt | 27 Jan 1781 | ||||
16 Mar 1768 | William Dickinson | 13 Jul 1745 | 26 May 1806 | 60 | |
5 Oct 1774 | Sir John Borlase Warren, 1st baronet (to 1784) | 2 Sep 1753 | 27 Feb 1822 | 68 | |
12 Jul 1783 | William Clayton (to 1790) | 16 Apr 1762 | 26 Jan 1834 | 71 | |
31 Mar 1784 | Sir Thomas Rich | c 1733 | 6 Apr 1803 | ||
16 Jun 1790 | Thomas Williams (to 1802) | 13 May 1737 | 29 Nov 1802 | 65 | |
William Lee-Antonie | 24 Feb 1764 | 11 Sep 1815 | 51 | ||
25 May 1796 | Owen Williams (to 1832) | 19 Jul 1764 | 23 Feb 1832 | 67 | |
14 Dec 1802 | Pascoe Grenfell | 3 Sep 1761 | 23 Jan 1838 | 76 | |
7 Mar 1820 | Thomas Peers Williams (to 1868) | 27 Mar 1795 | 8 Sep 1875 | 80 | |
3 Mar 1832 | Sir William Robert Clayton, 5th baronet [following the general election in 1841, he was unseated on petition in favour of Renn Hampden 11 Apr 1842] | 28 Aug 1786 | 19 Sep 1866 | 80 | |
11 Apr 1842 | Renn Hampden | 8 May 1852 | |||
3 Aug 1847 | Brownlow William Knox | 1796 | 14 Mar 1873 | 76 | |
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO ONE MEMBER 1868 | |||||
18 Nov 1868 | Thomas Owen Wethered | 26 Nov 1832 | 22 Feb 1921 | 88 | |
3 Apr 1880 | Owen Lewis Cope Williams | 13 Jul 1836 | 15 Jan 1913 | 76 | |
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 1885 | |||||
GREAT YARMOUTH (NORFOLK) | |||||
12 Apr 1660 | Sir John Potts, 1st baronet | c 1592 | 1673 | ||
William Doyley, later [1663] 1st baronet (to 1678) | c 1614 | Nov 1677 | |||
Sir John Palgrave | 26 Jun 1605 | 26 Apr 1672 | 66 | ||
Miles Corbet | |||||
Double return. Potts and Doyley declared elected 18 May 1660 | |||||
19 Mar 1661 | William Coventry [kt 1665] (to Aug 1679) | 4 Oct 1627 | 23 Jun 1686 | 58 | |
12 Feb 1678 | Sir Thomas Medowe | 2 Jun 1624 | 29 Mar 1688 | 63 | |
20 Feb 1679 | Richard Huntington (to 1681) | 24 Jan 1690 | |||
21 Aug 1679 | George England (to 1685) | 22 Sep 1643 | 30 Jun 1702 | 58 | |
24 Feb 1681 | Sir James Johnson | 16 Jul 1615 | after 1688 | ||
4 Mar 1685 | Sir William Cook, 2nd baronet | c 1630 | Jan 1708 | ||
John Friend | c 1641 | 3 Apr 1696 | |||
10 Jan 1689 | George England (to Nov 1701) | 24 Sep 1643 | 30 Jun 1702 | 58 | |
Samuel Fuller | 20 Dec 1646 | 19 May 1721 | 74 | ||
29 Jul 1698 | John Nicholson | c 1662 | by Mar 1711 | ||
10 Jan 1701 | Samuel Fuller | 20 Dec 1646 | 19 May 1721 | 74 | |
28 Nov 1701 | John Nicholson (to 1708) | c 1662 | by Mar 1711 | ||
John Burton | 20 Dec 1646 | 22 Nov 1703 | 56 | ||
23 Jul 1702 | Benjamin England | 26 Mar 1647 | 30 Apr 1711 | 64 | |
7 May 1708 | Roger Townshend | after 1675 | 22 May 1709 | ||
Richard Ferrier (to 1715) | 24 May 1671 | 4 Dec 1728 | 57 | ||
29 Nov 1709 | Nathaniel Symonds | 20 Sep 1720 | |||
9 Oct 1710 | George England (to 1722) | Dec 1679 | 12 Jun 1725 | 45 | |
27 Jan 1715 | Horatio Townshend | c 1683 | 4 Oct 1751 | ||
22 Mar 1722 | Charles Townshend, later [1738] 3rd Viscount Townshend | 11 Jul 1700 | 12 Mar 1764 | 63 | |
Horatio Walpole, later [1756] 1st Baron Walpole (to 1734) | 8 Dec 1678 | 5 Feb 1757 | 78 | ||
11 Jun 1723 | William Townshend (to 1738) | 9 Jun 1702 | 28 Jan 1738 | 35 | |
2 May 1734 | Edward Walpole [kt 1753] (to 1768) | 1706 | 12 Jan 1784 | 77 | |
14 Feb 1738 | Roger Townshend | 5 Jun 1708 | 7 Aug 1760 | 52 | |
30 Jun 1747 | Charles Townshend | 27 Aug 1725 | 4 Sep 1767 | 42 | |
13 Dec 1756 | Charles Townshend, later [1797] 1st Baron Bayning (to 1784) | 27 Aug 1728 | 19 May 1810 | 81 | |
16 Mar 1768 | Richard Walpole | 5 Dec 1728 | 18 Aug 1798 | 69 | |
3 Apr 1784 | Sir John Jervis, later [1797] 1st Earl of St. Vincent and [1801] 1st Viscount St. Vincent | 9 Jan 1735 | 13 Mar 1823 | 88 | |
Henry Beaufoy (to 1795) | Nov 1750 | 17 May 1795 | 44 | ||
18 Jun 1790 | Charles Townshend, later [1797] 1st Baron Bayning (to 1796) | 27 Aug 1728 | 19 May 1810 | 81 | |
29 May 1795 | Stephens Howe (to Oct 1796) | 1758 | 20 Jul 1796 | 38 | |
25 May 1796 | Lord Charles Patrick Thomas Townshend For further information on this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of the Marquessate of Townshend |
6 Jan 1769 | 27 May 1796 | 27 | |
26 Oct 1796 | William Loftus | 1752 | 15 Jun 1831 | 78 | |
Henry Jodrell | c 1750 | 11 Mar 1814 | |||
6 Jul 1802 | Sir Thomas Troubridge, 1st baronet | c 1758 | 1 Feb 1807 | ||
Thomas Jervis | 10 May 1770 | 6 Aug 1838 | 68 | ||
4 Nov 1806 | Edward Harbord, later [1821] 3rd Baron Suffield (to 1812) | 10 Nov 1781 | 6 Jul 1835 | 53 | |
Stephen Lushington | 14 Jan 1782 | 19 Jan 1873 | 91 | ||
25 Jun 1808 | Giffin Wilson | 1766 | 4 Aug 1848 | 82 | |
7 Oct 1812 | Edmund Knowles Lacon | 28 Feb 1780 | 3 Jun 1839 | 59 | |
William Loftus | 1752 | 15 Jun 1831 | 78 | ||
19 Jun 1818 | Thomas William Anson, later [Jul 1818] 2nd Viscount Anson and [1831] 1st Earl of Lichfield | 20 Oct 1795 | 18 Mar 1854 | 58 | |
Charles Edmund Rumbold (to 1835) | 11 Aug 1788 | 31 May 1857 | 68 | ||
11 Feb 1819 | George Anson | 17 Oct 1797 | 27 May 1857 | 59 | |
8 Jan 1835 | Thomas Baring | 7 Sep 1799 | 18 Nov 1873 | 74 | |
Winthrop Mackworth-Praed | 26 Jul 1802 | 15 Jul 1839 | 36 | ||
25 Jul 1837 | Charles Edmund Rumbold | 11 Aug 1788 | 31 May 1857 | 68 | |
William Wilshere | 1806 | 10 Nov 1867 | 61 | ||
29 Jul 1847 | Lord Arthur Lennox | 2 Oct 1806 | 15 Jan 1864 | 57 | |
Octavius Edward Coope | 12 Jan 1814 | 27 Oct 1886 | 72 | ||
Election declared void 14 Feb 1848 | |||||
8 Jul 1848 | Joseph Sandars | 1821 | 14 Mar 1893 | 71 | |
Charles Edmund Rumbold (to 1857) | 11 Aug 1788 | 31 May 1857 | 68 | ||
8 Jul 1852 | Sir Edmund Henry Knowles Lacon, 3rd baronet | 14 Aug 1807 | 2 Dec 1888 | 81 | |
28 Mar 1857 | William Torrens McCullagh-Torrens | 1813 | 26 Apr 1894 | 80 | |
Edward William Watkin [kt 1868], later [1880] 1st baronet | 26 Sep 1819 | 14 Apr 1901 | 81 | ||
Election declared void 29 Jul 1857 | |||||
10 Aug 1857 | Adolphus William Young | 1814 | 4 Nov 1885 | 71 | |
John Mellor [kt 1862] | 1 Jan 1809 | 26 Apr 1887 | 78 | ||
30 Apr 1859 | Sir Edmund Henry Knowles Lacon, 3rd baronet (to 1868) | 14 Aug 1807 | 2 Dec 1888 | 81 | |
Sir Henry Josias Stracey, 5th baronet | 31 Jul 1802 | 7 Aug 1885 | 83 | ||
13 Jul 1865 | James Goodson | ||||
CONSTITUENCY DISENFRANCHISED 1868, BUT REVIVED 1885 | |||||
24 Nov 1885 | Sir Henry Whatley Tyler | 7 Mar 1827 | 30 Jan 1908 | 80 | |
Jul 1892 | James Marshall Moorsom | 1837 | 26 Mar 1918 | 80 | |
16 Jul 1895 | Sir John Charles Ready Colomb | 1 May 1838 | 27 May 1909 | 70 | |
16 Jan 1906 | Arthur Fell [kt 1918] | 7 Aug 1850 | 29 Dec 1934 | 84 | |
15 Nov 1922 | Arthur Harbord [kt 1939] | 1865 | 24 Feb 1941 | 75 | |
29 Oct 1924 | Sir Frank Cecil Meyer, 2nd baronet For information on the death of this MP, see the note at the foot of the page containing details of his baronetcy |
7 May 1886 | 19 Oct 1935 | 49 | |
30 May 1929 | Arthur Harbord [kt 1939] | 1865 | 24 Feb 1941 | 75 | |
8 Apr 1941 | Percy William Jewson | 16 Feb 1881 | 18 Apr 1962 | 81 | |
26 Jul 1945 | Ernest Kinghorn | 1 Nov 1907 | Jan 2001 | 93 | |
25 Oct 1951 | Anthony Fell [kt 1982] | 18 May 1914 | 20 Mar 1998 | 83 | |
31 Mar 1966 | Hugh Gray | 19 Apr 1916 | 1 Apr 2002 | 85 | |
18 Jun 1970 | Anthony Fell [kt 1982] | 18 May 1914 | 20 Mar 1998 | 83 | |
9 Jun 1983 | Michael Reginald Harry Carttiss | 11 Mar 1938 | |||
1 May 1997 | Anthony David Wright | 12 Aug 1954 | |||
6 May 2010 | Brandon Kenneth Lewis | 20 Jun 1971 | |||
GREENOCK | |||||
24 Dec 1832 | Robert Wallace | 1772 | 1 Apr 1855 | 82 | |
18 Apr 1845 | Walter Baine | 1781 | |||
31 Jul 1847 | William Hugh Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, styled Viscount Melgund, later [1859] 3rd Earl of Minto | 19 Mar 1814 | 17 Mar 1891 | 76 | |
14 Jul 1852 | Alexander Murray Dunlop | 27 Dec 1798 | 1 Sep 1870 | 71 | |
18 Nov 1868 | James Johnston Grieve | 1810 | 20 Aug 1891 | 81 | |
25 Jan 1878 | James Stewart | 1827 | 28 May 1895 | 67 | |
26 Nov 1884 | Thomas Sutherland [kt 1891] | 16 Aug 1834 | 1 Jan 1922 | 87 | |
Jul 1892 | John Bruce [he was unseated on petition in favour of Sir Thomas Sutherland 8 Aug 1892] | 1861 | |||
8 Aug 1892 | Sir Thomas Sutherland | 16 Aug 1834 | 1 Jan 1922 | 87 | |
4 Oct 1900 | James Reid | 24 May 1839 | 29 Jun 1908 | 69 | |
17 Jan 1906 | Halley Stewart [kt 1932] | 18 Jan 1838 | 26 Jan 1937 | 99 | |
19 Jan 1910 | Godfrey Pattison Collins [kt 1919] | 26 Jun 1875 | 13 Oct 1936 | 61 | |
26 Nov 1936 | Robert Gibson | 20 Apr 1886 | 9 Apr 1965 | 78 | |
10 Jul 1941 | Hector McNeil | 10 Mar 1907 | 11 Oct 1955 | 48 | |
8 Dec 1955 | Jesse Dickson Mabon | 1 Nov 1925 | 10 Apr 2008 | 82 | |
NAME ALTERED TO "GREENOCK AND PORT GLASGOW" FEB 1974 | |||||
GREENOCK AND INVERCLYDE | |||||
1 May 1997 | Norman Anthony Godman | 19 Apr 1938 | 20 Jun 2018 | 80 | |
7 Jun 2001 | John David Cairns | 7 Aug 1966 | 9 May 2011 | 44 | |
CONSTITUENCY ABOLISHED 2005 | |||||
GREENOCK AND PORT GLASGOW | |||||
28 Feb 1974 | Jesse Dickson Mabon | 1 Nov 1925 | 10 Apr 2008 | 82 | |
9 Jun 1983 | Norman Anthony Godman | 19 Apr 1938 | 20 Jun 2018 | 80 | |
NAME ALTERED TO "GREENOCK AND INVERCLYDE" 1997 | |||||
GREENWICH (KENT) | |||||
24 Dec 1832 | James Whitley Deans Dundas [kt 1855] | 4 Dec 1785 | 3 Oct 1862 | 76 | |
Edward George Barnard (to 1851) | c 1777 | 14 Jun 1851 | |||
10 Jan 1835 | John Angerstein | c 1774 | 8 Apr 1858 | ||
27 Jul 1837 | Matthias Wolverley Attwood | 1808 | 17 Sep 1865 | 57 | |
1 Jul 1841 | James Whitley Deans Dundas [kt 1855] (to 1852) | 4 Dec 1785 | 3 Oct 1862 | 76 | |
28 Jun 1851 | David Salomons, later [1869] 1st baronet (to Jul 1852) | 22 Nov 1797 | 18 Jul 1873 | 75 | |
11 Feb 1852 | Houston Stewart [kt 1855] | 2 Aug 1791 | 10 Dec 1875 | 84 | |
8 Jul 1852 | Peter Rolt | 1798 | 3 Sep 1882 | 84 | |
Montague Chambers (to Mar 1857) | 18 Sep 1885 | ||||
9 Feb 1857 | Sir William John Codrington (to May 1859) | 26 Nov 1804 | 6 Aug 1884 | 79 | |
27 Mar 1857 | John Townsend | 1819 | 22 Dec 1892 | 73 | |
16 Feb 1859 | David Salomons, later [1869] 1st baronet (to 1873) | 22 Nov 1797 | 18 Jul 1873 | 75 | |
2 May 1859 | William Angerstein | 24 Oct 1811 | 31 May 1897 | 85 | |
12 Jul 1865 | Sir Charles Tilston Bright | 8 Jun 1832 | 3 May 1888 | 55 | |
18 Nov 1868 | William Ewart Gladstone (to 1880) | 29 Dec 1809 | 19 May 1898 | 88 | |
4 Aug 1873 | Thomas William Boord, later [1896] 1st baronet (to 1895) | 14 Jul 1838 | 2 May 1912 | 73 | |
3 Apr 1880 | Baron Henry de Worms, later [1895] 1st Baron Pirbright | 20 Oct 1840 | 9 Jan 1903 | 62 | |
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO ONE MEMBER 1885 | |||||
16 Jul 1895 | Lord Hugh Richard Heathcote Cecil, later [1941] 1st Baron Quickswood | 14 Oct 1869 | 10 Dec 1956 | 87 | |
15 Jan 1906 | Richard Stephens Jackson | 7 May 1850 | 10 Jun 1938 | 88 | |
17 Jan 1910 | Ion Hamilton Benn, later [1920] 1st baronet | 31 Mar 1863 | 12 Aug 1961 | 98 | |
15 Nov 1922 | George Hopwood Hume [kt 1924] | 24 May 1866 | 13 Sep 1946 | 80 | |
6 Dec 1923 | Edward Timothy Palmer | 1878 | 22 Apr 1947 | 68 | |
29 Oct 1924 | Sir George Hopwood Hume | 24 May 1866 | 13 Sep 1946 | 80 | |
30 May 1929 | Edward Timothy Palmer | 1878 | 22 Apr 1947 | 68 | |
27 Oct 1931 | Sir George Hopwood Hume | 24 May 1866 | 13 Sep 1946 | 80 | |
26 Jul 1945 | Joseph Reeves | 28 Jan 1888 | 8 Mar 1969 | 81 | |
8 Oct 1959 | Richard William Marsh [kt 1976], later [1981] Baron Marsh [L] | 14 Mar 1928 | 29 Jul 2011 | 83 | |
8 Jul 1971 | Nicholas Guy Barnett | 23 Aug 1928 | 24 Dec 1986 | 58 | |
26 Feb 1987 | Rosemary Susan Barnes | 16 May 1946 | |||
9 Apr 1992 | Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford | 28 Jan 1945 | |||
NAME ALTERED TO "GREENWICH AND WOOLWICH" 1997 | |||||
GREENWICH AND WOOLWICH | |||||
1 May 1997 | Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford | 28 Jan 1945 | |||
7 May 2015 | Matthew Thomas Pennycook | 29 Oct 1982 | |||
(GREAT) GRIMSBY (LINCOLNSHIRE) | |||||
Apr 1660 | Edward King | c 1606 | 1681 | ||
Sir William Wray, 1st baronet | c 1626 | 17 Oct 1669 | |||
8 Apr 1661 | Gervase Holles (to 1675) | 9 Mar 1607 | 10 Feb 1675 | 67 | |
Adrian Scrope | c 1616 | c Sep 1666 | |||
6 Nov 1666 | Sir Henry Belasyse | c 1639 | 16 Aug 1667 | ||
24 Oct 1667 | Sir Philip Tyrwhitt, 4th baronet [unseated on petition in favour of Sir Frescheville Holles 22 Nov 1667] | 3 Dec 1633 | 6 Jul 1688 | 54 | |
22 Nov 1667 | Sir Frescheville Holles | 8 Jun 1642 | 28 May 1672 | 39 | |
25 Feb 1673 | William Broxholme (to 1685) | c 1626 | 4 Apr 1684 | ||
25 Apr 1675 | Sir Christopher Wray, 6th baronet | 10 Feb 1652 | 31 Aug 1679 | 27 | |
Charles Bertie | |||||
Double return. Wray declared elected 5 May 1675 | |||||
17 Feb 1679 | George Pelham | 8 Feb 1635 | 16 Dec 1686 | 51 | |
31 Mar 1685 | Sir Edward Ayscough (to 1699) | 19 Nov 1650 | 2 Oct 1699 | 48 | |
Sir Thomas Barnardiston, 2nd baronet | c 1646 | 5 Oct 1698 | |||
3 Mar 1690 | John Chaplin | 29 Jan 1657 | 11 Nov 1714 | 57 | |
1 Nov 1695 | Arthur Moore (to Jan 1701) | c 1666 | 4 May 1730 | ||
30 Nov 1699 | Thomas Vyner (to Dec 1701) | 13 Nov 1666 | c Oct 1707 | 40 | |
10 Jan 1701 | William Cotesworth [his election was declared void 6 Mar 1701. At the general election held 1 Dec 1701, Cotesworth was again returned] | 26 Sep 1665 | 12 Dec 1730 | 65 | |
1 Dec 1701 | Arthur Moore (to 1715) | c 1666 | 4 May 1730 | ||
20 Jul 1702 | John Chaplin | 29 Jan 1657 | 11 Nov 1714 | 57 | |
9 May 1705 | William Cotesworth | 26 Sep 1665 | 12 Dec 1730 | 65 | |
6 Oct 1710 | Robert Vyner | 31 Oct 1686 | 10 Apr 1777 | 90 | |
1 Sep 1713 | William Cotesworth | 26 Sep 1665 | 12 Dec 1730 | 65 | |
29 Jan 1715 | Sir Robert Chaplin, 1st baronet [expelled 28 Jan 1721] | c 1670 | 1 Jul 1726 | ||
Joseph Banks (to 1722) | 6 Sep 1665 | 27 Sep 1727 | 62 | ||
11 Feb 1721 | Arthur Moore | c 1666 | 4 May 1730 | ||
23 Mar 1722 | Benjamin Collyer | 19 Nov 1746 | |||
Charles Pelham | c 1679 | 6 Feb 1763 | |||
16 Aug 1727 | John Page | c 1696 | 26 Jan 1779 | ||
George Monson | c 1693 | 7 Jul 1739 | |||
27 Apr 1734 | Sir Robert Sutton | c 1671 | 13 Aug 1746 | ||
Robert Knight, later [1745] 1st Baron Luxborough [I] and [1763] 1st Earl of Catherlough [I] (to 1747) | 17 Dec 1702 | 30 Mar 1772 | 69 | ||
4 May 1741 | William Lock (to 1761) | c 1687 | 21 Oct 1761 | ||
29 Jun 1747 | John Gore | c 1689 | 3 Aug 1763 | ||
28 Mar 1761 | Henry Knight | 25 Dec 1728 | 15 Aug 1762 | 33 | |
Joseph Mellish (to 1780) | c 1717 | 7 Dec 1790 | |||
3 Dec 1762 | Robert Knight, 1st Baron Luxborough [I], later [1763] 1st Earl of Catherlough [I] | 17 Dec 1702 | 30 Mar 1772 | 69 | |
18 Mar 1768 | Anthony St. Leger | 28 Feb 1731 | Apr 1786 | 55 | |
10 Oct 1774 | Francis Evelyn Anderson | 8 Apr 1752 | 12 Sep 1821 | 69 | |
11 Sep 1780 | John Harrison (to 1796) | 1738 | 7 Feb 1811 | 72 | |
Francis Eyre | 28 Jun 1722 | 13 Mar 1797 | 74 | ||
2 Apr 1784 | Dudley Long (North from 1789-1812 and then Long-North thereafter) | 14 Mar 1748 | 21 Feb 1829 | 80 | |
19 Jun 1790 | John Harrison | 1738 | 7 Feb 1811 | 72 | |
Dudley Long (North from 1789-1812 and then Long-North thereafter) | 14 Mar 1748 | 21 Feb 1829 | 80 | ||
Election declared void 11 Apr 1793. At the subsequent by-election held on 17 Apr 1793 Harrison and North were again returned | |||||
30 May 1796 | Ayscoghe Boucherett (to Jul 1803) For information on the death of this MP, see the note at the foot of this page |
16 Apr 1755 | 15 Sep 1815 | 60 | |
William Mellish | c 1764 | 8 Jun 1838 | |||
9 Jul 1802 | John Henry Loft [he was unseated on petition in favour of William Mellish 18 Mar 1803] | c 1769 | 13 Jul 1843 | ||
18 Mar 1803 | William Mellish (to 1806) | c 1764 | 8 Jun 1838 | ||
18 Jul 1803 | Charles Anderson-Pelham, later [1823] 2nd Baron Yarborough and [1837] 1st Earl of Yarborough (to 1808) [following the general election in May 1807, he was unseated on petition in favour of John Henry Loft 26 Feb 1808] | 8 Aug 1781 | 5 Sep 1846 | 65 | |
31 Oct 1806 | George Anderson-Pelham | 15 Sep 1785 | 14 Jun 1835 | 49 | |
8 May 1807 | William Ellice (to 1812) | c 1781 | 1822 | ||
26 Feb 1808 | John Henry Loft | c 1769 | 13 Jul 1843 | ||
6 Oct 1812 | John Peter Grant | 21 Sep 1774 | 17 May 1848 | 73 | |
Sir Robert Heron, 2nd baronet | 27 Nov 1765 | 26 May 1854 | 88 | ||
17 Jun 1818 | John Nicholas Fazakerley | early 1787 | 16 Jul 1852 | 65 | |
Charles Tennyson (to 1826) | 20 Jul 1784 | 21 Jul 1861 | 77 | ||
7 Mar 1820 | William Duncombe, later [1841] 2nd Baron Feversham | 14 Jan 1798 | 11 Feb 1867 | 69 | |
9 Jun 1826 | Charles Wood [kt 1856], later [1866] 1st Viscount Halifax (to 1831) | 20 Dec 1800 | 8 Aug 1885 | 84 | |
George Fieschi Heneage | 22 Nov 1800 | 11 May 1864 | 63 | ||
31 Jul 1830 | George Harris (to Aug 1831) | c 1787 | 27 Oct 1836 | ||
2 May 1831 | John Villiers Shelley, later [1852] 7th baronet | 18 Mar 1808 | 28 Jan 1867 | 58 | |
George Harris | c 1787 | 27 Oct 1836 | |||
Election declared void 1 Aug 1831 | |||||
10 Aug 1831 | Henry Fitzroy | 2 May 1807 | 22 Dec 1859 | 52 | |
James Alexander Erskine, styled Baron Loughborough, later [1837] 3rd Earl of Rosslyn | 15 Feb 1802 | 16 Jun 1866 | 64 | ||
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO ONE MEMBER 1832 | |||||
10 Dec 1832 | William Maxfield | ||||
7 Jan 1835 | Edward Heneage | 24 Jul 1802 | 25 Jun 1880 | 77 | |
8 Jul 1852 | William Richard Annesley, 4th Earl Annesley [I] | 21 Feb 1830 | 10 Aug 1874 | 44 | |
27 Mar 1857 | Charles Anderson-Pelham, styled Viscount Worsley, later [1862] 3rd Earl of Yarborough | 14 Jan 1835 | 6 Feb 1875 | 40 | |
14 Feb 1862 | John Chapman | 1810 | 18 Jul 1877 | 67 | |
12 Jul 1865 | John Fildes | 1811 | 6 Jul 1875 | 64 | |
17 Nov 1868 | George Tomline | 6 Mar 1813 | 29 Aug 1889 | 76 | |
5 Feb 1874 | John Chapman | 1810 | 18 Jul 1877 | 67 | |
3 Aug 1877 | Alfred Mellor Watkin, later [1901] 2nd baronet | 19 Aug 1846 | 30 Nov 1914 | 68 | |
2 Apr 1880 | Edward Heneage, later [1896] 1st Baron Heneage | 29 Mar 1840 | 10 Aug 1922 | 82 | |
Jun 1892 | Henri Josse | c 1828 | 23 Jul 1893 | ||
6 Mar 1893 | Edward Heneage, later [1896] 1st Baron Heneage | 29 Mar 1840 | 10 Aug 1922 | 82 | |
16 Jul 1895 | George Doughty 1904] | 1854 | 27 Apr 1914 | 59 | |
15 Jan 1910 | Thomas Edward Wing | 12 Aug 1853 | 12 May 1935 | 81 | |
Dec 1910 | Sir George Doughty | 1854 | 27 Apr 1914 | 59 | |
12 May 1914 | Thomas George Tickler | 30 Sep 1852 | 19 Jan 1938 | 85 | |
15 Nov 1922 | Tom Sutcliffe | 2 Jul 1865 | 8 Jan 1931 | 65 | |
29 Oct 1924 | Walter James Womersley [kt 1934], later [1945] 1st baronet | 5 Feb 1878 | 15 Mar 1961 | 83 | |
26 Jul 1945 | Kenneth Gilmour Younger | 15 Dec 1908 | 19 May 1976 | 67 | |
8 Oct 1959 | Charles Anthony Raven Crosland | 29 Aug 1918 | 19 Feb 1977 | 58 | |
28 Apr 1977 | Austin Vernon Mitchell | 19 Sep 1934 | 17 Aug 2021 | 86 | |
7 May 2015 | Melanie Onn | 19 Jun 1979 | |||
12 Dec 2019 | Lia Nici-Townend | 1 Aug 1969 | |||
GUILDFORD (SURREY) | |||||
9 Apr 1660 | Sir Richard Onslow | 30 Jul 1601 | 19 May 1664 | 62 | |
Arthur Onslow, later [1674] 1st baronet (to Mar 1679) | 23 Apr 1622 | 21 Jul 1688 | 66 | ||
5 Dec 1664 | Thomas Dalmahoy (to Oct 1679) | 24 May 1682 | |||
1 Mar 1679 | Richard Onslow, later [1716] 1st Baron Onslow (to 1689) | 23 Jun 1654 | 5 Dec 1717 | 63 | |
2 Oct 1679 | Morgan Randyll | 7 Oct 1649 | after 1735 | ||
30 Mar 1685 | Heneage Finch, later [1703] 1st Baron Guernsey and [1714] 1st Earl of Aylesford | c 1649 | 22 Jul 1719 | ||
15 Jan 1689 | Foot Onslow (to 1701) | 2 Jun 1655 | 11 May 1710 | 54 | |
John Weston | 16 Jun 1651 | after 1714 | |||
17 Mar 1690 | Morgan Randyll (to 1705) | 7 Oct 1649 | after 1735 | ||
3 Jan 1701 | Denzil Onslow (to 1713) | c 1642 | 27 Jun 1721 | ||
8 May 1705 | Robert Wroth | 27 Aug 1660 | 4 Feb 1720 | 59 | |
3 May 1708 | Morgan Randyll | 7 Oct 1649 | after 1735 | ||
4 Oct 1710 | Robert Wroth [he was unseated on petition in favour of Morgan Randyll 3 Feb 1711] | 27 Aug 1660 | 4 Feb 1720 | 59 | |
3 Feb 1711 | Morgan Randyll (to 1722) | 7 Oct 1649 | after 1735 | ||
25 Aug 1713 | Sir Richard Onslow, 2nd baronet, later [1716] 1st Baron Onslow [he was also returned for Surrey, for which he chose to sit] | 23 Jun 1654 | 5 Dec 1717 | 63 | |
12 Mar 1714 | Denzil Onslow (to 1717) | c 1642 | 27 Jun 1721 | ||
31 Dec 1717 | Robert Wroth | 27 Aug 1660 | 4 Feb 1720 | 59 | |
15 Feb 1720 | Arthur Onslow (to 1728) [at the general election in Aug 1727, he was also returned for Surrey, for which he chose to sit] | 3 Sep 1691 | 17 Feb 1768 | 76 | |
26 Mar 1722 | Thomas Brodrick | 4 Aug 1654 | 3 Oct 1730 | 76 | |
18 Aug 1727 | Richard Onslow (to 1760) | c 1697 | 16 Mar 1760 | ||
21 Feb 1728 | Henry Vincent, later [1736] 6th baronet | c 1685 | 20 Jan 1757 | ||
29 Apr 1734 | Richard Onslow, later [1740] 3rd Baron Onslow | 1713 | 8 Oct 1776 | 63 | |
24 Nov 1740 | Denzil Onslow | c 1698 | 15 Nov 1765 | ||
26 Jun 1747 | Sir John Elwill, 4th baronet (to 1768) | 1 Mar 1778 | |||
31 Mar 1760 | George Onslow (to 1784) | 23 Apr 1731 | 14 Nov 1792 | 61 | |
16 Mar 1768 | Sir Fletcher Norton, later [1782] 1st Baron Grantley | 23 Jun 1716 | 1 Jan 1789 | 72 | |
4 Apr 1782 | William Norton, later [1789] 2nd Baron Grantley | 19 Feb 1742 | 12 Nov 1822 | 80 | |
31 Mar 1784 | Thomas Onslow, styled Viscount Cranley from 1801, later [1814] 2nd Earl of Onslow (to 1806) | 15 Mar 1754 | 22 Feb 1827 | 72 | |
Chapple Norton | 2 Apr 1746 | 19 Mar 1818 | 71 | ||
22 Jun 1790 | George Sumner (Holme-Sumner from 1794) | 10 Nov 1760 | 26 Jun 1838 | 77 | |
27 May 1796 | Chapple Norton | 2 Apr 1746 | 19 Mar 1818 | 71 | |
4 Nov 1806 | Thomas Cranley Onslow (to 1818) | 7 Oct 1778 | 7 Jul 1861 | 82 | |
George Holme-Sumner [he was unseated on petition in favour of Chapple Norton 16 Mar 1807] | 10 Nov 1760 | 26 Jun 1838 | 77 | ||
16 Mar 1807 | Chapple Norton | 2 Apr 1746 | 19 Mar 1818 | 71 | |
5 Oct 1812 | Arthur Onslow (to 1830) | 3 Aug 1759 | 8 Oct 1833 | 74 | |
18 Jun 1818 | William Draper Best, later [1829] 1st Baron Wynford | 13 Dec 1767 | 3 Mar 1845 | 77 | |
10 Feb 1819 | Charles Baring Wall | 1 May 1795 | 14 Oct 1853 | 58 | |
12 Jun 1826 | George Chapple Norton | 31 Aug 1800 | 24 Feb 1875 | 74 | |
31 Jul 1830 | Charles Baring Wall | 1 May 1795 | 14 Oct 1853 | 58 | |
George Holme-Sumner | 10 Nov 1760 | 26 Jun 1838 | 77 | ||
30 Apr 1831 | Charles Francis Norton | 4 Feb 1807 | 27 Oct 1834 | 27 | |
James Mangles (to 1837) | 26 Jul 1762 | 25 Sep 1838 | 76 | ||
12 Dec 1832 | Charles Baring Wall (to 1847) | 1 May 1795 | 14 Oct 1853 | 58 | |
25 Jul 1837 | James Yorke Scarlett | Feb 1799 | 6 Dec 1871 | 72 | |
2 Jul 1841 | Ross Donnelly Mangles (to 1858) | 1801 | 16 Aug 1877 | 76 | |
29 Jul 1847 | Henry Currie | 1798 | 26 May 1873 | 74 | |
7 Jul 1852 | James Bell | 1818 | 2 Feb 1872 | 53 | |
28 Mar 1857 | William Bovill 1866] (to 1866) | 26 May 1814 | 1 Nov 1873 | 59 | |
22 Oct 1858 | Guildford James Hillier Onslow (to 1874) | 29 Mar 1814 | 20 Aug 1882 | 68 | |
17 Dec 1866 | Richard Garth [kt 1875] | 11 Mar 1820 | 25 Mar 1903 | 83 | |
REPRESENTATION REDUCED TO ONE MEMBER 1868 | |||||
2 Feb 1874 | Denzil Roberts Onslow | 15 Jun 1839 | 21 Mar 1908 | 68 | |
4 Dec 1885 | William St. John Fremantle Brodrick, later [1909] 9th Viscount Midleton and [1920] 1st Earl of Midleton | 14 Dec 1856 | 13 Feb 1942 | 85 | |
17 Jan 1906 | William Henry Cowan [kt 1917] | 22 May 1862 | 11 Jan 1932 | 69 | |
27 Jan 1910 | William Edgar Horne, later [1929] 1st baronet | 21 Jan 1856 | 26 Sep 1941 | 85 | |
15 Nov 1922 | Sir Henry Cecil Buckingham | 2 May 1867 | 1 Aug 1931 | 64 | |
25 Aug 1931 | Charles Arthur Uryan Rhys, later [1956] 8th Baron Dynevor | 21 Sep 1899 | 15 Dec 1962 | 63 | |
14 Nov 1935 | Sir Joseph John Jarvis, 1st baronet | 25 Mar 1876 | 3 Oct 1950 | 74 | |
23 Feb 1950 | George Richard Hodges Nugent, later [1960] 1st baronet and [1966] Baron Nugent of Guildford [L] | 6 Jun 1907 | 16 Mar 1994 | 86 | |
31 Mar 1966 | David Arthur Russell Howell, later [1997] Baron Howell of Guildford [L] | 18 Jan 1936 | |||
1 May 1997 | Nicholas Francis St. Aubyn | 19 Nov 1955 | |||
7 Jun 2001 | Susan Kathleen Doughty | 13 Apr 1948 | |||
5 May 2005 | Anne Frances Milton | 3 Nov 1955 | |||
12 Dec 2019 | Angela Joy Richardson | 21 Oct 1974 | |||
Garry Allighan | ||
MP for Gravesend 1945‑1947 | ||
Allighan was expelled from the House of Commons for "Dishonourable Conduct" in October 1947. The following article which explains the reasons for his expulsion appeared in the New York Times on 31 October 1947:- | ||
London, Oct 30 - The House of Commons, sitting in judgment tonight on one of its own members, Garry Allighan, Laborite, voted by 187 to 75 to expel him for "dishonorable conduct". Another Labor member, Evelyn Walkden, was reprimanded. Arthur Heighway, editor of a newspaper trade journal, World's Press News, was summoned to the bar of Parliament to apologize for publishing an offending article by Mr. Allighan. | ||
Parliamentary historians had to go back 137 years before they could find another case of the expulsion of a member of the House without previous legal conviction [presumably Joseph Hunt, MP for Queenborough]. | ||
When the House adjourned tonight members were discussing a further motion from the Labor Government dealing with the treatment of any representative of a newspaper or press agency who might accept payment for disclosure and publication of confidential information. The debate will continue tomorrow. | ||
Mr. Allighan had been receiving £30 ($120) a week from Lord Beaverbrook's Evening Standard or news services that had included reports of the proceedings of a secret meeting of the Parliamentary Labor Party. Yet in an article he wrote for World's Press News, Mr. Allighan made a general charge against members of Parliament of divulging confidential information to newspapers either for reward or under the influence of drink. | ||
A Committee of Privileges of the House, which investigated Mr. Allighan's conduct, reported that he had tried to mislead it. The committee found that he had been guilty of breaches of confidence of a sort that he had imputed to others. | ||
Mr. Allighan was in South Africa when the Committee of Privileges made its report. In apologizing tonight to his Parliamentary colleagues, Mr. Allighan said the article had been written and his testimony had been given to the committee while he was undergoing medical treatment for a nervous disorder. | ||
Herbert Morrison, Deputy Prime Minister and Leader of the House of Commons, moved that Mr. Allighan should be reprimanded and suspended for six months with loss of salary, To this Quintin Hogg, Conservative, with strongly expressed support from Winston Churchill, moved an amendment that Mr. Allighan be expelled. The amendment for expulsion was carried by the 187-75 vote. The instant the vote was announced Mr. Allighan ceased to be a member of Parliament. | ||
A by-election will now be necessary for his division of Gravesend. Mr. Allighan, who is 47, has worked as a newspaper man in London and in Canada and the United States, where he was a reporter for the Seattle Star and the Detroit Free Press. | ||
Mr. Walkden was found to have been getting £5 a week from the Evening News for reporting proceedings of secret Labour party meetings. He, too, expressed regret and threw himself on the mercy of the House. A Government motion that he should be reprimanded was accepted without division. | ||
Ayscoghe Boucherett | ||
MP for Great Grimsby 1796‑1803 | ||
From The Times of 25 September 1815:- | ||
A few days ago, as Mr. Boucherett, of North Willingham, Lincolnshire, was returning home from paying a visit at South Ormsby, in his curricle [a light, open, two-wheeled carriage drawn by two horses abreast], accompanied by his lady, the pole of the carriage broke, and they were thrown towards the heels of the horses, one of which kicked Mr. B. on the forehead, and fractured his skull, which occasioned his death in a few hours. Mrs. B. was also very much hurt. | ||
Copyright © 2003-2018 Leigh Rayment | ||
Copyright © 2020-2024 Helen Belcher OBE | ||