MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT FOR THE UNITED KINGDOM
Last updated 31/07/2018 (3 Sep 2022)
PART 1 : 1973-1979
During this period, Members of the European Parliament were chosen by the House of Lords and House of Commons as delegates, as opposed to being elected. Initially, the Labour Party refused to name its delegates due to its policy of opposing British membership of the European Communities, but after the referendum held in 1975, Labour decided to take its seats.
Date Name Born Died Age
1 Jan 1973 Sir Tufton Victor Hamilton Beamish, later [1974] Baron Chelwood [L] [to 24 Jul 1974) 27 Jan 1917 6 Apr 1989 72
Frederick Edward Neuflize Ponsonby, 10th Earl of Bessborough (to 1979) 29 Mar 1913 5 Dec 1993 80
David Vivian Penrose Lewis, 1st Baron Brecon (to 24 Oct 1973) 14 Aug 1905 10 Oct 1976 71
Henry John Beverley Brewis (to 28 Feb 1975) 8 Apr 1920 25 May 1989 69
Sir Arthur Douglas Dodds-Parker (to 28 Feb 1975) 5 Jul 1909 13 Sep 2006 97
Diana Louie Elles, Baroness Elles [L] (to 3 Jul 1975) 19 Jul 1921 17 Oct 2009 88
Hubert Miles Gladwyn Jebb, 1st Baron Gladwyn (to 3 Jul 1975, and again 8 Jul 1975 to 1 Oct 1976) 25 Apr 1900 24 Oct 1996 96
James Stanley Allen Hill [kt 1996] (to 28 Feb 1975) 21 Dec 1926 16 Feb 1999 72
John Edward Bernard Hill (to 24 Jul 1974) 13 Nov 1912 6 Dec 2007 95
David Russell Johnston, later [1997] Baron Russell-Johnston [L] (to 7 Jul 1975; and again 1 Oct 1976 to 1979) 28 Jul 1932 27 Jul 2008 75
Peter Michael Kirk [kt 1976] (to 17 Apr 1977) 18 May 1928 17 Apr 1977 48
William David Mungo James Murray, 8th Earl of Mansfield (to 10 Mar 1975) 7 Jul 1930 21 Oct 2015 85
Thomas Normanton [kt 1987] (to 1979) 12 Mar 1917 6 Aug 1997 80
Charles Towneley Strachey, 4th Baron O'Hagan (to 3 Jul 1975) 6 Sep 1945
Sir William John Peel (to 24 Jul 1974) 16 Jun 1912 8 May 2004 91
Rafton John Pounder (to 24 Jul 1974) 13 May 1933 16 Apr 1991 57
Hugh William Mackay, 14th Lord Reay (to 1979) 19 Jul 1937 10 May 2013 75
Sir Brandon Meredith Rhys-Williams, 2nd baronet (to 1979) 14 Nov 1927 18 May 1988 60
Rowland Denys Guy Winn, 4th Baron St. Oswald (to 1979) 19 Sep 1916 19 Dec 1984 68
James Sidney Rawdon Scott-Hopkins [kt 1981] (to 1979) 29 Nov 1921 11 Mar 1995 73
Sir Derek Colclough Walker-Smith, 1st baronet, later [1983] Baron Broxbourne [L] (to 1979) 13 Apr 1910 22 Jan 1992 81
4 Apr 1973 Dick Taverne, later [1996] Baron Taverne [L] (to 10 Oct 1974) 18 Oct 1928
24 Oct 1973 Peter Francis Walter Kerr, 12th Marquess of Lothian (to 3 Jul 1975) 8 Sep 1922 11 Oct 2004 82
24 Jul 1974 Hugh John Maxwell Dykes, later [2004] Baron Dykes [L] (to 1 Mar 1977) 17 May 1939
Peggy Edith Fenner [DBE 1986] (to 28 Feb 1975) 12 Nov 1922 15 Sep 2014 91
Ralph Frederick Howell [kt 1993] (to 1979) 25 May 1923 14 Feb 2008 84
Michael Norman Shaw, later [1994] Baron Shaw of Northstead [L] (to 1979) 9 Oct 1920
28 Feb 1975 John Alexander Corrie (to 18 Dec 1975; and again 1 Mar 1977 to 1979) 29 Jul 1935
Mary Elaine Kellett-Bowman [DBE 1988] (to 1979) 8 Jul 1923 4 Mar 2014 90
John Holbrook Osborn [kt 1983] (to 1979) 14 Dec 1922 2 Dec 2015 92
James Wilton Spicer [kt 1988] (to 1979) 4 Oct 1925 21 Mar 2015 89
10 Mar 1975 Nicholas William Bethell, 4th Baron Bethell (to 1979) 19 Jul 1938 8 Sep 2007 69
1 Jul 1975 Nicholas Guy Barnett (to 24 May 1976) 23 Aug 1928 24 Dec 1986 58
Betty Boothroyd, later [2001] Baroness Boothroyd [L] (to 1 Mar 1977) 8 Oct 1929
Sir Thomas ("Tam") Dalyell, 11th baronet (to 1979) 9 Aug 1932 26 Jan 2017 84
Sir Geoffrey Stanley de Freitas (to 1979) 7 Apr 1913 10 Aug 1982 69
Gwyneth Patricia Dunwoody (to 1979) 12 Dec 1930 17 Apr 2008 77
Robert Thomas Ellis (to 1979) 15 Mar 1924 14 Apr 2010 86
John Evans, later [1997] Baron Evans of Parkside [L] (to 13 Mar 1978) 19 Oct 1930 5 Mar 2016 85
William Winter Hamilton (to 1979) 26 Jun 1917 23 Jan 2000 82
William Mark Hughes (to 1979) 18 Dec 1932 19 Mar 1993 60
Richard Charles Mitchell (to 1979) 22 Aug 1927 18 Sep 2003 76
John Leslie Prescott, later [2010] Baron Prescott (to 1979) 31 May 1938
Robert Michael Maitland Stewart, later [1979] Baron Stewart of Fulham [L] (to 19 Nov 1976) 6 Nov 1906 10 Mar 1990 83
3 Jul 1975 John Cowburn Beavan, Baron Ardwick [L] (to 1979) 19 Apr 1910 18 Aug 1994 84
Donald William Trevor Bruce, Baron Bruce of Donington [L] (to 1979) 3 Oct 1912 18 Apr 2005 92
Edward Cyril Castle, Baron Castle [L] (to 1979) 5 May 1907 26 Dec 1979 72
Doris Mary Gertrude Fisher, Baroness Fisher of Rednal [L] (to 1979) 13 Sep 1919 18 Dec 2005 86
Patrick Chrestian Gordon-Walker, Baron Gordon-Walker [L] (to 20 Oct 1976) 7 Apr 1907 2 Dec 1980 73
Henry David Leonard George Walston, Baron Walston [L] (to 28 Feb 1977) 16 Jun 1912 29 May 1991 78
7 Jul 1975 Winifred Margaret Ewing (to 1979) 10 Jul 1929
18 Dec 1975 Alexander MacPherson Fletcher (to 1 Mar 1977) 26 Aug 1929 16 Sep 1989 60
24 May 1976 William John Molloy, later [1981] Baron Molloy [L] (to 1 Mar 1977) 26 Oct 1918 26 May 2001 82
20 Oct 1976 Albert James Murray, Baron Murray of Gravesend [L] (to 28 Feb 1978; and again 30 Jun 1978 to 1979) 9 Jan 1930 10 Feb 1980 50
19 Nov 1976 Frank Tomney (to 1 Mar 1977) 24 May 1908 19 Sep 1984 76
28 Feb 1977 Thomas Brimelow, Baron Brimelow [L] (to 30 Jun 1978) 25 Oct 1915 2 Aug 1995 79
1 Mar 1977 Ronald William Brown (to 1979) 7 Sep 1921 27 Jul 2002 80
Robert Edwards (to 1979) 16 Jan 1905 4 Jun 1990 85
Charles Fletcher Fletcher-Cooke (to 1979) 5 May 1914 24 Feb 2001 86
Christopher Price (to 13 Mar 1978) 26 Jan 1932 21 Feb 2015 83
6 May 1977 Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon, later [1987] Baron Rippon of Hexham [L] (to 1979) 28 May 1924 28 Jan 1997 72
28 Feb 1978 Wayland Hilton Young, 2nd Baron Kennet (to 1979) 2 Aug 1923 7 May 2009 85
13 Mar 1978 George Cunningham (to 1979) 10 Jun 1931 27 Jul 2018 87
Ernest Alan Fitch (to 1979) 10 Mar 1915 7 Aug 1985 70
PART 2 : 1979-1999
Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) for the United Kingdom were first elected in 1979. MEPs were elected on a "first past the post" system for individual constituencies in England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland was treated as a single constituency, with the three highest-polling candidates being returned.
The names in lower case after each constituency show the Westminster constituencies which composed each European Parliament constituency.
Date Name Born Died Age
BEDFORDSHIRE
Bedford; Bedfordshire Mid; Bedfordshire South; Hemel Hempstead; Hitchin; Luton East; Luton West
7 Jun 1979 Peter George Beazley (to 1984) 9 Jun 1922 23 Dec 2004 82
BEDFORDSHIRE AND MILTON KEYNES
Bedfordshire Mid; Bedfordshire North; Bedfordshire South West; Luton North; Luton South; Milton Keynes North East; Milton Keynes South West
9 Jun 1994 Eryl Margaret McNally (to 1999) 11 Apr 1942
BEDFORDSHIRE SOUTH
Bedfordshire South West; Hertfordshire North; Hertfordshire West; Luton North; Luton South; Milton Keynes; Stevenage
14 Jun 1984 Peter George Beazley (to 1994) 9 Jun 1922 23 Dec 2004 82
BIRMINGHAM EAST
Edgbaston; Erdington; Hall Green; Hodge Hill; Northfield; Selly Oak; Small Heath; Sparkbrook; Yardley
14 Jun 1984 Christine Mary Crawley, later [1998] Baroness Crawley [L] (to 1999) 9 Jan 1950
BIRMINGHAM NORTH
Aldridge-Brownhills; Erdington; Perry Barr; Stechford; Sutton Coldfield; Warley East; Warley West; West Bromwich East; West Bromwich West
7 Jun 1979 Eric Forth (to 1984) 9 Sep 1944 17 May 2006 61
BIRMINGHAM SOUTH
Edgbaston; Hall Green; Handsworth; Ladywood; Northfield; Selly Oak; Small Heath; Sparkbrook; Yardley
7 Jun 1979 Norvela Felicia Forster (to 1984) 25 Jul 1931 30 Apr 1993 61
BIRMINGHAM WEST
Aldridge-Brownhills; Ladywood; Perry Barr; Sutton Coldfield; Walsall North; Walsall South; West Bromwich East; West Bromwich West
14 Jun 1984 John Edward Tomlinson, later [1998] Baron Tomlinson [L] (to 1999) 1 Aug 1939
BRISTOL
1979-1984: Bristol North East; Bristol North West; Bristol South; Bristol South East; Bristol West; Chippenham; Gloucestershire South; Kingswood
1984-1994: Bath; Bristol East; Bristol North West; Bristol South; Bristol West; Kingswood; Northavon; Wansdyke
1994-1999: Bristol East; Bristol North West; Bristol South; Bristol West; Kingswood; Northavon; Woodspring
7 Jun 1979 Richard John Cottrell 11 Jul 1943
15 Jun 1989 Ian James White (to 1999) 8 Apr 1945 14 Jul 2021 76
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND OXFORDSHIRE EAST
Aylesbury; Banbury; Beaconsfield; Buckingham; Chesham and Amersham; Henley; Wycombe
9 Jun 1994 James Edmund Moncrieff Elles (to 1999) 3 Sep 1949
CAMBRIDGE AND BEDFORDSHIRE NORTH
Bedfordshire Mid; Bedfordshire North; Cambridge; Cambridgeshire North East; Cambridgeshire South East; Cambridgeshire South West; Huntingdon; Peterborough
14 Jun 1984 Sir Henry Frederick Ross Catherwood (to 1994) 30 Jan 1925 30 Nov 2014 89
CAMBRIDGESHIRE
1979-1984: Cambridge; Cambridgeshire; Huntingdonshire; Isle of Ely; Peterborough; Wellingborough
1994-1999: Cambridge; Cambridgeshire North East; Cambridgeshire South East; Cambridgeshire South West; Huntingdon; Peterborough
7 Jun 1979 Sir Henry Frederick Ross Catherwood (to 1984) 30 Jan 1925 30 Nov 2014 89
9 Jun 1994 Robert William Sturdy (to 1999) 22 Jun 1944
CHESHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Crewe; Hazel Grove; Knutsford; Macclesfield; Newton; Runcorn; Warrington
1984-1994: Congleton; Crewe and Nantwich; Macclesfield; Staffordshire Moorlands; Tatton; Warrington North; Warrington South
1994-1999: Altrincham and Sale; Halton; Macclesfield; Tatton; Warrington North; Warrington South; Wythenshawe
7 Jun 1979 Thomas Normanton [kt 1987] 12 Mar 1917 6 Aug 1997 80
15 Jun 1989 Brian Simpson (to 1999) 6 Feb 1953
CHESHIRE WEST
1979-1984: Bebington and Ellesmere Port; Birkenhead; Chester; Nantwich; Northwich; Wallasey; Wirral
1984-1994: Birkenhead; Chester; Eddisbury; Ellesmere Port and Neston; Halton; Wallasey; Wirral South; Wirral West
7 Jun 1979 (Douglas) Andrew Pearce 1 Dec 1937 10 Sep 2016 78
15 Jun 1989 Lyndon Henry Arthur Harrison, later [1999] Baron Harrison [L] (to 1994) 28 Sep 1947
CHESHIRE WEST AND WIRRAL
Birkenhead; Chester; Crewe and Nantwich; Eddisbury; Ellesmere Port and Neston; Wallasey; Wirral South; Wirral West
9 Jun 1994 Lyndon Henry Arthur Harrison, later [1999] Baron Harrison [L] (to 1999) 28 Sep 1947
CLEVELAND
Cleveland and Whitby; Hartlepool; Richmond (Yorkshire); Middlesborough; Redcar; Scarborough; Stockton; Thornaby
7 Jun 1979 Sir Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck (to 1984) 7 Jan 1922 2 Aug 1999 77
CLEVELAND AND RICHMOND
Hartlepool; Langbaurgh; Middlesborough; Redcar; Richmond (Yorkshire); Stockton North; Stockton South
9 Jun 1994 David Robert Bowe (to 1999) 19 Jul 1955
CLEVELAND AND YORKSHIRE NORTH
Hartlepool; Langbaurgh; Middlesborough; Redcar; Richmond (Yorkshire); Skipton and Ripon; Stockton North; Stockton South
14 Jun 1984 Sir Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck 7 Jan 1922 2 Aug 1999 77
15 Jun 1989 David Robert Bowe (to 1994) 19 Jul 1955
CORNWALL AND PLYMOUTH
1979-1984: Bodmin; Cornwall North; Falmouth and Camborne; Plymouth Devonport; Plymouth Drake; Plymouth Sutton; St. Ives; Truro
1984-1994: Cornwall North; Cornwall South East; Falmouth and Camborne; Plymouth Devonport; Plymouth Drake; Plymouth Sutton; St. Ives; Truro
7 Jun 1979 David Anthony Harris 1 Nov 1937
14 Jun 1984 Christopher John Pridham Beazley (to 1994) 5 Sep 1952
CORNWALL AND WEST PLYMOUTH
Cornwall North; Cornwall South East; Falmouth and Camborne; Plymouth Devonport; Plymouth Drake; St. Ives; Truro
9 Jun 1994 Robin Teverson, later [2006] Baron Teverson [L] (to 1999) 31 Mar 1952
THE COTSWOLDS
1979-1984: Banbury; Cheltenham; Cirencester and Tewkesbury; Gloucester; Oxfordshire Mid; Oxford; Stroud
1984-1994: Banbury; Cheltenham; Cirencester and Tewkesbury; Gloucester; Stratford on Avon; Stroud; Witney
1994-1999: Cheltenham; Cirencester and Tewkesbury; Gloucester; Gloucestershire West; Stroud; Witney
7 Jun 1979 Sir Charles Henry Plumb, later [1987] Baron Plumb [L] (to 1999) 27 Mar 1925 15 Apr 2022 97
COVENTRY AND NORTH WARWICKSHIRE
Coventry North East; Coventry North West; Coventry South East; Coventry South West; Meriden; Nuneaton; Solihull; Warwickshire North
9 Jun 1994 Christine Margaret Oddy (to 1999) 20 Sep 1955 27 Jul 2014 58
CUMBRIA
Barrow-in-Furness; Carlisle; Fylde North; Lancaster; Morecambe and Lonsdale; Penrith and the Border; Westmorland; Whitehaven; Workington
7 Jun 1979 Mary Elaine Kellett-Bowman [DBE 1988] (to 1984) 8 Jul 1923 4 Mar 2014 90
CUMBRIA AND LANCASHIRE NORTH
1984-1994: Barrow and Furness; Carlisle; Copeland; Lancaster; Morecambe and Lunesdale; Penrith and the Border; Westmorland and Lonsdale; Workington; Wyre
1994-1999: Barrow and Furness; Carlisle; Copeland; Lancaster; Morecambe and Lunesdale; Penrith and the Border; Westmorland and Lonsdale; Workington
14 Jun 1984 Irene Sheila Faith 3 Jun 1928 28 Sep 2014 86
15 Jun 1989 (William) Richard Fletcher-Vane, later [1989] 2nd Baron Inglewood 31 Jul 1951
9 Jun 1994 Thomas Anthony ("Tony") Cunningham (to 1999) 16 Sep 1952
DERBYSHIRE
1979-1984: Belper; Bolsover; Derby North; Derby South; Derbyshire South East; Derbyshire West; High Peak; Ilkeston
1984-1994: Amber Valley; Ashfield; Bolsover; Derby North; Derby South; Derbyshire West; Erewash; High Peak
7 Jun 1979 Thomas Newnham Bayley Spencer 10 Apr 1948
14 Jun 1984 Geoffrey William Hoon (to 1994) 6 Dec 1953
DEVON
1979-1984: Devon North; Devon West; Exeter; Honiton; Tiverton; Torbay; Totnes
1984-1994: Devon North; Devon West and Torridge; Exeter; Honiton; South Hams; Teignbridge; Tiverton; Torbay
7 Jun 1979 Charles Towneley Strachey, 4th Baron O'Hagan (to 1994) 6 Sep 1945
DEVON AND EAST PLYMOUTH
Devon West and Torridge; Exeter; Plymouth Sutton; South Hams; Teignbridge; Tiverton; Torbay
9 Jun 1994 Giles Bryan Chichester (to 1999) 29 Jul 1946
DORSET AND EAST DEVON
Bournemouth East; Bournemouth West; Dorset North; Dorset South; Dorset West; Honiton; Poole
9 Jun 1994 Bryan Michael Deece Cassidy (to 1999) 17 Feb 1934
DORSET EAST AND HAMPSHIRE WEST
Bournemouth East; Bournemouth West; Christchurch; Dorset North; Dorset South; Dorset West; New Forest; Poole; Romsey and Waterside
14 Jun 1984 Bryan Michael Deece Cassidy (to 1994) 17 Feb 1934
DURHAM
1979-1984: Bishop Auckland; Chester-le-Street; Consett; Darlington; Durham; Durham North West; Easington; Houghton-le-Spring
1984-1999: Bishop Auckland; Blaydon; Darlington; Durham; Durham North; Durham North West; Easington; Sedgefield
7 Jun 1979 Roland Boyes 12 Feb 1937 16 Jun 2006 69
14 Jun 1984 Stephen Skipsey Hughes (to 1999) 19 Aug 1952
EAST SUSSEX AND KENT SOUTH
Bexhill and Battle; Eastbourne; Hastings and Rye; Lewes; Sevenoaks; Tunbridge Wells; Wealden
9 Jun 1994 Sir John ("Jack") Stewart-Clark, 3rd baronet (to 1999) 17 Sep 1929
ESSEX NORTH AND SUFFOLK SOUTH
Braintree; Colchester North; Colchester South and Maldon; Harwich; Saffron Walden; Suffolk South
9 Jun 1994 Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh, later [2015] Baroness McIntosh of Pickering [L] (to 1999) 20 Sep 1954
ESSEX NORTH EAST
1979-1984: Braintree; Colchester; Essex South East; Maldon; Saffron Walden; Southend East; Southend West
1984-1994: Braintree; Colchester North; Colchester South and Maldon; Harwich; Rochford; Saffron Walden; Southend East; Southend West
7 Jun 1979 David Maurice Curry 13 Jun 1944
15 Jun 1989 Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh, later [2015] Baroness McIntosh of Pickering [L] (to 1994) 20 Sep 1954
ESSEX SOUTH
Basildon; Billericay; Castle Point; Rochford; Southend East; Southend West; Thurrock
9 Jun 1994 Richard Stuart Howitt (to 1999) 5 Apr 1961
ESSEX SOUTH WEST
1979-1984: Basildon; Brentwood and Ongar; Chelmsford; Epping Forest; Harlow; Thurrock
1984-1994: Basildon; Billericay; Brentwood and Ongar; Castle Point; Chelmsford; Epping Forest; Harlow; Thurrock
7 Jun 1979 Alexander Sherlock 14 Feb 1922 18 Feb 1999 77
15 Jun 1989 Patricia Elizabeth Rawlings, later [1994] Baroness Rawlings [L] (to 1994) 27 Jan 1939
ESSEX WEST AND HERTFORDSHIRE EAST
Brentwood and Ongar; Broxbourne; Chelmsford; Epping Forest; Harlow; Hertford and Stortford; Stevenage
9 Jun 1994 Hugh Kerr (to 1999) 9 Jul 1944
GLASGOW
1979-1984: Cathcart; Craigton; Garscadden; Glasgow Central; Govan; Hillhead; Kelvingrove; Maryhill; Pollok; Provan; Queen's Park; Shettleston; Springburn
1984-1994: Cathcart; Garscadden; Glasgow Central; Govan; Hillhead; Maryhill; Pollok; Provan; Shettleston; Springburn
1994-1999: Cathcart; Glasgow Central; Govan; Hillhead; Maryhill; Pollok; Provan; Shettleston; Springburn
7 Jun 1979 Jane O'Neil Buchan 30 Apr 1926 14 Jan 2012 85
9 Jun 1994 William Ronald Miller (to 1999) 22 Jul 1954
GREATER MANCHESTER CENTRAL
1984-1994: Altrincham and Sale; Blackley; Davyhulme; Gorton; Manchester Central; Stretford; Withington; Wythenshawe
1994-1999: Blackley; Cheadle; Hazel Grove; Gorton; Manchester Central; Stockport; Stretford; Withington
14 Jun 1984 Edward Newman (to 1999) 14 May 1953
GREATER MANCHESTER EAST
1984-1994: Ashton-under-Lyne; Cheadle; Denton and Reddish; Hazel Grove; Oldham Central and Royton; Oldham West; Stalybridge and Hyde; Stockport
1994-1999: Ashton-under-Lyne; Denton and Reddish; Heywood and Middleton; Littleborough and Saddleworth; Oldham Central and Royton; Oldham West; Rochdale; Stalybridge and Hyde
14 Jun 1984 (James) Glyn Ford (to 1999) 28 Jan 1950
GREATER MANCHESTER NORTH
Ashton-under-Lyne; Bury and Radcliffe; Gorton; Middleton and Prestwich; Oldham East; Oldham West; Rochdale; Stalybridge and Hyde
7 Jun 1979 Barbara Anne Castle, later [1990] Baroness Castle of Blackburn [L] (to 1984) 6 Oct 1911 3 May 2002 90
GREATER MANCHESTER SOUTH
Ardwick; Blackley; Cheadle; Manchester Central; Moss Side; Openshaw; Stockport North; Stockport South; Withington; Wythenshawe
7 Jun 1979 Harmar Harmar-Nicholls, Baron Harmar-Nicholls [L] (to 1984) 1 Nov 1912 15 Sep 2000 87
GREATER MANCHESTER WEST
1979-1984: Altrincham and Sale; Bolton East; Bolton West; Eccles; Farnworth; Leigh; Salford East; Salford West; Stretford
1984-1994: Bolton North East; Bolton South East; Bolton West; Bury North; Bury South; Eccles; Salford East; Worsley
1994-1999: Bolton North East; Bolton South East; Bolton West; Bury South; Davyhulme; Eccles; Salford East; Worsley
7 Jun 1979 William Joseph Hopper 9 Aug 1929
14 Jun 1984 Barbara Anne Castle, later [1990] Baroness Castle of Blackburn [L] 6 Oct 1911 3 May 2002 90
15 Jun 1989 Gary Titley (to 1999) 19 Jan 1950
HAMPSHIRE CENTRAL
Aldershot; Basingstoke; Eastleigh; Hampshire North West; Southampton Itchen; Southampton Test; Winchester
14 Jun 1984 Basil Reginald Vincent Zianai de Ferranti 2 Jul 1930 24 Sep 1988 58
15 Dec 1988 Edward Thomas Kellett-Bowman (to 1994) 25 Feb 1931
HAMPSHIRE NORTH AND OXFORD
Aldershot; Basingstoke; Hampshire North West; Newbury; Oxford East; Oxford West and Abingdon; Wantage
9 Jun 1994 Graham Christopher Spencer Mather (to 1999) 23 Oct 1954
HAMPSHIRE WEST
Basingstoke; Eastleigh; New Forest; Salisbury; Southampton Itchen; Southampton Test; Winchester
7 Jun 1979 Basil Reginald Vincent Zianai de Ferranti (to 1984) 2 Jul 1930 24 Sep 1988 58
HEREFORD AND WORCESTER
1979-1984: Bromsgrove and Redditch; Gloucestershire West; Hereford; Kidderminster; Leominster; Worcester; Worcestershire South
1984-1994: Bromsgrove; Gloucestershire West; Hereford; Leominster; Worcester; Worcestershire Mid; Worcestershire South; Wyre Forest
7 Jun 1979 James Sidney Rawdon Scott-Hopkins [kt 1981] (to 1994) 29 Nov 1921 11 Mar 1995 73
HEREFORDSHIRE AND SHROPSHIRE
Hereford; Leominster; Ludlow; Shrewsbury and Atcham; Shropshire North; Telford; the Wrekin; Wyre Forest
9 Jun 1994 David John Alfred Hallam (to 1999) 13 Jun 1948
HERTFORDSHIRE
1979-1984: Hertford and Stevenage; Hertfordshire East; Hertfordshire South; Hertfordshire South West; St. Albans; Watford; Welwyn and Hatfield
1984-1994: Broxbourne; Hertford and Stortford; Hertfordshire South West; Hertsmere; St. Albans; Watford; Welwyn Hatfield
1994-1999: Hertsmere; Hertfordshire North; Hertfordshire South West; Hertfordshire West; St. Albans; Watford; Welwyn Hatfield
7 Jun 1979 Derek Prag 6 Aug 1923 20 Jan 2010 86
9 Jun 1994 Peter Derek Truscott, later [2004] Baron Truscott [L] (to 1999) 29 Mar 1959
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS
1979-1984: Argyll; Banff; Caithness and Sutherland; Inverness; Moray and Nairn; Orkney and Shetland; Ross and Cromarty; Western Isles
1984-1999: Argyll and Bute; Caithness and Sutherland; Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber; Moray; Orkney and Shetland; Ross, Cromarty and Skye; Western Isles
7 Jun 1979 Winifred Margaret Ewing (to 1999) 10 Jul 1929
HUMBERSIDE
1979-1984: Bridlington; Brigg and Scunthorpe; Haltemprice; Howden; Kingston upon Hull Central; Kingston upon Hull East; Kingston upon Hull West
1984-1994: Beverley; Bridlington; Brigg and Cleethorpes; Great Grimsby; Kingston upon Hull East; Kingston upon Hull North; Kingston upon Hull West
1994-1999: Beverley; Boothferry; Bridlington; Glanford and Scunthorpe; Kingston upon Hull East; Kingston upon Hull North; Kingston upon Hull West
7 Jun 1979 Robert Christopher Battersby 14 Dec 1924 30 Sep 2002 77
15 Jun 1989 Peter Duncan Crampton (to 1999) 10 Jun 1932 12 Jul 2011 79
ITCHEN, TEST AND AVON
Christchurch; Eastleigh; New Forest; Romsey and Waterside; Salisbury; Southampton Itchen; Southampton Test
9 Jun 1994 Edward Thomas Kellett-Bowman (to 1999) 25 Feb 1931
KENT EAST
1979-1984: Ashford; Canterbury; Dover and Deal; Faversham; Folkestone and Hythe; Maidstone; Thanet East; Thanet West
1984-1999: Ashford; Canterbury; Dover; Faversham; Folkestone and Hythe; Maidstone; Thanet North; Thanet South
7 Jun 1979 Christopher Murray Jackson 24 May 1935 13 Dec 2019 84
9 Jun 1994 Mark Francis Watts (to 1999) 11 Jun 1964
KENT WEST
1979-1984: Dartford; Gillingham; Gravesend; Rochester and Chatham; Sevenoaks; Surrey East; Tonbridge and Malling; Royal Tunbridge Wells
1984-1994: Dartford; Gillingham; Gravesham; Kent Mid; Medway; Sevenoaks; Tonbridge and Malling; Tunbridge Wells
1994-1999: Dartford; Gillingham; Gravesham; Kent Mid; Maidstone; Medway; Tonbridge and Malling
7 Jun 1979 (George) Benjamin Patterson 21 Apr 1939
9 Jun 1994 Peter William Skinner (to 1999) 1 Jun 1959
LANCASHIRE CENTRAL
1979-1984: Blackpool North; Blackpool South; Chorley; Fylde South; Preston North; Preston South; Westhoughton; Wigan
1984-1994: Blackpool North; Blackpool South; Chorley; Fylde; Lancashire West; Preston; Ribble Valley; South Ribble
1994-1999: Blackpool North; Blackpool South; Burnley; Fylde; Pendle; Preston; Ribble Valley; Wyre
7 Jun 1979 Michael John Welsh 22 May 1942
9 Jun 1994 Mark Philip Hendrick [kt 2018] (to 1999) 2 Nov 1958
LANCASHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Accrington; Blackburn; Burnley; Clitheroe; Darwen; Heywood and Royton; Nelson and Colne; Rossendale
1984-1994: Blackburn; Burnley; Heywood and Middleton; Hyndburn; Littleborough and Saddleworth; Pendle; Rochdale; Rossendale and Darwen
7 Jun 1979 Edward Thomas Kellett-Bowman 25 Feb 1931
14 Jun 1984 Michael John Hindley (to 1994) 11 Apr 1947
LANCASHIRE SOUTH
Blackburn; Bury North; Chorley; Hyndburn; Lancashire West; Rossendale and Darwen; South Ribble
9 Jun 1994 Michael John Hindley (to 1999) 11 Apr 1947
LANCASHIRE WEST
Crosby; Huyton; Ince; Ormskirk; St. Helens; Southport; Widnes
7 Jun 1979 Peter Nicholas Price (to 1984) 19 Feb 1942
LEEDS
1979-1984: Batley and Morley; Leeds East; Leeds North East; Leeds North West; Leeds South; Leeds South East; Leeds West; Pudsey
1984-1999: Elmet; Leeds Central; Leeds East; Leeds North East; Leeds North West; Leeds West; Morley and Leeds South; Pudsey
7 Jun 1979 Derek Anthony Enright 2 Aug 1935 31 Oct 1995 60
14 Jun 1984 Michael McGowan (to 1999) 19 May 1940
LEICESTER
1979-1984: Carlton; Leicester East; Leicester South; Leicester West; Melton; Newark; Rushcliffe
1984-1994: Bosworth; Leicester East; Leicester South; Leicester West; Loughborough; Nuneaton; Rutland and Melton; Warwickshire North
1994-1999: Harborough; Leicester East; Leicester South; Leicester West; Loughborough; Rutland and Melton; Stamford and Spalding
7 Jun 1979 Frederick Augustus Tuckman 9 Jun 1922 6 Jul 2017 95
15 Jun 1989 Imelda Mary ("Mel") Read 8 Jan 1939
9 Jun 1994 Susan Andree Waddington (to 1999) 23 Aug 1944
LINCOLNSHIRE
1979-1984: Gainsborough; Grantham; Grimsby; Holland with Boston; Horncastle; Lincoln; Louth; Rutland and Stamford
1984-1994: Bassetlaw; East Lindsey; Gainsborough and Horncastle; Grantham; Holland with Boston; Lincoln; Newark; Stamford and Spalding
7 Jun 1979 William Francis Newton-Dunn (to 1994) 3 Oct 1941
LINCOLNSHIRE AND HUMBERSIDE SOUTH
Brigg and Cleethorpes; East Lindsey; Gainsborough and Horncastle; Grantham; Great Grimsby; Holland with Boston; Lincoln
9 Jun 1994 Veronica Mary Hardstaff (to 1999) 23 Oct 1941
LIVERPOOL
Bootle; Edge Hill; Garston; Kirkdale; Scotland Exchange; Toxteth; Walton; Wavertree; West Derby
7 Jun 1979 Gloria Dorothy Hooper, later [1985] Baroness Hooper [L] (to 1984) 25 May 1939
LONDON CENTRAL
1979-1984: Chelsea; Fulham; Hammersmith North; Hampstead; Holborn and St. Pancras South; Kensington; London and Westminster South; Paddington; St. Marylebone; St. Pancras North
1984-1999: Chelsea; Fulham; Hampstead and Highgate; Holborn and St. Pancras; Islington North; Islington South and Finsbury; Kensington; London and Westminster South; Westminster North
7 Jun 1979 Sir David Lancaster Nicolson 20 Sep 1922 19 Jul 1996 73
14 Jun 1984 Arthur Stanley Newens (to 1999) 4 Feb 1930
LONDON EAST
Barking; Dagenham; Hornchurch; Ilford North; Ilford South; Newham North East; Romford; Upminster; Wanstead and Woodford
7 Jun 1979 Alan Rupert Tyrrell 27 Jun 1933 23 Oct 2014 81
14 Jun 1984 Carole Tongue (to 1999) 14 Oct 1955
LONDON NORTH
1979-1984: Edmonton; Enfield North; Finchley; Hornsey; Islington Central; Islington North; Islington South and Finsbury; Southgate; Tottenham; Wood Green
1984-1999: Chipping Barnet; Edmonton; Enfield North; Enfield Southgate; Finchley; Hendon North; Hendon South; Hornsey and Wood Green; Tottenham
7 Jun 1979 John Leslie Marshall 19 Aug 1940
15 Jun 1989 Pauline Green [DBE 2003] (to 1999) 8 Dec 1948
LONDON NORTH EAST
1979-1984: Bethnal Green and Bow; Chingford; Hackney Central; Hackney North and Stoke Newington; Hackney South and Shoreditch; Leyton; Newham North West; Newham South; Stepney and Poplar; Walthamstow
1984-1999: Bethnal Green and Stepney; Bow and Poplar; Chingford; Hackney North and Stoke Newington; Hackney South and Shoreditch; Leyton; Newham North West; Newham South; Walthamstow
7 Jun 1979 Alfred Lomas (to 1999) 30 Apr 1928
LONDON NORTH WEST
1979-1984: Brent East; Brent North; Brent South; Chipping Barnet; Harrow Central; Harrow East; Harrow West; Hendon North; Hendon South
1984-1999: Brent East; Brent North; Brent South; Harrow East; Harrow West; Hayes and Harlington; Ruislip-Northwood; Uxbridge
7 Jun 1979 Nicholas William Bethell, 4th Baron Bethell 19 Jul 1938 8 Sep 2007 69
9 Jun 1994 Robert John Emlyn Evans (to 1999) 23 Oct 1956
LONDON SOUTH
Carshalton; Croydon Central; Croydon North East; Croydon North West; Croydon South; Mitcham and Morden; Sutton and Cheam; Wimbledon
7 Jun 1979 Cecil James Olaf Moorhouse (to 1984) 1 Jan 1924 6 Jan 2014 90
LONDON SOUTH AND SURREY EAST
1984-1994: Carshalton and Wallington; Croydon Central; Croydon North East; Croydon North West; Croydon South; Reigate; Surrey East; Sutton and Cheam
1994-1999: Carshalton and Wallington; Croydon Central; Croydon North East; Croydon North West; Croydon South; Epsom and Ewell; Surrey East; Sutton and Cheam
14 Jun 1984 Cecil James Olaf Moorhouse (to 1999) 1 Jan 1924 6 Jan 2014 90
LONDON SOUTH EAST
1979-1984: Beckenham; Bexleyheath; Chislehurst; Erith and Crayford; Orpington; Ravensbourne; Sidcup; Woolwich East; Woolwich West
1984-1994: Beckenham; Bexleyheath; Chislehurst; Eltham; Erith and Crayford; Greenwich; Old Bexley and Sidcup; Orpington; Ravensbourne; Woolwich
1994-1999: Beckenham; Bexleyheath; Chislehurst; Eltham; Erith and Crayford; Old Bexley and Sidcup; Orpington; Ravensbourne; Woolwich
7 Jun 1979 Sir Brandon Meredith Rhys-Williams, 2nd baronet 14 Nov 1927 18 May 1988 60
14 Jun 1984 Peter Nicholas Price 19 Feb 1942
9 Jun 1994 Shaun Mark Spiers (to 1999) 23 Apr 1962
LONDON SOUTH INNER
1979-1984: Bermondsey; Deptford; Dulwich; Greenwich; Lewisham East; Lewisham West; Norwood; Peckham; Streatham
1984-1994: Dulwich; Lewisham Deptford; Lewisham East; Lewisham West; Norwood; Peckham; Southwark and Bermondsey; Streatham; Vauxhall
1994-1999: Dulwich; Greenwich; Lewisham Deptford; Lewisham East; Lewisham West; Norwood; Peckham; Southwark and Bermondsey; Vauxhall
7 Jun 1979 Richard Andrew Balfe, later [2013] Baron Balfe [L] (to 1999) 14 May 1944
LONDON SOUTH WEST
1979-1984: Battersea North; Battersea South; Kingston upon Thames; Lambeth Central; Putney; Richmond; Surbiton; Tooting; Twickenham; Vauxhall
1984-1994: Battersea; Epsom and Ewell; Kingston upon Thames; Mitcham and Morden; Putney; Surbiton; Tooting; Wimbledon
1994-1999: Battersea; Kingston upon Thames; Mitcham and Morden; Putney; Streatham; Surbiton; Tooting; Wimbledon
7 Jun 1979 Dame Shelagh Marjorie Roberts [On 11 Jul 1979, it was announced that Dame Shelagh was ineligible for election, since she held an 'office of profit under the Crown'. She resigned the position in question and was re-elected at a by-election held on 20 Sep 1979] 13 Oct 1924 16 Jan 1992 67
15 Jun 1989 Anita Jean Pollack (to 1999) 3 Jun 1946
LONDON WEST
1979-1984: Acton; Brentford and Isleworth; Ealing Norh; Feltham and Heston; Hayes and Harlington; Ruislip-Northwood; Southall; Uxbridge
1984-1999: Brentford and Isleworth; Ealing Acton; Ealing North; Ealing Southall; Feltham and Heston; Hammersmith; Richmond and Barnes; Twickenham
7 Jun 1979 Brian Howard Hord 20 Jun 1934 30 Aug 2015 81
14 Jun 1984 Michael Norman Elliott (to 1999) 3 Jun 1932
LOTHIANS
1979-1984: Edinburgh Central; Edinburgh East; Edinburgh North; Edinburgh South; Edinburgh West; Leith; Midlothian; Pentlands; West Lothian
1984-1999: Edinburgh Central; Edinburgh East; Edinburgh South; Edinburgh West; Leith; Linlithgow; Livingston; Midlothian; Pentlands
7 Jun 1979 Ian Martin Dalziel 21 Jun 1947
14 Jun 1984 David Weir Martin (to 1999) 26 Aug 1954
MERSEYSIDE EAST
Garston; Knowsley North; Knowsley South; Leigh; Makerfield; St. Helens North; St. Helens South; Wigan
14 Jun 1984 Leslie John Huckfield 7 Apr 1942
15 Jun 1989 Terence Wynn (to 1994) 27 Jun 1946
MERSEYSIDE EAST AND WIGAN
Garston; Knowsley North; Knowsley South; Leigh; Makerfield; St. Helens North; St. Helens South; Wigan
9 Jun 1994 Terence Wynn (to 1999) 27 Jun 1946
MERSEYWIDE WEST
Bootle; Broadgreen; Crosby; Mossley Hill; Riverside; Southport; Walton; West Derby
14 Jun 1984 Kenneth Albert Stewart 28 Jul 1925 2 Sep 1996 71
12 Dec 1996 Richard Graham Corbett (to 1999) 6 Jan 1955
MID AND WEST WALES
1979-1984: Brecon and Radnor; Cardigan; Carmarthen; Gower; Llanelli; Pembroke; Swansea East; Swansea West
1984-1994: Brecon and Radnor; Carmarthen; Ceredigion and Pembroke North; Gower; Llanelli; Neath; Pembroke; Swansea East; Swansea West
1994-1999: Brecknock and Radnorshire; Carmarthen; Ceredigion; Llanelli; Meirionnydd Nant Conwy; Montgomeryshire; Pembroke
7 Jun 1979 Ann Clwyd 21 Mar 1937
14 Jun 1984 David Richard Morris 28 Jan 1930 24 Jan 2007 76
9 Jun 1994 Mair Eluned Morgan, later [2011] Baroness Morgan of Ely (to 1999) 16 Feb 1967
MID SCOTLAND AND FIFE
1979-1984: Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire; Dunfermline; Fife Central; Fife East; Kinross and West Perthshire; Kirkcaldy; Perth and East Perthshire; Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth; Stirlingshire West
1984-1999: Clackmannan; Dunfermline East; Dunfermline West; Falkirk East; Falkirk West; Fife Central; Fife North East; Kirkcaldy; Perth and Kinross; Stirling
7 Jun 1979 John Robert Purvis 6 Jul 1938
14 Jun 1984 Alexander Falconer (to 1999) 1 Apr 1940 12 Aug 2012 72
MIDLANDS CENTRAL
1979-1984: Coventry North East; Coventry North West; Coventry South East; Coventry South West; Solihull; Stratford-on-Avon; Warwick and Leamington
1984-1994: Coventry North East; Coventry North West; Coventry South East; Coventry South West; Meriden; Rugby and Kenilworth; Solihull; Warwick and Leamington
7 Jun 1979 John de Courcy-Ling 14 Oct 1933 10 Nov 2005 72
15 Jun 1989 Christine Margaret Oddy (to 1994) 20 Sep 1955 27 Jul 2014 58
MIDLANDS EAST
Dudley East; Dudley West; Halesowen and Stourbridge; Walsall North; Walsall South; Wolverhampton North East; Wolverhampton South East; Wolverhampton South West
7 Jun 1979 John Mark Taylor (to 1984) 19 Aug 1941 30 May 2017 75
MIDLANDS WEST
1979-1984: Dudley East; Dudley West; Halesowen and Stourbridge; Walsall North; Walsall South; Wolverhampton North East; Wolverhampton South East; Wolverhampton South West
1984-1999: Dudley East; Dudley West; Halesowen and Stourbridge; Warley East; Warley West; Wolverhampton North East; Wolverhampton South East; Wolverhampton South West
7 Jun 1979 Richard James Simmonds 2 Aug 1944
14 Jun 1984 Terence John Pitt 2 Mar 1937 3 Oct 1986 49
5 Mar 1987 John Alfred William Bird 4 Feb 1924 18 Nov 1997 73
9 Jun 1994 Simon Francis Murphy (to 1999) 24 Feb 1962
NORFOLK
1979-1984: Norfolk North; Norfolk North West; Norfolk South; Norfolk South West; Norwich North; Norwich South; Yarmouth
1984-1994: Great Yarmouth; Norfolk Mid; Norfolk North; Norfolk North West; Norfolk South; Norfolk South West; Norwich North; Norwich South
1994-1999: Great Yarmouth; Norfolk Mid; Norfolk North; Norfolk North West; Norfolk South; Norwich North; Norwich South
7 Jun 1979 Paul Frederic Howell 17 Jan 1951 20 Sep 2008 57
9 Jun 1994 Clive John Needle (to 1999) 22 Sep 1956
NORTH EAST SCOTLAND
1979-1984: Aberdeen North; Aberdeen South; Aberdeenshire East; Aberdeenshire West; Angus North and Mearns; Angus South; Dundee East; Dundee West
1984-1999: Aberdeen North; Aberdeen South; Angus East; Banff and Buchan; Dundee East; Dundee West; Gordon; Kincardine and Deeside; North Tayside
7 Jun 1979 James Lyal Clark Provan 19 Dec 1936
15 Jun 1989 Henry Bell McCubbin 15 Jul 1942
9 Jun 1994 William John Allan Macartney 17 Feb 1941 25 Aug 1998 57
26 Nov 1998 Ian Stewart Hudghton (to 1999) 19 Sep 1951
NORTHERN IRELAND
1979-1984: Antrim North; Antrim South; Armagh; Belfast East; Belfast North; Belfast South; Belfast West; Down North; Down South; Fermanagh and South Tyrone; Londonderry; Mid Ulster
1984-1999: Antrim East; Antrim North; Antrim South; Belfast East; Belfast North; Belfast South; Belfast West; Fermanagh and South Tyrone; Foyle; Lagan Valley; Londonderry East; Mid Ulster; Newry and Armagh; Down North; Down South; Strangford; Upper Bann
(3 highest-polling candidates returned at each election)
7 Jun 1979 Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, later [2010] Baron Bannside (to 1999) 6 Apr 1926 12 Sep 2014 88
John Hume (to 1999) 18 Jan 1937 3 Aug 2020 83
John David Taylor, later [2001] Baron Kilclooney [L] 24 Dec 1937
15 Jun 1989 James Frederick Nicholson (to 1999) 29 Jan 1945
NORTH WALES
1979-1984: Anglesey; Caernarvon; Conway; Denbigh; Flint East; Flint West; Merioneth; Montgomery; Wrexham
1984-1994: Alyn and Deeside; Caernarfon; Clwyd North West; Clwyd South West; Conwy; Delyn; Meironnydd Nant Conwy; Montgomery; Wrexham; Ynys Mon
1994-1999: Alyn and Deeside; Caernarfon; Clwyd North West; Clwyd South West; Conwy; Delyn; Wrexham; Ynys Mon
7 Jun 1979 Beata Ann Brookes 21 Jan 1930 18 Aug 2015 85
15 Jun 1989 Anthony Joseph ("Joe") Wilson (to 1999) 6 Jul 1937
NORTH YORKSHIRE
Harrogate; Ryedale; Scarborough; Selby; Skipton and Ripon; York
9 Jun 1994 Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott (to 1999) 15 Aug 1949
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
1979-1984: Aylesbury; Buckingham; Daventry; Harborough; Kettering; Northampton North; Northampton South
1984-1994: Balby; Corby; Daventry; Harborough; Kettering; Northampton North; Northampton South; Wellingborough
7 Jun 1979 Anthony Maurice Herbert Simpson (to 1994) 28 Oct 1935
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND BLABY
Blaby; Corby; Daventry; Kettering; Northampton North; Northhampton South; Wellingborough
9 Jun 1994 Angela Theodora Billingham, later [2000] Baroness Billingham [L] (to 1999) 31 Jul 1939
NORTHUMBRIA
1979-1984: Berwick-upon-Tweed; Blyth; Hexham; Morpeth; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central; Newcastle-upon-Tyne East; Newcastle-upon-Tyne North; Newcastle-upon-Tyne West; Wallsend
1984-1999: Berwick-upon-Tweed; Blyth Valley; Hexham; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central; Newcastle-upon-Tyne North; Tynemouth; Wallsend; Wansbeck
7 Jun 1979 Gordon Johnston Adam (to 1999) 28 Mar 1934
NOTTINGHAM
1979-1984: Ashfield; Bassetlaw; Beeston; Mansfield; Nottingham East; Nottingham North; Nottingham West
1984-1994: Broxtowe; Gedling; Mansfield; Nottingham East; Nottingham North; Nottingham South; Rushcliffe; Sherwood
7 Jun 1979 Michael Gallagher 1 Jul 1934 10 Jun 2015 80
14 Jun 1984 Michael Leopold Kilby 3 Sep 1924 9 Sep 2008 84
15 Jun 1989 Kenneth Sidney Coates (to 1994) 16 Sep 1930 27 Jun 2010 79
NOTTINGHAM AND LEICESTERSHIRE NORTH WEST
Bosworth; Gedling; Loughborough; Leicestershire North West; Nottingham East; Nottingham North; Nottingham South; Rushcliffe
9 Jun 1994 Imelda Mary ("Mel") Read (to 1999) 8 Jan 1939
NOTTINGHAM NORTH AND CHESTERFIELD
Bassetlaw; Bolsover; Chesterfield; Derbyshire North East; Mansfield; Newark; Sherwood
9 Jun 1994 Kenneth Sidney Coates (to 1999) 16 Sep 1930 27 Jun 2010 79
OXFORD AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Aylesbury; Beaconsfield; Buckingham; Chesham and Amersham; Henley; Oxford East; Oxford West and Abingdon; Wycombe
14 Jun 1984 James Edmund Moncrieff Elles (to 1994) 3 Sep 1949
PEAK DISTRICT
Amber Valley; Ashfield; Broxtowe; Derbyshire West; Erewash; High Peak; Staffordshire Moorlands
9 Jun 1994 Arlene McCarthy (to 1999) 10 Oct 1960
SALOP AND STAFFORD
Ludlow; Newcastle-under-Lyme; Oswestry; Shrewsbury; Stafford and Stone; Staffordshire South West; The Wrekin
7 Jun 1979 Christopher James Prout, later Baron Kingsland [L] (to 1984) 1 Jan 1942 12 Jul 2009 67
SHEFFIELD
1979-1984: Attercliffe; Brightside; Chesterfield; Derbyshire North East; Hallam; Heeley; Hillsborough; Park
1984-1994: Attercliffe; Brightside; Chesterfield; Derbyshire North East; Hallam; Heeley; Hillsborough; Sheffield Central
1994-1999: Attercliffe; Barnsley West and Penistone; Brightside; Hallam; Heeley; Hillsborough; Sheffield Central
7 Jun 1979 Richard George Caborn 6 Oct 1943
14 Jun 1984 George Robert Cryer 3 Dec 1934 12 Apr 1994 59
15 Jun 1989 Roger Barton (to 1999) 6 Jan 1945
SHROPSHIRE AND STAFFORD
Cannock and Burntwood; Ludlow; Newcastle-under-Lyme; Shropshire North; Shrewsbury and Atcham; Stafford; Staffordshire South; The Wrekin
14 Jun 1984 Christopher James Prout, later Baron Kingsland [L] (to 1994) 1 Jan 1942 12 Jul 2009 67
SOMERSET
Bath; Bridgwater; Somerset North; Taunton; Wells; Weston-super-Mare; Yeovil
7 Jun 1979 Sir Frederick Archibald Warner (to 1984) 2 May 1918 30 Sep 1995 77
SOMERSET AND DORSET WEST
Bridgwater; Dorset West; Somerton and Frome; Taunton; Wells; Weston-super-Mare; Woodspring; Yeovil
14 Jun 1984 Margaret Elizabeth Daly (to 1994) 26 Jan 1938
SOMERSET AND NORTH DEVON
Bridgwater; Devon North; Somerton and Frome; Taunton; Wells; Weston-super-Mare; Yeovil
9 Jun 1994 Graham Robert Watson [kt 2011] (to 1999) 23 Mar 1956
SOUTH DOWNS WEST
Arundel; Chichester; Hampshire East; Havant; Horsham; Surrey South West
9 Jun 1994 James Lyal Clark Provan (to 1999) 19 Dec 1936
SOUTH OF SCOTLAND
1979-1984: Ayr; Ayrshire Central; Ayrshire South; Berwick and East Lothian; Dumfries; Galloway; Lanark; Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
1984-1999: Ayr; Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley; Clydesdale; Cunninghame South; Dumfries; East Lothian; Galloway and Upper Nithsdale; Roxburgh and Berwickshire; Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
7 Jun 1979 Alasdair Henry Hutton 19 May 1940
15 Jun 1989 Alexander Smith (to 1999) 2 Dec 1943
SOUTH WALES
1979-1984: Aberavon; Barry; Cardiff North; Cardiff North West; Cardiff South East; Cardiff West; Neath; Ogmore; Pontypridd
1984-1994: Aberavon; Bridgend; Cardiff Central; Cardiff North; Cardiff South and Penarth; Cardiff West; Ogmore; Pontypridd; Vale of Glamorgan
7 Jun 1979 Winston James Griffiths 11 Feb 1943
15 Jun 1989 Wayne David (to 1994) 1 Jul 1957
SOUTH WALES CENTRAL
Cardiff Central; Cardiff North; Cardiff South and Penarth; Cardiff West; Cynon Valley; Pontypridd; Rhondda; Vale of Glamorgan
9 Jun 1994 Wayne David (to 1999) 1 Jul 1957
SOUTH EAST WALES
1979-1984: Aberdare; Abertillery; Bedwellty; Caerphilly; Ebbw Vale; Merthyr Tydfil; Newport; Pontypool; Rhondda
1984-1994: Blaenau Gwent; Caerphilly; Cynon Valley; Islwyn; Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney; Monmouth; Newport East; Newport West; Rhondda; Torfaen
7 Jun 1979 Allan Ralph Rogers 24 Oct 1932
14 Jun 1984 Llewellyn Thomas Smith (to 1994) 16 Apr 1944
SOUTH WALES EAST
Blaenau Gwent; Caerphilly; Islwyn; Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney; Monmouth; Newport East; Newport West; Torfaen
9 Jun 1994 Glenys Elizabeth Kinnock, later [2009] Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead [L] (to 1999) 7 Jul 1944
SOUTH WALES WEST
Aberavon; Bridgend; Gower; Neath; Ogmore; Swansea East; Swansea West
9 Jun 1994 David Richard Morris (to 1999) 28 Jan 1930 24 Jan 2007 76
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Burton; Cannock; Leek; Lichfield and Tamworth; Stoke-on-Trent Central; Stoke-on-Trent North; Stoke-on-Trent South
1984-1994: Burton; Derbyshire South; Leicestershire North West; Staffordshire South East; Stoke-on-Trent Central; Stoke-on-Trent North; Stoke-on-Trent South
7 Jun 1979 Robert John Moreland 21 Aug 1941
14 Jun 1984 George William Stevenson (to 1994) 30 Aug 1938
STAFFORDSHIRE EAST AND DERBY
Burton; Cannock and Burntwood; Derby North; Derby South; Derbyshire South; Staffordshire Mid; Staffordshire South East
9 Jun 1994 Philip Whitehead (to 1999) 30 May 1937 31 Dec 2005 68
STAFFORDSHIRE WEST AND CONGLETON
Congleton; Newcastle-under-Lyme; Stafford; Staffordshire South; Stoke-on-Trent Central; Stoke-on-Trent North; Stoke-on-Trent South
9 Jun 1994 Michael Tappin (to 1999) 22 Dec 1946
STRATHCLYDE EAST
1979-1984: Bothwell; Coatbridge and Airdrie; East Kilbride; Hamilton; Kilmarnock; Lanarkshire North; Motherwell and Wishaw; Rutherglen
1984-1999: Cumbernauld and Kilsyth; East Kilbride; Hamilton; Kilmarnock and Loudoun; Monklands East; Monklands West; Motherwell North; Motherwell South; Rutherglen
7 Jun 1979 Kenneth Darlingston Collins [kt 2003] (to 1999) 12 Aug 1939
STRATHCLYDE WEST
1979-1984: Bute and North Ayrshire; Dunbartonshire Central; Dunbartonshire East; Dunbartonshire West; Greenock and Port Glasgow; Paisley; Renfrewshire East; Renfrewshire West
1984-1999: Clydebank and Milngavie; Cunninghame North; Dumbarton; Eastwood; Greenock and Port Glasgow; Paisley North; Paisley South; Renfrew West and Inverclyde; Strathkelvin and Bearsden
7 Jun 1979 Adam Dugdale Fergusson 10 Jul 1932
14 Jun 1984 Hugh Robertson McMahon (to 1999) 17 Jun 1938
SUFFOLK
1979-1984: Bury St. Edmunds; Eye; Harwich; Ipswich; Lowestoft; Sudbury and Woodbridge
1984-1994: Bury St. Edmunds; Cambridgeshire South East; Ipswich; Suffolk Central; Suffolk South; Suffolk Coastal; Waveney
7 Jun 1979 Amédée Edward Turner (to 1994) 26 Mar 1929
SUFFOLK AND SOUTH WEST NORFOLK
Bury St. Edmunds; Ipswich; Norfolk South West; Suffolk Central; Suffolk Coastal; Waveney
9 Jun 1994 David Edward Thomas (to 1999) 12 Jan 1955
SURREY
1979-1984: Chertsey and Walton; Dorking; Epson and Ewell; Esher; Guildford; Reigate; Surrey North West; Woking
1994-1999: Chertsey and Walton; Esher; Guildford; Mole Valley; Reigate; Surrey North West; Woking
7 Jun 1979 Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley, styled Marquess of Douro, later [2014] 9th Duke of Wellington (to 1984) 19 Aug 1945
9 Jun 1994 Thomas Newnham Bayley Spencer (to 1999) 10 Apr 1948
SURREY WEST
Chertsey and Walton; Esher; Guildford; Mole Valley; Surrey North West; Surrey South West; Woking
14 Jun 1984 Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley, styled Marquess of Douro, later [2014] 9th Duke of Wellington 19 Aug 1945
15 Jun 1989 Thomas Newnham Bayley Spencer (to 1994) 10 Apr 1948
SUSSEX EAST
1979-1984: Eastbourne; East Grinstead; Hastings; Hove; Kemptown; Lewes; Pavilion; Rye
1984-1994: Bexhill and Battle; Eastbourne; Hastings and Rye; Hove; Kemptown; Lewes; Pavilion; Wealden
7 Jun 1979 Sir John ("Jack") Stewart-Clark, 3rd baronet (to 1994) 17 Sep 1929
SUSSEX SOUTH AND CRAWLEY
Crawley; Hove; Kemptown; Pavilion; Shoreham; Sussex Mid; Worthing
9 Jun 1994 Brendan Patrick Donnelly (to 1999) 25 Aug 1950
SUSSEX WEST
1979-1984: Arundel; Chichester; Havant and Waterloo; Horsham and Crawley; Shoreham; Sussex Mid; Worthing
1984-1994: Arundel; Chichester; Crawley; Horsham; Shoreham; Sussex Mid; Worthing
7 Jun 1979 Richard Madron Seligman (to 1994) 10 Nov 1918 9 Jul 2002 83
THAMES VALLEY
1979-1984: Beaconsfield; Chesham and Amersham; Eton and Slough; Spelthorne; Windsor and Maidenhead; Wokingham; Wycombe
1984-1999: Berkshire East; Reading East; Reading West; Slough; Spelthorne; Windsor and Maidenhead; Wokingham
7 Jun 1979 Diana Louie Elles, Baroness Elles [L] 19 Jul 1921 17 Oct 2009 88
15 Jun 1989 John Christopher Courtenay Stevens (to 1999) 23 May 1955
TYNE AND WEAR
1984-1999: Gateshead East; Houghton and Washington; Jarrow; Newcastle-upon-Tyne East; South Shields; Sunderland North; Sunderland South; Tyne Bridge
14 Jun 1984 Joyce Gwendolen Quin, later [2006] Baroness Quin [L] (to 1989) 26 Nov 1944
15 Jun 1989 Alan John Donnelly (to 1999) 16 Jul 1957
TYNE SOUTH AND WEAR
Blaydon; Gateshead East; Gateshead West; Jarrow; South Shields; Sunderland North; Sunderland South; Tynemouth
7 Jun 1979 Joyce Gwendolen Quin, later [2006] Baroness Quin [L] (to 1984) 26 Nov 1944
UPPER THAMES
Abingdon; Devizes; Henley; Newbury; Reading North; Reading South; Swindon
7 Jun 1979 Robert Victor Jackson (to 1984) 24 Sep 1946
WESSEX
Bournemouth East; Bournemouth West; Christchurch and Lymington; Dorset North; Dorset South; Dorset West; Poole; Westbury
7 Jun 1979 James Wilton Spicer [kt 1988] (to 1984) 4 Oct 1925 21 Mar 2015 89
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE EAST
1979-1984: Aldershot; Fareham; Farnham; Gosport; Isle of Wight; Petersfield; Portsmouth North; Portsmouth South
1984-1994: Hampshire East; Fareham; Gosport; Havant; Isle of Wight; Portsmouth North; Portsmouth South
7 Jun 1979 Stanley Patrick Johnson 18 Aug 1940
14 Jun 1984 Richard James Simmonds (to 1994) 2 Aug 1944
WIGHT AND HAMPSHIRE SOUTH
Fareham; Gosport; Isle of Wight; Portsmouth North; Portsmouth South; Winchester
9 Jun 1994 Roy James Perry (to 1999) 12 Feb 1943
WILTSHIRE
Devizes; Newbury; Salisbury; Swindon; Wantage; Westbury; Wiltshire North
14 Jun 1984 Caroline Frances Jackson (to 1994) 5 Nov 1946
WILTSHIRE NORTH AND BATH
Bath; Devizes; Swindon; Wansdyke; Westbury and Wiltshire North
9 Jun 1994 Caroline Frances Jackson (to 1999) 5 Nov 1946
WORCESTERSHIRE AND SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE
Bromsgrove; Rugby and Kenilworth; Stratford-on-Avon; Warwick and Leamington; Worcester; Worcestershire Mid; Worcestershire South
9 Jun 1994 John Alexander Corrie (to 1999) 29 Jul 1935
YORK
Boothferry; Glanford and Scunthorpe; Harrogate; Ryedale; Scarborough; Selby; York
14 Jun 1984 Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott (to 1994) 15 Aug 1949
YORKSHIRE NORTH
Barkston Ash; Goole; Harrogate; Ripon; Skipton; Thirsk and Malton; York
7 Jun 1979 Neil Roxburgh Balfour (to 1984) 12 Aug 1944
YORKSHIRE SOUTH
1979-1984: Barnsley; Dearne Valley; Doncaster; Don Valley; Penistone; Rotherham; Rother Valley
1984-1999: Barnsley Central; Barnsley East; Doncaster Central; Doncaster North; Don Valley; Rotherham; Rother Valley; Wentworth
7 Jun 1979 Brian Michael Key 20 Sep 1947 20 Jan 2016 68
14 Jun 1984 Norman West 26 Nov 1935 7 Sep 2009 73
7 May 1998 Linda McAvan (to 1999) 2 Dec 1962
YORKSHIRE SOUTH WEST
1979-1984: Colne Valley; Dewsbury; Hemsworth; Huddersfield East; Huddersfield West; Normanton; Pontefract and Castleford; Wakefield
1984-1994: Barnsley West and Penistone; Colne Valley; Dewsbury; Hemsworth; Huddersfield; Pontefract and Castleford; Wakefield
1994-1999: Batley and Spen; Colne Valley; Dewsbury; Hemsworth; Huddersfield; Normanton; Pontefract and Castleford; Wakefield
7 Jun 1979 Thomas Megahy (to 1999) 16 Jul 1929 12 Oct 2008 79
YORKSHIRE WEST
1979-1984: Bradford North; Bradford South; Bradford West; Brighouse and Spenborough; Hailfax; Keighley; Shipley; Sowerby
1984-1994: Batley and Spen; Bradford North; Bradford South; Bradford West; Calder Valley; Halifax; Keighley; Shipley
1994-1999: Bradford North; Bradford South; Bradford West; Calder Valley; Halifax; Keighley; Shipley
7 Jun 1979 Barry Herbert Seal (to 1999) 28 Oct 1937
PART 3 : SINCE 1999
Between 1999 and 2019, elections of members to the European Parliament have been conducted using the'closed party-list proportional representation' method, where voters can only vote for political parties as a whole, the political parties having previously decided on who will receive the votes given to that party.
The names in lower case after each constituency show the previous European Parliamentary constituences that were amalgamated to form the new European Parliamentary constituencies in 1999.
EAST MIDLANDS
Leicester; Northamptonshire and Blaby; Nottingham and Leicestershire North West; Nottinghamshire North and Chesterfield; parts of Lincolnshire and Humberside South; Peak District; Staffordshire East and Derby
No. of members: 1999-2009 (6), 2009-2020 (5)
10 Jun 1999 Nicholas William Peter Clegg 7 Jan 1967
Christopher Heaton-Harris 28 Nov 1967
Roger Frank Helmer 25 Jan 1944
William Francis Newton-Dunn 3 Oct 1941
Imelda Mary ("Mel") Read 8 Jan 1939
Philip Whitehead 30 May 1937 31 Dec 2005 68
10 Jun 2004 Derek Roland Clark 10 Oct 1933
Christopher Heaton-Harris 28 Nov 1967
Roger Helmer 25 Jan 1944
Robert Michael Kilroy-Silk 19 May 1942
William Francis Newton-Dunn 3 Oct 1941
Philip Whitehead (to 31 Dec 2005) 30 May 1937 31 Dec 2005 68
1 Jan 2006 Glenis Willmott [Dame 2015] [replacing Whitehead] 4 Mar 1951
4 Jun 2009 Derek Roland Clark 10 Oct 1933
Roger Helmer 25 Jan 1944
Emma McClarkin 9 Oct 1978
William Francis Newton-Dunn 3 Oct 1941
Glenis Willmott [Dame 2015] 4 Mar 1951
22 May 2014 Margaret Lucille Jeanne ("Margot") Parker 24 Jul 1943
Roger Helmer (to 31 Jul 2017) 25 Jan 1944
Emma McClarkin 9 Oct 1978
Andrew Iain Lewer (to 8 Jun 2017) 18 Jul 1971
Glenis Willmott [Dame 2015] (to 3 Oct 2017) 4 Mar 1951
29 Jun 2017 Rupert Oliver Matthews [replacing Lewer] 5 Dec 1961
1 Aug 2017 Jonathan Deryck Bullock [replacing Helmer] 3 Mar 1963
3 Oct 2017 Rory Palmer [replacing Willmott] 19 Nov 1981
23 May 2019 Jonathan Bullock 3 Mar 1963
William Francis Newton-Dunn 3 Oct 1941
Rory Palmer 19 Nov 1981
Matthew Richard Patten 21 May 1962
Annunziata Mary Rees-Mogg 25 Mar 1979
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
EAST OF ENGLAND
parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes; Cambridgeshire; Essex North and Suffolk South; Essex South; Essex West and Hertfordshire East; Hertfordshire; Norfolk; Suffolk and South West Norfolk
No. of members: 1999-2004 (8), 2004-2020 (7)
10 Jun 1999 Christopher John Pridham Beazley 5 Sep 1952
Andrew Nicholas Duff 25 Dec 1950
Eryl Margaret McNally 11 Apr 1942
Richard Stuart Howitt 5 Apr 1961
Bashir Yusufali Simba Khanbhai 22 Sep 1945
Robert William Sturdy 22 Jun 1944
Jeffrey William Titford 24 Oct 1933
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
10 Jun 2004 Christopher John Pridham Beazley 5 Sep 1952
Andrew Nicholas Duff 25 Dec 1950
Richard Stuart Howitt 5 Apr 1961
Robert William Sturdy 22 Jun 1944
Jeffrey William Titford 24 Oct 1933
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
Thomas Harold Wise 13 May 1948
4 Jun 2009 (John) Stuart Agnew 30 Aug 1949
David Campbell Bannerman 28 May 1960
Andrew Nicholas Duff 25 Dec 1950
Victoria Grace Ford 21 Sep 1967
Richard Stuart Howitt 5 Apr 1961
Robert William Sturdy 22 Jun 1944
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
22 May 2014 (John) Stuart Agnew 30 Aug 1949
Timür Mark Aker 23 May 1985
David Campbell Bannerman 28 May 1960
Victoria Grace Ford (to 12 Jun 2017) 21 Sep 1967
Richard Stuart Howitt (to 2 Nov 2016) 5 Apr 1961
Patrick James O'Flynn 29 Aug 1965
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
15 Nov 2016 Alexandra Louise Mayer [replacing Howitt] 2 Jun 1981
28 Jun 2017 John Christopher Flack [replacing Ford] 3 Jan 1957
23 May 2019 Barbara Gibson 25 Aug 1962
Michael Eric Heaver 22 Sep 1989
June Alison Mummery 1964
Lucy Kathleen Nethsingha 6 Feb 1973
Catherine Joanna Rowett 29 Dec 1956
Richard James Sunley Tice 13 Sep 1964
Geoffrey Charles van Orden 10 Apr 1945
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
LONDON
London Central; London East; London North; London North East; London North West; parts of London South and Surrey East; London South East; London South Inner; London South West; London West
No. of members: 1999-2004 (10), 2004-2009 (9), 2009-2020 (8)
10 Jun 1999 Richard Andrew Balfe, later [2013] Baron Balfe [L] 14 May 1944
Nicholas William Bethell, 4th Baron Bethell (to Oct 2003) 19 Jul 1938 8 Sep 2007 69
John Crocket Bowis 2 Aug 1945
Robert John Emlyn Evans 23 Oct 1956
Pauline Green [DBE 2003] 8 Dec 1948
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Sarah Ann Ludford, Baroness Ludford [L] 14 Mar 1951
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
(Timothy) Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
Theresa Anne Villiers 5 Mar 1968
21 Oct 2003 Ian David Twinn [replacing Bethell] 26 Apr 1950
10 Jun 2004 Gerard Joseph Batten 27 Mar 1954
John Crocket Bowis 2 Aug 1945
Robert John Emlyn Evans 23 Oct 1956
Mary Hilda Rosamund Honeyball 12 Nov 1952
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Sarah Ann Ludford, Baroness Ludford [L] 14 Mar 1951
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
(Timothy) Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
Theresa Anne Villiers (to 6 May 2005) 5 Mar 1968
6 May 2005 Syed Salah Kamall [replacing Villiers] 15 Feb 1967
4 Jun 2009 Gerard Joseph Batten 27 Mar 1954
Mary Hilda Rosamund Honeyball 12 Nov 1952
Syed Salah Kamall 15 Feb 1967
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Sarah Ann Ludford, Baroness Ludford [L] 14 Mar 1951
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
(Timothy) Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
Marina Yannakoudakis 16 Apr 1956
22 May 2014 Gerard Joseph Batten 27 Mar 1954
Mary Hilda Rosamund Honeyball 12 Nov 1952
Sebastian Dance 1 Dec 1981
Lucy Anderson 2 Jun 1965
Syed Salah Kamall 15 Feb 1967
Jean Denise Lambert 1 Jun 1950
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
(Timothy) Charles Ayrton Tannock 25 Sep 1957
23 May 2019 Scott John Ainslie 27 Dec 1968
Sebastian Dance 1 Dec 1981
Dinesh Dhamija 1950
Lance Philip Forman 13 Oct 1962
Benyamin Naeem Habib 7 Jun 1965
Claude Ajit Moraes 22 Oct 1965
Luisa Manon Porritt 23 May 1987
Irina Stephanie von Wiese und Kaiserswaldau 11 Sep 1967
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
NORTH EAST ENGLAND
Durham; Northumbria; parts of North Yorkshire; Tyne and Wear
No. of members: 1999-2004 (4), 2004-2020 (3)
10 Jun 1999 Martin John Callanan, later [2014] Baron Callanan [L] 8 Aug 1961
Alan John Donnelly (to Dec 1999) 16 Jul 1957
Stephen Skipsey Hughes 19 Aug 1952
Barbara Maria ("Mo") O'Toole 24 Feb 1960
Jan 2000 Gordon Johnston Adam [replacing Donnelly] 28 Mar 1934
10 Jun 2004 Martin John Callanan, later [2014] Baron Callanan [L] 8 Aug 1961
Fiona Jane Hall 15 Jul 1955
Stephen Skipsey Hughes 19 Aug 1952
4 Jun 2009 Martin John Callanan, later [2014] Baron Callanan [L] 8 Aug 1961
Fiona Jane Hall 15 Jul 1955
Stephen Skipsey Hughes 19 Aug 1952
22 May 2014 Jonathan William Arnott 12 Jan 1981
Paul Brannen 13 Sep 1962
Judith Kirton-Darling 2 Jun 1977
23 May 2019 Judith Kirton-Darling 2 Jun 1977
Brian Monteith 8 Jan 1958
John David Edward Tennant 25 Dec 1986
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
NORTH WEST ENGLAND
Cheshire East; Cheshire West and Wirral; Cumbria and Lancashire North; Greater Manchester Central; Greater Manchester East; Greater Manchester West; Lancashire Central; Lancashire South; Merseyside East and Wigan; Merseyside West; and parts of Staffordshire West and Congleton
No. of members: 1999-2004 (10), 2004-2009 (9), 2009-2020 (8)
10 Jun 1999 Sir Robert James Atkins 5 Feb 1946
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Densmore Ronald Dover 4 Apr 1938
Jacqueline Foster [DBE 2019], later [2021] Baroness Foster of Oxton [L] 30 Dec 1947
Arlene McCarthy 10 Oct 1960
Brian Simpson 6 Feb 1953
David Anthony Gerald Sumberg 2 Jun 1941
Gary Titley 19 Jan 1950
(William) Richard Fletcher-Vane, 2nd Baron Inglewood 31 Jul 1951
Terence Wynn 27 Jun 1946
10 Jun 2004 Sir Robert James Atkins 5 Feb 1946
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Densmore Ronald Dover 4 Apr 1938
Sajjad Haider Karim 11 Jul 1970
Arlene McCarthy 10 Oct 1960
David Anthony Gerald Sumberg 2 Jun 1941
Gary Titley 19 Jan 1950
John Whittaker 7 Jun 1945
Terence Wynn (to 2006) 27 Jun 1946
Sep 2006 Brian Simpson [replacing Wynn] 6 Feb 1953
4 Jun 2009 Sir Robert James Atkins 5 Feb 1946
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Jacqueline Foster [DBE 2019], later [2021] Baroness Foster of Oxton [L] 30 Dec 1947
Nicholas John Griffin 1 Mar 1959
Sajjad Haider Karim 11 Jul 1970
Arlene McCarthy 10 Oct 1960
Paul Andrew Nuttall 30 Nov 1976
Brian Simpson 6 Feb 1953
22 May 2014 Louise Bours [formerly van de Bours] 23 Dec 1968
Jacqueline Foster [DBE 2019], later [2021] Baroness Foster of Oxton [L] 30 Dec 1947
Theresa Mary Griffin 11 Dec 1962
Sajjad Haider Karim 11 Jul 1970
(Mohammed) Afzal Khan (to 9 Jun 2017) 5 Apr 1958
Paul Andrew Nuttall 30 Nov 1976
Julie Carolyn Ward 7 Mar 1957
Steven Marcus Woolfe 6 Oct 1967
29 Jun 2017 Wajid Iltaf Khan [replacing Afzal Khan] 15 Oct 1979
23 May 2019 Jane Elisabeth Brophy 27 Aug 1963
David Richard Bull 9 May 1969
Christopher Graham Davies 7 Jul 1954
Gina Dowding 15 Jul 1962
Claire Regina Fox, later [2020] Baroness Fox of Buckley [L] 5 Jun 1960
Theresa Mary Griffin 11 Dec 1962
Henrik Eyser Overgaard-Nielsen 8 Feb 1959
Julie Carolyn Ward 7 Mar 1957
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
NORTHERN IRELAND
No. of members: 1999-2020 (3)
10 Jun 1999 Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, later [2010] Baron Bannside 6 Apr 1926 12 Sep 2014 88
John Hume 18 Jan 1937 3 Aug 2020 83
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
10 Jun 2004 James Hugh Allister 2 Apr 1953
Bairbre de Brún 10 Jan 1954
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
4 Jun 2009 Diane Jean Dodds 16 Aug 1958
Bairbre de Brún (to 3 May 2012) 10 Jan 1954
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
12 Jun 2012 Martina Anderson [replacing de Brún] 16 Apr 1962
22 May 2014 Martina Anderson 16 Apr 1962
Diane Jean Dodds 16 Aug 1958
James Frederick Nicholson 29 Jan 1945
23 May 2019 Martina Anderson 16 Apr 1962
Diane Jean Dodds 16 Aug 1958
Naomi Rachel Long 13 Dec 1971
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
SCOTLAND
Glasgow; Highlands and Islands; Lothians; Mid Scotland and Fife; North East Scotland; South of Scotland; Strathclyde East; Strathclyde West
No. of members: 1999-2004 (8), 2004-2009 (7), 2009-2020 (6)
10 Jun 1999 Elspeth Mary-Ann Munsey Attwooll 1 Feb 1943
Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
Donald Neil MacCormick [kt 2001] 27 May 1941 5 Apr 2009 67
David Weir Martin 26 Aug 1954
William Ronald Miller 22 Jul 1954
John Robert Purvis 6 Jul 1938
Struan John Stirton Stevenson 4 Apr 1948
Catherine Dalling Taylor (Stihler from Apr 2000) 30 Jul 1973
10 Jun 2004 Elspeth Mary-Ann Munsey Attwooll 1 Feb 1943
Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
David Weir Martin 26 Aug 1954
John Robert Purvis 6 Jul 1938
Alyn Edward Smith 15 Sep 1973
Struan John Stirton Stevenson 4 Apr 1948
Catherine Dalling Stihler 30 Jul 1973
4 Jun 2009 Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
George Lyon 16 Jul 1956
David Weir Martin 26 Aug 1954
Alyn Edward Smith 15 Sep 1973
Struan John Stirton Stevenson 4 Apr 1948
Catherine Dalling Stihler 30 Jul 1973
22 May 2014 Ian Stewart Hudghton 19 Sep 1951
David Weir Martin 26 Aug 1954
Alyn Edward Smith 15 Sep 1973
Ian James Duncan, later [2017] Baron Duncan of Springbank [L] (to Sep 2017) 13 Feb 1973
Catherine Dalling Stihler (to 31 Jan 2019) 30 Jul 1973
David Adam Coburn 11 Feb 1959
8 Sep 2017 Nosheena Shaheen Mobarik, Baroness Mobarik [L] [replacing Duncan] 16 Oct 1957
23 May 2019 Christian Allard 31 Marc 1964
Aileen McLeod 24 Aug 1971
Nosheena Shaheen Mobarik, Baroness Mobarik [L] 16 Oct 1957
Sheila Ewan Ritchie 18 May 1957
Alyn Edward Smith (to 13 Dec 2019) 15 Sep 1973
Louis Stedman-Bryce Dec 1974
27 Jan 2020 Heather Anderson [replacing Smith] 31 Jan 1959
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
SOUTH EAST ENGLAND
parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes; Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East; parts of Cotswolds; East Sussex and Kent South; Hampshire North and Oxford; Itchen, Test and Avon; Kent East; Kent West; parts of London South and Surrey East; South Downs West; Surrey; Sussex South and Crawley; Thames Valley; Wight and Hampshire South
No. of members: 1999-2004 (11), 2004-2020 (10)
10 Jun 1999 Thakur Artha Niranjan Joseph de Silva ("Nirj") Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
James Edmund Moncrieff Elles 3 Sep 1949
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan, later [2021] Baron Hannan of Kingsclere [L] 1 Sep 1971
Christopher Murray Paul Huhne 2 Jul 1954
Caroline Patricia Lucas 9 Dec 1960
Emma Harriet Nicholson, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne [L] 16 Oct 1941
Roy James Perry 12 Feb 1943
James Lyal Clark Provan 19 Dec 1936
Peter William Skinner 1 Jun 1959
Mark Francis Watts 11 Jun 1964
10 Jun 2004 Richard James Ashworth 17 Sep 1947
Thakur Artha Niranjan Joseph de Silva ("Nirj") Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
James Edmund Moncrieff Elles 3 Sep 1949
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan, later [2021] Baron Hannan of Kingsclere [L] 1 Sep 1971
Christopher Murray Paul Huhne (to 8 May 2005) 2 Jul 1954
Caroline Patricia Lucas 9 Dec 1960
Emma Harriet Nicholson, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne [L] 16 Oct 1941
Ashley Mote 25 Jan 1936
Peter William Skinner 1 Jun 1959
12 May 2005 Sharon Margaret Bowles, later [2015] Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted [L] [replacing Huhne] 12 Jun 1953
4 Jun 2009 Marta Andreasen 26 Nov 1954
Richard James Ashworth 17 Sep 1947
Catherine Zena Bearder 14 Jan 1949
Sharon Margaret Bowles, later [2015] Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted [L] 12 Jun 1953
Thakur Artha Niranjan Joseph de Silva ("Nirj") Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
James Edmund Moncrieff Elles 3 Sep 1949
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan, later [2021] Baron Hannan of Kingsclere [L] 1 Sep 1971
Caroline Patricia Lucas (to 17 May 2010) 9 Dec 1960
Peter William Skinner 1 Jun 1959
2 Jun 2010 Keith Richard Taylor [replacing Lucas] 1 Aug 1953
22 May 2014 Richard James Ashworth 17 Sep 1947
Janice Ann Atkinson 31 Aug 1962
Catherine Zena Bearder 14 Jan 1949
Thakur Artha Niranjan Joseph de Silva ("Nirj") Deva-Aditja 11 May 1948
Anneliese Jane Dodds (to 8 Jun 2017) 16 Mar 1978
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Raymond Terence Finch 2 Jun 1963
Daniel John Hannan, later [2021] Baron Hannan of Kingsclere [L] 1 Sep 1971
Diane Martine James 20 Nov 1959
Keith Richard Taylor 1 Aug 1953
30 Jun 2017 John Howarth [replacing Dodds] 31 Oct 1958
23 May 2019 Catherine Zena Bearder 14 Jan 1949
Judith Ann Bunting 27 Nov 1960
Belinda Claire de Camborne Lucy 15 Oct 1976
Nigel Paul Farage 3 Apr 1964
Daniel John Hannan, later [2021] Baron Hannan of Kingsclere [L] 1 Sep 1971
Antony James Hook 10 Apr 1980
John Howarth 31 Oct 1958
Alexandra Lesley Phillips 26 Dec 1983
Alexandra Louise Rosenfield Phillips 9 Jul 1985
Robert Andrew Rowland 28 Feb 1966
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
SOUTH WEST ENGLAND
Bristol; Cornwall and West Plymouth; parts of Cotswolds; Devon and East Plymouth; Dorset and East Devon; Somerset and North Devon; Wiltshire North and Bath; (since 2004) Gibraltar
No. of members: 1999-2009 (7), 2009-2020 (6)
10 Jun 1999 Giles Bryan Chichester 29 Jul 1946
(James) Glyn Ford 28 Jan 1950
Michael John Holmes (to 15 Dec 2002) 6 Jun 1938
Caroline Frances Jackson 5 Nov 1946
Alexander Daniel Alan Macmillan, 2nd Earl of Stockton 10 Oct 1943
Neil Quentin Gordon Parish 26 May 1956
Graham Robert Watson [kt 2011] 23 Mar 1956
15 Dec 2002 Graham Harry Booth [replacing Holmes] 29 Mar 1940 15 Dec 2011 71
10 Jun 2004 Graham Harry Booth (to 1 Oct 2008) 29 Mar 1940 15 Dec 2011 71
Giles Bryan Chichester 29 Jul 1946
(James) Glyn Ford 28 Jan 1950
Caroline Frances Jackson 5 Nov 1946
Roger Maurice Knapman 20 Feb 1944
Neil Quentin Gordon Parish 26 May 1956
Graham Robert Watson [kt 2011] 23 Mar 1956
1 Oct 2008 (Bernard) Trevor Colman [replacing Booth] 27 Aug 1941
4 Jun 2009 Giles Bryan Chichester 29 Jul 1946
(Bernard) Trevor Colman 27 Aug 1941
Ashley Peter Fox [kt 2019] 15 Nov 1969
Julie McCulloch Girling 21 Dec 1956
William Legge, 10th Earl of Dartmouth 23 Sep 1949
Graham Robert Watson [kt 2011] 23 Mar 1956
22 May 2014 William Legge, 10th Earl of Dartmouth 23 Sep 1949
Ashley Peter Fox [kt 2019] 15 Nov 1969
Julie McCulloch Girling 21 Dec 1956
Clare Miranda Moody 30 Oct 1965
Sarah Margaret ("Molly") Scott Cato 21 May 1963
Julia Reid 16 Jul 1952
23 May 2019 James Alexander Glancy Aug 1982
Martin Charles Horwood 12 Oct 1962
Christina Sheila Jordan 19 Jun 1962
Sarah Margaret ("Molly") Scott Cato 21 May 1963
Caroline Jane Voaden 22 Nov 1968
Ann Noreen Widdecombe 4 Oct 1947
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
WALES
Mid and West Wales; North Wales; South Wales Central; South Wales East; South Wales West
No. of members: 1999-2004 (5), 2004-2020 (4)
10 Jun 1999 Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Jonathan Peter Evans 2 Jun 1950
Glenys Elizabeth Kinnock, later [2009] Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead [L] 7 Jul 1944
Mair Eluned Morgan, later [2011] Baroness Morgan of Ely 16 Feb 1967
Eurig Wyn 10 Oct 1944 26 Jun 2019 74
10 Jun 2004 Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Jonathan Peter Evans 2 Jun 1950
Glenys Elizabeth Kinnock, later [2009] Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead [L] 7 Jul 1944
Mair Eluned Morgan, later [2011] Baroness Morgan of Ely 16 Feb 1967
4 Jun 2009 John Andreas Bufton 31 Aug 1962
Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
(Jacqueline) Kay Swinburne 8 Jun 1967
Derek Vaughan 2 May 1961
22 May 2014 Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Nathan Lee Gill 6 Jul 1973
(Jacqueline) Kay Swinburne 8 Jun 1967
Derek Vaughan 2 May 1961
23 May 2019 Jillian Evans 8 May 1959
Nathan Lee Gill 6 Jul 1973
Jacqueline Margarete Jones 10 Feb 1966
James Freeman Wells 1950
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
WEST MIDLANDS
Birmingham East; Birmingham West; Coventry and North Warwickshire; Herefordshire and Shropshire; parts of Peak District; parts of Staffordshire East and Derby; parts of Staffordshire West and Congleton; Worcestershire and South Warwickshire
No. of members: 1999-2004 (8), 2004-2009 (7), 2009-2020 (6 plus 1 from 1 Dec 2009)
10 Jun 1999 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Philip Rodway Bushill-Matthews 15 Jan 1943
Michael Maurice Cashman, later [2014] Baron Cashman [L] 17 Dec 1950
John Alexander Corrie 29 Jul 1935
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Malcolm John Charles Harbour 19 Feb 1947
Elizabeth Lynne 22 Jan 1948
Simon Francis Murphy 24 Feb 1962
10 Jun 2004 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Philip Rodway Bushill-Matthews 15 Jan 1943
Michael Maurice Cashman, later [2014] Baron Cashman [L] 17 Dec 1950
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Malcolm John Charles Harbour 19 Feb 1947
Elizabeth Lynne 22 Jan 1948
Michael Henry Nattrass 14 Dec 1945
4 Jun 2009 Philip Charles Bradbourn 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
Michael Maurice Cashman, later [2014] Baron Cashman [L] 17 Dec 1950
Malcolm John Charles Harbour 19 Feb 1947
Elizabeth Lynne (to 3 Feb 2012) 22 Jan 1948
Michael Henry Nattrass 14 Dec 1945
Nicole Sinclaire 26 Jul 1968
1 Dec 2011 Anthea Elizabeth Joy McIntyre 29 Jun 1954
6 Feb 2012 (Roger) Phillip Bennion [replacing Lynne] 7 Oct 1954
22 May 2014 Philip Charles Bradbourn (to 19 Dec 2014) 9 Aug 1951 19 Dec 2014 63
James Bruce Carver 15 Aug 1969
William Milroy Etheridge 18 Mar 1970
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Anthea Elizabeth Joy McIntyre 29 Jun 1954
Jill Seymour 8 May 1958
Siôn Llewelyn Simon 23 Dec 1968
19 Dec 2014 Daniel Anthony Thomas Dalton [replacing Bradbourn] 1 Jan 1974
23 May 2019 Phillip Bennion 7 Oct 1954
Eleanor Elizabeth Chowns 7 Mar 1975
Martin Edward Daubney 22 Jun 1970
Neena Gill 24 Dec 1956
Andrew Robert England Kerr 23 Sep 1958
Rupert James Graham Lowe 31 Oct 1957
Anthea Elizabeth Joy McIntyre 29 Jun 1954
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.
YORKSHIRE AND THE HUMBER
Humberside; Leeds; parts of Lincolnshire and Humberside South; North Yorkshire; Sheffield; Yorkshire South; Yorkshire South West; Yorkshire West
No. of members: 1999-2004 (7), 2004-2020 (6)
10 Jun 1999 David Robert Bowe 19 Jul 1955
Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Robert Goodwill 31 Dec 1956
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott 15 Aug 1949
Diana Paulette Wallis 28 Jun 1954
10 Jun 2004 Godfrey William Bloom 22 Nov 1949
Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott 15 Aug 1949
Diana Paulette Wallis 28 Jun 1954
4 Jun 2009 Godfrey William Bloom 22 Nov 1949
Andrew Henry William Brons 3 Jun 1947
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott 15 Aug 1949
Diana Paulette Wallis (to Mar 2012) 28 Jun 1954
8 Mar 2012 Rebecca Elisabeth Taylor [replacing Wallis] 10 Aug 1975
22 May 2014 Amjad Mahmood Bashir 17 Sep 1952
Jane Maria Collins 17 Feb 1962
Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Michael Hookem 9 Oct 1953
Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, later [2016] Baron Kirkhope of Harrogate [L] (to 1 Sep 2016) 29 Apr 1945
Linda McAvan 2 Dec 1962
17 Nov 2016 John Michael Procter [replacing Kirkhope] 7 Nov 1966
23 May 2019 Richard Graham Corbett 6 Jan 1955
Lucy Elizabeth Harris 19 Oct 1990
John Longworth 14 May 1958
Magid Magid 26 Jun 1989
Shaffaq Mohammed 21 Jul 1972
Edward Francis ("Jake") Pugh 20 Oct 1960
The United Kingdom left the European Union on 31 Jan 2020.